AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Tuesday, January 7, 2020 09:25:36
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
- Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY
- October 12-13, 2019 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1151
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Vertex Operators, and Related Topics
-
Saturday October 12, 2019, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Vertex Operators, and Related Topics, I
Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Alex Feingold, Binghamton University alex@math.binghamton.edu
Christopher Sadowski, Ursinus College
-
8:30 a.m.
Gluing vertex algebras.
Thomas Creutzig, University of Alberta
Shashank Kanade*, University of Denver
Robert McRae, Vanderbilt University
(1151-17-98) -
9:00 a.m.
Reconstructing vertex operator algebras from tensor categories of type A.
Thomas Creutzig, University of Alberta
Terry Gannon, University of Alberta
Jinwei Yang*, University of Alberta
(1151-17-80) -
9:30 a.m.
Meromorphic open-string vertex algebra on the two-dimensional sphere.
Fei Qi*, Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba
(1151-17-26) -
10:00 a.m.
Permutation Orbifolds of Vertex Operator Algebras.
Michael Penn*, Randolph College
(1151-17-250) -
10:30 a.m.
The Lax type operator and finite $W$-algebras.
Jonathan Scott Brown*, SUNY Oneonta
(1151-16-228)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Vertex Operators, and Related Topics, II
Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Alex Feingold, Binghamton University alex@math.binghamton.edu
Christopher Sadowski, Ursinus College
-
3:00 p.m.
Construction of families of logarithmic modules for vertex operator algebras given by kernels of screening operators in rank one and rank two lattices.
Katrina Barron, University of Notre Dame
Nathan Vander Werf*, University of Nebraska at Kearney
(1151-17-287) -
3:30 p.m.
Higher level Zhu algebras for the Heisenberg vertex operator algebra.
D. Addabbo*, University of Notre Dame
K. Barron, University of Notre Dame
(1151-17-206) -
4:00 p.m.
On generators and relations for higher level Zhu algebras for certain vertex operator algebras.
Darlayne Addabbo, University of Notre Dame
Katrina Barron*, University of Notre Dame
(1151-17-230) -
4:30 p.m.
A Lie group analog for the monster Lie algebra.
Lisa Carbone*, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Elizabeth Jurisich, College of Charleston
Scott H. Murray, University of Toronto Mississauga
(1151-20-244) -
5:00 p.m.
A complete pro-nilpotent group for the monster Lie algebra.
Lisa Carbone, Rutgers University
Elizabeth Jurisich, College of Charleston
Scott H. Murray*, University of Toronto Mississauga
(1151-22-301)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2019, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Vertex Operators, and Related Topics, III
Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Alex Feingold, Binghamton University alex@math.binghamton.edu
Christopher Sadowski, Ursinus College
-
8:30 a.m.
Abelianization and loop Grassmannians.
Ivan Mirkovic*, U. of Massachusetts in Amherst
(1151-14-297) -
9:00 a.m.
Elaborating on the Unrolled Quantum Group of $\mathfrak{sl}(2)$.
James F. Clark*, University at Albany
(1151-16-140) -
9:30 a.m.
Sheaves of vertex algebras and Elliptic genera.
Juan J. Villarreal*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1151-17-106) -
10:00 a.m.
Dimension Formulae and Generalised Deep Holes of the Leech Lattice Vertex Operator Algebra.
Sven Möller*, Rutgers University
Nils R. Scheithauer, Technische Universität Darmstadt
(1151-11-134) -
10:30 a.m.
Penumbral moonshine.
John F. R. Duncan, Emory University
Jeffrey A. Harvey, University of Chicago
Brandon C. Rayhaun*, Stanford University
(1151-11-120)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2019, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Vertex Operators, and Related Topics, IV
Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall
Organizers:
Alex Feingold, Binghamton University alex@math.binghamton.edu
Christopher Sadowski, Ursinus College
-
2:00 p.m.
Root multiplicities for symmetric Kac-Moody algebras through quiver varieties.
Peter Tingley*, Loyola University Chicago
(1151-17-138) -
2:30 p.m.
Vertex-algebraic structure of principal subspaces of higher level $A_2^{(2)}$-modules.
Corina Calinescu, CUNY Graduate Center and New York City College of Technology
Michael Penn, Randolph College
Christopher Sadowski*, Ursinus College
(1151-17-159) -
3:00 p.m.
A program to categorify "motivated proofs" of generalized Rogers-Ramanujan identities.
James Lepowsky*, Rutgers University
(1151-17-271)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org