AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Tuesday, January 7, 2020 09:25:35
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
- Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY
- October 12-13, 2019 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1151
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds
-
Saturday October 12, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, I
Room 327, Classroom Wing
Organizers:
Moshe Cohen, State University of New York at New Paltz
Adam Giambrone, Elmira College
Adam Lowrance, Vassar College adlowrance@vassar.edu
Jonathan Williams, Binghamton University
-
8:00 a.m.
Blowing up dihedral covers.
Ryan Blair, CSU Long Beach
Patricia Cahn*, Smith College
Alexandra Kjuchukova, Max Planck
(1151-57-291) -
8:30 a.m.
Translation distance bounds for fibered 3-manifolds with boundary.
Alexander Stas*, CUNY Graduate Center
(1151-57-285) -
9:00 a.m.
Extended HQFTs in dimension 2.
Kursat Sozer*, Indiana University
(1151-57-24) -
9:30 a.m.
Legendrian Rack Invariants of Legendrian Knots.
Jose Ceniceros*, Hamilton College
Mohamed Elhamdadi, University of South Florida
Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College
(1151-55-242) -
10:00 a.m.
Ruling Polynomials and the Colored HOMFLY-PT Polynomial.
Caitlin Leverson*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Dan Rutherford, Ball State University
(1151-57-195) -
10:30 a.m.
Unknotted cycles.
Christopher R. Cornwell*, Towson University
Nathan McNew, Towson University
(1151-57-290)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, II
Room 327, Classroom Wing
Organizers:
Moshe Cohen, State University of New York at New Paltz
Adam Giambrone, Elmira College
Adam Lowrance, Vassar College adlowrance@vassar.edu
Jonathan Williams, Binghamton University
-
3:00 p.m.
On the transverse invariant from Khovanov homology.
Diana Hubbard*, Brooklyn College
Christine R.S. Lee, University of South Alabama
(1151-57-224) -
3:30 p.m.
Odd torsion in even Khovanov homology.
Sujoy Mukherjee*, The Ohio State University
Dirk Schuetz, Durham University
(1151-57-179) -
4:00 p.m.
Unified Khovanov homology and its properties.
Krzysztof K. Putyra, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Alexander N. Shumakovitch*, The George Washington University
(1151-57-295) -
4:30 p.m.
Odd annular Bar-Natan category and gl(1,1).
Casey Necheles, Syracuse University
Stephan M. Wehrli*, Syracuse University
(1151-57-31) -
5:00 p.m.
Taut sutured handlebodies as twisted homology products.
Margaret Nichols*, University at Buffalo
(1151-57-274) -
5:30 p.m.
Surfaces and isotopies in 4-manifolds via banded unlinks.
Mark Hughes*, Brigham Young University
Seungwon Kim, Center for Geometry and Physics, Institute for Basic Science, Korea
Maggie Miller, Princeton University
(1151-57-276)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, III
Room 327, Classroom Wing
Organizers:
Moshe Cohen, State University of New York at New Paltz
Adam Giambrone, Elmira College
Adam Lowrance, Vassar College adlowrance@vassar.edu
Jonathan Williams, Binghamton University
-
8:00 a.m.
Bordered Heegaard Floer homology over Z.
Douglas Knowles, Dartmouth College
Ina Petkova*, Dartmouth College
(1151-57-294) -
8:30 a.m.
Taut Foliations, Positive 3-Braids, and the L-Space Conjecture.
Siddhi Krishna*, Boston College
(1151-57-117) -
9:00 a.m.
Unknotting with a single twist.
Samantha Allen*, Dartmouth College
Charles Livingston, Indiana University
(1151-57-273) -
9:30 a.m.
Cable knots are not thin.
Subhankar Dey*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1151-57-73) -
10:00 a.m.
Uniform exponential growth and cube complexes.
Radhika Gupta, University of Bristol
Kasia Jankiewicz, University of Chicago
Thomas Ng*, Temple University
(1151-20-249) -
10:30 a.m.
Systoles and cosmetic surgeries.
David Futer*, Temple University
Jessica S. Purcell, Monash University
Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick
(1151-57-89)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2019, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, IV
Room 327, Classroom Wing
Organizers:
Moshe Cohen, State University of New York at New Paltz
Adam Giambrone, Elmira College
Adam Lowrance, Vassar College adlowrance@vassar.edu
Jonathan Williams, Binghamton University
-
2:00 p.m.
Weights of essential surfaces.
Cynthia L. Curtis*, The College of New Jersey
(1151-57-49) -
2:30 p.m.
Fully Augmented Links in the Thickened Torus.
Alice Kwon*, CUNY Graduate Center
(1151-51-149) -
3:00 p.m.
Gram Determinants in Knot Theory.
Rhea Palak Bakshi*, The George Washington University
Dionne Ibarra, The George Washington University
Sujoy Mukherjee, Ohio State University
Józef H. Przytycki, The George Washington University
(1151-57-71) -
3:30 p.m.
The Gram determinant of type Mb.
Rhea Palak Bakshi, The George Washington University
Dionne F Ibarra*, The George Washington University
Sujoy Mukherjee, The George Washington University
Jozef H Przytycki, The George Washington University
(1151-57-39) -
4:00 p.m.
Homology of Yang-Baxter operator yielded by Alexander numbering.
Jozef H. Przytycki*, George Washington University
Petr Vojtechovsky, University of Denver
Seung Yeop Yang, Kyungpook National University
(1151-57-68)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org