AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Tuesday, January 7, 2020 09:25:35
Fall Central Sectional Meeting
- University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
- September 14-15, 2019 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1150
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Floer Homology in Dimensions 3 and 4
-
Saturday September 14, 2019, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Floer Homology in Dimensions 3 and 4, I
Room 395, Van Hise Hall
Organizers:
Jianfeng Lin, UC San Diego
Christopher Scaduto, University of Miami cscaduto@scgp.stonybrook.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Triple linking and Heegaard Floer homology.
Allison H Moore*, UC Davis / Virginia Commonwealth University
Eugene Gorsky, UC Davis
Tye Lidman, NC State
Beibei Liu, UC Davis
(1150-57-183) -
9:00 a.m.
Knot floer homology and relative adjunction inequalities.
Matthew Hedden*, Michigan State University
Katherine Raoux, Michigan State University
(1150-57-501) -
9:30 a.m.
Knot Floer homology and ribbon concordances.
Ian Zemke*, Princeton University
(1150-57-598) -
10:00 a.m.
Relationships between Khovanov and knot Floer homology.
Nathan Dowlin*, Columbia University
(1150-57-679) -
11:00 a.m.
Braid invariants relating Khovanov homology and knot Floer homology.
Akram Alishahi*, University of Georgia
Nathan Dowlin, Columbia University
(1150-57-659)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 14, 2019, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Floer Homology in Dimensions 3 and 4, II
Room 395, Van Hise Hall
Organizers:
Jianfeng Lin, UC San Diego
Christopher Scaduto, University of Miami cscaduto@scgp.stonybrook.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Wrapped Floer theory for exact Lagrangian cobordisms.
Yu Pan*, MIT
(1150-57-369) -
2:30 p.m.
NEW TIME: An infinite rank summand of the homology cobordism group.
Irving Dai, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jennifer Hom, Georgia Institute of Technology
Matthew Stoffregen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Linh Truong*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1150-57-418) -
3:30 p.m.
More concordance homomorphisms from knot Floer homology.
Irving Dai*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jennifer Hom, Georgia Institute of Technology
Matthew Stoffregen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Linh Truong, Columbia University
(1150-57-628) -
4:00 p.m.
Involutive Heegaard Floer homology and knots.
Kristen Hendricks, Rutgers University
Jennifer Hom, Georgia Institute of Technology
Matthew Stoffregen*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1150-57-602) -
4:30 p.m.
A 2D family of annular concordance invariants from Sarkar-Seed-Szabó's filtered complex.
Melissa L Zhang*, University of Georgia
Linh Truong, Institute for Advanced Study
(1150-57-366)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 15, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Floer Homology in Dimensions 3 and 4, III
Room 395, Van Hise Hall
Organizers:
Jianfeng Lin, UC San Diego
Christopher Scaduto, University of Miami cscaduto@scgp.stonybrook.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On the Kronheimer-Mrowka concordance invariant.
Sherry Gong*, UCLA
(1150-58-490) -
8:30 a.m.
Homology Cobordisms and Handle Decomposition.
Aliakbar Daemi*, Washington University
Tye Lidman, North Carolina State University
C.-M. Michael Wong, Louisiana State University
David Shea Vela-Vick, Louisiana State University
(1150-57-655) -
9:00 a.m.
Toroidal homology spheres have irreducible SU(2) representations.
Tye Lidman*, North Carolina State University
Juanita Pinzon-Caicedo, Max Planck Institute/University of Notre Dame
Raphael Zentner, University of Regensburg
(1150-57-376) -
9:30 a.m.
Equivariant instanton homology and Lie group cohomology.
S Michael Miller*, Columbia University
(1150-57-443) -
10:00 a.m.
Instantons and L-space surgeries.
John Baldwin*, Boston College
Steven Sivek, Imperial College
(1150-57-600) -
10:30 a.m.
Equivariant Lagrangian Floer homology and extended Field theory.
Guillem Cazassus*, Indiana University Bloomington
(1150-57-582)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 15, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Floer Homology in Dimensions 3 and 4, IV
Room 395, Van Hise Hall
Organizers:
Jianfeng Lin, UC San Diego
Christopher Scaduto, University of Miami cscaduto@scgp.stonybrook.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Non-trivial loops of diffeomorphisms of $4$-manifolds.
Dave Auckly, Kansas State University
Daniel Ruberman*, Brandeis University
(1150-57-660) -
2:00 p.m.
Cobordism and gluing maps in sutured monopole and instanton Floer homologies.
Zhenkun Li*, MIT
(1150-57-113) -
2:30 p.m.
Twisted monopole $h$-invariants.
McKee Krumpak*, Brandeis University
(1150-57-348) -
3:00 p.m.
Surgery Formula of Casson-Seiberg-Witten Invariant.
Langte Ma*, Brandeis University
(1150-54-415) -
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Taut Foliations, Positive 3-Braids, and the L-Space Conjecture.
Siddhi Krishna*, Boston College
(1150-57-441)
-
1:30 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org