AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, December 14, 2018 03:30:06
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
- Northeastern University, Boston, MA
- April 21-22, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1139
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Geometries Defined by Differential Forms
-
Saturday April 21, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometries Defined by Differential Forms, I
320, Behrakis Hall
Organizers:
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University mcan@tulane.edu
Sergey Grigorian, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Sema Salur, University of Rochester
-
8:30 a.m.
Killing Vector Fields on $G_2$ Manifolds.
Emily Autumn Windes*, University of Rochester
(1139-53-564) -
9:00 a.m.
Geometric Structures on Manifolds with Special Holonomy and Applications.
Sema Salur*, University of Rochester
(1139-53-562) -
9:30 a.m.
On G$_2$ manifolds with conic singularities.
Gao Chen*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1139-53-555) -
10:00 a.m.
Complex $G_2$ Manifolds.
Selman Akbulut*, Michigan State University
(1139-57-589)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 21, 2018, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Geometries Defined by Differential Forms, II
320, Behrakis Hall
Organizers:
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University mcan@tulane.edu
Sergey Grigorian, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Sema Salur, University of Rochester
-
3:00 p.m.
A heat flow of isometric $G_2$-structures.
Sergey Grigorian*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1139-53-482) -
3:30 p.m.
Lagrangian-type submanifolds of G$_2$ and Spin$(7)$ manifolds.
Rebecca Glover*, University of St. Thomas
Sema Salur, University of Rochester
(1139-53-666) -
4:00 p.m.
$G_2$-structures and Ricci solitons.
Anna Fino*, Università di Torino
(1139-53-188)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 22, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometries Defined by Differential Forms, III
320, Behrakis Hall
Organizers:
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University mcan@tulane.edu
Sergey Grigorian, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Sema Salur, University of Rochester
-
9:00 a.m.
Frölicher-Nijenhuis bracket and derived invariants of Riemannian manifolds provided with a parallel form of even degree.
Hong Van Le*, Institute of Mathematics of Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
(1139-53-56) -
10:00 a.m.
Entropy in CR and quaternionic contact sub-Riemannian geometries.
Dimiter Vassilev*, University of New Mexico
(1139-58-503)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 22, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometries Defined by Differential Forms, VI
320, Behrakis Hall
Organizers:
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University mcan@tulane.edu
Sergey Grigorian, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Sema Salur, University of Rochester
-
2:00 p.m.
Remarks on Twisted-Austere Submanifolds.
Thomas Ivey*, College of Charleston
Spiro Karigiannis, University of Waterloo
(1139-53-144) -
3:00 p.m.
Levi spherical Schubert varieties and intersection theory.
Mahir Bilen Can*, Tulane University
Reuven Hodges, Northeastern University
(1139-14-663) -
3:30 p.m.
On the Minimal Compactification of the Cayley Grassmannian.
Ustun Yildirim*, Michigan State University
(1139-53-213) -
4:00 p.m.
Q-curvature and generalization of Einstein equations.
Gaston Giribet*, New York University
(1139-53-596) -
5:00 p.m.
The regularity of the minimizer of the K-energy.
Yu Zeng*, University of Rochester
(1139-53-569) -
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org