AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, November 15, 2014 00:31:19
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Greensboro, NC
November 8-9, 2014 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1105
Associate secretaries:
Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics on Homogeneous Spaces
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics on Homogeneous Spaces, I
Room 204, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Leonardo C. Mihalcea, Virginia Tech University lmihalce@math.vt.edu
Richard Rimanyi, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
-
8:00 a.m.
A Chevalley formula for equivariant quantum K-theory of cominuscule varieties.
Anders Buch*, Rutgers University
Pierre-Emmanuel Chaput, Universite de Lorraine
Leonardo Mihalcea, Virginia Tech University
Nicolas Perrin, Heinrich-Heine-Universitat, Dusseldorf
(1105-14-328) -
8:30 a.m.
Title: K-theory of the cotangent bundle of a partial flag variety as a Bethe algebra.
Alexander Varchenko*, UNC at Chapel Hill, NC
(1105-54-122) -
9:00 a.m.
Equivariant Quantum K-theory of flag varieties and K-theory of affine Grassmannians.
Thomas Lam, University of Michigan
Changzheng Li, University of Tokyo
Leonardo Mihalcea, Virginia Tech
Mark Shimozono*, Virginia Tech
(1105-14-259) -
9:30 a.m.
Equivariant quantum cohomology of the Grassmannian: combinatorics and geometry.
Kaisa Taipale*, University of Minnesota
Anna Bertiger, University of Waterloo
Elizabeth Beazley, Haverford College
(1105-14-280) -
10:00 a.m.
Maximal chains in weak orders on Borel orbits of some symmetric spaces.
Mahir Bilen Can*, Tulane University
Michael Joyce, Tulane University
Benjamin Wyser, l'Institut Fourier in Grenoble, France
(1105-05-243) -
10:30 a.m.
Degrees of projections of rank loci.
Paolo Aluffi*, Florida State University
(1105-14-215)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics on Homogeneous Spaces, II
Room 204, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Leonardo C. Mihalcea, Virginia Tech University lmihalce@math.vt.edu
Richard Rimanyi, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
-
3:00 p.m.
Nonvanishing of conformal blocks divisors on the moduli space of curves.
Prakash Belkale*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
A. Gibney, University of Georgia
S. Mukhopadhyay, University of Maryland
(1105-14-306) -
3:30 p.m.
Vanishing and identities of conformal blocks divisors on the moduli space of curves.
Angela C Gibney*, University of Georgia
Prakash Belkale, University of North Carolina
Swarnava Mukhopadhyay, University of Maryland
(1105-14-310) -
4:00 p.m.
Rank-Level duality and Conformal Blocks divisors $\overline{M}_{0,n}$.
Swarnava Mukhopadhyay*, University of Maryland
(1105-14-252) -
4:30 p.m.
Root-system combinatorics and the Belkale-Kumar product on cohomology.
Oliver Pechenik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dominic Searles*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1105-05-146)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics on Homogeneous Spaces, III
Room 204, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Leonardo C. Mihalcea, Virginia Tech University lmihalce@math.vt.edu
Richard Rimanyi, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
-
8:00 a.m.
Cohomological Consequences of the Pattern Map.
Frank Sottile*, Texas A&M University
Praise Adeyemo, University of Ibadan
(1105-14-71) -
8:30 a.m.
Orbits of real Lie groups in flag varieties.
Matt Kerr*, WUSTL/IAS
(1105-14-204) -
9:00 a.m.
Divisors on Bott-Samelson varieties.
David E. Anderson*, The Ohio State University
(1105-14-288) -
9:30 a.m.
Positivity for the K-theoretic Pieri rule on Grassmannians via iterated residues.
Justin Allman*, Wake Forest University
Richard Rimanyi, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1105-05-77) -
10:00 a.m.
Descent of line bundles to the GIT quotients $(G/B \times G/B \times G/B)G$.
Nathaniel Bushek*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Shrawan Kumar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1105-22-52) -
10:30 a.m.
Fiber bundle structures on Schubert varieties.
Edward Richmond*, Oklahoma State University
William Slofstra, UC Davis
(1105-05-180)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics on Homogeneous Spaces, IV
Room 204, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Leonardo C. Mihalcea, Virginia Tech University lmihalce@math.vt.edu
Richard Rimanyi, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
-
2:00 p.m.
Elliptic Hall algebra, spherical DAHA, and symmetric function operators.
Daniel Orr*, Virginia Tech
Mark Shimozono, Virginia Tech
(1105-16-225) -
2:30 p.m.
Combinatorial Fillings and their Correspondence with Reverse Plane Partitions.
Ryan L Kaliszewski*, Drexel University
Jennifer Morse, Drexel University
(1105-05-322)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org