|
Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 14, 2012 00:29:10
Program ·
Deadlines ·
Timetable ·
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
John B. Hynes Veterans Memorial Convention Center, Boston Marriott Hotel, and Boston Sheraton Hotel, Boston, MA
January 4-7, 2012 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1077
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Gerard A Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
Friday January 6, 2012
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
2nd Floor Corridor, opposite Hall C, Hynes
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Biology, I
Simmons, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: David Chan, Virginia Commonwealth University dmchan@vcu.edu Rebecca Segal, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Aspects of Integrable Systems and Random Matrices, I
Room 107, Hynes Organizers: Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado adzham@unco.edu Kenichi Maruno, University of Texas, Pan American Virgil Pierce, University of Texas, Pan American
-
8:00 a.m.
Random matrix methods for the enumeration of 3-valent maps.
Nicholas M. Ercolani, University of Arizona
Virgil U. Pierce*, University of Texas -- Pan American
(1077-60-786)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Riemann--Hilbert approach to the gap probabilities in multi-time random point processes of Airy and Pearcey type.
Marco Bertola*, Concordia University, Montreal
Mattia Cafasso, Universite' d'Angers, France
(1077-60-1169)
-
9:00 a.m.
$\beta$ ensemble on a Jordan curve.
Seung Yeop Lee*, Caltech
Nikolai Makarov, Caltech.edu
(1077-60-1213)
-
9:30 a.m.
A matrix model for simple Hurwitz numbers and topological recursion.
Gaetan Borot, Service de Physique Theorique de Saclay
Bertrand Eynard, Service de Physique Theorique de Saclay
Motohico Mulase, University of California, Davis
Brad Safnuk*, Central Michigan University
(1077-14-42)
-
10:00 a.m.
Dyson's Brownian Motions and Critical Diffusions.
Mark A Adler*, Brandeis University
(1077-60-2222)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, II
Room 204, Hynes Organizers: Bo-Hae Im, Chung-Ang University, South Korea Jennifer Johnson-Leung, University of Idaho Jennifer Paulhus, Grinnell College paulhusj@grinnell.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Abelian surfaces with extra endomorphims.
Reinier Broker*, Brown University
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Marco Streng, University of Warwick
(1077-14-960)
-
8:30 a.m.
Automorphism groups of a family of maximal curves.
Robert M. Guralnick, University of Southern California
Beth Malmskog*, Wesleyan University
Rachel Pries, Colorado State University
(1077-11-2028)
-
9:00 a.m.
Genus $2$ curves with $(4,4)$-split Jacobians.
Nils Bruin, Simon Fraser University
Kevin Doerksen*, Simon Fraser University
(1077-11-2125)
-
9:30 a.m.
Decomposing Jacobian Varieties of Curves.
Jennifer Paulhus*, Grinnell College
(1077-11-2349)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the arithmetic of the Legendre curve in a tower of function fields.
Douglas Ulmer*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1077-11-2192)
-
10:30 a.m.
An arithmetic intersection formula for denominators of Igusa class polynomials.
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Bianca Viray*, Brown University
(1077-11-718)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Calculus of Functors and Its Applications, I
Exeter, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Brian Munson, Wellesley College Ismar Volic, Wellesley College ivolic@wellesley.edu
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Geometry of Polytopes, III
Room 101, Hynes Organizers: Egon Schulte, Northeastern University schulte@neu.edu Asia Ivic Weiss, York University
-
8:00 a.m.
Symmetries of Equivelar Toroids.
Asia Ivic Weiss*, York University
Isabel Hubard, UNAM Mexioc City, Mexico
Alen Orbanic, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Daniel Pellicer, UNAM Morelia, Mexico
(1077-52-614)
-
8:30 a.m.
Equivelar 4-twistoids.
Mark Mixer*, York University
Isabel Hubard, UNAM
Daniel Pellicer, UNAM
Asia Ivic Weiss, York University
(1077-52-2512)
-
9:00 a.m.
Projective Polytopes.
Javier Bracho*, UNAM
(1077-52-2607)
-
9:30 a.m.
Non-Triangulatable Polyhedra.
B. Carrigan*, Auburn University
(1077-52-1643)
-
10:00 a.m.
The Law of Aboav--Weaire and its analogue in three dimensions.
Richard Ehrenborg*, University of Kentucky
Menachem Lazar, Institute for Advanced Study
Jeremy Mason, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
(1077-52-866)
-
10:30 a.m.
Vertex-transitive polyhedral maps and actions of discrete groups on surfaces.
Roman Nedela*, Matej Bel University, Banska Bystrica, Slovak rep.
(1077-05-852)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Contemporary Unsolved Problems
Room 302, Hynes Organizers: Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu Jeremy Rouse, Wake Forest University
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Control Theory and Inverse Problems for Partial Differential Equations, II
Clarendon, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Shitao Liu, University of Helsinki shitao.liu@helsinki.fi Ting Zhou, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Carleman estimates for systems of partial differential equations.
Matthias Eller*, Georgetown University
(1077-35-2369)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Calderon Problem with Partial Data.
Gunther Uhlmann*, UC Irvine and University of Washington
(1077-35-2584)
-
9:00 a.m.
Schrödinger hats: cloaked amplifiers via transformation optics.
Allan Greenleaf*, University of Rochester
Yaroslav Kurylev, University College London
Matti Lassas, University of Helsinki
Ulf Leonhardt, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of St. Andrews
Gunther Uhlmann, University of California-Irvine
(1077-35-613)
-
9:30 a.m.
Recovery of a source or a sound speed with one measurement and applications.
Plamen Stefanov*, Purdue University
Gunther Uhlmann, University of Washington and UC Irvine
(1077-35-615)
-
10:00 a.m.
Hybrid inverse problems and internal functionals.
Guillaume Bal*, Columbia University
(1077-35-532)
-
10:30 a.m.
Local Analysis of Inverse Problems: Hölder Stability and Iterative Reconstruction.
Maarten de Hoop*, Purdue University
Lingyun Qiu, Purdue University
Otmar Scherzer, University of Vienna
(1077-35-1651)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Differential Algebraic Geometry and Galois Theory (in memory of Jerald Kovacic), II
Room 103, Hynes Organizers: Phyllis Joan Cassidy, Smith College and the City University of New York Richard Churchill, Hunter College and Graduate Center at CUNY Claude Mitschi, Université de Strasbourg, France Michael Singer, North Carolina State University singer@math.ncsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Reductive connections and Ruled surfaces.
Camilo Sanabria*, CUNY Bronx Community College
(1077-34-727)
-
8:30 a.m.
Topological Methods in Klein's Resolvent Problem.
Yuri Burda*, University of Toronto
(1077-12-932)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Lie groupoid of the integers.
Alexandru Buium*, University of New Mexico
(1077-13-419)
-
9:30 a.m.
Real Picard-Vessiot theory.
Zbigniew Hajto*, Jagiellonian University
Teresa Crespo, Universitat de Barcelona
Elzbieta Sowa, Jagiellonian University
(1077-12-1171)
-
10:00 a.m.
Computing the Galois Group of Linear Difference-Differential Equations.
Ruyong Feng*, KLMM, Chinese Academy of Sciences
(1077-34-541)
-
10:30 a.m.
Solve Linear Differential Equations in terms of Hypergeometric Functions.
Tingting Fang*, Florida State University
Mark van Hoeij, Florida State University
(1077-34-1224)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Fractal Geometry in Pure and Applied Mathematics (in memory of Benoit Mandelbrot), III
Room 200, Hynes Organizers: Michael L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside Erin Pearse, University of Oklahoma ep@ou.edu Machiel van Frankenhuijsen, Utah Valley University
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Frontiers in Geomathematics, II
Suffolk, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern Freeden@mathematik.uni-kl.de Volker Michel, University of Siegen M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida Thomas Sonar, Technical University of Braunschweig
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
Provincetown, 4th Floor, Marriott Organizers: Mark Behrens, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Mark W. Johnson, Pennsylvania State University, Altoona Haynes R. Miller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology James Turner, Calvin College Donald Yau, Ohio State University dyau@math.ohio-state.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On the equivariant cohomology of Stiefel manifolds.
William C Kronholm*, Whittier College
(1077-55-56)
-
8:30 a.m.
Cohomology of equivariant Grassmannians and motivic characteristic classes for quadratic bundles.
Daniel Dugger*, University of Oregon
(1077-55-1920)
-
9:00 a.m.
Global equivariant homotopy theory.
Anna Marie Bohmann*, Northwestern University
(1077-55-1866)
-
9:30 a.m.
G-spectra and equivariant commutativity.
Bertrand J Guillou*, University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
J Peter May, University of Chicago
Nathaniel Stapleton, MIT
(1077-55-2623)
-
10:00 a.m.
A homotopical version of p-local finite groups.
Matthew J. K. Gelvin*, University of Copenhagen
Kári Ragnarsson, Chicago, IL
(1077-55-2305)
-
10:30 a.m.
The Segal conjecture in homotopical group theory.
William G. Dwyer, Notre Dame
Kári Ragnarsson*, Google/AIM
(1077-55-2246)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Knot Theory Untangled
Room 311, Hynes Organizers: Rolland Trapp, California State University, San Bernardino rtrapp@csusb.edu
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Linear Algebraic Groups: Their Arithmetic, Geometry, and Representations, II
Berkeley, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: R. Skip Garibaldi, Emory University George McNinch, Tufts University mcninchg@member.ams.org
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, I
Constitution Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: William Barker, Bowdoin College William McCallum, University of Arizona Bonnie Saunders, University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A statewide partnership to support professional development for mathematics teachers.
W James Lewis*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1077-97-2151)
-
8:30 a.m.
Incorporating the Common Core State Standards Integrated Secondary Curriculum in a Teacher Training Course.
Amanda Cangelosi, University of Utah
Hugo Rossi*, University of Utah
(1077-97-184)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Mathematical Education of Teachers II and Progressions for the Common Core State Standards for Mathematics.
Sybilla Beckmann*, University of Georgia
(1077-97-1542)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Guided Tour of the Illustrative Mathematics Project.
Kristin L. Umland*, University of New Mexico
(1077-97-644)
-
10:00 a.m.
Assessing Mathematical Habits of Mind for Teaching.
Ryota Matsuura*, St. Olaf College
Sarah Sword, Education Development Center, Inc.
Mary Beth Piecham, Education Development Center, Inc.
Glenn Stevens, Boston University
Al Cuoco, Education Development Center, Inc.
(1077-97-2827)
-
10:30 a.m.
Transforming geometry through transformations.
Patrick Callahan*, University of California Los Angeles
(1077-97-1879)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Birational Geometry and Cluster Algebras, I
Dartmouth, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon Vladimir Retakh, Rutgers University vretakh@math.rutgers.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Yangians, quantum loop algebras and trigonometric connections.
Valerio Toledano Laredo*, Northeastern University, Boston, MA
(1077-17-1443)
-
9:00 a.m.
Yangians and quantum loop algebras.
Sachin Gautam*, Columbia University
(1077-17-2633)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Minimal Non-Koszul $A(\Gamma)$.
David Nacin*, Lincoln Park
(1077-16-2292)
-
10:00 a.m.
Noncommutative Quadratic Forms.
Padmini P Veerapen*, University of Texas, Arlington
Michaela Vancliff, University of Texas, Arlington
(1077-16-2846)
-
10:30 a.m.
Functorial approach to differentiation algorithms for representations of partially ordered sets.
Mark Kleiner*, Syracuse University
Markus Reitenbach, Colorado Mesa University
(1077-16-1476)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Nonlinear Hyperbolic Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 300, Hynes Organizers: Barbara Lee Keyfitz, Ohio State University bkeyfitz@math.ohio-state.edu Charis Tsikkou, Ohio State University
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Progress in Free Analysis, II
Room 108, Hynes Organizers: J. William Helton, University of California, San Diego Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa paul-muhly@uiowa.edu
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Radon Transforms and Geometric Analysis (in honor of Sigurdur Helgason's 85th birthday), I
Room 104, Hynes Organizers: Jens Christensen, University of Maryland Fulton Gonzalez, Tufts University Todd Quinto, Tufts University todd.quinto@tufts.edu
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, Ecology, and Epidemiology, I
Arlington, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Sophia R. Jang, Texas Tech University Andrew L. Nevai, University of Central Florida anevai@math.ucf.edu Lih-Ing W. Roeger, Texas Tech University
-
8:00 a.m.
Intracellular Viral Life-cycle Induced Rich Dynamics in Tumor Virotherapy.
Jianjun Paul Tian*, College of William and Mary
Yang Kuang, Arizona State University
Hanchun Yang, Yunnan University
(1077-34-1249)
-
8:30 a.m.
Extinction or Persistence of Disease in Stochastic Multi-Patch Epidemic Models.
Glenn Lahodny Jr.*, Texas Tech University
Linda J. S. Allen, Texas Tech University
(1077-92-1876)
-
9:00 a.m.
Global Dynamics of a Cholera Model that Includes Direct and Indirect Transmission.
Pauline van den Driessche*, University of Victoria, B.C., Canada
(1077-92-911)
-
9:30 a.m.
Modeling the spread of waterborne disease: Incorporating heterogeneity in multiple transmission pathways.
Suzanne L. Robertson*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute
(1077-92-1638)
-
10:00 a.m.
Seasonality in Avian Influenza H5N1.
Necibe Tuncer, University of Tulsa
Maia Martcheva*, University of Florida
(1077-92-233)
-
10:30 a.m.
Spatiotemporal Mutualistic Model of Mistletoes and Birds.
Rongsong Liu, Department of Mathematics and Department of Zoology and Physiology, University of Wyoming
Junping Shi*, College of William and Mary
Carlos Martinez del Rio, Department of Zoology and Physiology, University of Wyoming
Chuncheng Wang, Department of Mathematics and Department of Zoology and Physiology, University of Wyoming
(1077-92-1067)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Graph Theory, I
Room 102, Hynes Organizers: Ralucca Gera, Naval Postgraduate School rgera@nps.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Closed 3-stop distance in graphs.
Ralucca Gera*, Naval Postgraduate School
Linda Eroh, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Steven Winters, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1077-05-1637)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Independence Number for the Generalized Petersen Graphs.
Joseph Fox*, Salem State University
Ralucca Gera, Naval Postgraduate School
Pantelimon Stanica, Naval Postgraduate School
(1077-05-722)
-
9:00 a.m.
Towards Vizing's Independence Number Conjecture.
Craig Eric Larson*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Taylor Short, University of South Carolina
Bethany Turner, N.C. State University
(1077-05-2308)
-
9:30 a.m.
A fractional analogue of Brook's theorem.
Xing Peng*, University of South Carolina
Linyuan Lu, University of South Carolina
(1077-05-611)
-
10:00 a.m.
From sum optimal to max optimal graph rankings.
Bonnie C. Jacob, National Technical Institute for the Deaf at Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1077-05-2127)
-
10:30 a.m.
Modified Linear Programming Weighting for Graph Pebbling.
Luke Postle, Georgia Institute of Technology
Dan Cranston, Virginia Commonwealth University
Carl Yerger*, Davidson College
(1077-05-1006)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
Back Bay Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Bernard Brooks, Rochester Institute of Technology Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology Jacqueline Jensen, Sam Houston State University Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Rainbow Domination Number of a Graph.
Micaela Harris, Smith College
Ruth Haas, Smith College
Kristina Martin*, Smith College
Shira Polster, Smith College
Julie Woods, Smith College
(1077-05-1886)
-
8:30 a.m.
Discrete Models with Proportional Harvesting.
James C Cameron*, University of Texas at Austin
Luis Diego Granera, Yale University
Peter Jaworski, Central Michigan University
Loren Santana, Skidmore College
(1077-39-107)
-
9:00 a.m.
On 2-fold $G$-designs where $G$ has order at most 4 and edge-multiplicity 2.
Sabrina Allen*, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana
Jelsi Bolt, Kankakee High School, IL
Ryan C. Bunge, Illinois State University
Scott Burton, Virginia Tech
Saad I. El-Zanati, Illinois State University
(1077-05-2666)
-
9:30 a.m.
On Rosa-type labelings of directed graphs.
Catherine Kruger*, Eastern Illinois University
Saad El-Zanati, Illinois State University
Jessica Klister, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
(1077-05-2812)
-
10:00 a.m.
Higher Rectification and Polytope Numbers: The Simplex Case.
Chelsea R. Snyder*, Grove City College
Christina C. Scurlock, Grove City College
(1077-05-40)
-
10:30 a.m.
Restricted Symmetric Signed Permutations.
Andy Hardt, Carleton College
Justin M. Troyka*, Carleton College
(1077-05-91)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Uniformly and Partially Hyperbolic Dynamical Systems, I
Fairfield, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Todd Fisher, Brigham Young University tfisher@math.byu.edu Boris Hasselblatt, Tufts University
-
8:00 a.m.
A KAM phenomenon for volume-preserving flows.
Jianyu Chen*, Penn State University
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
Yakov Pesin, Penn State University
(1077-37-1460)
-
8:30 a.m.
Holder shadowing on finite intervals.
Sergey Tikhomirov*, Freie Universität Berlin
(1077-37-678)
-
9:00 a.m.
Classifying Teichmueller Disks with Completely Degenerate Kontsevich-Zorich Spectrum.
David Aulicino*, University of Maryland - College Park
(1077-37-803)
-
9:30 a.m.
Entropy of Schur-Weyl measures.
Sevak Mkrtchyan*, Rice University
(1077-37-427)
-
10:00 a.m.
Uniqueness of Equilibrium States: Constructive Techniques in a Non-Uniform, Non-Markov Setting.
Vaughn Climenhaga, University of Toronto
Daniel J Thompson*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1077-37-1329)
-
10:30 a.m.
Unique equilibrium states using regular collections of times.
Vaughn Climenhaga*, University of Toronto
Daniel J Thompson, Pennsylvania State University
(1077-37-1618)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-SIAM Special Session on the Mathematics of Computation: Algebra and Number Theory, I
Room 109, Hynes Organizers: Jean-Marc Couveignes, Université de Toulouse Michael J. Mossinghoff, Davidson College Igor E. Shparlinski, Macquarie University, Australia igor@ics.mq.edu.au
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m.
AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 209, Hynes
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m.
AMS Session on Associative and Nonassociative Algebras and Rings: Homological Algebras and Category Theory, I
Room 308, Hynes
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, V
Room 111, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
Transitive BLT-sets.
Eric M Nelson*, Colorado State University
(1077-05-1981)
-
8:15 a.m.
Graphs with $(k \pm \epsilon)$-edge-disjoint spanning trees.
Ping Li*, West Virginia University
(1077-05-1949)
-
8:30 a.m.
Limits, Regularity and Removal for Relational Structures : A measure theoretic approach.
Ashwini Aroskar*, Carnegie Mellon University
James Cummings, Carnegie Mellon University
(1077-05-1941)
-
8:45 a.m.
Group Connectivity in Line Graphs.
Senmei Yao*, West Virginia University
(1077-05-1924)
-
9:00 a.m.
Edge disjoint isomorphic subgraphs in uniform hypergraphs.
Paul Horn*, Harvard University
Václav Koubek, Charles University
Vojtěch Rödl, Emory University
(1077-05-1874)
-
9:15 a.m.
Extremal Sizes of Subspace Partitions.
Olof Heden, KTH, Sweden
Julianne Lehmann, Hamburg, Germany
Esmeralda Nastase*, Xavier University
Papa Sissokho, Illinois State University
(1077-05-1839)
-
9:30 a.m.
On $3$-nets realizing a finite group in a projective plane.
Nicola Pace*, Florida Atlantic University
(1077-05-2026)
-
9:45 a.m.
On the Number of Edges in Bipartite 2-factor Isomorphic Graphs.
Paul Wrayno*, Western Kentucky University
(1077-05-1869)
-
10:00 a.m.
On Continuous Rado Numbers.
Daniel Schaal*, South Dakota State University
Melanie Zinter, South Dakota State University
(1077-05-2036)
-
10:15 a.m.
On Minimun Excluded Type Algorithm, Golden Ratio, Beatty and Sturmian Sequences.
Geremias Polanco Encarnacion*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1077-05-208)
-
10:30 a.m.
A Geometric Extremal Result for Cubic Arrays.
James E Gossell*, University of Central Missouri
Peter Johnson, Auburn University
(1077-05-1639)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m.
AMS Session on Commutative Rings and Algebras, II
Room 105, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
A note on generalized Gorenstein complexes.
Eero Hyry, University of Tampere
Maryam Akhavin*, University of Tampere
(1077-13-804)
-
8:15 a.m.
Finding generators for the vanishing ideal of a finite set of points.
Eddy Campbell, University of New Brunswick
Jianjun Chuai*, University of New Brunswick
(1077-13-583)
-
8:30 a.m.
Cut Structures in Zero-divisor Graphs.
M Axtell, University of St. Thomas
N Baeth*, University of Central Missouri
J Stickles, Millikin University
(1077-13-535)
-
8:45 a.m.
Break.
-
9:00 a.m.
Hilbert-Kunz multiplicities of products of ideals.
Neil Epstein*, University of Osnabrueck
Javid Validashti, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1077-13-2017)
-
9:15 a.m.
Integration and Primary Decomposition.
Brian L Miller*, Texas Tech University
(1077-13-125)
-
9:30 a.m.
Algorithms for strongly stable ideals.
Dennis Moore*, University of Kentucky
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
(1077-13-637)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
AMS Session on Computer Science, Information, Control Theory, and Economics, I
Room 303, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
Price Discrepancy and Optimal Liquidation of Credit Derivatives.
Peng Liu*, Johns Hopkins University
Tim Leung, IEOR Department, Columbia University
(1077-93-782)
-
8:15 a.m.
Egalitarian Graph Orientations.
Glencora Borradaile, Oregon State University
Jennifer Iglesias, Harvey Mudd College
Theresa Migler, Oregon State University
Antonio Ochoa*, Cal Poly Pomona
Gordon Wilfong, Bell Labs
Lisa Zhang, Bell Labs
(1077-68-2919)
-
8:30 a.m.
A characterization theorem for exact, unifilar hidden Markov models, and a polynomial time test for exactness.
Nicholas F Travers*, University of California, Davis
James P Crutchfield, University of California, Davis
(1077-68-1496)
-
8:45 a.m.
Markov chains for sampling weighted permutations.
Amanda Pascoe Streib*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1077-68-973)
-
9:00 a.m.
Subword Languages of Infinite Partial Words.
Bob Chen*, UC San Diego
Francine Blanchet-Sadri, UNC Greebsboro
Sinziana Munteanu, Princeton University
Jarret Schwartz, Princeton University
Slater Stich, Princeton University
(1077-68-2149)
-
9:15 a.m.
Application of Modified Shannon Entropy.
Brian P Kelly*, Bryant University
(1077-93-2836)
-
9:30 a.m.
Stability Analysis for Delayed Systems with an Application.
Shanaz Tiwari*, Florida Atlantic University
(1077-93-1768)
-
9:45 a.m.
On a Geometric Packing Problem.
Bradley J. Paynter*, Clemson University
Douglas R. Shier, Clemson University
(1077-90-2502)
-
10:00 a.m.
Exact Controllability of Nonlinear Neutral Functional Impulsive System with Infinite Delay in Banach Spaces.
Dimplekumar N Chalishajar*, Virginia Military Institute
(1077-93-1061)
-
10:15 a.m.
Theoretical and Computational Issues in Control of a Thermal Fluid.
Weiwei Hu*, Interdisplinary Center for Applied Mathematics, Virginia Tech
(1077-93-2360)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, II
Room 208, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
Topological k-graphs constructed from a topological dynamical systems and the associated C*-algebras.
Cynthia Farthing, Creighton University
Nura Patani*, Arizona State University
Paulette N. Willis, University of Houston
(1077-46-1629)
-
8:15 a.m.
Some hereditary properties of vector-valued functions.
Terje Hoim*, Florida Atlantic University
David Robbins, Trinity College
(1077-46-1604)
-
8:30 a.m.
Decomposing the $C^*$-algebras of groupoid extensions.
Jonathan Henry Brown*, University of Otago
(1077-46-628)
-
8:45 a.m.
Completely Continuous operators.
Ioana Ghenciu*, University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Paul W Lewis, University of North Texas
(1077-46-469)
-
9:00 a.m.
Regularization for ill-posed parabolic evolution equations.
Matthew A. Fury*, Penn State Abington
(1077-46-108)
-
9:15 a.m.
The Aluthge Sequence of a Shift Operator.
Kevin Rion*, Bridgewater State University
(1077-46-2207)
-
9:30 a.m.
Aperiodicity Conditions in Topological $k$-Graphs.
Sarah E. Wright*, College of the Holy Cross
(1077-46-226)
-
9:45 a.m.
MF-traces and a lower bound for the topological free entropy dimension in unital C*-algebras.
Weihua Li*, Columbia College Chicago
Don Hadwin, Univdersity of New Hampshire
Qihui Li, East China University of Science and Technology
Junhao Shen, University of New Hampshire
(1077-46-401)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Research in Number Theory
Back Bay Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A Variation of the ElGamal Encryption Method.
Mark Wissler*, University of Central Oklahoma
Lavinia Ciungu, University of Central Oklahoma
(1077-VJ-2130)
-
8:15 a.m.
Encrypting into Polynomials.
Lavinia Ciungu*, University of Central Oklahoma
Mark Wissler, University of Central Oklahoma
(1077-VJ-2131)
-
8:30 a.m.
Explicit Plancherel Measure for $PGL_2$ over a $p$-adic field.
Carlos De la Mora*, University of Iowa
(1077-VJ-2839)
-
8:45 a.m.
p-adic L-functions of $GL_2$ automorphic representations.
Bei Zhang*, Northwestern University
Matthew Emerton, University of Chicago
(1077-VJ-660)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Distribution of Generalized Ramanujan Primes.
Nadine Amersi, University College London
Olivia Beckwith, Harvey Mudd College
Steven J Miller, Williams College
Ryan Ronan*, The Cooper Union
Jonathan Sondow, New York City, NY
(1077-VJ-1449)
-
9:15 a.m.
Primes of the Form $x^2+ny^2$ and the Geometry of Convenient Numbers.
Thomas R. Hagedorn*, The College of New Jersey
(1077-VJ-2605)
-
9:30 a.m.
Gaps between summands in generalized Zeckendorf decompositions.
Olivia Beckwith*, Harvey Mudd College
Steven J Miller, Williams College
(1077-VJ-1164)
-
9:45 a.m.
Constructing Generalized Sum-Dominant Sets.
Geoffrey S Iyer*, University of Michigan
Oleg Lazarev, Princeton University
Liyang Zhang, Williams College
(1077-VJ-946)
-
10:00 a.m.
Evaluation of infinite products involving Fibonacci and Lucas numbers.
Jonathan Sondow*, New York, NY
(1077-VJ-2416)
-
10:15 a.m.
Sequences preserving GCD, Cyclotomic Polynomials, and Iterated Polynomials.
Stephen Lovett*, Wheaton College (IL)
(1077-VJ-369)
-
10:30 a.m.
Distribution of Missing Sums in Sumsets.
Oleg Lazarev*, Princeton University
(1077-VJ-1409)
-
10:45 a.m.
Examining the Dynamical Systems of Various Polynomials over Finite Fields Using Mathematica.
Jonathan Weisbrod*, Rowan University
(1077-VJ-479)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Teaching Mathematics Beyond the Calculus Sequence
Room 201, Hynes Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Numerical Method/Analysis Students Function Concept Knowledge.
Emre Tokgoz*, University of Oklahoma
(1077-VD-474)
-
8:15 a.m.
Integrating factors and repeated roots of the characteristic equation.
Howard I Dwyer, Monmouth College
William R Green*, Eastern Illinois University
(1077-VD-547)
-
8:30 a.m.
Bridging mathematics concepts to engineering contexts: Just-in-time review modules.
Alina N. Duca*, North Carolina State University
Dianne Raubenheimer, NC State University, College of Engineering
Hatice Ozturk, NC State University, College of Engineering
(1077-VD-2652)
-
8:45 a.m.
Scaffolding for Inquiry Instruction in Mathematics.
Mark L. Daniels*, UTeach Program Natural Scinces/ University of Texas at Austin
(1077-VD-342)
-
9:00 a.m.
An inquiry-based, writing intensive introduction to proofs course.
Carl Mummert*, Marshall University
(1077-VD-1567)
-
9:15 a.m.
Keep them guessing: teaching conjecturing in a discrete transition course.
Suzanne I Doree*, Augsburg College, Minneapolis
(1077-VD-2841)
-
9:30 a.m.
Using a capstone course to learn how to teach mathematical proofs.
Elana Reiser*, St. Joseph's College
(1077-VD-77)
-
9:45 a.m.
Getting the Act Together.
Melvin G. Royer*, Indiana Wesleyan University
(1077-VD-2519)
-
10:00 a.m.
Some Strategies for Teaching a Course Based on Douglas Hofstadter's Gödel, Escher, Bach.
Stephen Andrilli*, La Salle University, Philadelphia, PA
(1077-VD-444)
-
10:15 a.m.
Developing the capstone experience at Winthrop University.
Trent Kull*, Winthrop University
Heakyung Lee, Winthrop University
(1077-VD-836)
-
10:30 a.m.
Moving from Theory to Practice: A Lesson Plan Activity for a History of Mathematics Course.
Kate G McGivney*, Shippensburg University
(1077-VD-2624)
-
10:45 a.m.
Reading and writing assignments in a Real Analysis course.
Bogdan Doytchinov*, Elizabethtown College
(1077-VD-2790)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Modeling Across the Mathematics Curriculum, I
Room 313, Hynes Organizers: Benjamin Galluzzo, Shippensburg University bjgalluzzo@ship.edu Mariah Birgen, Wartburg College Joyati Debnath, Winona State University
-
8:00 a.m.
The Volume and Surface Area of a Toy Train.
Paul C Fonstad*, Dalton State College
(1077-I1-1440)
-
8:20 a.m.
A modeling project on sensor networks.
Marian F Anton*, Ripon College
(1077-I1-2658)
-
8:40 a.m.
The Optimal Placement of Range Lights.
Michael A. Jones*, Mathematical Reviews
Rabab Abi-Hanna, Montclair State University
Kenneth Krott, Altoona Area School District
(1077-I1-2273)
-
9:00 a.m.
Modeling the Gummy Bear Launcher as a Simple Computer Experiment.
Dexter C. Whittinghill*, Rowan University
(1077-I1-1445)
-
9:20 a.m.
Using Infectious Disease Models in Calculus and Differential Equations Courses.
Alex Capaldi*, Valparaiso University
(1077-I1-867)
-
9:40 a.m.
Using Mathematical Cancer Models in an Introductory Differential Equations Course.
Jana Gevertz*, The College of New Jersey
Julie Beier, Mercer University
Keith Howard, Mercer University
(1077-I1-981)
-
10:00 a.m.
Teaching 3D Mathematical Modeling.
Paul R Bouthellier*, University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1077-I1-300)
-
10:20 a.m.
Pack size vs. Prey Density in the Mexican wolf.
William Dean Stone*, New Mexico Tech
(1077-I1-2667)
-
10:40 a.m.
Developing a Modeling Concept Inventory.
Rebekah Isaak*, University of Minnesota
Daniel T Kaplan, Macalester College
Joan Garfield, University of Minnesota
Andrew Zieffler, University of Minnesota
(1077-I1-780)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
AMS Session on Number Theory, Field Theory, and Polynomials, I
Room 305, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
Integer Embeddings of Heronian Tetrahedra.
Susan Hammond Marshall*, Monmouth University
Alexander R. Perlis, Zander Mathematics Institute
(1077-11-2610)
-
8:15 a.m.
The Cohen-Lenstra heuristics, roots of unity, and random matrices.
Derek Garton*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1077-11-2462)
-
8:30 a.m.
A congruence modulo $\mathbb{Z}$ for values at zero of partial zeta functions for totally real cubic fields.
Barry R Smith*, Lebanon Valley College, Annville, PA
(1077-11-2354)
-
8:45 a.m.
An Elliptic Curve Test for the $L$-Functions Ratios Conjecture.
Ralph Morrison*, UC Berkeley
Steven J. Miller, Williams College
(1077-11-2242)
-
9:00 a.m.
The $Z$-densities of the Fibonacci sequence.
Paul Cubre*, Wake Forest University
Jeremy Rouse, Wake Forest University
(1077-11-2205)
-
9:15 a.m.
On the factorization of $f(n)$ for $f(x)$ in $\mathbb{Z}[x]$.
Samuel S. Gross*, University of South Carolina
Andrew F. Vincent, University of South Carolina
(1077-11-2117)
-
9:30 a.m.
Counting the number of solutions to the Erdős-Straus-Schinzel equation and related problems.
Jing-Jing Huang*, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park
(1077-11-1290)
-
9:45 a.m.
Diophantine triples and quadruples.
George W Grossman*, Central Michigan University
Yifan Zhang, Central Michigan University
(1077-11-781)
-
10:00 a.m.
The $n$-level density of zeroes of quadratic Dirichlet $L$-functions.
Jake Levinson*, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
Steven J Miller, Williams College
(1077-11-2204)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Projects, Demonstrations, and Activities that Engage Liberal Arts Mathematics Students, II
Back Bay Ballroom C, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Sarah Mabrouk, Framingham State University smabrouk@framingham.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Do it together to understand it: group activities that help liberal arts students understand mathematical concepts.
Russell D Blyth*, Saint Louis University
(1077-L1-1256)
-
8:20 a.m.
"I CAN PROVE IT"-- Using Proofs of the Pythagorean Theorem to Bolster Confidence for the math-anxious Liberal Arts Mathematics Students.
Jackie A Hall*, Longwood University
(1077-L1-1247)
-
8:40 a.m.
Final Project in an Elementary Cryptology Course.
Robert Edward Lewand*, Goucher College
(1077-L1-442)
-
9:00 a.m.
Open Questions in Number Theory for Liberal Arts Students: The Good, the Bad, and the Underwhelming.
Emelie A Kenney*, Siena College
(1077-L1-517)
-
9:20 a.m.
Reading, Writing and Discussing Mathematics in a Service-level Undergraduate Course.
Daniel P. Wisniewski*, DeSales University
(1077-L1-282)
-
9:40 a.m.
Teaching College Mathematics Using Text Messaging.
Ricardo Sanchez*, Art Institute International Minneapolis and Globe University
(1077-L1-2951)
-
10:00 a.m.
Visualizing Hyperbolic Geometry in the Liberal Arts.
Charlotte J. Chell*, Carthage College
(1077-L1-2835)
-
10:20 a.m.
Using a Jeopardy Game to Engage Students' Learning.
Yun Lu*, Kutztown University of PA
(1077-L1-1384)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Topics and Techniques for Teaching Real Analysis, I
Room 310, Hynes Organizers: Paul Musial, Chicago State University pmusial@csu.edu James Peterson, Benedictine College Erik Talvila, University of the Fraser Valley Robert Vallin, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
-
8:00 a.m.
Cantor's set throughout real analysis.
Cesar E. Silva*, Williams College
(1077-N5-2680)
-
8:20 a.m.
Motivating Real Analysis Students with Puzzles.
Lynette J. Boos*, Providence College
(1077-N5-1707)
-
8:40 a.m.
Communication and Learning.
Steven George Krantz*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1077-N5-255)
-
9:00 a.m.
Constructing Definitions in Undergraduate Real Analysis.
Barbara A. Shipman*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1077-N5-1088)
-
9:20 a.m.
When absolute convergence fails to imply convergence.
Robert Kantrowitz*, Hamilton College
Michael Schramm, LeMoyne College
(1077-N5-1078)
-
9:40 a.m.
Some of my Suggested Topics and Techniques for the Real Analysis Course.
Robert L Brabenec*, Wheaton College (IL)
(1077-N5-288)
-
10:00 a.m.
Understanding the infinite.
Judit Kardos*, The College of New Jersey
(1077-N5-2237)
-
10:20 a.m.
Analysis based on the concept of level.
Karel Hrbacek*, he City College of New York
(1077-N5-2367)
-
10:40 a.m.
A Proemial Proposition on Teaching Real Analysis: Instruct Via a "Strong" Modified Moore Method.
Padraig M. McLoughlin*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1077-N5-1205)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
AMS Session on Undergraduate Research, V
Room 110, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
Permutations, Pattern Avoidance, and the Catalan Triangle.
Wesley K. Hough*, Hanover College
Derek F. DeSantis, California State University Channel Islands
Jacob W. Ziefle, The College of New Jersey
Rebecca M. Meissen, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1077-05-2295)
-
8:15 a.m.
Numerical Methods for Optimizing Chemistry Kinetic Parameters.
Victoria Marsh*, California State University, Long Beach
Jen-Mei Chang, California State University, Long Beach
Stephen Mezyk, California State University, Long Beach
(1077-65-2777)
-
8:30 a.m.
Image Fusion Using Gaussian Mixture Models.
Josh Koslosky, University of Minnesota
Stacey Levine, Duquesne University
Glenn Sidle*, Duquesne University
(1077-68-1967)
-
8:45 a.m.
Stability Analysis of Plate Deformation Equations Derived using the Hamiltonian Principle.
Charles Yves Daly*, CSUMS/George Mason University
(1077-74-2143)
-
9:00 a.m.
Optimizing Plasmonic Effects for a More Efficient Nanoscale Biophotovoltaic Device.
J. E. Pina*, George Mason University
(1077-78-2252)
-
9:15 a.m.
Spatial dispersion of interstellar civilizations: a site percolation model in three dimensions.
Andrew D Hedman*, Florida Gulf Coast University
Thomas W Hair, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1077-90-2299)
-
9:30 a.m.
Searching for the Implied Market Utility Function.
Aniket Anil Panjwani*, George Mason University
(1077-91-1832)
-
9:45 a.m.
Sequences for Solving Puzzles and Touring Graphs.
Tselil Schramm*, Harvey Mudd College
Emily Carlson, Bard College
(1077-91-2023)
-
10:00 a.m.
Effects of Non-Independent Behavior on a Macroeconomic Model.
Nicholas S Chaung*, George Mason University
(1077-91-2426)
-
10:15 a.m.
Modern Portfolio Theory Enhanced by Manifold Learning.
Esther F. Jackson*, George Mason University: CSUMS Program
(1077-91-1563)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Writing the History of the MAA, I
Room 203, Hynes Organizers: Victor J. Katz, University of the District of Columbia vkatz@udc.edu Janet Beery, University of Redlands Amy Shell-Gellasch, Beloit College
-
8:00 a.m.
History of National Meetings.
Kenneth A Ross*, University of Oregon
(1077-Q1-1710)
-
8:20 a.m.
A History of the Northeastern Section: A Work in Progress.
J. J. Tattersall*, Providence College
(1077-Q1-481)
-
8:40 a.m.
Highlights in the History of the Missouri Section.
Leon M. Hall*, Missouri S&T
(1077-Q1-334)
-
9:00 a.m.
Recovering and recapitulating the history of Project NExT.
T. Christine Stevens*, Saint Louis University
(1077-Q1-2032)
-
9:20 a.m.
The Ohio Section also celebrates its centennial.
David Kullman, Miami University
Thomas Hern, Bowling Green State University
Daniel E. Otero*, Xavier University
(1077-Q1-2371)
-
9:40 a.m.
The Kansas Section: Were We First?
Robert W. Neufeld, McPherson College, McPherson, KS
Elaine L. Tatham, ETC Institute, Olathe, KS
Timothy W. Flood*, Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, KS
(1077-Q1-1402)
-
10:00 a.m.
The History of SIGMAAs (Special Interest Groups of the MAA).
Steve Carlson*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Amy Shell-Gellasch, Beloit College
(1077-Q1-378)
-
10:20 a.m.
Writing a History of the Iowa Section of the MAA.
Joel K. Haack*, University of Northern Iowa
Linda L. Haack, Cedar Falls, IA
(1077-Q1-723)
-
10:40 a.m.
The Intermountain Section: an exceptionally brief history.
Carolyn Connell*, Westminster College, Salt Lake City, Utah
(1077-Q1-2590)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Applied Math Outreach: Bringing Relevance to Middle and High School Math Experience
Room 206, Hynes Organizers: Peter Turner, Clarkson University pturner@clarkson.edu
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
PME Council Meeting
Clarendon, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Employment Center
Exhibit Hall C, Hynes
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Research in Applied Mathematics, I
Back Bay Ballroom D, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
Revisiting the Basel problem.
Marianne Dubinsky*, University of Mary Washington
(1077-VK-2395)
-
8:30 a.m.
Comparative analysis of a few fast numerical schemes for finding positive and some sign-changing solutions to time-independent Gross-Pitaevskii type equations with general potentials.
Yuriy Shlapak*, University of Wisconsin - Marshfield/Wood County and University of Wisconsin Colleges Online
(1077-VK-1803)
-
8:45 a.m.
Searching for the Best Quadratic Approximation of a Function.
Yajun Yang*, Farmingdale State College of SUNY
Sheldon P. Gordon, Farmingdale State College of SUNY
(1077-VK-2209)
-
9:00 a.m.
TPA: A New Method for Approximate Counting.
Mark Huber, Claremont McKenna College
Sarah Schott*, Duke University
(1077-VK-802)
-
9:15 a.m.
Molecular mechanism for cardiac electrical instability in human heart disease: a predictive and multiscale computational model of "ankyrin-B syndrome.".
Roseanne M Wolf*, University of Iowa
Colleen C Mitchell, University of Iowa
Peter Mohler, The Ohio State University
Thomas Hund, The Ohio State University
(1077-VK-2383)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Markov Model for Actin Polymer Dynamics and Cell Membrane Protrusion.
Csilla Szabo*, United States Military Academy
(1077-VK-2811)
-
9:45 a.m.
The logistic gender-structured model with ephemeral pair bonds and isolation from reproduction (report on an REU project at Valparaiso University).
Daniel Maxin*, Valparaiso University
Ludek Berec, Department of Biosystematics and Ecology, Institute of Entomology, Biology Centre ASCR, Czech Republic
Michael Covello, Loyola University Chicago
Jill Jessee, Simpson College
Matthew Zimmer, Saint John's University
(1077-VK-1216)
-
10:00 a.m.
Extreme multi-stability in a chemical model system.
Calistus Ngeh Ngonghala*, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS)
(1077-VK-2700)
-
10:15 a.m.
Method to extract names of geographical features from images of maps - A theoretical case study.
Sridevi Pudipeddi*, South Central College, North Mankato, MN
Ravi Chityala, Minnesota Supercomputing Institute
(1077-VK-799)
-
10:30 a.m.
Recovery of Fourier Transforms Using Edge Information.
Alexander J Gutierrez*, Arizona State University
(1077-VK-2752)
-
10:45 a.m.
The Dynamic Programming Equation for a Deterministic Optimal Control Problem.
Jesus A. Pascal*, American University of Afghanistan
Betsi J. Tirado, American University of Afghanistan
(1077-VK-2290)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Some Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations: Theory and Application, II
Wellesley, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Jerry L. Bona, University of Illinois, Chicago Laihan Luo, New York Institute of Technology lluo@nyit.edu
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
AMS-MAA Grad School Fair
Undergrads! Take this opportunity to meet representatives from mathematical science graduate programs.
Veteran's Auditorium, 2nd floor, Hynes
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Address
Sum of squares polynomials in optimization.
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
Rekha R. Thomas*, University of Washington
(1077-A0-06)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
The end of the inner model program: ultimate L or not ultimate L.
Room 207, Hynes
W. Hugh Woodin*, University of California
(1077-03-2963)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #6: Part B
Getting students involved in undergraduate research.
Salon CD, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian, University of Minnesota-Duluth
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #8: Part B
Preparing to serve as an outside consultant in the mathematical sciences.
Salon AB, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Kyle Riley, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Nancy Baxter Hastings, Dickinson College
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #14: Part B
Teaching introductory statistics.
Salon HI, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Michael Posner, Villanova University
Carolyn Cuff, Westminster College
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
MAA Session on Quantitative Literacy and Decision Making
Room 202, Hynes Organizers: Eric Gaze, Bowdoin College egaze@bowdoin.edu Cinnamon Hillyard, University of Washington, Bothell Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby Sawyer College
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Professional Development Committee Panel Discussion
Getting your textbook published.
Room 304, Hynes
Organizers:
James Hamblin, Shippensburg University
Panelists:
Doug Ensley, Shippensburg University
Sheldon Gordon, Farmingdale State College
Thomas W. Judson, Stephen F. Austin State University
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
Incorporation of the mathematics of climate change and sustainability into our undergraduate courses.
Room 309, Hynes
Organizers:
Robert E. Megginson, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Panelists:
Christopher Jones, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Thomas J. Pfaff, Ithaca College
Martin E. Walter, University of Colorado, Boulder
Mary Lou Zeeman, Bowdoin College
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Committee on Assessment Panel Discussion
Using data from the registrar's office to better understand, plan, and change your undergraduate mathematics program.
Room 306, Hynes
Organizers:
Jack Bookman, Duke University
Panelists:
Mary Callahan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Amy Cohen, Rutgers University
Bill Martin, North Dakota State University
Jack Bookman,
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Student Hospitality/Information Center
2nd Floor Corridor by Veterans Auditorium, Hynes
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall D, Hynes
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
AMS Special Presentation
Who wants to be a mathematician---National contest.
Room 312, Hynes
Organizers:
Michael A. Breen, AMS
William T. Butterworth, DePaul University
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Prikry Type Forcings and Singular Combinatorics.
Room 207, Hynes
Dima Sinapova*, University of California at Irvine
(1077-03-159)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
The Ribe program.
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
Assaf Naor*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(1077-51-01)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Invited Address
Apollonian packings, fractal geometry, and dynamics on hyperbolic manifolds.
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
Hee Oh*, Brown University
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
Langlands program, trace formulas, and their geometrization, III.
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
Edward Frenkel*, University of California Berkeley
(1077-14-12)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
AMS Current Events Bulletin
Room 200, Hynes Organizers: David Eisenbud, University of California Berkeley de@msri.org
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Biology, II
Simmons, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: David Chan, Virginia Commonwealth University dmchan@vcu.edu Rebecca Segal, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
1:00 p.m.
Biological dispersal strategies of Internet worms.
David E Hiebeler*, University of Maine
(1077-92-1450)
-
1:30 p.m.
Modeling and Estimation in Gene Regulatory Networks.
Kam Dahlquist, Loyola Marymount University
Ben G Fitzpatrick*, Loyola Marymount University
(1077-92-1751)
-
2:00 p.m.
Mathematical Model for Two Germline Stem Cells Competing for Niche Occupancy.
Jianjun Paul Tian*, College of William and Mary
(1077-34-1251)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Low-Dimensional Model of the Innate Immune Response to Bacterial Infection.
Lester Caudill*, University of Richmond
(1077-92-851)
-
3:00 p.m.
Using a Mathematical Model to Analyze the Treatment of a Wound Infection with Oxygen Therapy.
Richard Schugart*, Western Kentucky University
Tennesse Tucker Joyce, Western Kentucky University
(1077-92-2701)
-
3:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
4:00 p.m.
Nanoparticle Deposition in the Human Nasal Passages.
Rebecca Segal*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1077-92-1985)
-
4:30 p.m.
Mechanisms for multiple activity modes of midbrain DA neurons.
Andrew M. Oster*, Washington and Lee University
Philippe Faure, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
Boris S. Gutkin, Group for Neural Theory, École Normale Supérieure, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
(1077-92-918)
-
5:00 p.m.
Sensory Irritation Response in Rats: Recovery and Dose-Dependence.
Karen A Yokley*, Elon University
(1077-92-1535)
-
5:30 p.m.
Development of a Quantitative Model Incorporating Key Events in a Hepatotoxic Mode of Action to Predict Tumor Incidence.
Nicholas S. Luke*, North Carolina A&T State University
Reeder Sams II, National Center for Environmental Assessment, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Michael J Devito, National Toxicology Program, National Institute for Environmental Health Sciences
Rory B Conolly, Integrated Systems Toxicology Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Hisham A. El-Masri, Integrated Systems Toxicology Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
(1077-92-905)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Aspects of Integrable Systems and Random Matrices, II
Room 107, Hynes Organizers: Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado adzham@unco.edu Kenichi Maruno, University of Texas, Pan American Virgil Pierce, University of Texas, Pan American
-
1:00 p.m.
Integrability of random growth models.
Alexei Borodin*, MIT, Caltech
(1077-60-1100)
-
2:00 p.m.
Elliptic distributions on 3D Young diagrams, elliptic special functions and elliptic Painleve.
Dan Dumitru Betea*, Caltech, Pasadena CA
(1077-60-1255)
-
2:30 p.m.
Discrete Hamiltonian structure of Schlesinger transformations.
Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado
Hidetaka Sakai, University of Tokyo
Tomoyuki Takenawa*, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
(1077-39-1948)
-
3:00 p.m.
Degeneration scheme of 4-dimensional Painlevé type equations.
Hiroshi Kawakami, University of Tokyo
Akane Nakamura, University of Tokyo
Hidetaka Sakai*, University of Tokyo
(1077-33-1306)
-
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorics of matrix refactorizations and discrete integrable systems.
Anton Dzhamay*, University of Northern Colorado
(1077-35-2867)
-
4:30 p.m.
Quantum pentagon equation, Hirota's discrete KP equation, and projective geometry over division rings.
Adam Doliwa*, University of Warmia and Mazury, Olsztyn, Poland
(1077-37-464)
-
5:00 p.m.
Discrete integrable systems of skew orthogonal polynomials.
Hiroshi Miki*, Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University
Satoshi Tsujimoto, Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University
(1077-33-969)
-
5:30 p.m.
Discrete integrable systems arising from motions of discrete curves in the Euclidean and Minkowski planes.
Kenichi Maruno*, The University of Texas - Pan American
Kenji Kajiwara, Institute of Mathematics for Industry, Kyushu University
Jun-ichi Inoguchi, Yamagata University
Yasuhiro Ohta, Department of Mathematics, Kobe University
Bao-Feng Feng, The University of Texas - Pan American
(1077-53-1491)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Calculus of Functors and Its Applications, II
Exeter, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Brian Munson, Wellesley College Ismar Volic, Wellesley College ivolic@wellesley.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:30 p.m.
Operads and modules in embedding calculus.
Gregory Arone*, University of Virginia
Victor Turchin, Kansas State University
(1077-55-1662)
-
2:30 p.m.
Splitting in the rational homology and homotopy of the spaces of higher dimensional long embeddings.
Victor Turchin*, Kansas State University
Gregory Arone, University of Virginia
(1077-55-886)
-
3:00 p.m.
Rational homotopy theory and spaces of smooth embeddings.
Pascal Lambrechts*, Université catholique de Louvain
(1077-55-1654)
-
4:00 p.m.
Models for Taylor towers of functors.
Brenda Johnson*, Union College
Kristine Bauer, University of Calgary
Rosona Eldred, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Randy McCarthy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1077-55-2097)
-
4:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
5:30 p.m.
Morava E-theory of the Goodwillie tower.
Mark J Behrens*, MIT
(1077-55-1647)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Control Theory and Inverse Problems for Partial Differential Equations, III
Clarendon, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Shitao Liu, University of Helsinki shitao.liu@helsinki.fi Ting Zhou, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
1:00 p.m.
Recent developments in inverse scattering.
Gang Bao*, Michigan State University and Zhejiang University
(1077-35-2373)
-
1:30 p.m.
Do high frequencies contain information about low frequencies?
Laurent Demanet*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1077-86-2657)
-
2:00 p.m.
Transient wave imaging with limited-view data.
Vincent Jugnon*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Habib Ammari, Ecole Normale Superieure
Hyeonbae Kang, Inha University
Mark Asch, University of Picardy Jules Verne
Lili Guadarrama Bustos, Ecole Superieure de Physique et Chimie Paris
(1077-35-744)
-
2:30 p.m.
Uniqueness for a hyperbolic inverse problem with angular control of the coefficients.
Rakesh Rakesh*, University of Delaware
(1077-35-2410)
-
3:00 p.m.
Enhanced Near-cloak by FSH Lining.
Hongyu Liu*, University of North Carolina
(1077-35-2582)
-
3:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
4:00 p.m.
Boundary Control Approach to Inverse Problems on Graphs.
Sergei Avdonin*, University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1077-35-1501)
-
4:30 p.m.
Microlocal analysis of an ultrasound operator with circular source and receiver trajectories.
Venky P Krishnan*, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Centre for Applicable Mathematics
(1077-35-1939)
-
5:00 p.m.
Lipschitz stability of an inverse problem for a Schrödinger type equation.
Lingyun Qiu*, Purdue University
Elena Beretta, Sapienza di Roma
Maarten de Hoop, Purdue University
(1077-35-925)
-
5:30 p.m.
Boundary control of a beam equation with non-monotone boundary conditions.
Irena Lasiecka, University of Virginia
Rich Marchand, U.S. Air Force Academy/Slippery Rock University
Tim McDevitt*, Elizabethtown College
(1077-93-2106)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Differential Algebraic Geometry and Galois Theory (in memory of Jerald Kovacic), III
Room 103, Hynes Organizers: Phyllis Joan Cassidy, Smith College and the City University of New York Richard Churchill, Hunter College and Graduate Center at CUNY Claude Mitschi, Université de Strasbourg, France Michael Singer, North Carolina State University singer@math.ncsu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Constructive approaches to Kovacic's reduced forms of linear differential systems.
Ainhoa Aparicio-Monforte, RISC, Linz (Austria)
Elie Compoint, Université de Lille (France)
Jacques-Arthur Weil*, XLIM, CNRS and Université de Limoges (France)
(1077-34-831)
-
1:30 p.m.
Generic Differential Galois Extensions.
Lourdes Juan*, Texas Tech University
(1077-13-2280)
-
2:00 p.m.
Model theory and differential algebraic geometry.
David Marker*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1077-03-507)
-
2:30 p.m.
Some new techniques in differential algebraic geometry from model theory.
Rahim N Moosa*, University of Waterloo
(1077-03-2035)
-
3:00 p.m.
Prolongations and differentially closed fields.
Omar Leon Sanchez*, University of Waterloo. Ontario, Canada.
(1077-14-792)
-
3:30 p.m.
Tannakian formalism over fields with operators.
Moshe Kamensky*, University of Notre-Dame
(1077-20-1339)
-
4:00 p.m.
Linear Equations in Valued D-Fields.
Meghan Anderson*, Harvard University
(1077-03-1464)
-
4:30 p.m.
Differential algebraic groups as superstable groups.
James Freitag*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1077-13-730)
-
5:00 p.m.
Representations of reductive differential algebraic groups.
Andrey Minchenko*, University of Western Ontario
Alexey Ovchinnikov, CUNY Queens College
(1077-20-1473)
-
5:30 p.m.
Differential Modules over a Differential Ring.
Andy R Magid*, University of Oklahoma
(1077-13-537)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Enumerative and Algebraic Combinatorics, III
Room 204, Hynes Organizers: Ira Gessel, Brandeis University Alexander Postnikov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Richard Stanley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology rstan@math.mit.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Dismal Arithmetic.
David Applegate, AT&T Shannon Labs
Marc LeBrun, Fixpoint Inc.
Neil J. A. Sloane*, AT&T Shannon Labs
(1077-11-104)
-
1:30 p.m.
Rational Catalan Combinatorics.
Drew Armstrong*, University of Miami
(1077-05-1897)
-
2:00 p.m.
Chromatic quasisymmetric functions and Hessenberg varieties.
John Shareshian, Washington University
Michelle L Wachs*, University of Miami
(1077-05-2254)
-
2:30 p.m.
Recent progress on the Shuffle Conjecture: Macdonald Polynomials and Parking Functions.
Adriano M. Garsia*, University of California San Diego
(1077-05-1178)
-
3:00 p.m.
Vanishing Integrals for Hall-Littlewood Polynomials.
Vidya Venkateswaran*, California Institute of Technology
(1077-05-372)
-
3:30 p.m.
$W$-cells from scratch.
John R Stembridge*, University of Michigan
(1077-05-838)
-
4:00 p.m.
The shape of a random affine Weyl group element, and random core partitions.
Thomas Lam*, University of Michigan
(1077-05-706)
-
4:30 p.m.
Torus actions, multi-partitions, and crystals.
Steven V Sam*, MIT
Peter Tingley, MIT
(1077-05-320)
-
5:00 p.m.
A curious relation between two Markov chains.
Tomohiro Sasamoto, Chiba University
Lauren K Williams*, University of California, Berkeley
(1077-05-1599)
-
5:30 p.m.
The $1/k$ - Eulerian Polynomials.
Carla D. Savage*, North Carolina State University
Gopal Viswanathan, North Carolina State University
(1077-05-1956)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Fractional, Hybrid, and Stochastic Dynamical Systems with Applications
Dartmouth, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: John Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Gangaram S. Ladde, University of South Florida, Tampa Aghala S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette Vatsala@louisiana.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Existence of solutions for fractional differential equations with anti-periodic boundary conditions.
Mouffak Benchohra, Universite de Sidi Bel-Abbes
Naima Hamidi, Universite de Sidi Bel-Abbes
Johnny Henderson*, Baylor University
(1077-34-54)
-
1:30 p.m.
Positive solutions for a class of higher order boundary value problems with fractional q-derivatives.
John R. Graef*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Lingju Kong, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1077-34-239)
-
2:00 p.m.
Fractional Inequalities Revisited.
George A Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1077-26-359)
-
2:30 p.m.
Fractional Differential Equations with Periodic Boundary Conditions. Generalized Monotone Method and Conditions for Uniqueness.
J Diego Ramirez*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aghalaya S Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1077-34-578)
-
3:00 p.m.
Diffusions switched by Markov chains.
Andrzej Korzeniowski*, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1077-60-1064)
-
3:30 p.m.
Generalized Quasilinearization Method for Nonlinear Riemann-Liouville Fractional Differential Equations.
Zachary Denton*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aghalaya Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1077-34-1132)
-
4:00 p.m.
Stability of stochastic two-scale network delayed SIR epidemic dynamic model with temporary immunity period.
Divine T Wanduku*, University of South Florida
Gangaram S Ladde, University of South Florida
(1077-60-1376)
-
4:30 p.m.
On Higher Order Stochastic differential equations.
Jean-Claude Pedjeu*, University of South Florida
G. S. Ladde, University of South Florida
(1077-60-1872)
-
5:00 p.m.
Existence of multiple solutions for a class of fractional boundary value problems.
Lingju Kong*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1077-34-1873)
-
5:30 p.m.
Generalized Monotone Method and Gauss Seidel Method for Caputo and Riemann Liouville Fractional Differential Systems.
Aghalaya S Vatsala*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Donna Stutson, Xavior University of New Orleans
(1077-34-1038)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Knot Theory, III
Provincetown, 4th Floor, Marriott Organizers: Tim Cochran, Rice University cochran@rice.edu Shelly Harvey, Rice University
-
1:00 p.m.
Projective Representations of the Mapping Class Group coming from the Extended TQFT underlying the Kauffman Bracket.
Charles Frohman*, The University of Iowa
Michael Fitzpatrick, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska, The National Science Foundation
(1077-57-185)
-
1:30 p.m.
Knot concordance and homology cobordism.
Tim D Cochran, Rice University
Bridget D Franklin, Rice University
Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University
Peter D Horn*, Columbia University
(1077-57-994)
-
2:00 p.m.
On the equivalence of Legendrian and transverse knot invariants in Heegaard Floer homology.
John A. Baldwin, Princeton University
David Shea Vela-Vick*, Columbia University
Vera Vertesi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1077-57-622)
-
2:30 p.m.
Obstructing concordance of related satellite operations.
Bridget D Franklin*, Rice University
(1077-57-1245)
-
3:00 p.m.
Grid diagrams and the spectral sequence from Khovanov to Heegaard Floer homology.
John A Baldwin*, Princeton University
(1077-57-2413)
-
3:30 p.m.
Non-triviality of knots arising from iterated infection without the use of the Tristram-Levine signature.
Christoper William Davis*, Rice University
(1077-57-1089)
-
4:00 p.m.
Topologically slice knots with small fundamental group.
Prudence Heck*, Rice University
Tim Cochran, Rice University
(1077-57-2089)
-
4:30 p.m.
Classifying primitive/Seifert knots.
John Berge, Madison, WI
Brandy Guntel*, UT Austin
Sungmo Kang, McGill University
(1077-57-1421)
-
5:00 p.m.
Categorification of the Jones-Wenzl projectors and applications.
Benjamin Cooper, University of Virginia
Slava Krushkal*, University of Virginia
(1077-57-1627)
-
5:30 p.m.
Properties of the head and tail of the colored Jones polynomial.
Oliver Dasbach*, Louisiana State University
Cody Armond, Louisiana State University
(1077-57-2110)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Linear Algebraic Groups: Their Arithmetic, Geometry, and Representations, III
Berkeley, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: R. Skip Garibaldi, Emory University George McNinch, Tufts University mcninchg@member.ams.org
-
1:00 p.m.
Extended Quotients and Kazhdan-Lusztig Parameters.
Paul Frank Baum*, Penn State University
(1077-22-653)
-
1:30 p.m.
Unexpected twists in positive depth L-packets.
Stephen DeBacker*, University of Michigan
Loren Spice, Texas Christian University
(1077-22-2884)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Belkale-Kumar cup product.
Sam Evens*, University of Notre Dame
(1077-17-1471)
-
2:30 p.m.
Representation Theory of semisimple Lie algebras in positive characteristic.
Ivan Mirkovic*, U. of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1077-22-1738)
-
3:00 p.m.
Regular nilpotent Hessenberg varieties.
Julianna S Tymoczko*, Smith College
(1077-14-2792)
-
3:30 p.m.
Special nilpotent orbits and modular Lie algebra representations.
James E. Humphreys*, U. Massachusetts, Amherst
(1077-17-453)
-
4:00 p.m.
G-Galois algebras and a Hasse principle.
Parimala Raman*, Emory University, Atlanta, GA 30322
Eva Bayer-Fluckiger, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
(1077-20-2439)
-
4:30 p.m.
On the conjecture of Borel and Tits for abstract homomorphisms of algebraic groups.
Igor A. Rapinchuk*, Yale University
(1077-20-218)
-
5:00 p.m.
Degree formula for the Euler characteristic.
Olivier Haution*, University of Nottingham
(1077-14-747)
-
5:30 p.m.
The $J$-invariant and Tits indices for groups of type $E_6$.
Caroline Junkins*, University of Ottawa
(1077-14-1010)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, II
Constitution Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: William Barker, Bowdoin College William McCallum, University of Arizona Bonnie Saunders, University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Addressing the transition to college mathematics.
David M. Bressoud*, Macalester College
(1077-97-1008)
-
1:30 p.m.
Preparing twelfth-graders for college mathematics.
Cathy L Seeley*, Charles A. Dana Center, The University of Texas at Austin
(1077-97-1488)
-
2:00 p.m.
Listening to Students About the Transition from High School to College.
William G McCallum*, University of Arizona
Guadalupe Lozano-Teran, The University of Arizona
(1077-97-2939)
-
2:30 p.m.
Factors Influencing Success in College Calculus.
Philip M. Sadler*, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
(1077-97-2944)
-
3:00 p.m.
Placement in College Mathematics.
Bernard L Madison*, University of Arkansas
(1077-97-652)
-
3:30 p.m.
Being CRAFTY in the Transition to College Mathematics.
Daniel T Kaplan*, Macalester College
(1077-97-2056)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Mathematical and Theoretical Biology Institute Community Learning Model.
Carlos W. Castillo-Garsow, Kansas State University
Carlos Castillo-Chavez*, Arizona State University
Sherry Woodley, Math, Comp and Mod Sciences Center, Arizona State University
(1077-97-2875)
-
4:30 p.m.
Pictures of Personal Change and View of Change Needed to Enhance Transition to College Mathematics.
Brian J. Winkel*, United States Military Academy, West Point
(1077-97-753)
-
5:00 p.m.
Discussion: Panel on the {\em Issues of the Transition to College Mathematics} moderated by David Bressoud.
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Nonlinear Hyperbolic Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 300, Hynes Organizers: Barbara Lee Keyfitz, Ohio State University bkeyfitz@math.ohio-state.edu Charis Tsikkou, Ohio State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Self-similar solutions for the diffraction of weak shocks.
Allen M. Tesdall*, College of Staten Island, City University of New York
John K. Hunter, University of California, Davis
(1077-35-1177)
-
1:30 p.m.
On 2D viscous Boussinesq system on a bounded domain.
Ronghua Pan*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1077-35-2375)
-
2:00 p.m.
A semi-hyperbolic region for the pressure gradient system.
Kyungwoo Song*, Yeshiva University and Kyung Hee University
Yuxi Zheng, Yeshiva University
(1077-35-2678)
-
2:30 p.m.
Conservation laws with prescribed eigencurves.
Helge Kristian Jenssen, Penn State University
Irina A Kogan*, North Carolina State University
(1077-35-204)
-
3:00 p.m.
Some exact solutions to nonlinear hyperbolic PDE.
Robin Young*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1077-35-632)
-
3:30 p.m.
Shock Wave Stability for Conservation Laws with Physical Viscosities.
Tai-Ping Liu, Academia Sinica and Stanford University
Yanni Zeng*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1077-35-1040)
-
4:00 p.m.
Global dynamics of a diffuse interface model for solid tumor growth.
John Lowengrub, University of California-Irvine
Edriss S. Titi, University of California-Irvine and the Weizmann Institute of Science
Kun Zhao*, University of Iowa
(1077-35-228)
-
4:30 p.m.
Vegetative Pattern Formation Model Systems: Comparison of Turing Diffusive and Differential Flow Instabilities.
Bonni J Kealy*, Washington State University
David J Wollkind, Washington State University
(1077-35-244)
-
5:00 p.m.
A new result in blow-up for long-wave unstable thin film equations.
Marina Chugunova, University of Toronto
Mary C. Pugh*, University of Toronto
Roman Taranets, University of Nottingham
(1077-35-2217)
-
5:30 p.m.
Structure of solutions near sonic line for pressure gradient equation.
T. Zhang*, Penn State University
Y. Zheng, Yeshiva University
(1077-35-2520)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #3: Part B
Problem-based courses for teachers, future teachers, and math majors.
Salon AB, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Gail Burrill, Michigan State University
Darryl Yong, Harvey Mudd College
Bowen Kerins, Education Development Center
James King, University of Washington
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Progress in Free Analysis, III
Room 108, Hynes Organizers: J. William Helton, University of California, San Diego Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa paul-muhly@uiowa.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Non commutative Hardy operator algebras.
Paul S Muhly, University of Iowa
Baruch Solel*, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
(1077-47-883)
-
1:30 p.m.
Cuntz-Pimsner algebras for subproduct systems.
Ami Viselter*, University of Alberta
(1077-46-499)
-
2:00 p.m.
A survey of topological free entropy dimension.
Don Hadwin*, University of New Hampshire
Qihui Li, East China University of Science and Technology (Shanghai)
Weihua Li, Columbia College (Chicago)
Junhao Shen, University of New Hampshire
(1077-46-701)
-
2:30 p.m.
Representation formulas for Hardy space functions through the Cuntz relations and new interpolation problems.
Daniel Aron Alpay*, Ben-Gurion University
Palle Jorgensen, University of Iowa
Izchak Lewkowicz, Department of electrical engineering. Ben-Gurion University
Itzik Marziano, Ben-Gurion University
(1077-47-1575)
-
3:00 p.m.
Characteristic functions of row contractions: unitary equivalence and coincidence.
Vladimir Bolotnikov*, The College of William and Mary
Joseph A Ball, Virginia Tech
(1077-47-1968)
-
3:30 p.m.
Essential normality of polynomial-generated submodules.
Quanlei Fang*, Bronx Community College, CUNY
Jingbo Xia, SUNY-Buffalo
(1077-47-486)
-
4:00 p.m.
Extensions of Hilbert Modules over Operator Tensor Algebras.
Andrew K Greene*, University of Iowa
(1077-46-2437)
-
4:30 p.m.
Second Order Even and $R$-diagonal Operators.
James A Mingo*, Queen's University at Kingston
Octavio Arizmendi, Universität des Saarlandes
(1077-46-1856)
-
5:00 p.m.
Realization and interpolation theory for generalized Schur classes.
Joseph A. Ball*, Virginia Tech
(1077-47-200)
-
5:30 p.m.
Analytic Functions from Tensors.
Paul S. Muhly*, University of Iowa
Baruch Solel, Technion
(1077-46-1704)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Radon Transforms and Geometric Analysis (in honor of Sigurdur Helgason's 85th birthday), II
Room 104, Hynes Organizers: Jens Christensen, University of Maryland Fulton Gonzalez, Tufts University Todd Quinto, Tufts University todd.quinto@tufts.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Abel-Radon transform and CR functions.
Mark Agranovsky*, Bar-Ilan University
(1077-32-672)
-
1:30 p.m.
Mean value theorems on symmetric spaces.
Francois Rouviere*, Universite de Nice, France
(1077-22-1590)
-
2:00 p.m.
The $cos^{\lambda}$-transform and intertwining operators for $SL(n,\mathbb{F})$.
Gestur Olafsson*, Louisiana State University
Angela Pasquale, University of Metz
(1077-43-1085)
-
3:00 p.m.
Twisted Poisson integrals on bounded symmetric domains.
Adam Koranyi*, H. H. Lehman College, CUNY
(1077-22-874)
-
3:30 p.m.
Radon transformation on reductive symmetric spaces: support theorems.
Job J. Kuit*, University of Copenhagen
(1077-44-456)
-
4:00 p.m.
Range of the Double Fibration Transform (joint work with Michael Eastwood).
Joseph A. Wolf*, University of California at Berkeley
(1077-22-331)
-
5:00 p.m.
The bounded hypergeometric functions associated with root systems.
E. K. Narayanan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
Angela Pasquale*, Universite Paul Verlaine - Metz, France
Sanjoy Pusti, University of Luxembourg
(1077-33-684)
-
5:30 p.m.
Paley-Wiener Theorems on $R^n$ with respect to the spectral parameter.
Susanna Dann*, University of Missouri
Gestur Olafsson, Louisiana State University
(1077-43-2720)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Rational Points on Varieties, III
Arlington, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Jennifer Balakrishnan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Bjorn Poonen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Bianca Viray, Brown University bviray@math.brown.edu Kirsten Wickelgren, Harvard University
-
1:00 p.m.
Homotopy Obstructions to Rational Points - I.
Tomer M. Schlank*, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Yonatan Harpaz, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1077-14-1374)
-
1:30 p.m.
Homotopy Obstructions to Rational Points - II.
Yonatan Harpaz*, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Tomer M. Schlank, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1077-14-1375)
-
2:00 p.m.
Rational points and $\mathbb{A}^1$-homotopy theory.
Aravind Asok, University of Southern California
Christian Haesemeyer*, UCLA
(1077-14-1226)
-
2:30 p.m.
A p-adic criterion for good reduction of curves over a p-adic field.
Adrian Iovita*, Concordia University, Montreal and Padova University, Italy
(1077-14-1616)
-
3:00 p.m.
The birational p-adic section conjecture -revisited.
Florian Pop*, University of Pennsylvania
(1077-08-2022)
-
3:30 p.m.
Cohen-Lenstra heuristics and Random Dieudonné Modules.
David Michael Zureick-Brown*, Emory University
Jordan Ellenberg, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Bryden Cais, The University of Arizona
(1077-11-2088)
-
4:00 p.m.
Euclidean quadratic forms and ADC forms.
Pete L. Clark*, University of Georgia
(1077-11-2451)
-
4:30 p.m.
Imaginary quadratic class numbers and Sha for congruent number curves.
Nils Bruin*, Simon Fraser University
(1077-11-2012)
-
5:00 p.m.
Diophantine Equations With Two Separated Variables.
Benjamin L Weiss*, Technion
(1077-12-128)
-
5:30 p.m.
Extensions of a Kim and Roush Result to Algebraic Fields.
Alexandra Shlapentokh*, East Carolina University
(1077-11-1325)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Graph Theory, II
Room 102, Hynes Organizers: Ralucca Gera, Naval Postgraduate School rgera@nps.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Uniquely $K_r$-saturated graphs.
Stephen G Hartke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Derrick Stolee*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1077-05-1584)
-
1:30 p.m.
On Locating Sets in Graphs.
Bryan A Phinezy*, Western Michigan University
(1077-05-767)
-
2:00 p.m.
Counting Kempe-equivalence classes for 3-edge-colored cubic graphs.
Sarah-Marie Belcastro*, University of Massachusetts-Amherst and Smith College
Ruth Haas, Smith College
(1077-05-587)
-
2:30 p.m.
Discussion.
-
3:00 p.m.
Prime Distance Graphs.
Joshua D Laison*, Willamette University
Colin Starr, Willamette University
Andrea Walker, Sandia National Laboratory
(1077-05-124)
-
3:30 p.m.
Clawfreeness of powers of graphs.
Patrick Bahls*, University of North Carolina, Asheville
Nicole A. Gin, Spring Arbor University
(1077-05-45)
-
4:00 p.m.
Parity Balanced Bipartite Graphs.
Guven Yuceturk*, University of West Georgia
Dean G. Hoffman, Auburn University
(1077-05-2648)
-
4:30 p.m.
Cancellation for the direct product of digraphs.
Richard H Hammack*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1077-05-122)
-
5:00 p.m.
Rainbow Matchings and the Erdos-Ko-Rado Theorem.
David M Howard*, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Ron Aharoni, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
(1077-05-2297)
-
5:30 p.m.
Total Detection Numbers of Graphs.
Henry Escuadro*, Juniata College
Futaba Fujie-Okamoto, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1077-05-2084)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
Back Bay Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Bernard Brooks, Rochester Institute of Technology Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology Jacqueline Jensen, Sam Houston State University Darren A Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Global coordinate systems on manifolds lacking continuously moving bases.
Eileen R Martin*, University of Texas at Austin
Ryan Hotovy, Texas A&M University
Daniel Freeman, University of Texas at Austin
(1077-58-89)
-
1:30 p.m.
Optimization of P. falciparum gametocyte sex ratios via competitive and non-competitive strategies: the evolutionary implications.
Ha T Nguyen*, Lafayette College, Easton, PA
Ryan A Warrier, Lafayette College, Easton, PA
Miranda I. Teboh-Ewungkem, Lafayette College, Easton, PA
Thomas Yuster, Lafayette College, Easton, PA
(1077-91-574)
-
2:00 p.m.
Isoperimetry in the Plane with Density $e^r$.
Luis A. Sordo Vieira*, Wayne State University
Niralee K. Shah, Williams College
Miguel Fernandez, Truman State University
Ping Ngai Chung, MIT
(1077-53-1109)
-
2:30 p.m.
Oregon Blackberry Invasion Analyzed by Spatial Stochastic Modeling.
Heather Johnston*, Western Oregon University
May Boggess, Texas A&M University
Jay Walton, Texas A&M University
(1077-92-585)
-
3:00 p.m.
Bounds for the Minimum Semi-Definite Rank of Circulant Graphs.
Chennah Heroor*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Troy Klingler, Central Michigan University
Anthony Pochini, Central Michigan University
Gretchen Schillemat, Brigham Young University
(1077-15-109)
-
3:30 p.m.
A complete characterization of optimal vertex rankings of paths, cycles, and joins of graphs.
Maxwell Bileschi*, University of Buffalo
Meridangela Gutierrez Jhong, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1077-05-192)
-
4:00 p.m.
Generating Dynamic Adjustable Weighted Social Networks.
Nakisa Nassersharif*, Syracuse University
Megan Sinton, Bucknell University
(1077-91-194)
-
4:30 p.m.
Representations of Graphs modulo $N$.
Ryan Held*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Lauren Stemler, St. Lawrence University
(1077-05-193)
-
5:00 p.m.
On Some Multicolor Ramsey Numbers Involving $K_{3}+e$ and $K_{4}-e$.
Daniel S. Shetler, Whitworth University
Michael Wurtz*, Northwestern University
(1077-05-191)
-
5:30 p.m.
Rank numbers of rook's graphs.
Korinne Dobosh*, Montclair State University
Samuel Kennedy, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1077-05-190)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Semidefinite Optimization and Nonnegative Polynomials
Room 312, Hynes Organizers: Rekha Thomas, University of Washington rrthomas@u.washington.edu Greg Blekherman, Georgia Tech
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Some Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations: Theory and Application, III
Wellesley, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Jerry L. Bona, University of Illinois, Chicago Laihan Luo, New York Institute of Technology lluo@nyit.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Dispersive Quantization --- the Talbot Effect.
Peter J. Olver*, University of Minnesota
(1077-35-605)
-
1:30 p.m.
On the existence of stationary solutions for some non-Fredholm integro-differential equations.
Vitali G Vougalter*, University of Cape Town
(1077-35-2063)
-
2:00 p.m.
Water Waves with Discontinuous Vorticity.
Walter A. Strauss*, Brown University
(1077-76-1172)
-
2:30 p.m.
On a PDE system that governs the boundary layers system for complex fluids.
Xiaojun Wang*, Virginia Tech
Michael Renardy, Virginia Tech
(1077-76-1557)
-
3:00 p.m.
Discussion moderated by Diane Henderson
-
3:30 p.m.
Some Integro-differential Equations Describing Nonlinear Evolution of Instability Waves on Shear Flows.
Xuesong Wu*, Tianjin University, China & Imperial College London, UK
(1077-76-2301)
-
4:00 p.m.
Inverse energy cascade and self-organization in 2-D turbulent channel flow.
Wanping Li*, School of Civil Engineering and Mechanics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, PR China
Shuangxi Guo, School of Civil Engineering and Mechanics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, PR China
(1077-76-683)
-
4:30 p.m.
Evolution of elastic thin films with curvature regularization via minimizing movements.
Paolo Piovano*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1077-35-1747)
-
5:00 p.m.
Well Known Equations and Not Well Known Behavior of Solutions.
Laihan Luo*, New York Institute of Technology
(1077-35-463)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #7: Part B
Study the masters: Using primary historical sources in mathematics teaching.
Salon CD, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
David Pengelley, New Mexico State University
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #11: Part B
Teaching differential equations with modeling.
Salon HI, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Michael Huber, Muhlenberg College
Dan Flath, Macalester College
Tom LoFaro, Gustavus Adolphus College
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Uniformly and Partially Hyperbolic Dynamical Systems, II
Fairfield, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Todd Fisher, Brigham Young University tfisher@math.byu.edu Boris Hasselblatt, Tufts University
-
1:00 p.m.
Partial Hyperbolicity in the Hamiltonian and geometrical context.
Enrique Pujals*, IMPA
(1077-37-764)
-
2:00 p.m.
Ergodicity of the Weil Petersson geodesic flow.
Keith Burns*, Northwestern University
Howard Masur, University of Chicago
Amie Wilkinson, Northwestern University
(1077-37-2115)
-
2:30 p.m.
Isotopy class for orbits of skewed $\mathbb{R}$-covered Anosov flows.
Thomas Barthelmé*, IRMA, université de Strasbourg
(1077-37-1352)
-
3:00 p.m.
Partially hyperbolic actions on nilmanifolds.
Danijela Damjanovic*, Rice University
(1077-37-937)
-
3:30 p.m.
Mixing rates for flows.
Michael Field*, University of Houston
(1077-37-1444)
-
4:00 p.m.
Billiards under small twists.
Hong-Kun Zhang*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1077-37-438)
-
4:30 p.m.
A note on dynamical Borel-Cantelli lemmas for non-uniformly hyperbolic dynamical systems.
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California
Matthew Nicol*, University of Houston
Tomas Persson, Lunds Tekniska Hogskola, Sweden
Sandro Vaienti, CPT, Luminy, France
(1077-37-1419)
-
5:00 p.m.
Essential coexistence of completely hyperbolic and completely non-hyperbolic behavior.
Yakov B. Pesin*, Penn State University
(1077-37-540)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-SIAM Special Session on the Mathematics of Computation: Algebra and Number Theory, II
Room 109, Hynes Organizers: Jean-Marc Couveignes, Université de Toulouse Michael J. Mossinghoff, Davidson College Igor E. Shparlinski, Macquarie University, Australia igor@ics.mq.edu.au
-
1:00 p.m.
Counting decompositions of additive polynomials.
Mark Giesbrecht*, University of Waterloo
Joachim von zur Gathen, B-IT, Universität Bonn
(1077-11-939)
-
1:30 p.m.
Finding a polynomial multiple that is sparse.
Daniel S Roche*, United States Naval Academy
(1077-68-906)
-
2:00 p.m.
An algorithm for recovering zeroes of multivariate polynomials over a prime finite field.
Jaime Gutierrez*, University of Cantabria, Santander, Spain
(1077-11-542)
-
2:30 p.m.
Non-abelian Cohen-Lenstra Heuristics.
Nigel Boston*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1077-11-188)
-
3:00 p.m.
Families of marked elliptic curves, with some applications.
Noam D. Elkies*, Harvard Univ.
(1077-11-2569)
-
3:30 p.m.
An irrationality measure for Mahler numbers.
Michael Coons*, University of Waterloo and Fields Institute
(1077-11-598)
-
4:00 p.m.
Identifying supersingular elliptic curves.
Andrew V. Sutherland*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1077-11-377)
-
4:30 p.m.
Evaluating Igusa functions.
Reinier Broker*, Brown University
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
(1077-11-961)
-
5:30 p.m.
Positive-definite quadratic forms representing all odd, positive integers.
Jeremy Rouse*, Wake Forest University
(1077-11-116)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, VI
Room 111, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
On the Distribution of Arithmetic Sequences in the $3x+1$ Graph.
Keenan Monks, Harvard
Ken G. Monks*, University of Scranton
Ken M. Monks, Colorado State University
Maria Monks, UC Berkeley
(1077-05-1804)
-
1:15 p.m.
Counting Binary Normal Networks.
Devin R Bickner*, Iowa State University
(1077-05-1719)
-
1:30 p.m.
Improving the Computational Efficiency of the Blitzstein--Diaconis algorithm for Generating Graphs of Prescribed Degree.
Elizabeth Moseman*, NIST
(1077-05-1694)
-
1:45 p.m.
Combinatorial Interpretations of Quantum Elementary Characters.
Brittany C Shelton*, Lehigh University
Mark Skandera, Lehigh University
(1077-05-1664)
-
2:00 p.m.
Some planar Hall completable graphs.
Sibel Ozkan, Istanbul, Turkey
Erik E Westlund*, Kennesaw State University
(1077-05-1594)
-
2:15 p.m.
The $k$-Fixed-Endpoint Path Partition Problem.
Breeanne Baker*, Lehigh University
Garth Isaak, Lehigh University
(1077-05-1568)
-
2:30 p.m.
Mod $(2p+1)$-orientations in graphs.
Yanting Liang*, St. Mary's College of Maryland
(1077-05-1761)
-
2:45 p.m.
On quasi-symmetric designs with intersection difference three.
V. C. Mavron, Institute of Mathematics and Physics, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, UK
T. P. McDonough, Institute of Mathematics and Physics, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, UK
M. S. Shrikhande*, Central Michigan University
(1077-05-1852)
-
3:00 p.m.
Break.
-
3:15 p.m.
Split digraphs.
M Drew LaMar*, College of William and Mary
(1077-05-1853)
-
3:30 p.m.
Maximum packings of complete graphs with stars.
Dan Roberts*, Auburn University
(1077-05-1457)
-
3:45 p.m.
Generalizations of Baranyai's Theorem and Embedding Factorizations.
Amin Bahmanian*, Auburn University
(1077-05-1369)
-
4:00 p.m.
Break.
-
4:15 p.m.
Partial Permutations Avoiding Pairs of Patterns.
Noah Arbesfeld*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1077-05-1300)
-
4:30 p.m.
Quotients of subgroup lattices of finite abelian p-groups.
Marina Dombrovskaya*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1077-05-1252)
-
4:45 p.m.
Break.
-
5:00 p.m.
A hypergraph version of a graph packing theorem by Bollobás and Eldridge.
Peter Hamburger, Western Kentucky University
Alexandr V. Kostochka, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Christopher Stocker*, Western Kentucky University
(1077-05-1945)
-
5:15 p.m.
A bijective factorization of modified Macdonald polynomials.
Nicholas A Loehr, Virginia Tech
Elizabeth M Niese*, Marshall University
(1077-05-1513)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Computer Science, Information, Control Theory, and Economics, II
Room 303, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
Numerical Experiments on New Relaxation-Type Algorithms for LPs.
Jesus A. De Loera, University of California, Davis
Amitabh Basu, University of California, Davis
Mark Junod*, University of California, Davis
(1077-90-1809)
-
1:15 p.m.
Modeling Special Ordered Set Restrictions and Other Disjunctions using Base-2 Expansions.
Warren P Adams, Clemson University
Frank M Muldoon*, Clemson University
(1077-90-1418)
-
1:30 p.m.
Computational Manifold Equilibrium in Dynamical Economic Models.
Zhengyuan Gao*, University of Amsterdam
(1077-91-297)
-
1:45 p.m.
A Minimax Distribution Free Approach: Joint Vendor and Buyer Model.
Ajanta Roy*, University of South Carolina, Salk, SC 29488
(1077-91-2528)
-
2:00 p.m.
Break.
-
2:15 p.m.
Identification of Systems with Structural Uncertainties using Binary Sensors.
Shaobai Kan*, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY
(1077-93-1291)
-
2:30 p.m.
An Innovative Approach to Limiting Availibility Using Extended Semi-Markov Processes.
Liang Hong*, Bradley University
Jyotirmoy Sarkar, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Bruno Bieth, Modeling and Simulation, Novartis Pharma AG
(1077-90-16)
-
2:45 p.m.
Break.
-
3:00 p.m.
Strategic market games with random endowments.
Barbara A Bennie*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1077-91-2382)
-
3:15 p.m.
(Me) vs (Them) with the Help of Mr. Lincoln.
Allan M. Cordish*, Bethel, Ohio
(1077-91-358)
-
3:30 p.m.
Growth of one-dimensional cellular automata.
Eric Rowland*, LaCIM, Universite du Quebec a Montreal
Charles Brummitt, University of California Davis
(1077-68-130)
-
3:45 p.m.
Turing Machines and Quantum Computation: Building a Quantum Brain.
Julia T Upton*, Husson University
(1077-68-127)
-
4:00 p.m.
Strategies to Deploy Temporary Ambulatory Medical Services in Response of a Catastrophic Event.
Ahlam E.H. Tannouri*, Morgan State University
Sam F. Tannouri, Computer Science Department/ Morgan State University
Belinda Kauffman, University of Maryland School of Medecine
(1077-90-2907)
-
4:15 p.m.
Communication-efficient 2-round group key establishment from pairings.
K N Neupane*, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida
R Steinwandt, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida
(1077-94-1635)
-
4:30 p.m.
Controllability of nonlocal semilinear boundary delay control systems.
Nutan Kumar Tomar*, Indian Institute of Technology Patna, Bihar,India
Suman Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Patna, Bihar,India
(1077-93-2344)
-
4:45 p.m.
Codes from incidence matrices and line graphs of generalized Paley graphs.
Pani Seneviratne*, American University of Sharjah
(1077-94-543)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Developmental Mathematics Education: Helping Under-Prepared Students Transition to College-Level Mathematics
Room 310, Hynes Organizers: Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu J. Winston Crawley, Shippensburg University
-
1:00 p.m.
Modularized Math Remediation: Implementation and data.
Aaron Wong*, Nevada State College
(1077-C5-641)
-
1:20 p.m.
Designing Developmental Mathematics for Student Success.
Alvina J. Atkinson*, Georgia Gwinnett College
Barry D. Biddlecomb, Georgia Gwinnett College
D. Natasha Brewley, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1077-C5-202)
-
1:40 p.m.
Streamlining Basic Algebra Instruction.
James R. Henderson*, University of Pittsburgh at Titusville
(1077-C5-163)
-
2:00 p.m.
Factors Related to Using Algebraic Variables to Represent Quantitative Relationships.
Susan S Gray, University of New England
Barbara J Loud, Regis College
Carole P Sokolowski*, Merrimack College
(1077-C5-121)
-
2:20 p.m.
Meeting the Needs of Under-Prepared Students.
Sarah Hutcheson Jahn*, Concordia University, St. Paul
Robert J. Krueger, Concordia University, St. Paul
(1077-C5-1367)
-
2:40 p.m.
What Csn We Do For Amanda?
Jesse W Byrne*, University of Central Oklahoma
Charlotte K Simmons, University of Central Oklahoma
(1077-C5-1411)
-
3:00 p.m.
Developmental Mathematics: Try, Try, and Try Again.
Sarah V. Cook*, Washburn University
(1077-C5-2583)
-
3:20 p.m.
Energize: Strategies to Keep Students Going and Going.
Carla Rudder*, Zayed University Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates
(1077-C5-1527)
-
3:40 p.m.
An Integrated Media Approach to Developmental Mathematics Instruction.
Jan O. Case*, Jacksonville State University
Jessica Bentley, Jacksonville State University
(1077-C5-1909)
-
4:00 p.m.
An evaluation of the success of students who transition from a developmental Math Workshop into College Algebra, Trigonometry and Calculus I.
Jessica Deshler*, West Virginia University
Edgar Fuller, West Virginia University
Betsy Kuhn, West Virginia University
Doug Squire, West Virginia University
Vicki Sealey, West Virginia University
(1077-C5-2673)
-
4:20 p.m.
Digital Learning Materials: Analysis of student early preparation in College Algebra.
Karoline Auby*, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
James Sobota, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Maighread McHugh, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(1077-C5-1958)
-
4:40 p.m.
Creating Pathways to Math Success at a Liberal Arts College.
Maria Belk*, Bard College
Lauren Rose, Bard College
(1077-C5-2834)
-
5:00 p.m.
Trying to Bridge the Gap: Outcomes and Implications of a Remedial Mathematics Intervention Program.
Karen G Santoro*, Central Connecticut State University
(1077-C5-2068)
-
5:20 p.m.
The use of Pop Culture and Competition to Enhance Learning Mathematics (Survivor Math).
Robert E. Burks*, Department of Operations Research, Naval Postgraduate School
(1077-C5-50)
-
5:40 p.m.
Can Peer Coaches Improve Student Success in Developmental Mathematics Courses?
Leonid Khazanov*, Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
Fred Peskoff, Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
(1077-C5-630)
-
6:00 p.m.
Experiences in Designing and Teaching Statway.
Mary R Parker*, Austin Community College
(1077-C5-2570)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Group Theory and Generalizations
Room 308, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
On subgroups of the Dixmier group and Calogero-Moser spaces.
Alimjon K Eshmatov*, University of Arizona, Tucson
(1077-20-2938)
-
1:15 p.m.
Symmetry of Endomorphism Algebras - preliminary report.
Adam Anthony Allan*, St. Louis University
(1077-20-2820)
-
1:30 p.m.
The probability that two elements commute in groups with small centers.
Thomas Langley*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1077-20-2585)
-
1:45 p.m.
Towers of $IA$-automorphisms.
Margaret H Dean, The City University of New York-BMCC
Stephen Majewicz, The City University of New York-KCC
Marcos Zyman*, The City University of New York-BMCC
(1077-20-2573)
-
2:00 p.m.
Relating the structure of a group to the module-theoretic properties of the group von Neumann algebra over the complex group ring.
Wade Mattox*, Virginia Tech
(1077-20-2491)
-
2:15 p.m.
Recent results on Cayley-Dickson loops.
Jenya Kirshtein*, University of Denver
(1077-20-2154)
-
2:30 p.m.
Monoids Defined by Second Order Recurrence Relations.
Trey Brock*, University of Central Missouri
Nicholas R Baeth, University of Central Missouri
(1077-20-2054)
-
2:45 p.m.
Schur $\sigma$-groups of small prime power order.
Michael R Bush*, Smith College
(1077-20-1783)
-
3:00 p.m.
Hyperbolic hydra.
Noel Brady, University of Oklahoma
Will Dison, Bank of England
Tim Riley*, Cornell
(1077-20-1684)
-
3:15 p.m.
Break.
-
3:30 p.m.
Abelian groups with partial decomposition bases.
Carol Jacoby, Jacoby Consulting
Katrin Leistner, University of Duisburg-Esen, Germany
Peter Loth*, Sacred Heart University
Lutz Struengmann, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
(1077-20-1108)
-
3:45 p.m.
Bounds and Asymptotics for Various Properties of Numerical Semigroups.
Lynnelle L Ye*, Stanford University
(1077-20-1054)
-
4:00 p.m.
Zero-divisor graphs with seven vertices.
Xinyun Zhu*, University of Texas of the Permian Basin
(1077-20-638)
-
4:15 p.m.
Dirichlet-Ford Domains and Arithmetic Reflection Groups.
Grant S Lakeland*, University of Texas at Austin
(1077-20-446)
-
4:30 p.m.
The nonabelian tensor square of nilpotent product of cyclic groups.
Arturo Magidin*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1077-20-344)
-
4:45 p.m.
Using the $p$-Group Generation Algorithm to Generate Extensions of $D_4$ by $C_2\times C_2\times C_{2^{n-5}}$.
Aliza A. Steurer*, Dominican University
(1077-20-1605)
-
5:00 p.m.
On Conditions Relating to Nonsolvability.
Michael J. J. Barry*, Allegheny College
(1077-20-1613)
-
5:15 p.m.
Finite Groups with all Subgroups not Contained in the Frattini Subgroup Permutable.
Joseph Kirtland*, Marist College
(1077-20-266)
-
5:30 p.m.
A new distinguished form for $3$-braids and its applications to the $\sigma$-order on $B_3$.
Emille Davie Lawrence*, University of San Francisco
(1077-20-259)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Innovations in Teaching Statistics in the New Decade, I
Back Bay Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Andrew Zieffler, University of Minnesota zief0002@umn.edu Brian Gill, Seattle Pacific University Nancy Boynton, SUNY Fredonia
-
1:00 p.m.
Introductory Statistics with a Central Theme: "Statistical Reasoning" Courses That Interest Students.
David G Taylor*, Roanoke College
Adam F Childers, Roanoke College
(1077-E5-907)
-
1:20 p.m.
How the Analysis of Current Economic Growth, Income and Employment Can Be Used in Teaching an Introductory Statistics Course that Speaks to Students.
Alexander G. Atwood*, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
(1077-E5-2901)
-
1:40 p.m.
Mathematics and the Law: How Big Should a Jury Be, and How Should It Render Its Decision?
Jeff A Suzuki*, Brooklyn College
(1077-E5-72)
-
2:00 p.m.
Read and Reflect: Making Statistics Real.
Heather Hulett*, Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Barbara Bennie, Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(1077-E5-2631)
-
2:20 p.m.
Statistics Scrapbooks in Elementary Statistics.
Julie Beier*, Mercer University
(1077-E5-1660)
-
2:40 p.m.
Using an Online Homework System in an Introductory Statistics Course: Instructor and Student Perspectives.
Lisa Carnell*, High Point University
(1077-E5-1849)
-
3:00 p.m.
Descent into `The Abyss' of Least-Squares Linear Regression.
Charles Bergeron*, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
David Clarke, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
(1077-E5-2782)
-
3:20 p.m.
Playing Games with a Purpose.
Shonda Kuiper*, Grinnell College
(1077-E5-1653)
-
3:40 p.m.
Playing Games with a Purpose: Initial Lessons from the Classroom.
Kevin F. Cummiskey*, United States Military Academy
William H. Kaczynski, United States Military Academy
(1077-E5-1824)
-
4:00 p.m.
Using R in an Undergraduate Statistics Course.
Judith E Canner*, California State University, Monterey Bay
Jon Detka, California State University, Monterey Bay
(1077-E5-741)
-
4:20 p.m.
Probability Density Functions from Real-World Applications.
Annela R Kelly*, Bridgewater State University
(1077-E5-2770)
-
4:40 p.m.
Cutting Through the Theory: Emphasizing Statistical Thinking in Mathematical Statistics.
Jennifer L. Green*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Erin E. Blankenship, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1077-E5-2100)
-
5:00 p.m.
Value and Relevance of an Engineering Statistics Course.
Kumer Das*, Lamar University, Beaumont, TX
(1077-E5-2547)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Modeling and Applications of Mathematics, II
Room 201, Hynes Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Modeling Wrist Oscillations Using Perturbation Methods.
Joe Latulippe*, Norwich University
Randy Sierra, Cal Poly Pomona
(1077-VG-1951)
-
1:15 p.m.
Development of an Ozone Inhalation Model.
Andrew Kirby*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Analise Rodenberg, Lewis & Clark College
Andrew Bernstein, University of Maryland College Park
Adrian McLean, Fayetteville State University
(1077-VG-1195)
-
1:30 p.m.
Modeling Articular Cartilage Regeneration: A Phenomenological Approach.
Janine M. Haugh*, University of North Carolina at Asheville
(1077-VG-2815)
-
1:45 p.m.
Estimating the stiffness of healthy arteries via multi-dimensional secant method.
Kun Gou*, Texas A&M University
(1077-VG-1208)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Mechanical Stability of Growing Arteries.
Rebecca M Vandiver*, St. Olaf College
(1077-VG-2241)
-
2:15 p.m.
Non-Newtonian Effects on the Blood Pressure Drop in Atherosclerotic Right Coronary Arteries.
Biyue Liu*, Monmouth University
(1077-VG-689)
-
2:30 p.m.
The effect of thrombin activatable fibrinolysis inhibitor (TAFI) in a multiscale mathematical model of fibrinolysis.
Brittany E. Bannish*, University of Utah
James P. Keener, University of Utah
Aaron L. Fogelson, University of Utah
(1077-VG-1131)
-
2:45 p.m.
Methods for Reducing and Transforming Agent-Based Models into Polynomial Dynamical Systems.
Franziska Hinkelmann, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute
Matt Oremland, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute
Hussein Al-Asadi, University of Michigan
Atsya Kumano, Colorado College
Laurel Ohm*, St. Olaf College
Alice Toms, North Carolina State University
Reinhard Laubenbacher, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute
(1077-VG-473)
-
3:00 p.m.
A three-dimensional mathematical and computational model of necrotizing enterocolitis.
Jared Barber*, University of Pittsburgh
Mark Tronzo, University of Pittsburgh
Gilles Clermont, Center for Inflam. and Reg. Modeling, McGowan Institute and Dept for Crit. Care Medicine, University of Pittsburgh
Yoram Vodovotz, Department of Surgery, University of Pittsburgh and Center for Inflam. and Reg. Modeling, McGowan Institute
Ivan Yotov, University of Pittsburgh
(1077-VG-1722)
-
3:15 p.m.
Stochastic Modeling of Ribosomal Frameshifting.
Brenae L. Bailey*, University of Arizona
(1077-VG-1039)
-
3:30 p.m.
A mathematical model of drug resistance with infection by health care workers.
Avner Friedman, Mathematical Biosciences Institute/ The Ohio State University
Najat Ziyadi*, Morgan State University
Khalid Boushaba, Johns Hopkins University
(1077-VG-1455)
-
3:45 p.m.
An improved mathematical model for dose-response of anticancer drug combinations at fixed schedule.
Ardith El-Kareh, University of Arizona
Leslie Jones*, University of Tampa
Timothy Secomb, University of Arizona
(1077-VG-2082)
-
4:00 p.m.
Cannibals and Mosquitos: Using a predator-prey epidemic model to search for a Dengue fever reservoir.
Lee R Gibson*, Indiana University - Southeast
Mary E Bradley, University of Louisville
(1077-VG-2661)
-
4:15 p.m.
Inferring gang affiliation for violent events with incomplete data.
Rachel Anne Hegemann*, University of California, Los Angeles
Erik Lewis, University of California, Los Angeles
Andrea L. Bertozzi, University of California, Los Angeles
(1077-VG-2162)
-
4:30 p.m.
A Mathematical Investigation of the Financial Performance of Movie Sequels.
Ron Buckmire*, Occidental College
Jacob Ortega-Gingrich, Occidental College
David Edwards, University of Delaware
(1077-VG-1799)
-
4:45 p.m.
Exploration of Stable Distributions.
Catherine Rose O'Doherty*, University of Mary Washington
(1077-VG-1988)
-
5:00 p.m.
Learning in three multi-player auctions.
Delong Meng*, Massachusetts Institutute of Technology
(1077-VG-806)
-
5:15 p.m.
Markov and Itō Representations of Option Price Models.
Kevin Coltin*, Arizona State University
(1077-VG-947)
-
5:30 p.m.
Point process models for order arrival rates in order book dynamics.
He Huang*, Florida State University
(1077-VG-1558)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Research in Applied Mathematics, II
Back Bay Ballroom D, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Intermittency and chaos near Hopf bifurcation with broken $O(2)\times O(2)$ symmetry.
Yang Zou*, Colorado State University
Gerhard Dangelmayr, Colorado State University
Iuliana Oprea, Colorado State University
(1077-VK-1683)
-
1:15 p.m.
Modeling wave velocity and frequency spectra in low-temperature, compressed LJ lattices: HPC simulations, mathematical theory and applications to acoustic metrics.
Stephen H. Harnish*, Bluffton University
(1077-VK-2924)
-
1:30 p.m.
Break.
-
1:45 p.m.
Memory Effects for the Heat Conductivity of Random Suspensions of Spheres.
Abhinandan Chowdhury*, Delaware State University
(1077-VK-2095)
-
2:00 p.m.
The $(1+N)$-vortex problem: a study of inviscid and weakly viscous vortex relative equilibria.
Anna M. Barry*, Boston University
Glen R. Hall, Boston University
C. Eugene Wayne, Boston University
(1077-VK-1366)
-
2:15 p.m.
Break.
-
2:30 p.m.
Trajectory Controllability of Nonlinear Integro-differential System.
Dimplekumar N. Chalishajar*, Virginia Military Institute
Heena D. Chalishajar, Virginia Military Institute
(1077-VK-1060)
-
2:45 p.m.
What can a right triangle look like?
Steven Schlicker*, Grand Valley State University
(1077-VL-1348)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
AMS Session on Mathematical Biology and Related Fields, III
Room 105, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
Reaction-diffusion replicator equation: Stability and asymptotic behavior.
Artem S. Novozhilov*, Moscow State University
Vladimir P. Posvyanskii, Moscow State University
Alexander S. Bratus, Moscow State University
(1077-92-829)
-
1:15 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Competitive Binding on a Microarray.
Frank H Lynch*, Occidental College
Thomas Jemielita, Occidental College
(1077-92-629)
-
1:30 p.m.
Break.
-
2:00 p.m.
A discrete model of iron metabolism in lung epithelial cells with fungal challenge.
John Nardini*, North Carolina State University
Kahmya McAlpin, Oakwood University
Leslie Myint, Johns Hopkins University
Shernita Lee, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute
(1077-92-322)
-
2:15 p.m.
Estimating population growth rates for mammalian species.
Yanthe E Pearson*, University of Maryland College Park
William Fagan, University of Maryland College Park
Elise Larsen, University of Maryland College Park
Emma Goldberg, University Illinois Chicago
Heather Lynch, Suny Stoneybrook
Hillary Staver, University of Maryland College Park
Jessica Turner, Select
(1077-92-251)
-
2:30 p.m.
Break.
-
2:45 p.m.
Modeling thermal propagation along vein walls in endovenous laser treatment.
William R Fuller*, Ohio Northern University
(1077-92-2799)
-
3:00 p.m.
Tumor growth in complex, evolving geometries: A diffuse domain approach.
Ying Chen*, University of California, Irvine
John S. Lowengrub, University of California, Irvine
(1077-92-2464)
-
3:15 p.m.
Break.
-
3:30 p.m.
Modeling Cell Movement using the Level Set Method.
Matthew K Fox*, University of Saint Thomas
Benjamin Dellaria, University of Saint Thomas
Magdalena Stolarska, University of Saint Thomas
(1077-92-2431)
-
3:45 p.m.
Association testing in sequencing studies: Accommodating risk and protective variants.
Abra Brisbin*, Mayo Clinic
Brooke L. Fridley, Mayo Clinic
(1077-92-245)
-
4:00 p.m.
Multi-scale Model of CRISPR-induced Coevolutionary Dynamics: Diversification at the Interface of Lamarck and Darwin.
Lauren M Childs*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nicole Held, Univeristy of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mark J Young, Montana State University
Rachel J Whitaker, Univeristy of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Joshua S Weitz, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1077-92-241)
-
4:15 p.m.
A Cellular Automata Model for Biofilm Growth with Surface Flow.
Baldvin Einarsson*, Center for Complex and Nonlinear Science, University of California, Santa Barbara
David Rodriguez, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Ana Carpio, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
(1077-92-2514)
-
4:30 p.m.
Using Optimal Control to minimize Rift Valley Fever Cases.
Donald Adongo*, Murray State University
Renee Fister, Murray State University
Holly Gaff, Old Dominion University
(1077-92-2218)
-
4:45 p.m.
Modeling the Spread of a Ug99-Type Wheat Pathogen in the United States of America.
Patrick Thomas Davis*, Central Michigan University
Andrew M. Ross, Eastern Michigan University
(1077-92-189)
-
5:00 p.m.
Simple Undergraduate Mathematics to Understand Complex HIV-1 Latent Infection Dynamics.
Naveen K. Vaidya*, The University of Western Ontario
(1077-92-1553)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Modeling Across the Mathematics Curriculum, II
Room 306, Hynes Organizers: Benjamin Galluzzo, Shippensburg University bjgalluzzo@ship.edu Mariah Birgen, Wartburg College Joyati Debnath, Winona State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Why Mathematics?
Nagaraj S Rao*, Mercy College
Sanju Vaidya, Mercy College
(1077-I1-1650)
-
1:20 p.m.
Integrating modeling into an introductory programming course.
Sheldon Lee*, Viterbo University
(1077-I1-2612)
-
1:40 p.m.
Learning Mathematics in the Context of Environmental Issues.
Therese L Bennett, Southern CT State University
Ray Mugno*, Southern CT State University
James Tait, Southern CT State University
(1077-I1-2500)
-
2:00 p.m.
Social justice modeling contexts for teaching calculus and higher level math courses.
Anand L Pardhanani*, Earlham College
(1077-I1-2195)
-
2:20 p.m.
The Center for Applied Mathematics and Science at Salisbury University.
Veera Holdai, Salisbury University
Brian Hill, Salisbury University
Steven Hetzler, Salisbury University
Kathleen Shannon*, Salisbury University
(1077-I1-1537)
-
2:40 p.m.
Research Experiences for All Learners.
Carla D Martin*, James Madison University
Anthony Tongen, James Madison University
(1077-I1-1649)
-
3:00 p.m.
Mathematical Thinking as a gateway to Undergraduate Research.
Joyati Debnath*, Winona State University
(1077-I1-2853)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
AMS Session on Number Theory, Field Theory, and Polynomials, II
Room 305, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
Rational Density.
Adam C. McDougall*, St. Olaf College
Nathan Bishop, St. Olaf College
(1077-11-1778)
-
1:15 p.m.
Solutions to $xyz = 1$ and $x+y+z = k$ in Integers in Cubic Number Fields.
Helen G. Grundman*, Bryn Mawr College
Laura L. Hall-Seelig, Merrimack College
(1077-11-1587)
-
1:30 p.m.
Integer Solutions to $xyz = 1$ and $x+y+z = k$ in Number Fields of Degree at Most Four.
Helen G. Grundman, Bryn Mawr College
Laura L. Hall-Seelig*, Merrimack College
(1077-11-1588)
-
1:45 p.m.
Robin's theorem, primes, and a new elementary reformulation of the Riemann Hypothesis.
Geoffrey Caveney, Chicago, IL
Jean-Louis Nicolas, Université de Lyon; CNRS, Institut Camille Jordan
Jonathan Sondow*, New York, NY
(1077-11-1573)
-
2:00 p.m.
On the Dimension of Algebro-Geometric Trace Codes.
Phong Le*, Niagara University
(1077-11-1104)
-
2:15 p.m.
On positive integers $n$ dividing the $n$th term of an elliptic divisibility sequence.
Avram M. Gottschlich*, Dartmouth College
(1077-11-1705)
-
2:30 p.m.
Computing Intersections of Abelian Varieties Associated to Modular Forms.
Randy J Heaton*, Florida State University
(1077-11-1414)
-
2:45 p.m.
The Inverse Galois Problem and Minimal Ramification over Function Fields.
Meghan M De Witt*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1077-11-1192)
-
3:00 p.m.
Break.
-
3:15 p.m.
Exponential Hensel Lifting.
A Johnston*, Johns Hopkins University (EP)
(1077-11-1082)
-
3:30 p.m.
$\ell$-adic Properties of Partition Functions.
Eva Kinoshita Belmont, Harvard University
Sarah Trebat-Leder*, Princeton University
Alexandra Musat, California Institute of Technology
Holden Lee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1077-11-1068)
-
3:45 p.m.
Divisibility of Eigenforms, and computing a function of the $j$-invariant.
Jeffrey Beyerl*, Clemson University
Kevin James, Clemson University
Hui Xue, Clemson University
(1077-11-899)
-
4:00 p.m.
Connections between discriminants and the root distribution of polynomials with rational generating functions.
Khang D. Tran*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1077-11-687)
-
4:15 p.m.
Symmetric parameterizations for quintic Eisenstein series.
Tim Huber*, University of Texas - Pan American
Richard Charles, University of Texas - Pan American
Andoni Mendoza, University of Texas - Pan American
(1077-11-1772)
-
4:30 p.m.
Polynomial Cunningham Chains.
Lenny Jones*, Shippensburg University
(1077-11-1833)
-
4:45 p.m.
New Ramanujan Congruence Properties of the Restricted Partition Function $p(n,m)$ Modulo Prime Powers.
Brandt Kronholm*, Whittier College
(1077-11-659)
-
5:00 p.m.
The quadratic Waring-Goldbach problem and related topics.
Taiyu Li*, Shandong University
(1077-11-2966)
-
5:15 p.m.
Congruence and Noncongruence Subgroups of $\Gamma(2)$ via Graphs on Surfaces.
erica j. Whitaker*, The Ohio State University
(1077-11-626)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Numerical Analysis, I
Room 209, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
Iteratively Re-weighted Least Squares Methods for Inverse Problems with Sparsity Constraints.
Ingrid Daubechies, Duke University
Sergey Voronin*, Princeton University
(1077-65-1626)
-
1:15 p.m.
A fast numerical solver for the unsteady Oseen problems in rotation form.
Jia Liu*, University of West Florida
(1077-65-2949)
-
1:30 p.m.
An Adaptive Compact Scheme for the Quenching Solution of Reaction-Diffusion Equations.
Matthew A. Beauregard*, Baylor University
Qin Sheng, Baylor University
(1077-65-2497)
-
1:45 p.m.
Spectral Variational Integrators.
James Brian Hall*, University of California, San Diego
(1077-65-665)
-
2:00 p.m.
On the construction of optimal piece-wise constant coarse spaces in algebraic multigrid method.
James J Brannick, Penn State University
Yao Chen*, Penn State University
Ludmil T Zikatanov, Penn State University
(1077-65-2705)
-
2:15 p.m.
Explicit Extended Stability Time Stepping Methods.
Katharine F Gurski*, Howard University
(1077-65-2804)
-
2:30 p.m.
Variational Multiscale and SUPG Stabilization of Proper Orthogonal Decomposition Approximation for a Generalized Oseen Problem.
John P Roop*, North Carolina A & T State University
Traian Iliescu, Virginia Tech
Zhu Wang, Virginia Tech
(1077-65-2713)
-
2:45 p.m.
A Non-linear Least Squares Estimator of Bühlmann Credibility.
Jinfeng Wei*, Maryvile University of St. Louis
(1077-65-2692)
-
3:00 p.m.
Galerkin Finite Element Approximations of an Optimal Control Problem for Elliptic PDEs with Random Input Data.
Jangwoon Lee*, University of Mary Washington
Hyung-Chun Lee, Ajou University
(1077-65-1372)
-
3:15 p.m.
Perturbation theory for the approximation of stability spectra by QR methods for products of linear operators on a Hilbert space.
M. Badawy*, University of Kansas
Erik S. Van Vleck, University of Kansas
(1077-65-2444)
-
3:30 p.m.
Proper Orthogonal Decomposition Nonlinear Closure Models of Engineering Flows.
Zhu Wang*, Virginia Tech
Traian Iliescu, Virginia Tech
(1077-65-1732)
-
3:45 p.m.
Immerse Finite Element Methods for Solving Parabolic Type Moving Interface Problems.
Xu Zhang*, Virginia Tech
Tao Lin, Virginia Tech
(1077-65-1492)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Statistical Estimation of Uncertain Parameters in Elliptic PDEs.
Hans-Werner van Wyk*, Virginia Polytechnic and State University
(1077-65-1465)
-
4:15 p.m.
High Order Compact Reconstruction Scheme with Weighted Essentially Non-Oscillatory Limiting.
Debojyoti Ghosh*, University of Maryland
James D. Baeder, Department of Aerospace Engineering, University of Maryland
(1077-65-1385)
-
4:30 p.m.
Implementing the localized method of approximate particular solutions using a Schultz-Jones-Mayer algorithm.
Guangming Yao*, Rowan University
Joseph Kolibal, University of Southern Mississippi
(1077-65-2230)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 110, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
On theory and numerical method for computing eigen-solutions of nonlinear elliptic equation with Neumann boundary condition.
Changchun Wang*, Texas A&M University
(1077-35-2433)
-
1:15 p.m.
Optimization Problem for Klein-Gordon Equation.
Qinghua Luo*, University of Oklahoma
(1077-35-2039)
-
1:30 p.m.
New Results for the Leah Cosine Function.
Joshua Mann*, Morehouse College
Ronald E. Mickens, Clark Atlanta University
(1077-35-2144)
-
1:45 p.m.
Fundamental differential form and boundary value problems for PDEs.
Maxim Zyskin*, UTB
(1077-35-2694)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Multi-Moment CIP Method for Hyperbolic Equations.
Sarah King*, North Carolina State University (NCSU)
(1077-35-2535)
-
2:15 p.m.
Nonlinear Neutral Inclusions: Assemblages of Disks and Ellipsoids.
Silvia Jiménez*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Bogdan Vernescu, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1077-35-2723)
-
2:30 p.m.
Break.
-
2:45 p.m.
Analysis of a 2n-th Order Differential Equation with Lidstone Boundary Conditions - The Existence of Positive Solutions.
Tuwaner Hudson Lamar*, Morehouse College
(1077-35-2291)
-
3:00 p.m.
On the Laplacian, and fractional Laplacian, in an Exterior Domain.
Leonardo Kosloff*, Florida Atlantic University
Tomas Schonbek, Florida Atlantic University
(1077-35-1893)
-
3:15 p.m.
Blow-up of Solutions to Systems of Nonlinear Wave Equations with Interior and Boundary Sources and Damping.
Yanqiu Guo*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Mohammad A. Rammaha, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1077-35-2275)
-
3:30 p.m.
Analysis of a Ginzburg-Landau Type Energy Model for Smectic C* Liquid Crystals with Defects.
Sean A. Colbert-Kelly*, Purdue University
Daniel Phillips, Purdue University
(1077-35-2379)
-
3:45 p.m.
On a Variational Approach for Water Waves.
Danut Arama*, Loyola University Chicago
(1077-35-1646)
-
4:00 p.m.
Global Well Posedness for a System of KDV-TYPE Equations with Quadratic Nonlinearities.
Gang Wang*, DePaul University
Jerry L Bona, University of Illinois at Chicago
Jonathan Cohen, DePaul University
(1077-35-1279)
-
4:15 p.m.
A sixth-order compact finite difference method for Navier-Stokes in cylindrical coordinates.
Shelly M McGee*, University of Findlay
(1077-35-2655)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, III
Room 202, Hynes Organizers: Sean Larsen, Portland State University slarsen@pdx.edu Stacy Brown, Pitzer College Karen Marrongelle, Portland State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Learning mathematics from peers with different reasoning styles.
Kyeong Hah Roh, Arizona State University
Owen Davis*, Arizona State Unniversity
Aviva Halani, Arizona State University
(1077-M1-2800)
-
1:20 p.m.
The Role of Collective Work in Undergraduate Teaching of Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching to Future Elementary Teachers.
Wendy Aaron*, University of Michigan
Yvonne Lai, University of Michigan
Hyman Bass, University of Michigan
(1077-M1-2829)
-
1:40 p.m.
Examination and Analysis of Undergraduate Students' Level of Statistics Anxiety with Respect to Gender and College-year.
Soofia Malik*, University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, CO
Karen Traxler, University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, CO
(1077-M1-1692)
-
2:00 p.m.
Developing a research-based calculus for elementary teachers.
Karen Keene Allen*, North Carolina State University
-
2:20 p.m.
Faculty Perspectives on the Transition to Graduate School in Mathematics.
Sarah L. Marsh*, Oklahoma Baptist University
(1077-M1-1407)
-
2:40 p.m.
Mathematics for Nonmath Majors and Mathematics Anxiety.
Moira K Devlin*, Saint Joseph's University
Agnes Rash, Saint Joseph's University
(1077-M1-2507)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Topics and Techniques for Teaching Real Analysis, II
Room 309, Hynes Organizers: Paul Musial, Chicago State University pmusial@csu.edu James Peterson, Benedictine College Erik Talvila, University of the Fraser Valley Robert Vallin, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
-
1:00 p.m.
Calculus: A Missed Opportunity.
Peter A. Loeb*, University of Illinois Champaign-Urbana
(1077-N5-407)
-
1:20 p.m.
The Lebesgue Integral : Motivations, advantages and Limitations.
Eddy A Kwessi*, Trinity University
(1077-N5-498)
-
1:40 p.m.
Teaching the Lebesgue Integral with a Calculus II Prerequisite.
William Johnston*, Butler University
(1077-N5-991)
-
2:00 p.m.
A simple derivation of the trapezoidal rule for numerical integration.
Erik Talvila*, University of the Fraser Valley
Matthew Wiersma, University of Waterloo
(1077-N5-662)
-
2:20 p.m.
Undergraduate research in a Real Analysis course.
Manmohan Kaur*, Benedictine University
(1077-N5-2211)
-
2:40 p.m.
Use of a "Connections Journal" in an undergraduate Real Analysis course.
Antonia E. Cardwell*, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1077-N5-827)
-
3:00 p.m.
Using the Banach-Mazur Game in an Undergraduate Real Analysis Class to Investigate Different Types of Infinite Sets.
Don L Hancock*, Pepperdine University
(1077-N5-187)
-
3:20 p.m.
Flows on metric spaces: ODEs, PDEs, SDEs and DDEs.
Craig J. Calcaterra*, Metropolitan State University
(1077-N5-1468)
-
3:40 p.m.
Using Illustrations to Motivate Definitions and Proofs in Real Analysis.
Paul M. Musial*, Chicago State University
(1077-N5-2456)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Wavelets in Undergraduate Education
Back Bay Ballroom C, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Caroline Haddad, SUNY Geneseo haddad@geneseo.edu Catherine Beneteau, University of South Florida David Ruch, Metropolitan State College of Denver Patrick Van Fleet, University of St. Thomas
-
1:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Research Projects on Wavelet-Based Time Series Forecasting.
Bruce Atwood, Beloit College
Helmut Knaust, The University of Texas at El Paso
Caroline Haddad*, SUNY Geneseo
John Merkel, Oglethorpe University
(1077-P5-2886)
-
1:20 p.m.
Applications of Discrete Wavelets to Stock Price Prediction.
John C. Merkel*, Oglethorpe University
(1077-P5-2868)
-
1:40 p.m.
Applications of Wavelets: a sophomore-level seminar course.
Rachel J Weir*, Allegheny College
(1077-P5-329)
-
2:00 p.m.
Discrete signal processing with fractal wavelets.
J. D'Andrea*, Westminster College of Salt Lake City
T. Sibbett, Westminster College of Salt Lake City
(1077-P5-2808)
-
2:20 p.m.
What Are You Hiding? Steganography Using Wavelets.
Jeff Zeitler*, SUNY Geneseo
(1077-P5-1875)
-
2:40 p.m.
Smartphone Sensors and Wavelets.
Edward F Aboufadel*, Grand Valley State University
Nathan Marculis, Grand Valley State University
SaraJane Parsons, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1077-P5-901)
-
3:00 p.m.
Facial Detection and Recognition Using the Haar Transform in Static Images.
Joseph Michael Gonzalez*, University of South Florida
(1077-P5-772)
-
3:20 p.m.
Some Ideas for Undergraduate Projects Involving Periodic Wavelets.
Kenneth R. Hoover*, California State University, Stanislaus
Brody Dylan Johnson, Saint Louis University
(1077-P5-2611)
-
3:40 p.m.
Investigation of Second Generation Wavelets.
Karleigh Cameron, Central Michigan University
Michael Gustin*, Central Michigan University
John Holden, Central Michigan University
Stacy Siereveld, Central Michigan University
(1077-P5-101)
-
4:00 p.m.
Smoke Detection in Stationary Video Using Wavelets.
Helmut Knaust*, The University of Texas at El Paso
(1077-P5-2893)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
MAA Session on the Mathematics of Sustainability
Room 203, Hynes Organizers: Elton Graves, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology graves@rose-hulman.edu Peter Otto, Willamette University
-
1:00 p.m.
A Mathematics Course for Majors in Sustainable Living at the Level of Intermediate Algebra.
M. Anne Dow*, Maharishi University of Management
(1077-H5-2830)
-
1:20 p.m.
Embodied Energy, Energy Return on Investment, and Sustainability.
Ben Fusaro*, Florida State University
(1077-H5-2896)
-
1:40 p.m.
Nineteen Years Teaching Environmental Numeracy and Logic: Mathematics for the Environment.
Martin E. Walter*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1077-H5-696)
-
2:00 p.m.
Sustainability Project for Calculus I.
Peter T Otto*, Willamette University
(1077-H5-2138)
-
2:20 p.m.
Preventing the tragedy of the commons through punishment of over-consumers and encouragement of under-consumers.
Irina Kareva, Arizona State University
Benjamin Morin, Arizona State University
Georgy Karev*, NCBI, NIH
(1077-H5-2000)
-
2:40 p.m.
What's for Dinner: Linear Analysis of Nutritional Data and an Application to Community Health.
Michael Ian Friedrich, University of North Carolina Asheville
Halcyon Annette Garrett*, University of North Carolina Asheville
(1077-H5-2455)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA Session on the Philosophy of Mathematics and Mathematical Practice
Room 311, Hynes Organizers: Dan Sloughter, Furman University dan.sloughter@furman.edu Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University
-
1:00 p.m.
The Consequences of Drawing Necessary Conclusions.
Daniel C. Sloughter*, Furman University
(1077-K1-1196)
-
1:30 p.m.
Thought in Mathematical Practice.
Thomas Drucker*, University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1077-K1-383)
-
2:00 p.m.
Beyond Practicality: George Berkeley and the Need for Philosophical Integration in Mathematics.
Joshua B. Wilkerson*, Texas A&M University
(1077-K1-85)
-
2:30 p.m.
Philosophy (but not philosophers) of mathematics does influence mathematical practice.
Bonnie Gold*, Monmouth University
(1077-K1-2002)
-
3:00 p.m.
Epistemological Culture and Mathematics.
Sarah-Marie Belcastro*, University of Massachusetts-Amherst / Smith College
(1077-K1-1287)
-
3:30 p.m.
How Do I (We) Know Mathematics.
Ruggero Ferro*, Università di Verona, Italia
(1077-K1-904)
-
4:00 p.m.
Formal mathematical proof and mathematical practice: a new skeptical problem.
Jeff Buechner*, Rutgers University-Newark and Saul Kripke Center, CUNY Graduate Center
(1077-K1-800)
-
4:30 p.m.
CDEG: Computerized Diagrammatic Euclidean Geometry.
Nathaniel G. Miller*, University of Northern Colorado
(1077-K1-1744)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
NAM Granville-Brown-Haynes Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients in the Mathematical Sciences
Room 101, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
On the Arithmetic and Geometry of Quaternion Algebras: a new spectral correspondence for Maass waveforms.
Terrence R Blackman*, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
(1077-11-880)
-
1:30 p.m.
Character sums and hyperelliptic curves associated with subsets of finite fields with square order.
Lois Simon*, Howard University
(1077-11-1516)
-
2:00 p.m.
Elements of Tensor Products of Ultrafilters on $\mathbb{N}$.
Vitaly Bergelson, Ohio State University
Neil Hindman, Howard University
Kendall Williams*, United States Military Academy
(1077-22-1974)
-
2:30 p.m.
Deriving Optimal Composite Scores: Relating Observational/Longitudinal Data with a Primary Endpoint.
Rhonda D Ellis*, Norfolk State University
Chris Gennings, Virginia Commonewealth Universty
(1077-62-2037)
-
3:00 p.m.
Bicircular Matroids with Circuits of at Most Two Sizes.
Torina Deachune Lewis*, Bethune-Cookman University
Talmage James Reid, The University of Mississippi, Oxford
Laura Sheppardson, The University of Mississippi, Oxford
(1077-05-2060)
-
3:30 p.m.
Computationally Tractable Stochastic Integer Programming Models for Air Traffic Flow Management.
Charles N Glover*, University of Maryland
Michael O Ball, University of Maryland
(1077-90-2182)
-
4:00 p.m.
Mathematics You Won't Sleep on.
Dennis A. Dean II*, Boston
(1077-92-2576)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-6:25 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Applied, Computational, and Discrete Mathematics at National Laboratories and Federal Research Agencies
Room 206, Hynes Organizers: Zuhair Nasheed, Luminita Vese, University of California Los Angeles lvese@math.ucla.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Non Standard Parabolic Equations and Image Reconstruction.
Alfred S. Carasso*, NIST
(1077-35-1644)
-
1:30 p.m.
Splitting algorithms for nonconvex, matrix optimization.
Rick Chartrand*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1077-49-2113)
-
2:00 p.m.
Scalable Stochastic Programming for Optimization Under Uncertainty of Energy Systems.
Mihai Anitescu*, Argonne National Laboratory
Cosmin Petra, Argonne National Laboratory
Miles Lubin, University of Chicago
Victor Zavala, Argonne National Laboratory
(1077-90-1204)
-
2:30 p.m.
Simulation-Based Optimization and Uncertainty Quantification Methods and Software at Sandia National Labs.
Patricia D. Hough*, Sandia National Laboratories
(1077-68-1657)
-
3:00 p.m.
Nonlinear Solvers in Large-Scale Computational Science: Challenges and Opportunities.
Lois Curfman McInnes*, Argonne National Laboratory
(1077-35-2309)
-
3:30 p.m.
Discrete Event Execution and Reversibility: Challenges in the Path to Asynchrony for Massively Parallel Computing.
Kalyan S Perumalla*, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1077-94-2457)
-
4:00 p.m.
Constructing Interactive 3D Visualizations for the NIST Digital Library of Mathematical Functions.
Bonita V. Saunders*, National Institute of Standards and Technology
(1077-33-1721)
-
4:30 p.m.
Optimization-based Approaches to Singular Value and Eigenvalue Problems.
Christopher G. Baker*, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1077-65-2066)
-
5:00 p.m.
Scalable Methods for Characterizing and Generating Large Graphs.
Ali Pinar*, Sandia National Laboratories
Seshadhri Comandur, Sandia National Laboratories
Tammy Kolda, Sandia National Laboratories
(1077-68-1611)
-
5:30 p.m.
Allele specific compatibility of interactions underlying yeast DNA repair phenotypes.
Yang Huang*, National Center for Biotechnology Information, NLM/NIH
Teresa M Przytycka, National Center for Biotechnology Information, NLM/NIH
(1077-92-2515)
-
6:00 p.m.
Spreadsheets, Big Tables, and the Algebra of Associative Arrays.
Jeremy Kepner*, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
(1077-05-1447)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Committee on Two-Year Colleges Panel Discussion
A new look at math for the non-STEM students.
Room 304, Hynes
Organizers:
Joanne Peeples, El Paso Community College
Moderators:
Bruce Yoshiwara, Los Angeles Pierce College
Panelists:
Kris Bishop, University of Texas, Austin
Karon Klipple, Carnegie Foundation
Jane Muhich, Carnegie Foundation
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:15 p.m.-2:05 p.m.
MAA Lecture for Students
Turning theorems into plays.
Salon F, 4th Floor, Marriott
Steve Abbott*, Middlebury College
(1077-A0-38)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Climate Modeling and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, III
Suffolk, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Qingshan Chen, Florida State University Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Indiana University Mickael Chekroun, University of California, Los Angeles
-
1:30 p.m.
Energy Balance Climate Models with Bio-Feedback.
Georg Hetzer*, Auburn University
(1077-35-734)
-
2:00 p.m.
Well-posedness results for a nonlinear Stokes problem arising in Glaciology.
Qingshan Chen, Florida State University
Max Gunzburger, Florida State University
Mauro Perego*, Florida State University
(1077-35-2855)
-
2:30 p.m.
On the Global Well-posedness of a Simplified Reduced Rayleigh-Bénard Convection Model.
Chongsheng Cao, Florida international University
Aseel Farhat*, University of California, Irvine
Edriss S. Titi, University of California, Irvine & The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
(1077-76-1250)
-
3:00 p.m.
Lie group analysis - a microscope of physical and engineering sciences.
Ranis N Ibragimov*, University of Texas at Brownsville
(1077-35-712)
-
3:30 p.m.
A Generalization of Contour Advection with Surgery for Three Dimensional Flows.
Zachary M Harrison*, Arizona State University
Peter Derek Bradshaw, Arizona State University
(1077-VG-2061)
-
4:00 p.m.
A new staggering approach towards shallow water simulations.
Qingshan Chen*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Max Gunzburger, Florida State University
Todd Ringler, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1077-65-2219)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Structures associated with real closed fields and real closed exponential fields.
Room 207, Hynes
Julia F. Knight*, University of Notre Dame
(1077-03-155)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Rocky Mountain Mathematics Consortium Board of Directors Meeting
Exeter, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
MAA Presentations by Teaching Award Winners
Room 302, Hynes Organizers: Barbara Faires, Westminster College Paul Zorn, Saint Olaf College
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Committee on Science Policy Session
The changing landscape of research funding.
Room 208, Hynes
Speakers:
Subra Suresh, National Science Foundation
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 2:40 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
MAA/Park City Mathematics Institute Panel Discussion
Engaging secondary teachers in doing mathematics.
Room 304, Hynes
Organizers:
Gail Burrill, Michigan State University
Panelists:
Brian Hopkins, St. Peters College
James King, University of Washington
Brynja Kohler, Utah State University
Roger Knobel, University of Texas Pan American
Glenn Stevens, Boston University
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 3:15 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Randomness and ergodic theory.
Room 207, Hynes
Johanna N.Y. Franklin*, University of Connecticut
(1077-03-153)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 3:20 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
MAA Session on the History of Mathematics and Its Uses in the Classroom, I
Room 202, Hynes Organizers: Amy Shell-Gellasch, Beloit College shella@beloit.edu
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #5: Part B
Dance and mathematics.
Fairfax, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
Presenters:
Leon Harkleroad, Bowdoin College
Karl Schaffer, De Anza College
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #12: Part B
Using randomization methods to build conceptual understanding of statistical inference.
Salon HI, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Robin Lock, St. Lawrence University
Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University
Kari F. Lock, Harvard University/Duke University
Eric F. Lock, University of North Carolina
Dennis F. Lock, Iowa State University
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Undergraduate Poster Session
Veteran's Auditorium, 2nd floor, Hynes
Organizers:
Joyati Debnath, Winona State University
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 4:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
ASL Contributed Paper Session, I
Room 207, Hynes
-
4:15 p.m.
Martin's Maximum and Tower Forcing.
Sean Cox*, Universität Münster
-
4:40 p.m.
Approximable functions and strong reducibilities.
Jennifer Chubb Reimann*, University of San Francisco/Pennsylvania State University
Russell Miller, Queens College and the Graduate Center, City University of New York
-
5:05 p.m.
Reverse mathematics and dichotomy.
Jeffry Hirst*, Appalachian State University
François Dorais, Appalachian State University
Paul Shafer, Appalachian State University
-
5:30 p.m.
Complexity in the degrees of unsolvability of mass problems.
Paul Shafer*, Appalachian State University
-
5:55 p.m.
The distance function on a computable graph.
Wesley Calvert*, Southern Illinois University
Jennifer Chubb, Penn State University
Russell Miller, Queens College and the Graduate Center, City University of New York
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
AMS Congressional Fellowship Session
Republic Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Samuel M. Rankin III, American Mathematical Society
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Event
Forum for community input on the proposed NSF Division of Mathematical Sciences name change.
Room 208, Hynes
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 5:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematics Instruction Using the Web Business Meeting, Reception, and Guest Lecture
Room 304, Hynes
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy Business Meeting
Room 309, Hynes
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
MAA Actuarial Science Panel Discussion
Actuarial Science: Career milestones and choices.
Room 306, Hynes
Organizers:
Patrick Brewer, Lebanon Valley College
Robert Buck, Slippery Rock University
Bettye Anne Case, Florida State University
Kevin Charlwood, Washburn University
Steve Paris, Florida State University
Moderators:
Bettye Anne Case,
Robert Buck,
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
MAA Special Presentation: Poetry Reading
All mathematical poets and those interested in mathematical poetry are invited.
Room 312, Hynes
Organizers:
JoAnne Growney, Silver Spring, Maryland
Mark Huber, Claremont McKenna College
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Reception in Honor of Retiring MAA Executive Director Tina Straley
Room 313, Hynes
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 6:00 p.m.-7:45 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Business Meeting and Guest Lecture
Room 202, Hynes
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
AMS {\bit Mathematical Reviews} Reception
Liberty Ballroom BC, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 6:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m.
MAA Dramatic Presentation
Mathematically Bent Theater.
Salon F, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Colin Adams, Mobiusbandaid Theater Company
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
MAA Special Presentation
Congressional advocacy training: Come learn about the MAA's interests in pending legislation and how you can help.
Room 203, Hynes
Organizers:
Joel Haack, University of Northern Iowa
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 7:30 p.m.-8:15 p.m.
NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Creating Mathematical Scientists Among the Underrepresented.
Constitution Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Sylvia T Bozeman*, Spelman College
(1077-00-434)
-
Friday January 6, 2012, 8:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
MAA-Project NExT Reception
All Project NExT Fellows, consultants, and other friends of Project NExT are invited.
Back Bay Ballroom D, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Judith Covington, Louisiana State University, Shreveport
Joseph A. Gallian, University of Minnesota-Duluth
Aparna W. Higgins, University of Dayton
P. Gavin LaRose, University of Michigan
|