AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Sunday, October 15, 2023 03:30:03
2023 Fall Central Sectional Meeting
- Creighton University, Omaha, NE
- October 7-8, 2023 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1189
Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
Sunday October 8, 2023
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit & Book Sale
Student Lounge, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Courtney Church, AMS -
Sunday October 8, 2023, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Membership
Student Lounge, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Jennifer Huntley, American Mathematical Society -
Sunday October 8, 2023, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Registration
Atrium, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Jennifer Pitt, American Mathematical Society -
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Graph Theory and Combinatorics III
246, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Bernard Lidicky, Iowa State University lidicky@iastate.edu
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Macaulay Posets and Rings
Nikola Kuzmanovski*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1189-05-26937) -
8:30 a.m.
Partial geometric designs whose concurrence matrices are symmetric circulant
Sung-Yell Song*, Iowa State University
(1189-05-26804) -
9:00 a.m.
Schütte's property for sets of tournaments with an application to dice games
Joel Jeffries*, Iowa State University
(1189-05-26986) -
9:30 a.m.
Bounds on piercing and line-piercing numbers in families of convex sets in the plane
Shira Zerbib*, Iowa State University
(1189-52-26988) -
10:00 a.m.
TAR graphs for $X$-set parameters
Novi Herawati Bong, University of Delaware
Joshua Carlson, Drake University
Bryan Curtis*, Iowa State University
Ruth Haas, University of Hawaii
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University & American Institute of Mathematics
(1189-05-26808)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras III
310, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Christopher Schafhauser, University of Nebraska--Lincoln cschafhauser2@unl.edu
Ionut Chifan, University of Iowa
-
8:00 a.m.
Pseudo-Cartan Inclusions
David R. Pitts*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1189-46-26555) -
9:00 a.m.
On existentially closed II$_1$ factors
Adrian Ioana, University of California San Diego
Hui Tan*, UC San Diego
(1189-46-26786) -
9:30 a.m.
The Nuclear Dimension of Graph $C^*$-Algebras with Condition (K)
Gregory Faurot*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Christopher Schafhauser, University of Nebraska--Lincoln
(1189-46-26769) -
10:00 a.m.
W$^{\ast }$-rigidity results for group von Neumann algebras with diffuse center
Adriana Fernandez I Quero*, University of Iowa
(1189-46-26761) -
10:30 a.m.
Spectral triples on a non-standard presentation of Effros-Shen AF algebras
Samantha Brooker*, Arizona State University
(1189-46-26957) -
11:00 a.m.
CANCELED-Biexact von Neumann algebras
Changying Ding, University of California Los Angeles
Jesse Peterson*, Vanderbilt University
(1189-46-26977) -
12:00 p.m.
CANCELED-On spectral decompositions in finite von Neumann algebras
Ken Dykema*, Texas A&M University
Amudhan Krishnaswamy Usha, none
(1189-47-26591)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Analytic number theory and related fields III
211, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Vorrapan Chandee, Kansas State University chandee@ksu.edu
Xiannan Li, Kansas State University
Micah B. Milinovich, University of Mississippi
-
8:00 a.m.
Zeros of $L$-functions attached to Maass forms
Amita Malik*, Penn State
(1189-11-26896) -
8:30 a.m.
The Shimura lift and congruences for modular forms with the eta multiplier
Robert Dicks*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1189-11-26721) -
9:00 a.m.
Bounding the Largest Inhomogeneous Approximation Constant
Bishnu Paudel*, Kansas State University
Chris Pinner, Kansas State University
(1189-11-26627) -
9:30 a.m.
Gaussian behavior of small quadratic non-residues
Debmalya Basak, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Kunjakanan Nath*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Alexandru Zaharescu, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign and Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy
(1189-11-26520) -
10:00 a.m.
On zeros of the Riemann zeta function
William David Banks*, University of Missouri
(1189-11-26753)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Automorphic forms, their arithmetic, and their applications III
210, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Aaron J Pollack, University of California, San Diego apollack@ucsd.edu
Spencer Leslie, Boston College
-
8:00 a.m.
The Gross--Kohnen--Zagier formula via $p$-adic uniformisation
Lea Beneish*, University of North Texas
Henri Darmon, McGill University
Lennart Gehrmann, Universität Duisburg-Essen
Marti Roset Julia, McGill University
(1189-11-26548) -
9:00 a.m.
Fourier-Jacobi Coefficients of Classical Theta Functions Restricted to $\text {SU}_{2,1}$
Siddharth Mahendraker*, Boston College
(1189-11-26560) -
9:30 a.m.
Beyond Endoscopy via Poisson Summation for GL(2,K)
Melissa Emory*, Oklahoma State University
(1189-11-26539) -
10:00 a.m.
Automorphic kernel functions supported on base changes and nonabelian trace formulae
Jayce Robert Getz*, Duke University
Heekyoung Hahn, Duke University
Taeyeoup Kang, POSTECH, South Korea
(1189-11-26339)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra III
359, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Thomas Marley, University of Nebraska- Lincoln tmarley1@unl.edu
Eloísa Grifo, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
8:00 a.m.
The Watanabe-Yoshida conjecture on Hilbert-Kunz multiplicity in dimension 7
Ian M Aberbach*, University of Missouri
Nick Cox-Steib, University of Tulsa
(1189-13-26702) -
8:30 a.m.
Multiplier ideals and klt singularities via (derived) splittings
Peter McDonald*, University of Utah
(1189-14-26691) -
9:00 a.m.
The Duality of Pair Operations
Sarah Poiani*, University of New Mexico
(1189-13-25778) -
9:30 a.m.
Ribbon Schur Functors for Koszul Algebras
Keller VandeBogert*, University of Notre Dame
(1189-13-26806) -
10:00 a.m.
Koszulity, supersolvability and Stirling Representations
Ayah Almousa*, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Victor Reiner, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Sheila Sundaram, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
(1189-13-26971) -
10:30 a.m.
Koszul Graded Möbius Algebras of Graphic Matroids and Strongly Chordal Graphs
Matthew Mastroeni*, Iowa State University
Jason McCullough, Iowa State University
Irena Peeva, Cornell University
(1189-13-26229)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics III
244, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Seok Hyun Byun, Clemson University sbyun@clemson.edu
Tri Lai, University of Nebraska
Svetlana Poznanovic, Clemson University
-
8:00 a.m.
Partially Palindromic Compositions
Jia Huang*, University of Nebraska at Kearney
(1189-05-25350) -
8:30 a.m.
The zig-zag Eulerian polynomial
T. Kyle Petersen*, DePaul University
Yan Zhuang, Davidson College
(1189-05-26425) -
9:00 a.m.
Extending Fundamental Theorems in Ehrhart Theory to Weighted Lattice Points
Rob Davis*, Colgate University
(1189-05-25721) -
9:30 a.m.
CANCELED-Oriented Matroid Circuit Polytopes
Laura Escobar, Washington University in St. Louis
Jodi McWhirter*, Washington University In St. Louis
(1189-52-26550)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis in the Midwest III
309, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
Terence L. J. Harris, Cornell University
-
8:00 a.m.
The Nevo--Thangavelu maximal function on two-step nilpotent Lie groups
Jaehyeon Ryu, Korea Institute for Advanced Studies
Andreas Seeger*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1189-42-26194) -
8:30 a.m.
Single Radius Spherical Cap Discrepancy via Gegenbadly Approximable Numbers
Dmitriy Bilyk, University of Minnesota
Michelle Mastrianni*, University of Minnesota
Stefan Steinerberger, University of Washington, Seattle
(1189-42-26564) -
9:00 a.m.
Dividing a set in half
Giovanni Alberti, University of Pisa
Alan Chang*, Washington University in St. Louis
Gian Maria Dall'Ara, Istituto Nazionale di Alta Matematica Francesco Severi
(1189-42-26592) -
9:30 a.m.
Distance sets bounds for polyhedral norms via effective dimension
Iqra Altaf*, University of Chicago
Ryan Edward George Bushling, University of Washington
Bobby L. E. Wilson, University of Washington
(1189-42-26490) -
10:00 a.m.
Line segment extension and the point-to-set principle
Jacob Fiedler*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Jack Maloney, None
(1189-28-27015) -
10:30 a.m.
Dispersive bounds for Polyharmonic Schrödinger Operators
M. Burak Erdogan, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Michael J. Goldberg*, University of Cincinnati
William R. Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1189-35-26714)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Homotopy theory III
112C, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Prasit Bhattacharya, New Mexico State University
Agnes Beaudry, University of Colorado Boulder agnes.beaudry@colorado.edu
Zhouli Xu, University of California, San Diego
-
8:00 a.m.
Loday constructions for Tambara functors
Ayelet Lindenstrauss*, Indiana University
Birgit Richter, University of Hamburg
Foling Zou, Chinese Academy of Sciences
(1189-55-25885) -
8:30 a.m.
Quivers and the Adams spectral sequence
Piotr Pstragowski*, Harvard University
(1189-55-26477) -
9:00 a.m.
Weiss Calculus and Metastable Vector Bundles
Yang Hu*, New Mexico State University
(1189-55-26459) -
9:30 a.m.
Cross effects and homological stability
Bridget Schreiner*, University of Notre Dame
(1189-55-26337) -
10:00 a.m.
Computations of height 2 higher real K-theory spectra at prime 2
Zhipeng Duan, Nanjing Normal University
Hana Jia Kong, Harvard University
Guchuan Li, Peking University
Yunze Lu*, University of California, San Diego
Guozhen Wang, Shanghai Center for Mathematical Sciences
(1189-55-26466) -
10:30 a.m.
The equivariant $J$-homomorphism and $RO(G)$-graded periodic phenomena
William Balderrama*, University of Virginia
(1189-55-26508)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical modeling and analysis in ecology and epidemiology III
G59, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Yu Jin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln yjin6@unl.edu
Shuwen Xue, Northern Illinois University
Chayu Yang, University of Nebraska-Lioncoln
-
8:00 a.m.
"Building An Agent-Based Model to Simulate the Prevalence of Epidemics in Nursing Homes With Shared Staff"
Majid Bani-Yaghoub*, University of Missouri, Kansas City
Kiel Daniel Corkran, University of Missouri- Kansas City's Midwest Virtual Laboratory
(1189-92-26856) -
8:30 a.m.
Adaptive feedback control for pest management
Richard Rebarber*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1189-92-26734) -
9:00 a.m.
Some modeling studies on the transmission and spread of COVID-19
Jin Wang*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1189-92-26658) -
9:30 a.m.
Analyzing plant-herbivore interactions when there is a Holling type III functional response
Lawrence Gustavo Seminario-Romero*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1189-92-26839) -
10:00 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Zoonotic Pathogen Spillover Triggered by Extreme Weather Events
Majid Bani-Yaghoub*, University of Missouri, Kansas City
(1189-92-26780) -
10:30 a.m.
Stationary solutions of a chemotaxis system with singular sensitivity and logistic source
Shuwen Xue*, Northern Illinois University
(1189-35-26851)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Progress in Nonlinear Waves III
Nonlinear wave problems describe a great variety of behaviors in physical systems. While we will focus primarily on problems arising from fluid motion and optical transmission, many other areas of application such as elasticity, combustion, and chemical reaction dynamics, among others, are also of great interest.
404, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
David M. Ambrose, Drexel University ambrose@math.drexel.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Introductory Remarks -
8:30 a.m.
Stability of waves under the influence of linear shear
Katie L Oliveras*, Seattle University
(1189-76-26982) -
9:00 a.m.
Computation of semi-analytic expansions of standing water waves
Ahmad Abassi, UC Berkeley
Jon A Wilkening*, UC Berkeley
(1189-37-26998) -
9:30 a.m.
Analyticity of Dirichlet-Neumann Operators for Laplace's Equation with Quasiperiodic Boundary Conditions
David P. Nicholls*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1189-35-27001) -
10:00 a.m.
Two-dimensionality for internal waves with constant density
Robin Ming Chen*, University of Pittsburgh
Lili Fan, Henan Normal University
Samuel Walsh, University of Missouri
Miles Wheeler, Bath University
(1189-35-26812) -
10:30 a.m.
Desingularization and global continuation for hollow vortices
Samuel Walsh*, University of Missouri
(1189-35-26874)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Development in Advanced Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations III
522, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Mahboub Baccouch, University of Nebraska At Omaha mbaccouch@unomaha.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Moment-adaptive discontinuous Galerkin schemes for kinetic Boltzmann equations
James A. Rossmanith*, Iowa State University
Preeti Sar, Iowa State University
(1189-65-25344) -
9:00 a.m.
Cell-average based neural network method for time-dependent partial differential equations
Jue Yan*, Iowa State University
(1189-65-26949) -
9:30 a.m.
Mixed Finite Element Methods for Hemivariational Inequalities in Fluid Mechanics
Weimin Han*, University of Iowa
(1189-65-25345) -
10:00 a.m.
Hybridization and postprocessing in finite element exterior calculus
Gerard Awanou*, UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS
(1189-65-26932) -
10:30 a.m.
Multiscale Modeling and Computation of Optically Manipulated Nano Devices
Di Liu*, Michigan State University
(1189-65-26950)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Theories and Computation of Nonlocal Models II
188, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Anh Vo, University of Nebraska-Lincoln anh.vo@huskers.unl.edu
Scott Hootman-Ng, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Animesh Biswas, University of Nebraska Lincoln
-
8:00 a.m.
Rate independent evolution in a free boundary model related to contact angle hysteresis
William Myers Feldman*, University of Utah
(1189-35-26402) -
8:30 a.m.
Variations on a Theme: Two Existence Theorems For Nonlocal Variational Problems
Mikil Foss, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Michael Pieper*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1189-49-26951) -
9:00 a.m.
Nonlocal Trace Spaces and Extension Results for Nonlocal Calculus
Qiang Du, Columbia University
Xiaochuan Tian, University of California, San Diego
Cory J Wright*, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Yue Yu, Lehigh University
(1189-35-26717) -
9:30 a.m.
Liouville-type theorems for conformally invariant PDEs
Baozhi Chu, rutgers university
Yanyan Li, Rutgers University
Zongyuan Li*, Rutgers University
(1189-35-26678) -
10:00 a.m.
Critical point regularity in singular nonlinear diffusive processes
Thialita Nascimento*, Iowa State University
(1189-35-26991)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Topology of 3- and 4-Manifolds III
109, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Alexander Zupan, University of Nebraska-Lincoln zupan@unl.edu
Roman Aranda, Binghamton University
David Auckly, Kansas State University
-
8:00 a.m.
A Speed Date with Virtual Torus Knots
Kaitlin Tademy*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1189-57-26995) -
8:30 a.m.
A common starting point for the Alexander polynomial and the arrow polynomial of virtual links.
Micah Chrisman, Ohio State University
Robert G Todd*, Mount Mercy University
(1189-57-26517) -
9:00 a.m.
Equivariantly Doubly Slice Knots
Malcolm Gabbard*, Kansas State University
(1189-57-26310) -
9:30 a.m.
Obstructing Reducible Surgeries: Slice Genus and Thickness Bounds
Holt Bodish, University of Oregon
Robert DeYeso III*, University of Iowa
(1189-57-26601) -
10:00 a.m.
$L$-Space Knots and $\mathfrak {sl}_{n}$-like Knot Floer Homology
Tristan Wells*, Michigan State University
(1189-57-26506) -
10:30 a.m.
Problem Session
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Applied knot theory III
107, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Isabel K. Darcy, University of Iowa isabel-darcy@uiowa.edu
Eric Rawdon, University of St. Thomas
-
8:30 a.m.
New theories of how proteins knot
Erica Flapan*, AMS
Eric Rawdon, University of St. Thomas
Joanna Sulkowska, University of Warsaw
Helen M Wong, Claremont McKenna College
(1189-57-26290) -
9:00 a.m.
Knotted open graphs
Puttipong Pongtanapaisan*, University of Saskatchewan
(1189-57-26830) -
9:30 a.m.
Modeling knotted proteins with tangles
Isabel K. Darcy*, University of Iowa
Garrett Jones, Marshfield Clinic Health System
Puttipong Pongtanapaisan, University of Saskatchewan
(1189-57-27037) -
10:00 a.m.
Novel topological metrics of entanglement of open curves in 3-space
Eleni Panagiotou*, Arizona State University
(1189-57-26993) -
10:30 a.m.
Knot or Not? Sequence-Based Identification of Knotted Proteins With Machine Learning
Joanna Sulkowska*, University of Warsaw
(1189-92-26973)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative algebra, differential operators, and singularities III
361, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Uli Walther, Purdue University walther@math.purdue.edu
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Vaibhav Pandey, Purdue University
-
8:30 a.m.
Proving Bernstein's Inequality in Singular Rings
Jack Jeffries, University of Nebraska
David Lieberman*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1189-13-26811) -
9:00 a.m.
Socle degrees for local cohomology modules of determinantal thickenings
Jiamin Li*, Univ of Illinois At Chicago Math, Stat & Comp Sci Dept
Michael Perlman, University of Minnesota
(1189-13-25598) -
9:30 a.m.
Combinatorics of Castelnuovo--Mumford Regularity of Binomial Edge Ideals
Adam LaClair*, Purdue University
(1189-13-26461) -
10:00 a.m.
Linkage and $F$-Regularity of Determinantal Rings
Vaibhav Pandey, Purdue University
Yevgeniya Tarasova*, University of Michigan
(1189-13-26554) -
10:30 a.m.
Sandwich Bernstein-Sato polynomials
Jack Jeffries*, University of Nebraska
David Lieberman, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1189-13-26500)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete, Algebraic, and Topological Methods in Mathematical Biology III
G04, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Alexander B Kunin, Creighton University alexkunin@creighton.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Decomposition of Boolean networks: An approach to modularity of biological systems
Claus Kadelka*, Iowa State University
Reinhard C. Laubenbacher, University of Florida
David Murrugarra, University of Kentucky
Alan Veliz-Cuba, University of Dayton
Matthew Wheeler, University of Florida
(1189-92-26449) -
9:00 a.m.
Modularizing the Control Search for Biological Systems
David Murrugarra*, University of Kentucky
(1189-92-26563) -
9:30 a.m.
Sequential control of coexistent attractors using combinatorial threshold-linear networks
Carina Curto, Pennsylvania State University
Juliana Londono-Alvarez*, Pennsylvania State University
Katie Morrison, University of Northern Colorado
(1189-92-25869) -
10:00 a.m.
Spontaneous neural dynamics in an attractor-like network: an experimental and topological approach
Carina Curto, Penn State
Nicole Sanderson*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1189-92-26659) -
10:30 a.m.
Hebbian learning of cyclic structures in neural coding
Chad Giusti, Oregon State University
Nikolas Schonsheck*, University of Delaware
(1189-55-26399)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions of Floer Homologies, Contact Structures, and Symplectic Structures II
111, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Robert DeYeso III, University of Iowa robldeye@gmail.com
Joseph Breen, University of Iowa
-
8:30 a.m.
Pants distances of 4-manifolds
Roman Aranda*, Binghamton University
Sarah Blackwell, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Devashi Gulati, University of Georgia, Athens
Homayun Karimi, McMaster University
Geunyoung Kim, University of Georgia
Nicholas Meyer, University of Nebraska
Puttipong Pongtanapaisan, University of Saskatchewan
(1189-57-26690) -
9:00 a.m.
Link Floer Homology, braids and almost braids
Fraser Binns*, Boston College
Subhankar Dey, University of Alabama
(1189-57-26557) -
9:30 a.m.
Intermission -
10:00 a.m.
Three- and Four- Dimensional invariants of Satellite Knots with (1,1)-Patterns
Holt Bodish*, University of Oregon
(1189-57-26317) -
10:30 a.m.
Jones polynomial obstructions to positivity of knots and links
Lizzie Buchanan*, University of Iowa
(1189-57-26850)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Foliations, flows, and groups III
113, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Ying Hu, University of Nebraska Omaha yinghu@unomaha.edu
Michael Landry, Washington University in Saint Louis
-
9:00 a.m.
Anosov flows and the pair of pants differential
Jonathan Zung*, MIT
(1189-57-26858) -
10:00 a.m.
A unified Casson-Lin invariant for the real forms of SL(2)
Nathan M Dunfield*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Jacob Rasmussen, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1189-57-26027)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Varieties with unexpected hypersurfaces, geproci sets and their interactions III
366, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Brian Harbourne, University of Nebraska brianharbourne@unl.edu
Juan C. Migliore, University of Notre Dame
-
9:00 a.m.
Jets of graphs and symbolic powers
Federico Galetto*, Cleveland State University
(1189-05-26544) -
9:30 a.m.
Hodge-Riemann relations for codimension two Artinian Gorenstein algebras
Pedro Macias Marques, University of Evora
Chris McDaniel, Endicott College
Alexandra Seceleanu*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Junzo Watanabe, Tokai University
(1189-13-26668) -
10:00 a.m.
Report on apolar ideals of powers of power sums and of general hyperplane arrangements
Zach Teitler*, Boise State University
(1189-14-26683) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Invited Address
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Speakers:
Christopher Schafhauser, University of Nebraska--Lincoln
Classification of amenable operator algebras
Auditorium Rm-120, Rigge Science Building
Christopher Schafhauser*, University of Nebraska--Lincoln
(1189-00-24967) -
Sunday October 8, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Applied knot theory IV
107, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Isabel K. Darcy, University of Iowa isabel-darcy@uiowa.edu
Eric Rawdon, University of St. Thomas
-
2:00 p.m.
New Strategies for Random Graph Embeddings with Fixed Edgelengths
Jason Cantarella*, University of Georgia
Henrik Schumacher, University of Georgia
Clayton Shonkwiler, Colorado State University
(1189-53-26878) -
2:30 p.m.
The ropelengths of alternating knots
Yuanan Diao*, University of North Carolina Charlotte
(1189-57-26935) -
3:00 p.m.
The geometry of polygons in tight confinement
Claus Ernst, Department of Mathematics
Eric Rawdon, University of St. Thomas
Uta Ziegler*, Western Kentucky University
(1189-57-26803) -
3:30 p.m.
On the braid index of Montesinos links
Claus Ernst*, Department of Mathematics
(1189-57-26790) -
4:00 p.m.
Rotation Classes of Petal Knots
R Jason Parsley*, Wake Forest University
(1189-57-26871)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Special Session on Progress in Nonlinear Waves IV
Nonlinear wave problems describe a great variety of behaviors in physical systems. While we will focus primarily on problems arising from fluid motion and optical transmission, many other areas of application such as elasticity, combustion, and chemical reaction dynamics, among others, are also of great interest.
404, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
David M. Ambrose, Drexel University ambrose@math.drexel.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Cauchy problem for Benjamin-Ono equation with quasiperiodic data.
Sultan Aitzhan*, Drexel University
(1189-35-26912) -
2:30 p.m.
Nonlinear Bound States with Prescribed Angular Momentum
Irina Nenciu, University of Illinois at Chicago
Xiaoan Shen*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Christof Sparber, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1189-35-26864) -
3:00 p.m.
Rogue waves of infinite order and their properties
Deniz Bilman*, University of Cincinnati
(1189-35-26825) -
3:30 p.m.
High-order sine-Gordon kinks and breathers
Robert J Buckingham*, University of Cincinnati
(1189-35-27027)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
210, Eppley Building
Moderators:
Randall Crist, Creighton University
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Cluster Analysis of COVID-19 Morbidity and Mortality in Nursing Homes Over 7 Cycles Within the Pandemic, 2020-2023
Julia Marie Pluta*, University of Missouri-Kansas City
(1189-92-26777) -
2:15 p.m.
A Mathematical Model of Multidrug Resistant Salmonella Spread in A Dairy Farm
Arash Arjmand*, University of Missouri Kansas City
Majid Bani-Yaghoub, University of Missouri, Kansas City
(1189-92-26873) -
2:30 p.m.
Automated Estimation of Latent Parameters for Mathematical Epidemiology Models
Muhammad Jalil Ahmad*, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Korhan Günel, Aydin Adnan Menderes University
(1189-92-27030)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
211, Eppley Building
Moderators:
Lance Nielsen, Creighton University
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Analytic Wavefront Sets of Spherical Distributions on De Sitter Space
Gestur Olafsson, Louisiana State University
Iswarya Sitiraju*, Louisiana State University
(1189-43-26755) -
2:15 p.m.
Counting Solutions to Diophantine Inequalities in Function Fields
Kathryn Wilson*, Kansas State University
(1189-11-27016) -
2:30 p.m.
Determinantal Solutions to a Generalized 2+1 Dimensional System of Partial differential equations
Alrazi M Abdeljabbar*, Khalifa University
(1189-35-26837) -
2:45 p.m.
Constrained Quantization for a Uniform Distribution
Piger Biteng, High School Student
Mathieu Caguiat, High School Student
Dipok Deb*, Graduate Student
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Beatriz Vela Villanueva, Graduate Student
(1189-60-26834) -
3:00 p.m.
Conditional expectations of a generalized Brownian motion over paths in abstract Wiener space
Dong Hyun Cho*, Kyonggi University
(1189-28-26730)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org