AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, October 10, 2020 03:30:05
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting (formerly at Pennsylvania State University)
- now meeting virtually, EDT (hosted by the American Mathematical Society)
- October 3-4, 2020 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1160
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Update: the 2020 Fall Sectional Meetings will be held VIRTUALLY on their original dates. Further details will be posted as soon as they become available. Please email any questions to Meetings staff.
Special Session on Combinatorics and Computing
-
Saturday October 3, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics and Computing, I
Special Session 17, AMS
Organizers:
Saúl A. Blanco, Indiana University sblancor@indiana.edu
Charles Buehrle, Notre Dame of Maryland University
-
8:00 a.m.
The Geometry of Parameterized Shortest Paths.
Benjamin Schröter*, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology
(1160-52-278) -
8:30 a.m.
Permutations of finite subsets of $\mathbb{R}^2$ generated by Euclidean distances.
Gary Gordon*, Lafayette College
(1160-05-125) -
9:00 a.m.
Area Universality and the real polynomial-time hierarchy.
Michael Gene Dobbins*, Binghamton University
Linda Kleist, Technische Universität Braunschweig
Tillmann Miltzow, Utrecht University
Paweł Rzążewski, Warsaw University of Technology
(1160-68-221) -
9:30 a.m.
Teaching an Old Dog New Tricks: Making EM work with Big Data using Heaps.
Mehmet M. Dalkilic*, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN
Kurban Hasan, Siir University, Turkey
(1160-03-12)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 3, 2020, 11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics and Computing, II
Special Session 17, AMS
Organizers:
Saúl A. Blanco, Indiana University sblancor@indiana.edu
Charles Buehrle, Notre Dame of Maryland University
-
11:00 a.m.
Efficient graph representations, adjacency labeling schemes, and universal permutations.
Michael T. Engen*, University of Florida
(1160-05-332) -
11:30 a.m.
Dichotomizing $k$-vertex-critical $H$-free graphs for $H$ of order four.
Ben Cameron*, University of Guelph
Chính T. Hoàng, Wilfrid Laurier University
Joe Sawada, University of Guelph
(1160-05-27) -
12:00 p.m.
Covering Tree-Based Phylogenetic Networks.
Megan Owen*, Lehman College, CUNY
(1160-05-312) -
12:30 p.m.
Adversarial Perturbations of Opinion Dynamics in Networks.
Eva Tardos*, Cornell University
(1160-68-346)
-
11:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 3, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics and Computing, III
Special Session 17, AMS
Organizers:
Saúl A. Blanco, Indiana University sblancor@indiana.edu
Charles Buehrle, Notre Dame of Maryland University
-
3:00 p.m.
Solving Algorithmic Problems in Algebraic Structures via Machine Learning.
Jonathan Gryak*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Robert M Haralick, CUNY Graduate Center
Delaram Kahrobaei, University of York
(1160-68-114) -
3:30 p.m.
Lossless Compression of Deep Neural Networks.
Thiago Serra*, Bucknell University
Abhinav Kumar, Michigan State University
Srikumar Ramalingam, The University of Utah
(1160-49-241) -
4:00 p.m.
Clonal reconstruction from time course genomic sequencing data.
Haixu Tang*, Indiana University Bloomington
Wazim Mohammed Ismail, Indiana University, Bloomington
Etienne Nzabarushimana, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1160-05-124)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 4, 2020, 11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics and Computing, IV
Special Session 17, AMS
Organizers:
Saúl A. Blanco, Indiana University sblancor@indiana.edu
Charles Buehrle, Notre Dame of Maryland University
-
11:00 a.m.
Algorithms for generating reduced words in complex reflection groups.
Angela M Berardinelli*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
C Austin Lamp, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1160-05-344) -
11:30 a.m.
Counting cardinalities of subsets of $S_n$ with $k$ adjacencies and their applications.
Bhadrachalam Chitturi*, University of Texas at Dallas
(1160-05-129) -
12:00 p.m.
Generating functions for induced characters of the hyperoctahedral group.
Mark Skandera*, Lehigh University
(1160-05-271) -
12:30 p.m.
Positivity among $P$-partition generating functions.
Nathan R. T. Lesnevich, Washington University in St. Louis
Peter R. W. McNamara*, Bucknell University
(1160-05-143)
-
11:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 4, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics and Computing, V
Special Session 17, AMS
Organizers:
Saúl A. Blanco, Indiana University sblancor@indiana.edu
Charles Buehrle, Notre Dame of Maryland University
-
3:00 p.m.
Automatic Conjecturing and Proving of Exact Values of Some Infinite Families of Infinite Continued Fractions.
Robert W Dougherty-Bliss*, Rutgers University
Doron Zeilberger, Rutgers University
(1160-11-289) -
3:30 p.m.
Combinatorial Exploration: A New Approach to Enumeration.
Michael Albert, University of Otago
Christian Bean, Reykjavik University
Anders Claesson, University of Iceland
Jay Pantone*, Marquette University
Henning Ulfarsson, Reykjavik University
(1160-05-296) -
4:00 p.m.
Abelian Logic Gates.
Alexander E. Holroyd, University of Washington
Lionel Levine*, Cornell University
Peter Winkler, Dartmouth College
(1160-68-326)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org