AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, March 28, 2020 03:30:05
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
- Tufts University, Medford, MA
- March 21-22, 2020 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1156
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on The Combinatorics and Geometry of Jordan Type and Commuting Varieties
-
Saturday March 21, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on The Combinatorics and Geometry of Jordan Type and Commuting Varieties, I
Room 211, Anderson Hall
Organizers:
Peter Crooks, Northeastern University
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu
Leila Khatami, Union College
-
9:00 a.m.
Branching in Schubert calculus: from type A to type C Grassmannians.
Iva Halacheva*, Northeastern University
Allen Knutson, Cornell University
Paul Zinn-Justin, University of Melbourne
(1156-05-268) -
9:30 a.m.
Filtrations and bases for the cohomology of regular nilpotent Hessenberg varieties.
Martha Precup*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1156-14-293) -
10:00 a.m.
A degeneration of the commuting scheme.
Allen Knutson*, Cornell University
(1156-14-236) -
10:30 a.m.
A Robinson-Schensted correspondence for partial permutations.
Rahul Singh*, Virginia Tech
(1156-14-277)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 21, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on The Combinatorics and Geometry of Jordan Type and Commuting Varieties, II
Room 211, Anderson Hall
Organizers:
Peter Crooks, Northeastern University
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu
Leila Khatami, Union College
-
3:00 p.m.
Decompositions of Demazure modules.
Reuven Hodges*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1156-05-182) -
3:30 p.m.
Irreducible components of commuting varieties.
Joachim Jelisiejew, University of Warsaw
Klemen Šivic*, University of Ljubljana
(1156-14-192) -
4:00 p.m.
Degrees of symmetric Grothendieck polynomials and Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity.
Jenna Rajchgot, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Saskatchewan
Yi Ren, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, University of Oxford
Colleen Robichaux, Dept. of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Avery St. Dizier, Dept. of Mathematics, Cornell University
Anna Weigandt*, Dept. of Mathematics, University of Michigan
(1156-05-255) -
4:30 p.m.
On G-Hilbert scheme for 1/n(1, ... ,1,-1,...,-1).
Boris Tsvelikhovskiy*, Northeastern University
(1156-14-256) -
5:00 p.m.
Promotion on reverse plane partitions and representations of quivers.
Alexander Garver*, University of Michigan
Rebecca Patrias, University of Michigan
Hugh Thomas, Universite du Quebec a Montreal
(1156-16-334) -
5:30 p.m.
Springer fibers and webs.
Julianna Tymoczko*, Smith College
(1156-05-427)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 22, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on The Combinatorics and Geometry of Jordan Type and Commuting Varieties, III
Room 211, Anderson Hall
Organizers:
Peter Crooks, Northeastern University
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu
Leila Khatami, Union College
-
9:00 a.m.
The $(n,n)$ Springer fiber and noncrossing matchings.
Meera Nadeem, Smith College
Garcia Sun*, Smith College
(1156-05-424) -
9:30 a.m.
Weak Lefschetz properties of square-free Gotzmann ideals.
Sara Faridi*, Dalhousie University
Navid Nemati, France
(1156-13-332) -
10:00 a.m.
Using Jordan type to distinguish families of algebras.
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University
Pedro Macias Marques*, Universidade de Evora
(1156-13-297) -
10:30 a.m.
Lefschetz properties for connected sums of rings.
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University
Chris McDaniel, Endicott College
Alexandra Seceleanu*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1156-13-252)
-
9:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org