AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Monday, July 10, 2017 10:14:34
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Hunter College, City University of New York, New York, NY
May 6-7, 2017 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1129
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Representation Spaces and Toric Topology
-
Saturday May 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Spaces and Toric Topology, I
HW706, Hunter West
Organizers:
Anthony Bahri, Rider University
Daniel Ramras, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Mentor Stafa, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis mstafa@iupui.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On the homotopy stable decomposition of spaces of homomorphisms.
Bernardo Villarreal*, University of British Columbia
(1129-22-36) -
8:30 a.m.
The topology of representation varieties.
Maxime Bergeron*, University of Chicago
(1129-22-38) -
9:00 a.m.
Infinite loop spaces arising from spaces of representations.
Alejandro Adem*, University of British Columbia
(1129-55-35) -
10:00 a.m.
Representation varieties and polyhedral products.
Alexander I. Suciu*, Northeastern University
(1129-55-34)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday May 6, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representation Spaces and Toric Topology, II
HW505, Hunter West
Organizers:
Anthony Bahri, Rider University
Daniel Ramras, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Mentor Stafa, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis mstafa@iupui.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Cohomology of polyhedral products.
M. Bendersky*, Hunter College
A. Bahri, Rider College
F. Cohen, University of Rochester
S. Gitler, Deceased
(1129-55-20) -
4:00 p.m.
Filtrations of classifying spaces.
Cihan Okay*, University of Western Ontario
(1129-55-31) -
4:30 p.m.
On Configuration Spaces of graphs and toric topology.
Patrick Papadopulos*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1129-55-37)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Spaces and Toric Topology, III
Faculty Dining Room, 8th Floor, Hunter West
Organizers:
Anthony Bahri, Rider University
Daniel Ramras, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Mentor Stafa, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis mstafa@iupui.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Compactification of character varieties.
Sean Lawton*, George Mason University
(1129-14-30) -
9:00 a.m.
Bott Canonical Bases of Representations.
Jihyeon Jessie Yang*, Marian University-Indianapolis
(1129-14-255) -
9:30 a.m.
A homotopical generalisation of the Bestvina-Brady Construction.
Elizabeth Vidaurre*, University of Rochester
Jelena Grbic, University of Southampton
Michele Intermont, Kalamazoo College
Isabelle Laude, University of Copenhagen
(1129-55-33) -
10:00 a.m.
On algebraic properties of skein algebras of surfaces.
Jozef H Przytycki, GWU
Adam S. Sikora*, SUNY Buffalo
(1129-57-44)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 7, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Representation Spaces and Toric Topology, IV
Faculty Dining Room, 8th Floor, Hunter West
Organizers:
Anthony Bahri, Rider University
Daniel Ramras, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Mentor Stafa, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis mstafa@iupui.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
The topology of symplectic manifolds.
Tara S Holm*, Cornell University
Liat Kessler, University of Haifa at Oranim
(1129-53-407) -
3:00 p.m.
Contraction of a Hamiltonian $K$-space with applications to free group character varieties.
Christopher Allen Manon*, Department of Mathematical Sciences/George Mason University
(1129-51-32) -
4:00 p.m.
Applications of Homotopy Theory to Torus Actions.
David Allen*, CUNY-BMCC
(1129-55-339) -
4:30 p.m.
Face numbers of flag simplicial complexes and toric topology.
Yury Ustinovskiy*, Princeton University
(1129-55-29) -
5:00 p.m.
Symplectic embeddings and infinite staircases.
Dan Cristofaro-Gardiner, Harvard University
Tara Holm, Cornell University
Alessia Mandini, PUC-Rio
Ana Rita Pires*, Fordham University
(1129-53-26)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org