AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Tuesday, January 7, 2020 09:25:35
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
- Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY
- October 12-13, 2019 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1151
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Group Actions on Manifolds and Related Spaces
-
Saturday October 12, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Group Actions on Manifolds and Related Spaces, I
Room 329, Classroom Wing
Organizers:
Thomas Koberda, University of Virginia
Yash Lodha, École Polytechnique Féderalé de Lausanne, Switzerland yash.lodha@epfl.ch
Matt Zaremsky, University at Albany, State University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Discretely shrinking targets in moduli space.
Spencer Dowdall*, Vanderbilt University
Grace Work, Girls' Angle and MIT
(1151-37-278) -
8:30 a.m.
Actions of mapping class groups on homology.
Bena Tshishiku*, Brown University
(1151-57-214) -
9:00 a.m.
Higher spin mapping class groups and their applications.
Aaron Calderon, Yale University
Nick Salter*, Columbia University
(1151-57-32) -
9:30 a.m.
Higher connectivity of complexes for braided Higman-Thompson groups.
Rachel Skipper*, The Ohio State University
Xiaolei Wu, University of Bonn
(1151-20-109)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Group Actions on Manifolds and Related Spaces, II
Room 329, Classroom Wing
Organizers:
Thomas Koberda, University of Virginia
Yash Lodha, École Polytechnique Féderalé de Lausanne, Switzerland yash.lodha@epfl.ch
Matt Zaremsky, University at Albany, State University of New York
-
3:00 p.m.
Random Outer Automorphisms of Free Groups.
Catherine Pfaff*, Queen's University
Ilya Kapovich, Hunter College
Joseph Maher, CUNY College of Staten Island
Samuel J. Taylor, Temple University
(1151-20-81) -
3:30 p.m.
Weil-Petersson translation length and manifolds with many fibered fillings.
Chris Leininger, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Yair Minsky, Yale University
Juan Souto, Universite de Rennes
Samuel J Taylor*, Temple University
(1151-57-99) -
4:00 p.m.
Maps between 3-manifolds.
Michael Hull*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1151-57-186) -
4:30 p.m.
Incoherent free by free groups.
Robert P Kropholler, Tufts University
Genevieve S Walsh*, Tufts University
(1151-20-34)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Group Actions on Manifolds and Related Spaces, III
Room 329, Classroom Wing
Organizers:
Thomas Koberda, University of Virginia
Yash Lodha, École Polytechnique Féderalé de Lausanne, Switzerland yash.lodha@epfl.ch
Matt Zaremsky, University at Albany, State University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
The Semistability Problem.
Ross Geoghegan*, Binghamton University
(1151-57-38) -
8:30 a.m.
Addition in Bounded Cohomology.
James Farre*, Yale University
(1151-57-102) -
9:00 a.m.
Vanishing in top-dimensional cohomology of $GL_n(\mathcal{O})$.
Andrew Putman, University of Notre Dame
Daniel Studenmund*, University of Notre Dame
(1151-20-132) -
9:30 a.m.
Heat kernels are not uniform expanders.
Wouter Van Limbeek*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Mikolaj Fraczyk, Institute of Advanced Study
(1151-37-255)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2019, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Group Actions on Manifolds and Related Spaces, IV
Room 329, Classroom Wing
Organizers:
Thomas Koberda, University of Virginia
Yash Lodha, École Polytechnique Féderalé de Lausanne, Switzerland yash.lodha@epfl.ch
Matt Zaremsky, University at Albany, State University of New York
-
2:00 p.m.
Locally solvable subgroups of PLo(I) are countable.
Amanda Taylor*, Alfred University
(1151-20-192) -
2:30 p.m.
Groups of automata acting on dendrites.
Casey Donoven*, Binghamton University
(1151-20-107) -
3:00 p.m.
The Group of Boundary Fixing Homeomorphisms of the Disc is Not Left-Orderable.
James Thomas |Hyde*, Cornell University
(1151-06-265) -
3:30 p.m.
Stability of boundary actions and applications.
Jonathan Bowden, Monash University
Kathryn Mann*, Cornell University
(1151-57-232)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org