AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, April 5, 2014 00:23:13
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Baltimore, MD
March 29-30, 2014 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1098
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Discrete Geometry in Crystallography
-
Saturday March 29, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Geometry in Crystallography, I
Sondheim 110, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Egon Schulte, Northeastern University egonschulte@gmail.com
Marjorie Senechal, Smith College
-
8:00 a.m.
From $\aleph_0$ to $\epsilon$ -- and back again?
Marjorie Senechal*, Smith College
(1098-52-73) -
8:30 a.m.
Local Criteria for Regular Sets.
Nikolai P. Dolbilin*, Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences
(1098-52-248) -
9:00 a.m.
Separable sphere packings revisited.
Karoly Bezdek*, Prof., Canada Research Chair, University of Calgary
(1098-52-270) -
9:30 a.m.
Vertex-Transitive Polyhedra of Higher Genus.
Undine Leopold*, Northeastern University (Boston)
(1098-52-184) -
10:00 a.m.
Modelling Infinite Periodic Frameworks with a Variable Lattice Using Inductive Constructions.
Elissa Ross*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Anthony Nixon, York University
(1098-52-173) -
10:30 a.m.
Parity centres and dual lattice polytopes for parallelohedra.
Robert Erdahl*, Queen's University, Canada
(1098-11-299)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 29, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Geometry in Crystallography, II
Sondheim 110, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Egon Schulte, Northeastern University egonschulte@gmail.com
Marjorie Senechal, Smith College
-
3:00 p.m.
The staurolite enigma solved through the analysis of the pseudo-eigensymmetry of crystallographic orbits.
Massimo Nespolo*, Université de Lorraine, CRM2 UMR CNRS 7036
Mohamed Amine Marzouki, Université de Lorraine, CRM2 UMR CNRS 7036
Bernd Souvignier, Institute for Mathematics, Astrophysics and Particle Physics, Radboud University, Netherlands
(1098-20-74) -
3:30 p.m.
Quantitative Measures of Complexity of Crystal Structures.
Sergey V. Krivovichev*, St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia
(1098-92-182) -
4:00 p.m.
Motion-Space Manifolds in Macromolecular Crystallography.
Gregory S Chirikjian*, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, USA
(1098-22-68) -
4:30 p.m.
Constructing finite zeolites.
Brigitte Servatius*, WPI
(1098-05-105) -
5:00 p.m.
Generating Crystal Nets in Euclidean Space.
Gregory McColm*, University of South Florida
(1098-52-85) -
5:30 p.m.
Archimedian solids and quasigeometric descriptions of atomic positions in quasicrystals.
Jean E Taylor*, Courant Institute (also Rutgers University)
(1098-82-82)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Geometry in Crystallography, III
Sondheim 110, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Egon Schulte, Northeastern University egonschulte@gmail.com
Marjorie Senechal, Smith College
-
8:00 a.m.
Primitive substitutions for higher-dimensional paper-folding structures.
Franz Gähler*, Faculty of Mathematics, Bielefeld University, 33615 Bielefeld, Germany
Johan Nilsson, Faculty of Mathematics, Bielefeld University, 33615 Bielefeld, Germany
(1098-37-253) -
8:30 a.m.
Random noble means substitutions.
Michael Baake*, Dept. of Mathematics, Bielefeld University, Germany
Markus Moll, Dept. of Mathematics, Bielefeld University, Germany
(1098-52-241) -
9:00 a.m.
Aperiodic hexagon tilings and some of their relations.
Michael Baake, University of Bielefeld
Franz Gähler, University of Bielefeld
Uwe Grimm*, The Open University
(1098-52-238) -
9:30 a.m.
Uniform Skeletal Polyhedra.
Abigail Williams*, Northeastern University
(1098-52-143) -
10:00 a.m.
Pyramids in $3$-space and Crystallographic Groups in $4$-space.
Barry Monson*, Dept. Math. and Stats, University of New Brunswick
Leah Berman, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Mark Mixer, Northeastern University
Deborah Oliveros, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Gordon Williams, University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1098-52-75) -
10:30 a.m.
Relations between icosahedral polytopes induced by group ring elements.
Bernd Souvignier*, Radboud University Nijmegen
(1098-16-239)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Geometry in Crystallography, IV
Sondheim 110, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Egon Schulte, Northeastern University egonschulte@gmail.com
Marjorie Senechal, Smith College
-
3:00 p.m.
Crystallographic Structures and Intersection Hierarchy of Context-free Languages.
N. Jonoska*, University of South Florida
M. Krajcevski, University of South Florida
G. McColm, University of South Florida
(1098-52-237) -
3:30 p.m.
Skeletal Polyhedra, Complexes, and Nets.
Egon Schulte*, Northeastern University
(1098-52-221) -
4:00 p.m.
Expansive periodic frameworks and pseudo-triangulations.
Ciprian S. Borcea, Rider University, Lawrenceville, NJ 08648
Ileana Streinu*, Smith College, Northampton, MA 01063
(1098-52-118) -
4:30 p.m.
Geometric auxetics.
Ciprian S. Borcea*, Rider University, Lawrenceville, NJ 08648
Ileana Streinu, Smith College, Northampton, MA 01063
(1098-51-116)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org