AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Monday, April 1, 2019 03:30:04
- Program
- ·
- Deadlines
- ·
- Registration/Housing/Etc.
- Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
- Auburn University, Auburn, AL
- March 15-17, 2019 (Friday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1146
Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Algebraic Groups, and Quantum Groups
-
Friday March 15, 2019, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Algebraic Groups, and Quantum Groups, I
Room 3550A, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Joerg Feldvoss, University of South Alabama
Lauren Grimley, Spring Hill College
Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama pillen@southalabama.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
A coordinate coalgebra construction of q-Schur duality of type B.
Chun-Ju Lai*, University of Georgia
Daniel K. Nakano, University of Georgia
Ziqing Xiang, University of Georgia
(1146-17-159) -
2:45 p.m.
Isomorphism Theorem between q-Schur algebras of type B and type A.
Chun-Ju Lai, University of Georgia
Daniel K. Nakano, University of Georgia
Ziqing Xiang*, University of Georgia
(1146-17-466) -
3:15 p.m.
On Whittaker modules for Lie superalgebras.
Irfan Bagci*, University of North Georgia
(1146-17-266) -
3:45 p.m.
Representations of principal $W$-algebra for the superalgebra $Q(n)$.
Elena Poletaeva*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1146-17-375) -
4:15 p.m.
Two boundary centralizer algebras for $\mathfrak{q}(n)$.
Jieru Zhu*, University at Buffalo
(1146-16-197)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday March 16, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Algebraic Groups, and Quantum Groups, II
Room 3550A, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Joerg Feldvoss, University of South Alabama
Lauren Grimley, Spring Hill College
Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama pillen@southalabama.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Tensor product factorizations for $G_1T$-modules.
Paul Sobaje*, Georgia Southern University
(1146-20-352) -
8:30 a.m.
On weakly rational singularities of $G$-varieties.
Nham Ngo*, University of North Georgia - Gainesville
(1146-20-42) -
9:00 a.m.
Prime spectra of triangulated 2-categories.
Kent Vashaw*, Louisiana State University
Milen Yakimov, Louisiana State University
(1146-18-272) -
9:30 a.m.
Co-t-structures on derived categories of coherent sheaves and the cohomology of tilting modules.
William D. Hardesty*, Louisiana State University
(1146-20-387) -
10:00 a.m.
Bounds on the Dimension of $\mathrm{Ext}^1$ for Finite Groups of Lie Type.
Veronica Shalotenko*, University of Virginia
(1146-20-199) -
10:30 a.m.
Bosonic Free Field Representations of Twisted Toroidal Lie Algebras.
Chad R Mangum*, Niagara University
(1146-17-53)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 16, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Algebraic Groups, and Quantum Groups, III
Room 3550A, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Joerg Feldvoss, University of South Alabama
Lauren Grimley, Spring Hill College
Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama pillen@southalabama.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Action of Hopf algebras and noncommutative prime spectra.
Martin Lorenz, Temple University
Bach Nguyen*, Temple University
Ramy Yammine, Temple University
(1146-16-202) -
3:30 p.m.
Toward A Theory of Super Quantum Groups: Classical Yang-Baxter Equations in the Super Context.
Gizem Karaali*, Pomona College
(1146-17-483) -
4:00 p.m.
Quantum cluster algebras at roots of unity.
Bach Nguyen, Temple University
Kurt M Trampel*, Louisiana State University
Milen Yakimov, Louisiana State University
(1146-16-350) -
4:30 p.m.
A combinatorial Fourier transform for quiver representation varieties in type A.
Pramod N Achar, Louisiana State University
Maitreyee C Kulkarni*, Institute for Advanced Study
Jacob P Matherne, Institute for Advanced Study
(1146-05-424) -
5:00 p.m.
Kazhdan--Lusztig polynomials of matroids.
Tom Braden, University of Massachusetts Amherst
June Huh, Institute for Advanced Study/Princeton University
Jacob P. Matherne*, Institute for Advanced Study
Nicholas Proudfoot, University of Oregon
Botong Wang, University of Wisconsin Madison
(1146-05-444) -
5:30 p.m.
Irreducible characters for category $\mathcal{O}$ in positive characteristics.
Ming Fang, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
Zongzhu Lin*, Kansas State University
(1146-20-418)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 17, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Algebraic Groups, and Quantum Groups, IV
Room 3550A, Mell Classroom Building
Organizers:
Joerg Feldvoss, University of South Alabama
Lauren Grimley, Spring Hill College
Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama pillen@southalabama.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Hecke endomorphism algebras and Kazhdan-Lusztig cell theory.
Jie Du, University of New South Wales
Brian Parshall*, University of Virginia
Leonard Scott, University of Virginia
(1146-20-373) -
9:30 a.m.
On the combinatorics of crystal posets.
Molly Lynch*, North Carolina State University
(1146-05-291) -
10:00 a.m.
Using Path Realization to Show the Tensor Product-Like Structure of Certain $U_q\left(\widehat{s\ell}(n)\right)$ - Demazure Crystals.
Maggie Rahmoeller*, Roanoke College
(1146-17-397) -
10:30 a.m.
Weight conjectures for fusion systems.
Justin Lynd*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1146-20-422) -
11:00 a.m.
Schur Lie-Multipliers of Leibniz algebras.
Guy R Biyogmam*, Georgia College & State University
(1146-17-41) -
11:30 a.m.
Second-Maximal Subalgebras of Leibniz Algebras.
Lindsey R Bosko-Dunbar*, Spring Hill College
Jonathan Dunbar, Spring Hill College
J.T. Hird, WV Tech
Kristen Stagg Rovira, CSU Dominguez Hills
(1146-17-476)
-
9:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org