AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, November 9, 2013 00:29:56
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Western Fall Sectional Meeting
University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA
November 2-3, 2013 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1095
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Sunday November 3, 2013
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Book Sale and Exhibit
Room 284, Surge Facility -
Sunday November 3, 2013, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Room 282, Surge Facility -
Sunday November 3, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems, III
Room 1132, CHASS Interdiciplinary Building South
Organizers:
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California nhaydn@usc.edu
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Stable transitivity for Heisenberg group extensions of hyperbolic systems.
Andrew Torok*, University of Houston
Viorel Nitica, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
(1095-37-209) -
8:30 a.m.
Synchronization and Phase-locking in a family of Coupled Oscillators.
Brian C Ryals*, University of Southern California
(1095-37-86) -
9:00 a.m.
Modeling reliability of RAID systems.
Marek R Rychlik*, Tucson
(1095-37-251) -
9:30 a.m.
Rank one dynamics near heteroclinic cycles.
Anushaya Mohapatra*, Rice University
William Ott, University of Houston
(1095-37-121) -
10:00 a.m.
Some stability results in the time delayed control of structural systems using single and multiple actuators.
Hubertus von Bremen*, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, CA
(1095-93-90) -
10:30 a.m.
Periodic Unimodal Allee Maps, the Semigroup Property and the Discrete $\lambda$-Ricker Equation with Allee Effect.
Robert Sacker*, University of Southern California
Yi Yang, Chongqing University of Science and Technology, Department of Mathematics and Physics
(1095-92-138)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
Room 1121, CHASS Interdiciplinary Building South
Organizers:
Zhiqin Lu, University of California, Irvine
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
Fred Wilhelm, University of California, Riverside
-
8:00 a.m.
An inequality on Riemannian submersion and $\theta$-slant submanifold.
Yun Myung Oh*, Andrews University
(1095-53-240) -
8:30 a.m.
Riemannian submersions from compact four manifolds.
Xiaoyang Chen*, University of Notre Dame
(1095-53-08) -
9:00 a.m.
A No breathers theorem for some noncompact Ricci flows.
Qi S. Zhang*, Math. Dept. UC Riverside
(1095-53-44) -
10:00 a.m.
Some recent progress on biharmonic maps and biharmonic submanifolds.
Ye-Lin Ou*, Texas A & M University-Commerce
(1095-53-112)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory and K-Theory, III
Room 139, Chung Hall
Organizers:
Julie Bergner, University of California, Riverside jbergner@math.ucr.edu
Christian Haesemeyer, University of California, Los Angeles
-
8:00 a.m.
n-Butterflies.
Ivan Dungan*, Florida State University
(1095-18-250) -
9:00 a.m.
Local model structure for co-Segal categories.
Hugo Vincent Bacard*, Western University
(1095-18-208) -
10:00 a.m.
Higher Auslander-Reiten theory.
Jacob R West*, University of California, Riverside
(1095-18-203)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, III
Room 138, Chung Hall
Organizers:
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College knots@esotericka.org
-
8:30 a.m.
On Extended Bar-Natan Skein Modules.
Uwe Kaiser*, Boise State University
(1095-57-172) -
9:00 a.m.
Charts for 3-dimensional braids.
Scott Carter, University of South Alabama
Seiichi Kamada*, Osaka City University
(1095-57-56) -
9:30 a.m.
Surface pole-bracket polynomials of virtual knots and twisted knots.
Naoko Kamada*, Nagoya City University
(1095-57-89) -
10:00 a.m.
Region crossing change on spatial graphs.
Ayaka Shimizu*, Gunma National College of Technology
Kenta Hayano, Osaka University
Reiko Shinjo, Kokushikan University
(1095-51-131) -
10:30 a.m.
Classification of cords on a 3-punctured disk.
Yoshiro Yaguchi*, Gunma National College of Technology
(1095-51-189)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Interaction with Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, III
Room 143, Chung Hall
Organizers:
Kuei-Nuan Lin, University of California, Riverside
Paolo Mantero, University of California, Riverside mantero@math.ucr.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Path ideals for weighted graphs.
Bethany Kubik, United States Military Academy
Chelsey Paulsen, North Dakota State University
Sean Sather-Wagstaff*, North Dakota State University
(1095-13-25) -
9:00 a.m.
Approximation of Valuations and Realization of Lattice-Ordered Groups Over Affine Domains.
Lokendra P Paudel*, New Mexico State University
(1095-13-81) -
9:30 a.m.
Reductions over rings with finite fields.
Louiza Fouli*, New Mexico State University
Bruce Olberding, New Mexico State University
(1095-13-176) -
10:00 a.m.
How many invariants are needed to separate orbits?
Emilie Dufresne, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg
Jack Jeffries*, University of Utah
(1095-13-159) -
10:30 a.m.
The Frobenius functor and injective modules.
Tom Marley*, University of Nebraska- Lincoln
(1095-13-126)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, and Mathematical Physics, III
Room 1002, CHASS Interdisciplinary Building North
Organizers:
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
Erin P. J. Pearse, California State Polytechnic University, San Luis Obispo
John A. Rock, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona jarock@csupomona.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Entropic repulsion of Gaussian free field on high-dimensional Sierpinski carpet graphs.
Joe P. Chen, Cornell University
Baris Evren Ugurcan*, Cornell University
(1095-60-158) -
9:00 a.m.
Symmetric Product of Metric Spaces.
Zair Ibragimov*, California State University, Fullerton
(1095-30-168) -
9:30 a.m.
A New Method of Analysis for the Spectrum of the Sum of the Laplace Operator and a Finite Number of Derivatives of the Dirac Delta Distribution.
Michael Anthony Maroun*, University of California, Riverside
(1095-81-266) -
10:00 a.m.
The decimation method for Laplacians on fractals.
Nishu Lal*, Occidental College
Michel Lapidus, University of California, Riverside, Riverside
(1095-37-271) -
10:30 a.m.
The spectral operator for fractal strings and a quantization of the universality of the Riemann zeta function.
Hafedh Herichi*, Mathematics department, University of California, Riverside
Michel. L. Lapidus, Mathematics department, University of California, Riverside
(1095-46-178)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on From Harmonic Analysis to Partial Differential Equations: In Memory of Victor Shapiro, III
Room 1006, CHASS Interdisciplinary Building North
Organizers:
Alfonso Castro, Harvey Mudd College
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
Adolfo J. Rumbos, Pomona College arumbos@pomona.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Finite Field Restriction Estimates.
Mark Lewko*, UCLA / IAS
(1095-42-249) -
9:00 a.m.
Ambrosetti--Prodi-type problems for quasi-linear elliptic equations with nonlocal boundary conditions.
Alejandro Vélez-Santiago*, Department of Mathematics, University of California at Riverside
(1095-35-39) -
9:30 a.m.
Improved local well-posedness for quadratic derivative non-linear wave equations in two dimensions.
Viktor Grigoryan*, Occidental College
(1095-35-26) -
10:00 a.m.
Banach space valued second order stochastic processes.
Yuichiro Kakihara*, Department of Mathematics, California State University, San Bernardino, CA 92407
(1095-60-17) -
10:30 a.m.
Existence Results for Classes of Infinite Semipositone Problems.
Ratnasingham Shivaji*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1095-35-73)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Aspects of Representation Theory, III
Room 141, Chung Hall
Organizers:
Wee Liang Gan, University of California, Riverside
Jacob Greenstein, University of California, Riverside jacob.greenstein@ucr.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Count of finite dimensional irreducible modules over finite W-algebras.
Victor Ostrik*, University of Oregon
(1095-20-198) -
9:30 a.m.
Global and Local Weyl Modules.
N. Manning*, University of Ottawa
E. Neher, University of Ottawa
H. Salmasian, University of Ottawa
(1095-17-199) -
10:00 a.m.
Representations of twisted current algebras.
Michael K. Lau*, Université Laval
(1095-17-153)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Heights, Diophantine Problems, and Lattices, III
Room 173, Surge Facility
Organizers:
Lenny Fukshansky, Claremont McKenna College lenny@cmc.edu
David Krumm, University of Georgia and Claremont McKenna College
-
8:30 a.m.
Higher-Dimensional Frobenius Gaps.
Jessica Delgado*, University of Hawaii Manoa
(1095-05-29) -
9:00 a.m.
Relative Bogomolov extensions.
Robert Grizzard*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1095-11-174) -
9:30 a.m.
Preperiodic points for quadratic polynomials, I.
David Krumm*, Claremont McKenna College
(1095-11-77) -
10:00 a.m.
Preperiodic points for quadratic polynomials, II.
John R. Doyle*, University of Georgia
(1095-11-135) -
10:30 a.m.
Lattices of orders, conjugacy classes of matrices, and isogeny of abelian varieties.
Cassie L Williams*, James Madison University
(1095-11-246)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Metric Spaces, III
Room 1130, CHASS Interdiciplinary Building South
Organizers:
Asuman G. Aksoy, Claremont McKenna College aaksoy@cmc.edu
Zair Ibragimov, California State University, Fullerton
-
9:00 a.m.
Frequency of Dimension Distortion.
Hrant Hakobyan*, Kansas State University
Marshall Williams, Kansas State University
(1095-28-257) -
9:30 a.m.
Bi-Lipschitz pieces between manifolds.
Guy C. David*, UCLA
(1095-28-149) -
10:00 a.m.
The Equivalence of the Definitions.
Sixian Jin*, Claremont Graduate University, Claremont, CA, 91711, USA.
Asuman Aksoy, Claremont McKenna College, Claremont, CA, 91711
(1095-51-78) -
10:30 a.m.
Hyperbolic construction of Cantor sets.
John A. Simanyi*, University of California, Riverside
(1095-30-120)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Categorification in Representation Theory, III
Room 142, Chung Hall
Organizers:
Aaron Lauda, University of Southern California
David Rose, University of Southern California davidero@usc.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Categorification of the Chebyshev polynomials.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, North Carolina State University
Mikhail Khovanov, Columbia University
(1095-18-259) -
9:30 a.m.
Bipartite algebras and a categorification of the cut- and flow lattices of graphs.
Zsuzsanna Dancso*, Fields Institute
Anthony Licata, Australian National University
(1095-18-228) -
10:00 a.m.
A Family of Transverse Link Homologies.
Hao Wu*, George Washington University
(1095-57-71) -
10:30 a.m.
A Quasi-Local Approach to Link Homology.
Matt Hogancamp*, Indiana University Bloomington
(1095-18-195)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, III
Room 172, Surge Facility
Organizers:
Karl Fredrickson, University of California, Riverside
Mark Gross, University of California, San Diego mgross@math.ucsd.edu
Ziv Ran, University of California, Riverside
-
9:00 a.m.
Mirror transitions and the Batyrev-Borisov construction.
Karl S Fredrickson*, University of California, Riverside
(1095-14-96) -
10:00 a.m.
A geometric characterisation of toric varieties.
James McKernan*, University of California, San Diego
(1095-14-55)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Time Series: In honor of Professor Keh-Shin Lii, II
Room 2138, CHASS Interdiciplinary Building South
Organizers:
Dimitris N. Politis, University of California, San Diego politis@math.ucsd.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Modeling Cross-Oscillatory Interactions with Applications to Multivariate Brain Signals.
Hernando Ombao*, University of California, Irvine
(1095-62-285) -
9:30 a.m.
Order selection for Time Varying Autoregression.
Gabriel Chandler*, Pomona College
(1095-62-286) -
10:00 a.m.
On the accuracy of percentile-t block bootstrap confidence intervals.
S. N. Lahiri*, North Carolina State University
(1095-62-287) -
10:30 a.m.
Estimation of a high-dimensional autocovariance matrix with applications.
Dimitris N. Politis*, University of California San Diego
(1095-62-288)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 11:10 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Invited Address
Better Analysis through Additive Combinatorics: The Quest For Structure.
Room 1020A, CHASS Interdisciplinary Building North
Michael Christ*, University of California, Berkeley
(1095-42-01) -
Sunday November 3, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Invited Address
Applications of mirror symmetry.
Room 1020A, CHASS Interdisciplinary Building North
Mark Gross*, University of California, San Diego
(1095-14-02) -
Sunday November 3, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, IV
Room 138, Chung Hall
Organizers:
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College knots@esotericka.org
-
3:00 p.m.
The pop-switch planar algebra and the Jones-Wenzl projections.
Ellie Anne Grano*, Pepperdine University
(1095-54-269) -
3:30 p.m.
The Forbidden Number of a Knot.
Alissa S. Crans*, Loyola Marymount University
Sandy Ganzell, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Blake Mellor, Loyola Marymount University
(1095-22-231)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Special Session on Categorification in Representation Theory, IV
Room 142, Chung Hall
Organizers:
Aaron Lauda, University of Southern California
David Rose, University of Southern California davidero@usc.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Interaction with Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, IV
Room 143, Chung Hall
Organizers:
Kuei-Nuan Lin, University of California, Riverside
Paolo Mantero, University of California, Riverside mantero@math.ucr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
A proof of Evans Convexity Conjecture which shows that the competing definitions of Lex Plus Powers ideals lead to equivalent statements of the Eisenbud-Green-Harris and Lex Plus Powers conjectures.
Ben Richert*, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
(1095-13-217) -
3:30 p.m.
The Koszul property of pinched Veroneses varieties.
Thanh Quang Vu*, University of California at Berkeley
(1095-14-35) -
4:00 p.m.
Asymptotic relative multiplicities for a pair of ideals.
Catalin Ciuperca*, North Dakota State University
(1095-13-165) -
4:30 p.m.
Properties of Square-free Monomial Ideals.
Susan E. Morey*, Texas State University
(1095-13-102)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Computer, Mathematics, Imaging, Technology, Network, Health, Big Data, and Statistics, III
Room 2130, CHASS Interdiciplinary Building South
Organizers:
Subir Ghosh, University of California, Riverside subir.ghosh@ucr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Nucleation in a Two Component Metal Alloy.
Kalea Sebesta*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1095-35-50) -
3:30 p.m.
Finite Alignments, Topologies and Convex Geometries.
J. M. S. Simoes-Pereira*, Departamento de Matematica, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
(1095-52-179) -
4:00 p.m.
Framing effects in prince plays.
Saman Moradian Jahoudbejari*, University of Guilan
(1095-62-12)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems, IV
Room 1132, CHASS Interdiciplinary Building South
Organizers:
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California nhaydn@usc.edu
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
-
3:00 p.m.
A Stable Maximum Entropy Method with High Precision for Invariant Density Computation.
J. Ding*, University of Southern Mississippi
N. Rhee, University of Missouri at Kansas City
(1095-37-23) -
3:30 p.m.
Topological Hamiltonian and contact dynamics.
Stefan Müller*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1095-37-28)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, and Mathematical Physics, IV
Room 1002, CHASS Interdisciplinary Building North
Organizers:
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
Erin P. J. Pearse, California State Polytechnic University, San Luis Obispo
John A. Rock, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona jarock@csupomona.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Quasi-linear variable exponent parabolic problems with Wentzell-Robin boundary conditions on non-smooth domains.
Alejandro Velez-Santiago*, University of California, Riverside
(1095-35-07) -
3:30 p.m.
Absence of point spectrum for the self-dual Extended Harper's Model.
Christoph Marx*, Caltech
Svetlana Jitomirskaya, University of California, Irvine (UCI)
(1095-37-123) -
4:00 p.m.
Spatial perturbations and response of a single population dispersing via diffusion--advection in a bounded domain (preliminary report).
Kurt E Anderson, University of California, Riverside
Jonathan J Sarhad*, University of California, Riverside
(1095-35-52) -
4:30 p.m.
The Ihara zeta function of the infinite grid.
Bryan F Clair*, Saint Louis University
(1095-11-37) -
5:00 p.m.
Equivalence of Demazure and Bott-Samelson Resolutions via Factorization.
Arlo Caine*, Cal Poly Pomona
(1095-53-157) -
5:30 p.m.
Bowen Formula in Generalized Iterated Constructions.
Eugen Andrei Ghenciu*, University of Wisconsin Stout
Mario Roy, York Universty
(1095-37-103)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on From Harmonic Analysis to Partial Differential Equations: In Memory of Victor Shapiro, IV
Room 1006, CHASS Interdisciplinary Building North
Organizers:
Alfonso Castro, Harvey Mudd College
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
Adolfo J. Rumbos, Pomona College arumbos@pomona.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
$BC_1$ Lame equation.
Alexander V Turbiner*, Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, Universidad nacional Autonoma de Mexico
(1095-35-36) -
3:30 p.m.
Optimal regularity in the Signorini problem with variable coefficients and new monotonicity formulas.
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia*, Purdue University
Nicola Garofalo, Universita' di Padova
(1095-35-66) -
4:00 p.m.
Harmonic Analysis of Some Second Order Stochastic Processes.
M. M. Rao*, UC Riverside
(1095-42-59) -
4:30 p.m.
Hypergroup structures on the unit disk.
Herbert K.W. Heyer*, Mathematisches Institut der Universitaet, Auf der Morgenstelle 10, Block C, 7207 Block C, 72076 Tuebingen, Germany
(1095-33-194)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, IV
Room 1121, CHASS Interdiciplinary Building South
Organizers:
Zhiqin Lu, University of California, Irvine
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
Fred Wilhelm, University of California, Riverside
-
3:00 p.m.
Monotonicity Formulas for Bakry-Emery Ricci Curvature.
Bingyu Song, Central China Normal University,
Guofang Wei*, UC Santa Barbara
Guoqiang Wu, University of Science and Technology of China
(1095-53-101) -
4:00 p.m.
Long time existence of minimizing movement solutions of Calabi flow.
Jeffrey Streets*, UC Irvine
(1095-53-113) -
4:30 p.m.
Remarks on Hamiltonian Structures and $G_2$-Geometry.
Hyunjoo Cho, National Center for Theoretical Sciences in Taiwan
Sema Salur, University of Rochester
Albert J. Todd*, University of California, Riverside
(1095-53-79) -
5:00 p.m.
Fundamental Groups of Spaces with Bakry-Emery Ricci Tensor Bounded Below.
Maree Jaramillo*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1095-53-107) -
5:30 p.m.
Collapse and waning.
Pedro A Solorzano*, UC Riverside
(1095-51-223)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Aspects of Representation Theory, IV
Room 141, Chung Hall
Organizers:
Wee Liang Gan, University of California, Riverside
Jacob Greenstein, University of California, Riverside jacob.greenstein@ucr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Weight modules of algebras of twisted differential operators on the projective space.
Dimitar Grantcharov*, University of Texas at Arlington
Vera Serganova, University of California, Berkeley
(1095-17-188) -
4:00 p.m.
On generic quantum Hamiltonian reductions.
Akaki Tikaradze*, University of Toledo
(1095-16-183)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, IV
Room 172, Surge Facility
Organizers:
Karl Fredrickson, University of California, Riverside
Mark Gross, University of California, San Diego mgross@math.ucsd.edu
Ziv Ran, University of California, Riverside
-
3:00 p.m.
The primitive cohomology of theta divisors.
Elham Izadi*, University of California, San Diego
(1095-14-53) -
4:00 p.m.
Torus Equivariant Vector Bundles.
Nathan Ilten*, University of California, Berkeley
Hendrik Suess, University of Edinburgh
(1095-14-54) -
5:00 p.m.
The Chern classes of the Verlinde bundles.
Dragos Oprea*, UC San Diego
Alina Marian, Northeastern University
Rahul Pandharipande, ETH Zurich
(1095-14-34)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory and K-Theory, IV
Room 139, Chung Hall
Organizers:
Julie Bergner, University of California, Riverside jbergner@math.ucr.edu
Christian Haesemeyer, University of California, Los Angeles
-
3:00 p.m.
Structured Complex Orientations.
Steven Greg Chadwick*, University of California, Riverside
(1095-55-245) -
4:00 p.m.
Twisting cochains and free resolutions over commutative rings.
Jesse Burke*, UCLA
(1095-13-92) -
5:00 p.m.
Arithmetic classification of finite odd-primary E(1)-local spectra.
Andrew Salch*, Wayne State University
(1095-55-99)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org