AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, November 15, 2014 00:31:19
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Greensboro, NC
November 8-9, 2014 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1105
Associate secretaries:
Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
Room 214, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
Youssef Raffoul, University of Dayton
-
8:00 a.m.
Benfordness of Zeckendorf Decompositions.
Patrick J Dynes, Clemson University
Brian McDonald*, University of Rochester
Kimsy Tor, Manhattan College
Andrew Best, Williams College
Xixi Edelsbrunner, Williams College
Madeleine Weinstein, Harvey Mudd College
Steven J Miller, Williams College
(1105-11-349) -
8:30 a.m.
Generalizing Zeckendorf's Theorem: The Kentucky Sequence.
Minerva Catral, Xavier University
Pari Ford, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Pamela E Harris*, United States Military Academy
Steven J Miller, Williams College
Dawn Nelson, Saint Peter's University
(1105-11-127) -
9:00 a.m.
The Dynamics of a Rational Planar System.
Nika Lazaryan*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Hassan Sedaghat, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1105-39-134) -
9:30 a.m.
Multi-term Linear Fractional Nabla Difference Equations with Constant Coefficients.
Paul Eloe*, University of Dayton
Ferhan Atici, Western Kentucky University
Zi Ouyang, University of Massachusetts
(1105-39-50) -
10:00 a.m.
Difference Equations and the Class of Periodic Left Nested Radicals.
Devyn A. Lesher*, Bloomsburg University
Chris D. Lyd, Bloomsburg University
(1105-00-43) -
10:30 a.m.
Convergence Results for the Class of Periodic Left Nested Radicals.
Chris D. Lynd*, Bloomsburg University
Devyn A. Lesher, Bloomsburg University
(1105-00-42)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
Room 214, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
Youssef Raffoul, University of Dayton
-
3:00 p.m.
Stability Analysis of Discrete time Recurrent Neural Networks.
Jayant Singh*, North Dakota State University
Nikita Barabanov, North Dakota State University
(1105-39-51) -
3:30 p.m.
Further Analysis of Discrete Dynamical Models of the RS Flip-Flop Circuit.
Aminur Rahman*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1105-37-69) -
4:00 p.m.
Two-sex model of the HIV/AIDS Epidemic in Cuba.
Antonio Mastroberardino*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Ahmed Abdelrazec, Arizona State University
Folashade Agusto, Austin Peay State University
Lea Lanz, Norfolk State University
(1105-92-208) -
4:30 p.m.
Integration of nonlinear equations on a time scale by inverse scattering method.
Gro Hovhannisyan*, Kent State University
(1105-39-66)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org