AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, December 21, 2018 16:27:56
- Program
- ·
- Deadlines
- ·
- Registration/Housing/Etc.
- Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
- University of Delaware, Newark, DE
- September 29-30, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1141
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Advances in Numerical Approximation of Partial Differential Equations
-
Saturday September 29, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Numerical Approximation of Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 204, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Constantin Bacuta, University of Delaware
Jingmei Qiu, University of Delaware jingqiu@udel.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Achieving high order accuracy with smoothed particle hydrodynamic methods.
Louis Rossi*, University of Delaware
Zhenyu He, W. L. Gore and Associates
(1141-65-148) -
9:00 a.m.
Energy Stable DG Methods for Maxwell's Equations in Nonlinear Media.
Fengyan Li*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1141-35-47) -
9:30 a.m.
Models for Tear Film Breakup (TBU).
R J Braun*, University of Delaware
Lan Zhong, University of Delaware
T A Driscoll, University of Delaware
C G Begley, Indiana University
P E King-Smith, The Ohio State University
(1141-76-283) -
10:00 a.m.
Integral equation methods for electrostatics, acoustics and electromagnetics in smoothly varying, anisotropic media.
Lise-Marie Imbert-Gerard*, University of Maryland
Felipe Vico, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
Leslie Greengard, New York University
Miguel Ferrando, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
(1141-65-255) -
10:30 a.m.
Positivity preserving high order direct DG Methods for Keller-Segel chemotaxis equations.
Jue Yan*, Iowa State University
Xinghui Zhong, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China
(1141-65-164)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 29, 2018, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Numerical Approximation of Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 204, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Constantin Bacuta, University of Delaware
Jingmei Qiu, University of Delaware jingqiu@udel.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Convergence results for asynchronous optimized Schwarz methods for the solution of PDEs.
Jos\'e C. Garay, Lousiana State UNiversity
Fr\'ederic Magoul\'es, CentraleSupelec, Ch\^atenay Malabry, France
Daniel B. Szyld*, Temple University, Philadelphia
(1141-65-133) -
3:30 p.m.
A finite element method for determining electromagnetic Bloch modes.
Peter Monk*, University of Delaware
Shixu Meng, University of Michigan
Christopher Lackner, Technical University of Vienna
(1141-65-243) -
4:00 p.m.
Multigrid preconditioners for stochastic optimal control problems with elliptic SPDE constraints.
Ana Maria Soane*, US Naval Academy
(1141-35-236) -
4:30 p.m.
An h-adaptive HDG solver for Dirichlet boundary value problems in curved domains using embedded polygonal grids: an application to plasma equilibrium.
Tonatiuh Sanchez-Vizuet*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Manuel E Solano, Department of mathematical engineering. University of Concepcion, Chile.
Antoine J Cerfon, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
(1141-65-279) -
5:00 p.m.
Preconditioning nonlinear equations with domain decomposition.
Tobin A. Driscoll*, University of Delaware
Kevin Aiton, University of Delaware
(1141-65-235) -
5:30 p.m.
Overcoming Order Reduction via Weak Stage Order.
Benjamin Seibold*, Temple University
(1141-65-237)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 30, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Numerical Approximation of Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 204, Gore Hall
Organizers:
Constantin Bacuta, University of Delaware
Jingmei Qiu, University of Delaware jingqiu@udel.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Least squares discretization and multilevel preconditioning for mixed variational formulations.
Jacob Jacavage*, University of Delaware
Constantin Bacuta, University of Delaware
(1141-65-39) -
9:00 a.m.
Efficient and highly accurate semi-Lagrangian discontinuous Galerkin method for convection-diffusion problems.
Mingchang Ding*, University of Delaware, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Xiaofeng Cai, University of Delaware, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Jingmei Qiu, University of Delaware, Department of Mathematical Sciences
(1141-65-75) -
9:30 a.m.
Group HDG methods for nonlinear PDEs.
Gang Chen, School of Mathematics Sciences, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Chengdu,
Bernardo Cockburn, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN,
John Singler, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, MO,
Yangwen Zhang*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, MO,
(1141-65-10) -
10:00 a.m.
Gradient Method in Hilbert-Besov Spaces for the Optimal Control of Parabolic Free Boundary Problems.
Ugur Abdulla, Florida Institute Of Technology
Vladislav Bukshtynov, Florida Institute Of Technology
Ali Hagverdiyev*, Florida Institute Of Technology
(1141-35-34)
-
8:30 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org