AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Monday, April 1, 2019 03:30:05
Spring Central and Western Joint Sectional Meeting
- University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI
- March 22-24, 2019 (Friday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1147
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Sunday March 24, 2019
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Room 307/308, Third Floor, Campus Center -
Sunday March 24, 2019, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Second Floor, Campus Center -
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Iwasawa Theory, V
Room 309, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Frauke Bleher, University of Iowa frauke-bleher@uiowa.edu
Ted Chinburg, University of Pennsylvania
Robert Harron, University of Hawaii at Manoa
-
9:00 a.m.
On $(\varphi,\Gamma)$-modules for Lubin-Tate extensions.
Otmar Venjakob*, Heidelberg University - Mathematical Institute
(1147-11-112) -
10:00 a.m.
The Eisenstein ideal.
Preston Wake*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1147-11-99) -
10:30 a.m.
Class groups and local indecomposability for non-CM forms.
Francesc Castella*, Princeton University
Carl Wang-Erickson, Imperial College London
(1147-11-528)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Groups, Galois Cohomology, and Local-Global Principles, V
Room 302, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Raman Parimala, Emory University
Andrei Rapinchuk, University of Virginia
Igor Rapinchuk, Michigan State University rapinchu@msu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Local global principles for constant tori over function fields of arithmetic curves.
Suresh Venapally*, Emory University
(1147-11-59) -
10:00 a.m.
Purity for hermitian Witt groups of Azumaya algebras over regular semilocal rings.
Stefan Gille*, Dept. Math.& Stat. Sciences, University of Alberta
(1147-11-38)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Points, V
Room 310, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Barry Mazur, Harvard University
Hector Pasten, Harvard University hpasten@g.harvard.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
On the nonvanishing of generalized Kato classes for elliptic curves of rank 2.
Francesc Castella*, Princeton University
Ming-Lun Hsieh, Academia Sinica
(1147-11-434) -
10:00 a.m.
Bound 5-torsion in class groups using Elliptic Curves.
J Tsimerman*, University of Toronto
(1147-11-222)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, V
Room 203, Webster Hall
Organizers:
Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College Sam.Nelson@cmc.edu
Natsumi Oyamaguchi, Shumei University
Kanako Oshiro, Sophia University
-
9:00 a.m.
Legendrian Rack Invariants of Legendrian Knots.
Jose Ceniceros*, Hamilton College
Mohamed Elhamdadi, University of South Florida
Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College
(1147-05-851) -
9:30 a.m.
Relation between quandle extensions and group extensions.
Yongju Bae, Kyungpook National University
Scott Carter, Osaka City University Advanced Mathematical Institute
Byeorhi Kim*, Kyungpook National University
(1147-55-660) -
10:00 a.m.
Quandle cocycle invariants and shadow cocycle invariants.
Kokoro Tanaka*, Tokyo Gakugei University
Yu Hashimoto, Tokyo Gakugei University
(1147-57-619) -
10:30 a.m.
Quandle colorings of knots with cut points.
Yongju Bae, Kyungpook National University
Naoko Kamada, Nagoya City University
Seiichi Kamada*, Osaka City University
Byeorhi Kim, Kyungpook National University
(1147-57-259)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis of Nonlinear Geometric Equations, V
Room D 103, Business Administration Building
Organizers:
Aaron Naber, Northwestern University anaber@math.northwestern.edu
Richard Bamler, University of California Berkeley
-
9:00 a.m.
Rectifiability of Singular Sets in Noncollapsed Spaces with Ricci Curvature bounded below.
Wenshuai Jiang*, School of mathematical Sciences, Zhejiang University, China
(1147-51-102) -
10:00 a.m.
Regularity of Lagrangian flows and lower Ricci curvature bounds.
Daniele Semola*, Scuola Normale Superiore
(1147-51-690) -
10:30 a.m.
Rigidity of the $1$-Bakry-Émery inequality and applications.
Elia Bruè*, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa
(1147-51-691)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, V
Room 301, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Andrew Bridy, Yale University
Michelle Manes, University of Hawai`i at Manoa
Bianca Thompson, Harvey Mudd College zibiana@gmail.com
-
9:00 a.m.
Multiplier Invariants in Dimension Greater Than One.
Benjamin Hutz*, Saint Louis University
(1147-37-699) -
9:30 a.m.
Local dynamics of a map tangent to the identity.
Sara W Lapan*, University of California, Riverside
(1147-37-405) -
10:00 a.m.
The arithmetic Hodge-index theorem and dynamical systems.
Alexander J Carney*, UC Berkeley
(1147-11-85) -
10:30 a.m.
Prefixed curves in moduli space.
Sarah Koch*, University of Michigan
Xavier Buff, Toulouse
Adam Epstein, Warwick
(1147-37-658)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Its Connections, V
Room 313, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Laura Capuano, University of Oxford
Amos Turchet, University of Washington aturchet@uw.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Odd order obstructions to rational points on general K3 surfaces.
Jennifer Berg*, Rice University
Anthony Varilly-Alvarado, Rice University
(1147-11-888) -
10:00 a.m.
Splitting Brauer classes with the universal Albanese.
Wei Ho*, University of Michigan
Max Lieblich, University of Washington
(1147-14-661)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Coarse Geometry, Index Theory, and Operator Algebras: Around the Mathematics of John Roe, III
Room 227, George Hall
Organizers:
Erik Guentner, University of Hawai`i at Manoa
Nigel Higson, Penn State University
Rufus Willett, University of Hawai`i at Manoa rufus@math.hawaii.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
John Roe from a student's perspective.
Rufus Willett*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1147-01-767) -
9:30 a.m.
Neumann-Poincaré Operators on Polygonal Domains and Pseudodifferential Operators on Lie Groupoids.
Yu Qiao*, Shaanxi Normal University, Xi'an, China
(1147-58-254) -
10:00 a.m.
An index theorem for Toeplitz operators on partitioned manifolds.
Tatsuki Seto*, Nagoya university
(1147-19-595) -
10:30 a.m.
Matui HK's conjecture: an ample groupoid version of the Baum-Connes conjecture.
Carla Farsi*, University of Colorado
Alex Kumjian, University of Nevada
David Pask, University of Wollongong
Aidan Sims, University of Wollongong
(1147-19-720)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Coding Theory and Information Theory, IV
Room 308, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Manabu Hagiwara, Chiba University hagiwara@math.s.chiba-u.ac.jp
James B. Nation, University of Hawaii
-
9:00 a.m.
Random Number Generation Problems with respect to $f$-Divergence.
Ryo Nomura*, Senshu University
(1147-68-65) -
9:30 a.m.
Partial Geometries on Finite Fields and Their Associated QC-LDPC Codes.
Shu Lin*, University of California, Davis
Juane Li, Micron Technology Inc.
(1147-94-602) -
10:00 a.m.
A certain code correcting two deletions with specified position.
Kento Nakada*, Okayama university
(1147-05-30) -
10:30 a.m.
Impact of Topology on Epidemics and Cascading Failures.
June Zhang*, University of Hawaii
Anders Host-Madsen, University of Hawaii
(1147-94-917)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Environs, V
Room 101, Miller Hall
Organizers:
Olgur Celikbas, West Virginia University olgur.celikbas@math.wvu.edu
Ela Celikbas, West Virginia University
Ryo Takahashi, Nagoya University
-
9:00 a.m.
Frobenius and homological dimensions of complexes.
Taran Funk, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Thomas Marley*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1147-13-188) -
9:30 a.m.
Stable categories of maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules over three dimensional Gorenstein toric rings.
Yusuke Nakajima*, Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo
(1147-13-433) -
10:00 a.m.
The structure of Sally modules and the second normal Hilbert coefficient.
Kazuho Ozeki*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Faculty of Science, Yamaguchi University
(1147-13-563) -
10:30 a.m.
Ulrich ideals in 2-almost Gorenstein rings.
Naoki Taniguchi*, Waseda University
(1147-13-444)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computability, Complexity, and Learning, IV
Room 213, George Hall
Organizers:
Achilles A. Beros, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Bjørn Kjos-Hanssen, University of Hawaii at Manoa bjoernkh@hawaii.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
The Reverse Sorites.
Damir D Dzhafarov*, University of Connecticut
(1147-03-724) -
9:30 a.m.
The Infinite Rays Theorem: Complexity and Reverse Mathematics: A Theorem of Hyperarithmetic Analysis.
James Barnes, Department of Mathematics, Wellesely College
Jun Le Goh, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
Richard A Shore*, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
(1147-03-169) -
10:00 a.m.
A recursion theoretical solution to Johnson's question.
Liang Yu*, Math Dept, Nanjing University
(1147-03-71) -
10:30 a.m.
Towards an algorithm for deciding the two quantifier theory of the partial order of the enumeration degrees.
Mariya I Soskova*, University of Wisconsin--Madison
(1147-03-307)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Differential Geometry, V
Room 244, Saunders Hall
Organizers:
Vincent B. Bonini, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo vbonini@calpoly.edu
Jie Qing, University of California, Santa Cruz
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton
-
9:00 a.m.
Compactness of the Space of Hamiltonian Stationary Lagrangian Submanifolds.
Jingyi Chen*, The University of British Columbia
(1147-53-286) -
10:00 a.m.
Existence and compactness theory for ALE scalar-flat Kähler surfaces.
Jeff A Viaclovsky*, University of California, Irvine
Jiyuan Han, Purdue University
(1147-53-876)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Algebraic Combinatorics, IV
Room 112, Webster Hall
Organizers:
Maxim Arnold, University of Texas at Dallas
Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University
Nathan Williams, University of Texas at Dallas nathan.f.williams@gmail.com
-
9:00 a.m.
Combinatorics of the ASEP on a ring and Macdonald polynomials.
Olya Mandelshtam*, Brown University
(1147-05-670) -
9:30 a.m.
Chromatic symmetric functions via the group algebra of $S_n$.
Brendan Pawlowski*, University of Southern California
(1147-05-927) -
10:00 a.m.
Characterization of queer supercrystals.
Maria Gillespie, UC Davis
Graham Hawkes, UC Davis
Wencin Poh, UC Davis
Anne Schilling*, Department of Mathematics, UC Davis
(1147-05-146)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Emerging Connections with Number Theory, V
Room 209, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Katherine Stange, University of Colorado, Boulder kstange@math.colorado.edu
Renate Scheidler, University of Calgary
-
9:00 a.m.
Hilbert's tenth problem, diophantine definability, and number theory.
Travis Morrison*, University of Waterloo, Institute for Quantum Computing
(1147-11-479) -
10:00 a.m.
Cyclotomic factors of necklace polynomials.
Trevor Hyde*, University of Michigan
(1147-11-467)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Factorization and Arithmetic Properties of Integral Domains and Monoids, V
Room 2, Miller Hall
Organizers:
Scott Chapman, Sam Houston State University scott.chapman@shsu.edu
Jim Coykendall, Clemson University
Christopher O'Neill, University California, Davis
-
9:00 a.m.
Patterns of ideals of numerical semigroups.
Klara Stokes*, Maynooth University, Ireland
(1147-13-771) -
9:30 a.m.
On the atomicity of monoid algebras of finite characteristic.
Jim Coykendall, Clemson University
Felix Gotti*, UC Berkeley
(1147-13-665) -
10:00 a.m.
A characterization of non-Noetherian BFDs and FFDs.
Richard Erwin Hasenauer*, Northeastern State University
(1147-13-246) -
10:30 a.m.
Unique factorization in rings with zerodivisors.
Jesse Elliott*, California State University, Channel Islands
(1147-13-96)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
Room 113, Webster Hall
Organizers:
Kyle Ormsby, Reed College
Angélica Osorno, Reed College aosorno@reed.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Invertible $K(2)$-Local $E$-Modules in $C_4$-Spectra.
Agnes Beaudry*, University of Colorado Boulder
Irina Bobkova, IAS
Michael Hill, UCLA
Vesna Stojanoska, UIUC
(1147-55-266) -
10:00 a.m.
The $RO(C_2)$-graded cohomology of $C_2$-surfaces.
Christy Hazel*, University of Oregon
(1147-55-763) -
10:30 a.m.
Explicit modular forms via the divided beta family.
Don Larson*, Catholic University
(1147-55-209)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Geometric Measure Theory, PDE, and Harmonic Analysis, V
Room D 203, Business Administration Building
Organizers:
Mark Allen, Brigham Young University
Spencer Becker-Kahn, University of Washington
Max Engelstein, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia, University of Washington marianag@uw.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Regularity of optimal transport between planar convex sets.
Ovidiu Savin, Columbia University
Hui Yu*, Columbia University
(1147-35-407) -
9:30 a.m.
How to obtain parabolic theorems from their elliptic counterparts.
Blair Davey*, City College of New York, CUNY
(1147-35-285) -
10:00 a.m.
Interior Schauder estimates for the fourth order Hamiltonian stationary equation in two dimensions.
Arunima Bhattacharya*, University of Oregon
Micah Warren, University of Oregon
(1147-35-143) -
10:30 a.m.
A proof of the Krylov-Safonov theorem without localization.
Connor Mooney*, UC Irvine
(1147-35-150)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Lie Theory in the Representations of Groups and Related Structures - dedicated to the memory of Kay Magaard, V
Room 210, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Drupieski, DePaul University c.drupieski@depaul.edu
Julia Pevtsova, University of Washington
-
9:00 a.m.
Shifted stable Grothendieck polynomials for symplectic orbit closures.
Eric Marberg*, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1147-20-755) -
9:30 a.m.
Spherical Supervarieties.
Alexander Sherman*, University of California, Berkeley
(1147-22-484) -
10:00 a.m.
Invariable generation of finite classical groups.
Eilidh McKemmie*, University of Southern California
(1147-20-7) -
10:30 a.m.
Calculating Indices of Arithmetic Closures and Proving Arithmeticity computationally.
Alexander Hulpke*, Colorado State University
(1147-20-269)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Mapping Class Groups, V
Room 102, Webster Hall
Organizers:
Asaf Hadari, University of Hawaii hadari@math.hawaii.edu
Jing Tao, University of Oklahoma
-
9:00 a.m.
On type-preserving representations of thrice punctured projective plane group.
Sara Maloni*, University of Virginia
Frederic Palesi, Aix-Marseille Université
Tian Yang, Texas A&M University
(1147-57-416) -
10:00 a.m.
Stable cubulations in the mapping class group.
Matthew Gentry Durham*, University of California, Riverside
Yair Minsky, Yale University
Alessandro Sisto, ETH Zurich
(1147-20-491)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Methods and Models in Medicine, III
Room D 102, Business Administration Building
Organizers:
Monique Chyba, University of Hawaii
Jakob Kotas, University of Hawaii and University of Portland kotas@hawaii.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Efficient Numerical Methods for the Solution and Parameter Estimation in Multiscale Models of Hepatitis C Viral Kinetics.
Danny Barash*, Ben-Gurion University
Alexander Churkin, Sami Shamoon College of Engineering, Israel
Vladimir Reinharz, Institute for Basic Science, South Korea
Harel Dahari, Loyola University Medical Center, USA
(1147-92-521) -
9:30 a.m.
A model for prion fibril growth based on oligomeric building blocks.
Jakob Kotas*, University of Portland
Monique Chyba, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Christopher Eblen, University of Colorado at Boulder
Yuliia Kravchenko, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1147-92-315) -
10:00 a.m.
Data Acquisition and Mathematical Analysis to Understand the Basis of Sustainability Across the Ahupua'a of Waimea, O'ahu.
Monique Chyba*, University of Hawaii, Manoa
Clément Dell'Aiera, University of Hawaii, Manoa
Sana Habib, University of Hawaii, Manoa
Tristan Holmes, University of Hawaii, Manoa
Yuri Mileyko, University of Hawaii, Manoa
Anthony Amend, University of Hawaii, Manoa
(1147-92-551)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on New Trends in Geometric Measure Theory, V
Room D 201, Business Administration Building
Organizers:
Antonio De Rosa, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Luca Spolaor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology lspolaor@mit.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Some remarks on the 1-dimensional Brakke flow.
Yoshihiro Tonegawa*, Tokyo Institute of Technology
(1147-49-152) -
10:00 a.m.
Some regularity properties of a soap film near the boundary.
Guy René David*, Université de Paris Sud, F-91450 Orsay, France
(1147-49-608)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on New Trends on Variational Calculus and Non-Linear Partial Differential Equations, III
Room D 104, Business Administration Building
Organizers:
Craig Cowan, University of Manitoba
Michinori Ishiwata, Osaka University
Abbas Moameni, Carleton University momeni@math.carleton.ca
Futoshi Takahashi, Osaka City University
-
9:00 a.m.
Attainability of the best Sobolev constant in ball.
Norisuke Ioku*, Ehime University
(1147-35-791) -
9:30 a.m.
Existence and multiplicity of positive solutions of a critical Kirchhoff type elliptic problem in dimension four.
Daisuke Naimen*, Mororan Institute of Technology
(1147-35-817) -
10:00 a.m.
Well-posedness for Hamilton-Jacobi equations in spaces of probability measures.
Wilfrid Gangbo, UCLA
Adrian Tudorascu*, West Virginia University
(1147-35-342) -
10:30 a.m.
The semigroup generated by the Dirichlet Laplacian of fractional order.
Tsukasa Iwabuchi*, Tohoku University
(1147-35-217)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
Room E 204, Business Administration Building
Organizers:
Evan Gawlik, University of California, San Diego evangawlik@gmail.com
Michael Holst, University of California, San Diego
Martin Licht, University of California, San Diego
-
9:00 a.m.
Universal Meshes for Piecewise-Smooth Curves.
Adrian J Lew*, Stanford University
Kyuwon Kim, Stanford University
Ramsharan Rangarajan, Indian Institute of Sciences
(1147-65-732) -
9:30 a.m.
Adaptive Finite Element Method for PDEs on Surfaces.
Ryan Szypowski*, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1147-65-757) -
10:00 a.m.
On analysis of discrete exterior calculus.
Gantumur Tsogtgerel*, McGill University
(1147-65-735) -
10:30 a.m.
Numerical Methods for Biomembranes: conforming subdivision methods versus non-conforming PL methods.
Thomas Pok Yin Yu*, Drexel University
(1147-65-781)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Real and Complex Singularities, V
Room 406, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Leslie Charles Wilson, University of Hawaii, Manoa les@math.hawaii.edu
Goo Ishikawa, Hokkaido University
David Trotman, Aix-Marseille University
-
9:00 a.m.
Newton-Okounkov bodies and Segre classes.
Paolo Aluffi*, Florida State University
(1147-14-237) -
10:00 a.m.
Stability of non-proper functions.
Kenta Hayano*, Keio University
(1147-57-119)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances and Applications of Modular Forms, V
Room 306, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Amanda Folsom, Amherst College
Pavel Guerzhoy, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Masanobu Kaneko, Kyushu University
Ken Ono, Emory University ono@mathcs.emory.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Zeta-polynomials and period polynomials for modular forms.
Marie Jameson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1147-11-863) -
9:30 a.m.
Product formulas and theta functions.
Min-Joo Jang*, The University of Hong Kong
Ben Kane, The University of Hong Kong
Winfried Kohnen, Heidelberg University
Siu Hang Man, University of Goettingen
(1147-00-506) -
10:00 a.m.
Proofs and Reductions of Kanade and Russell's Partition Identities.
Kathrin Bringmann, University of Cologne
Chris Jennings-Shaffer*, University of Cologne
Karl Mahlburg, Louisiana State University
(1147-11-414) -
10:30 a.m.
Harmonic Hecke eigenlines and Mazur's problem.
Ian Wagner*, Emory University
(1147-11-349)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Lie and Related Algebras and their Representations, V
Room 213, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Brian D. Boe, University of Georgia brian@math.uga.edu
Jonathan Kujawa, University of Oklahoma
-
9:00 a.m.
McKay Centralizer Algebras -- Some Thoughts on the Exceptional Cases.
Georgia Benkart*, University of WIsconsin-Madison
(1147-20-620) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantum Webs of type Q.
Gordon Brown, Fort Worth, TX
Nick Davidson*, University of Oklahoma
Jonathan Kujawa, University of Oklahoma
(1147-17-446)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Automorphic Forms, V
Room 305, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College solomon.friedberg@bc.edu
Jayce Getz, Duke University
-
9:00 a.m.
Automorphic forms and Cohomology.
YoungJu Choie*, Professor/POSTECH
(1147-11-492) -
10:00 a.m.
Poles of triple product $L$-functions of monomial representations.
Heekyoung Hahn*, Duke University
(1147-11-408) -
10:30 a.m.
Weak subconvexity without a Ramanujan hypothesis.
Jesse Thorner*, Stanford University
(1147-11-29)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on SYZ Mirror Symmetry and Enumerative Geometry, V
Room 637, Saunders Hall
Organizers:
Siu Cheong Lau, Boston University lau@math.bu.edu
Naichung Leung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Hsian-Hua Tseng, Ohio State University
-
9:00 a.m.
Floer-Novikov cohomology, revisited.
Kaoru Ono*, RIMS, Kyoto University
Hong Van Le, Institute of Mathematics, Czech Academy of Sciences
(1147-53-778) -
10:00 a.m.
LG/CY correspondence for one-folds.
Yefeng Shen*, University of Oregon
(1147-14-527) -
10:30 a.m.
Geometric Quantization via SYZ Transforms.
Kwokwai Chan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Yat-Hin Suen*, Institute for Basic Science - Center for Geometry and Physics
(1147-14-605)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Several Complex Variables, V
Room C101, Business Administration Building
Organizers:
Peter Ebenfelt, University of California, San Diego
John Erik Fornaess, University of Michigan and Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Ming Xiao, University of California, San Diego m3xiao@ucsd.edu
Yuan Yuan, Syracuse University
-
9:00 a.m.
Mergelyan's and Arakelian's theorems for manifold-valued maps.
Franc Forstneric*, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, University of Ljubljana
(1147-32-220) -
9:30 a.m.
C -Projective compactification; (quasi-)Kaehler metrics and CR boundaries.
Rod Gover*, University of Auckland
(1147-32-333) -
10:00 a.m.
On the stability of holomorphic discs attached to an $n$-sphere in $\mathbb{C}^n$.
Purvi Gupta*, Rutgers University, New Brunwsick
Chloe U. Wawrzyniak, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
(1147-32-855) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Spaces of Holomorphic Functions and Their Operators, IV
Room D 101, Business Administration Building
Organizers:
Mirjana Jovovic, University of Hawaii jovovic@math.hawaii.edu
Wayne Smith, University of Hawaii
-
9:00 a.m.
A 2 dimensional inverse problem in magnetism.
Elodie Pozzi*, Saint Louis University
(1147-30-646) -
9:30 a.m.
Measure zero Rudin type invariant subspaces and ranks of fringe operators.
Kouhei Izuchi*, Yamaguchi University
(1147-47-559) -
10:00 a.m.
Uniform approximation of Bloch functions and the boundedness of the integration operator on $H^\infty$.
Wayne Smith, University of Hawaii
Dmitriy Stolyarov, Chebyshov Lab., St. Petersburg, Russia
Alexander Volberg*, MSU
(1147-30-15)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Sparsity, Randomness, and Optimization, V
Room D 106, Business Administration Building
Organizers:
Deanna Needell, University of California, Los Angeles deanna@math.ucla.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Limited Memory Kelley's Method Converges for Composite Convex and Submodular Objectives.
Song Zhou, Cornell University
Swati Gupta*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Madeleine Udell, Cornell University
(1147-90-409) -
10:00 a.m.
Fused-Lasso Optimization and it's Application to Radar Sensor Calibration.
Hassan Mansour*, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
(1147-90-176)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Structural Graph Theory, V
Room 115, Webster Hall
Organizers:
Zixia Song, University of Central Florida Zixia.Song@ucf.edu
Martin Rolek, College of William and Mary
Yue Zhao, University of Central Florida
-
9:00 a.m.
Some recent results on safe set problems in vertex-weighted graphs.
Shinya Fujita*, School of Data Science / Yokohama City University
(1147-05-243) -
9:30 a.m.
Burning number of theta graphs.
Huiqing Liu*, Faculty of Mathematics and Statistic, Hubei University, Wuhan 430062, PR China
(1147-05-513) -
10:00 a.m.
Degree powers in graphs with a forbidden forest.
Yongxin Lan, Nankai University
Henry Liu*, Sun Yat-sen University
Zhongmei Qin, Chang'an University
Yongtang Shi, Nankai University
(1147-05-516) -
10:30 a.m.
Edit distance of powers of cycles.
Zhanar Berikkyzy*, University of California, Riverside
Ryan R Martin, Iowa State University
Chelsea Peck, Madison, WI
(1147-05-66)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on The Mathematics of Cryptography, V
Room 307, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Shahed Sharif, California State University, San Marcos ssharif@csusm.edu
Alice Silverberg, University of California, Irvine
-
9:00 a.m.
A subexponential-time, polynomial quantum space algorithm for inverting the CM group action.
David Jao*, University of Waterloo
Jason LeGrow, University of Waterloo
Christopher Leonardi, University of Waterloo
Luis Ruiz-Lopez, University of Waterloo
(1147-94-598) -
10:00 a.m.
Pseudorandom Quantum States.
Zhengfeng Ji, University of Technology, Sydney
Yi-Kai Liu, University of Maryland & NIST
Fang Song*, Texas A&M University
(1147-68-924) -
10:30 a.m.
On the number theory of the Ring Learning with Errors problem.
Katherine E Stange*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1147-11-794)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Three-dimensional Floer Theory, Contact Geometry, and Foliations, V
Room 114, Webster Hall
Organizers:
Joan Licata, Australian National University
Robert Lipshitz, University of Oregon lipshitz@uoregon.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Spatial refinements of platform algebras and bimodules.
Tyler Lawson, University of Minnesota
Robert Lipshitz, University of Oregon
Sucharit Sarkar*, University of California at Los Angeles
(1147-57-108) -
10:00 a.m.
The Fukaya category of the 4-punctured sphere in Heegaard Floer and Khovanov homology.
Claudius B Zibrowius*, UBC
(1147-57-111)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topics at the Interface of Analysis and Geometry, IV
Room 103, Webster Hall
Organizers:
Alex Austin, University of California, Los Angeles aaustin@math.ucla.edu
Sylvester Eriksson-Bique, University of California, Los Angeles
-
9:00 a.m.
The fractional unstable obstacle problem.
Mark Allen, Brigham Young University
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia*, Western Washington University
(1147-35-253) -
9:30 a.m.
Characterization of Branched Covers with Simplicial Branch Sets.
Eden Prywes*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1147-51-816) -
10:00 a.m.
Holomorphic Sectional Curvature of Projectivized Vector Bundles over Compact Complex Manifolds.
Angelynn Alvarez*, State University of New York at Potsdam
(1147-53-710) -
10:30 a.m.
Higher order rectifiability via Reifenberg theorems for sets and measures.
Silvia Ghinassi*, Stony Brook University
(1147-28-582)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 10:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Valuations on Algebraic Function Fields and Their Subrings, V
Room 1, Miller Hall
Organizers:
Ron Brown, University of Hawaii
Steven Dale Cutkosky, University of Missouri
Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann, University of Szczecin fvk@math.usask.ca
-
10:00 a.m.
Valuation domains of the field of the rational functions associated to pseudo-monotone sequences.
Giulio Peruginelli*, Department of Mathematics, University of Padova
Dario Spirito, Dipartimento di Matematica e Fisica, University of Roma Tre, Italy
(1147-13-218)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
On the Erdos-Szekeres convex polygon problem.
Room 152, Bilger Hall
Andrew Suk*, University of California San Diego
(1147-05-231) -
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Groups, Galois Cohomology, and Local-Global Principles, VI
Room 302, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Raman Parimala, Emory University
Andrei Rapinchuk, University of Virginia
Igor Rapinchuk, Michigan State University rapinchu@msu.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Brauer dimension versus cyclic length.
Eric Brussel*, Cal Poly State University
(1147-11-49) -
2:00 p.m.
Essential dimension of generic symbols in characteristic $p$.
Kelly McKinnie*, University of Montana
(1147-16-105) -
2:30 p.m.
Types of Linkage of Quaternion Algebras.
Adam Chapman*, Tel-Hai College, Upper Galilee, Israel
(1147-16-316)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Number Theory and Diophantine Equations, IV
Room 407, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Claude Levesque, University of Laval Claude.Levesque@mat.ulaval.ca
-
1:30 p.m.
Fractal Geometry and Nunber Theory, Via Zeta Functions and the Associated Complex Fractal Dimensions.
Michel L. Lapidus*, University of California, Riverside
(1147-11-507) -
2:30 p.m.
Prime Rational Functions.
Omar Kihel*, Brock University, Ontario, Canad
(1147-11-869)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Points, VI
Room 310, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Barry Mazur, Harvard University
Hector Pasten, Harvard University hpasten@g.harvard.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Diophantine approximation over arithmetic function fields.
Paul Vojta*, University of California, Berkeley
(1147-11-734) -
2:30 p.m.
Asymptotics of torsion on elliptic curves over number fields.
Pete L. Clark*, University of Georgia
(1147-11-483)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, VI
Room 203, Webster Hall
Organizers:
Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College Sam.Nelson@cmc.edu
Natsumi Oyamaguchi, Shumei University
Kanako Oshiro, Sophia University
-
1:30 p.m.
A $\mathbb Z \oplus \mathbb Z$-family of knot quandles.
Jim Hoste*, Pitzer College
Patrick D. Shanahan, Loyola Marymount University
(1147-57-783) -
2:00 p.m.
Second quandle homology from Schur multiplier.
Rhea Palak Bakshi, GWU
Dionne Ibarra, GWU
Sujoy Mukherjee, GWU
Takefumi Nosaka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Jozef H Przytycki*, George Washington University
(1147-57-818) -
2:30 p.m.
Spectral sequences in Khovanov homology and related invariants.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State University
Adam Lowrance, Vassar college
(1147-57-833) -
3:00 p.m.
Colored Tri-Plane Diagrams and the Dihedral Genus of a Knot.
Patricia Cahn*, Smith College
Alexandra Kjuchukova, Max Planck
(1147-57-890)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis of Nonlinear Geometric Equations, VI
Room D 103, Business Administration Building
Organizers:
Aaron Naber, Northwestern University anaber@math.northwestern.edu
Richard Bamler, University of California Berkeley
-
1:30 p.m.
Nilpotent structures and collapsing Ricci-flat metrics on K3 surfaces.
Hans-Joachim Hein, Fordham University
Song Sun, University of California, Berkeley
Jeff A Viaclovsky*, University of California, Irvine
Ruobing Zhang, Stony Brook University
(1147-53-878) -
2:00 p.m.
On the existence of minimal surfaces isotopic to a Heegaard surface.
Daniel Ketover*, IAS
Yevgeny Liokumovich, Institute for Advanced Study
Antoine Song, Princeton University
(1147-53-782) -
3:00 p.m.
Eguchi-Hanson singularities in U(2)-invariant Ricci flow.
Alexander James Appleton*, UC Berkeley
(1147-53-469)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Coding Theory and Information Theory, V
Room 308, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Manabu Hagiwara, Chiba University hagiwara@math.s.chiba-u.ac.jp
James B. Nation, University of Hawaii
-
1:30 p.m.
Explicit optimal-length locally repairable codes of distance 5.
Allison Beemer, Arizona State University
Ryan Coatney, University of Arizona
Venkatesan Guruswami, Carnegie Mellon University
Hiram H. López*, Cleveland State University
Fernando Piñero, University of Puerto Rico at Ponce
(1147-94-215) -
2:00 p.m.
Formalization of Levenshtein Codes.
Samuel Birns*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1147-94-78) -
2:30 p.m.
Set-Codes with Small Intersections and Small Discrepancies.
Ryan C Gabrys*, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
(1147-05-792) -
3:00 p.m.
Some experiment of formalizing finite/projective geometry using Monte Carlo tree search.
Kenichi Kuga*, Department of Mathematics and Informatics, Chiba University
(1147-68-73)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Geometry, VI
Room 244, Saunders Hall
Organizers:
Vincent B. Bonini, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo vbonini@calpoly.edu
Jie Qing, University of California, Santa Cruz
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton
-
1:30 p.m.
Antipodal sets of generalized $s$-manifolds.
Shinji Ohno, Department of Mathematics College of Humanities and Sciences, Nihon University
Takashi Sakai*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Yasunori Terauchi, Sendai, Japan
(1147-53-677) -
2:30 p.m.
Hessian estimates for semiconvex solutions to quadratic Hessian equation.
Ravi Shankar, Univeristy of Washington
Yu Yuan*, Univeristy of Washington
(1147-35-636) -
3:00 p.m.
Homogeneous elliptic equations as geodesic equation of infinite dimensional geometric structures.
Weiyong He*, University of Oregon
(1147-53-624)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
Room 113, Webster Hall
Organizers:
Kyle Ormsby, Reed College
Angélica Osorno, Reed College aosorno@reed.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Some structure theorems for $RO(G)$-graded cohomology.
Clover May*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1147-55-585) -
2:00 p.m.
Configuration Spaces on Graphs and Their Models.
Safia Chettih*, Reed College
(1147-55-885) -
2:30 p.m.
Multiplicative norms for compact Lie groups.
Andrew J Blumberg*, University of Texas, Austin
Michael A Hill, University of California, Los Angeles
Michael A Mandell, Indiana University
(1147-55-918)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on New Trends in Geometric Measure Theory, VI
Room D 201, Business Administration Building
Organizers:
Antonio De Rosa, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Luca Spolaor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology lspolaor@mit.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Global-time behavior of volume preserving mean curvature flow for star-shaped sets.
Inwon Kim, University of California, Los Angeles
Dohyun Kwon*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1147-35-884) -
2:00 p.m.
Newton-Okounkov bodies for pseudo-effective (1,1) classes on Kahler manifolds.
Gabriele Di Cerbo*, Princeton University
(1147-51-641) -
2:30 p.m.
Regularity and compactness for stable CMC hypersurfaces: GMT and PDE aspects.
Costante Bellettini*, University College London and Institute for Advanced Study
(1147-35-683)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on New Trends on Variational Calculus and Non-Linear Partial Differential Equations, IV
Room D 104, Business Administration Building
Organizers:
Craig Cowan, University of Manitoba
Michinori Ishiwata, Osaka University
Abbas Moameni, Carleton University momeni@math.carleton.ca
Futoshi Takahashi, Osaka City University
-
1:30 p.m.
To logconcavity and beyond.
Kazuhiro Ishige*, University of Tokyo
(1147-35-669) -
2:00 p.m.
Borderline variational problems for fractional Hardy-Schrödinger operators.
Shaya Shakerian*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1147-35-811) -
2:30 p.m.
A potential well argument for a heat equation with exponential nonlinearity in $\mathbb R^2$.
Michinori Ishiwata, Osaka University
Bernhard Ruf, University of Milano
Federica Sani*, University of Milano
Elide Terraneo, University of Milano
(1147-35-578) -
3:00 p.m.
Existence of the minimal solution for some elliptic variational inequalities.
Senoussi Guesmia*, School of Mathematics, Physics & Technology, University of The Bahamas, Nassau, Bahamas.
Michel Chipot, Institute of Mathematics, University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland
Soumia Harkat, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Oum El Bouaghi, Algeria
(1147-35-34)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Special Session on Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, III
Room E 204, Business Administration Building
Organizers:
Evan Gawlik, University of California, San Diego evangawlik@gmail.com
Michael Holst, University of California, San Diego
Martin Licht, University of California, San Diego
-
1:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Real and Complex Singularities, VI
Room 406, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Leslie Charles Wilson, University of Hawaii, Manoa les@math.hawaii.edu
Goo Ishikawa, Hokkaido University
David Trotman, Aix-Marseille University
-
1:30 p.m.
Whitney cellulations of Whitney stratified sets and Goresky's Whitney homology conjecture.
Claudio Murolo, Aix-Marseille University
David J.A. Trotman*, Aix-Marseille University
(1147-57-348) -
2:30 p.m.
Problem Session
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Automorphic Forms, VI
Room 305, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College solomon.friedberg@bc.edu
Jayce Getz, Duke University
-
1:30 p.m.
Periods of automorphic forms over reductive groups.
MICHAL ZYDOR*, University of Michigan
(1147-11-486) -
2:00 p.m.
Test vector for Rankin-Selberg L-functions.
Muthu Krishnamurthy*, University of Iowa
Andrew Booker, Bristol University
Min Lee, Bristol University
(1147-11-478) -
2:30 p.m.
On multiplicity in restriction in tempered spectra for $p$-adic groups.
Kwangho Choiy*, Southern Illinois University
(1147-11-371) -
3:00 p.m.
Irrational Periods of Hilbert Eisenstein Series.
Jesse K. Silliman*, Stanford University
(1147-11-404)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
Special Session on Sparsity, Randomness, and Optimization, VI
Room D 106, Business Administration Building
Organizers:
Deanna Needell, University of California, Los Angeles deanna@math.ucla.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Estimating Network Structure from Incomplete Event Data.
Benjamin Mark, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Garvesh Raskutti, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Rebecca Willett*, University of Chicago
(1147-62-401) -
2:30 p.m.
Probabilistic Energy Minimization on Regular Networks and Applications.
Michael M Dotzel*, University of Missouri - Columbia
(1147-94-89)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
Special Session on Three-dimensional Floer Theory, Contact Geometry, and Foliations, VI
Room 114, Webster Hall
Organizers:
Joan Licata, Australian National University
Robert Lipshitz, University of Oregon lipshitz@uoregon.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
An $\mathrm{SL}(2, \mathbb{R})$ Casson-Lin invariant and applications.
Nathan M Dunfield*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jacob Rasmussen, University of Cambridge
(1147-57-35) -
2:30 p.m.
Filtered Khovanov homology for strong inversions.
Liam Watson*, University of British Columbia
Andrew Lobb, Durham University
(1147-57-396)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Coarse Geometry, Index Theory, and Operator Algebras: Around the Mathematics of John Roe, IV
Room 227, George Hall
Organizers:
Erik Guentner, University of Hawai`i at Manoa
Nigel Higson, Penn State University
Rufus Willett, University of Hawai`i at Manoa rufus@math.hawaii.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Foliation index theory for weak solenoids.
Steven Hurder*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1147-19-668) -
2:30 p.m.
Coarsely convex spaces.
Tomohiro Fukaya*, Tokyo Metropolitan University
(1147-51-276) -
3:00 p.m.
On a coarse Cartan-Hadamard theorem.
Shin-ichi Oguni*, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science, Ehime University
(1147-51-278)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org