AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Monday, April 1, 2019 03:30:04
Spring Central and Western Joint Sectional Meeting
- University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI
- March 22-24, 2019 (Friday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1147
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics
-
Friday March 22, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, I
Room 301, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Andrew Bridy, Yale University
Michelle Manes, University of Hawai`i at Manoa
Bianca Thompson, Harvey Mudd College zibiana@gmail.com
-
9:00 a.m.
Portrait Moduli Spaces for Dynamical Systems on $\mathbb{P}^N$.
Joseph H Silverman*, Mathematics Department, Brown University
(1147-37-101) -
9:30 a.m.
Integral points in orbits on the square of the projective line.
Yu Yasufuku*, Nihon University
(1147-11-866) -
10:00 a.m.
Dynamical Belyi Maps and Heights of Conservative Polynomials.
Jacqueline Anderson*, Bridgewater State University
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii
(1147-11-774) -
10:30 a.m.
Dynamical degeneration in the Legendre Lattès family.
Laura DeMarco, Northwestern University
Holly Krieger*, University of Cambridge
Hexi Ye, Zhejiang University
(1147-37-618)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday March 22, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, II
Room 301, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Andrew Bridy, Yale University
Michelle Manes, University of Hawai`i at Manoa
Bianca Thompson, Harvey Mudd College zibiana@gmail.com
-
3:00 p.m.
An arithmetic basilica group.
Faseeh Ahmad, Amherst College
Robert L. Benedetto*, Amherst College
Jennifer Cain, Amherst College
Gregory Carroll, Amherst College
Lily Fang, Amherst College
(1147-11-257) -
3:30 p.m.
The randomness of polynomial dynamical systems over finite fields.
Andrew Bridy, Yale University
Derek Garton*, Portland State University
(1147-37-906) -
4:00 p.m.
Arboreal representations for rational maps with few critical points.
Jamie Juul*, University of British Columbia
Holly Krieger, University of Cambridge
Nicole Looper, University of Cambridge
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii
Bianca Thompson, Westminster College
Laura Walton, Brown University
(1147-37-916) -
4:30 p.m.
Classification of Minimal Discriminants of Rational Elliptic Curves with non-Trivial Torsion.
Alexander J Barrios*, Carleton College
(1147-11-921) -
5:00 p.m.
Multiplicative dependence in obits modulo finitely generated subgroups.
Attila Berczes, University of Debrecen
Alina Ostafe*, University of New South Wales
Igor Shparlinski, University of New South Wales
Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University
(1147-11-52)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 23, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, III
Room 301, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Andrew Bridy, Yale University
Michelle Manes, University of Hawai`i at Manoa
Bianca Thompson, Harvey Mudd College zibiana@gmail.com
-
9:00 a.m.
Hénon maps in the Moduli spaces.
Chong Gyu Lee*, Soongsil University
Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University
(1147-37-626) -
9:30 a.m.
Arithmetic equidistribution, dynamics and elliptic curves.
Myrto Mavraki*, Northwestern University
Laura DeMarco, Northwestern University
(1147-11-780) -
10:00 a.m.
An approach to Kawaguchi-Silverman conjecture for self-morphisms of projective varieties.
Yohsuke Matsuzawa*, University of Tokyo
(1147-14-639) -
10:30 a.m.
Unlikely intersection in dynamics.
Hexi Ye*, Zhejiang University
(1147-37-344)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 23, 2019, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, IV
Room 301, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Andrew Bridy, Yale University
Michelle Manes, University of Hawai`i at Manoa
Bianca Thompson, Harvey Mudd College zibiana@gmail.com
-
2:00 p.m.
Eventually stable quadratic polynomials over $\mathbb{Q}$.
David DeMark, University of Minnesota
Wade Hindes, Texas State University
Rafe Jones*, Carleton College
Moses Misplon, Carleton College
Michael Stoneman, Carleton College
(1147-11-667) -
2:30 p.m.
Post-Critically Finite Bi-Critical Functions.
Bella Tobin*, University of Hawaii
(1147-11-929) -
3:00 p.m.
Counting periodic points of self-morphisms on semi-abelian varieties.
Kaoru Sano*, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Japan
(1147-37-411) -
3:30 p.m.
Iteration of Mahler's measure.
Paul Fili*, Oklahoma State University
Lukas Pottmeyer, University of Duisberg-Essen
Mingming Zhang, Oklahoma State University
(1147-11-877) -
4:00 p.m.
Markov Processes and Some PCF Quadratic Polynomials.
Vefa Goksel*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1147-11-423) -
4:30 p.m.
Finite index theorems for unicritical polynomials over function fields.
Andrew Bridy, Yale University
John R. Doyle*, Louisiana Tech University
Dragos Ghioca, University of British Columbia
Liang-Chung Hsia, National Taiwan Normal University
Thomas J. Tucker, University of Rochester
(1147-37-650)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 24, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, V
Room 301, Kuykendall Hall
Organizers:
Andrew Bridy, Yale University
Michelle Manes, University of Hawai`i at Manoa
Bianca Thompson, Harvey Mudd College zibiana@gmail.com
-
9:00 a.m.
Multiplier Invariants in Dimension Greater Than One.
Benjamin Hutz*, Saint Louis University
(1147-37-699) -
9:30 a.m.
Local dynamics of a map tangent to the identity.
Sara W Lapan*, University of California, Riverside
(1147-37-405) -
10:00 a.m.
The arithmetic Hodge-index theorem and dynamical systems.
Alexander J Carney*, UC Berkeley
(1147-11-85) -
10:30 a.m.
Prefixed curves in moduli space.
Sarah Koch*, University of Michigan
Xavier Buff, Toulouse
Adam Epstein, Warwick
(1147-37-658)
-
9:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org