AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, March 24, 2012 00:23:03
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2012 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
George Washington University, Washington, DC
March 17-18, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1080
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Computable Mathematics (in honor of Alan Turing)
-
Saturday March 17, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Computable Mathematics (in honor of Alan Turing), I
Room 220, Funger Hall
Organizers:
Douglas Cenzer, University of Florida
Valentina Harizanov, George Washington University harizanv@gwu.edu
Russell Miller, Queens College and Graduate Center - CUNY
-
8:00 a.m.
First-order and Diophantine Undecidability over function fields of positive characteristic.
Alexandra Shlapentokh*, East Carolina University
(1080-11-131) -
8:30 a.m.
Classifying $\mathcal{D}$-maximal sets.
Peter Cholak, University of Notre Dame
Peter Gerdes, Cambridge, MA
Karen Lange*, Wellesley College
(1080-03-301) -
9:00 a.m.
Weakening computability to classify $\Pi^0_1$ subshifts.
Sebastian Wyman*, University of Florida
Douglas Cenzer, University of Florida
(1080-68-158) -
9:30 a.m.
Computably enumerable partial orders.
Peter Cholak*, Notre Dame
Damir Dzhafarov, Notre Dame
Noah Schweber, UC--Berkeley
Richard Shore, Cornell
(1080-03-173) -
10:00 a.m.
Extensions of the Turing model for relative definability.
Mariya I. Soskova*, Sofia University
(1080-03-278)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 17, 2012, 1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Computable Mathematics (in honor of Alan Turing), II
Room 220, Funger Hall
Organizers:
Douglas Cenzer, University of Florida
Valentina Harizanov, George Washington University harizanv@gwu.edu
Russell Miller, Queens College and Graduate Center - CUNY
-
1:30 p.m.
Theories of classes of structures.
Antonio Montalban*, University of Chicago
Asher Kach, University of Chicago
(1080-03-328) -
2:00 p.m.
Spectra of orderings of groups.
Jennifer Chubb Reimann*, University of San Francisco
(1080-03-346) -
2:30 p.m.
Turing Computable Embeddings, $P$-groups, and $\Sigma^c_\alpha$ Sentences.
S. M. VanDenDriessche*, University of Notre Dame
(1080-03-326) -
3:00 p.m.
Universal computably enumerable equivalence relations.
Uri Andrews, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Steffen Lempp*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Joseph S Miller, University of Wisconsin
Keng Meng Ng, Nanyang Technological University
Luca San Mauro, Scuola Normale Superiore
Andrea Sorbi, University of Siena
(1080-03-324) -
3:30 p.m.
Low for Computational Speed.
Robertson Bayer*, UC Berkeley
(1080-03-334) -
4:00 p.m.
Degree-invariant functions and uniform Borel reductions.
Jan S Reimann*, Pennsylvania State University
(1080-03-314)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 18, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computable Mathematics (in honor of Alan Turing), III
Room 220, Funger Hall
Organizers:
Douglas Cenzer, University of Florida
Valentina Harizanov, George Washington University harizanv@gwu.edu
Russell Miller, Queens College and Graduate Center - CUNY
-
8:00 a.m.
Degeneration and orbits of tuples and subgroups.
Wesley Calvert*, Southern Illinois University
Kunal Dutta, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India
Amritanshu Prasad, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India
(1080-03-330) -
8:30 a.m.
Automorphisms of substructures of the lattice of subspaces of $V_{\infty }$ and derivatives.
Rumen D Dimitrov*, Macomb
(1080-03-313) -
9:00 a.m.
Lowness for difference tests.
David Diamondstone, Victoria University of Wellington
Johanna N. Y. Franklin*, University of Connecticut
(1080-03-284) -
9:30 a.m.
Compressibility of Countable Subshifts.
Ferit Toska*, University of Florida
Douglas Cenzer, University of Florida
(1080-03-248) -
10:00 a.m.
The Medvedev degrees as semantics for propositional logic.
Paul Shafer*, Appalachian State University
(1080-03-177) -
10:30 a.m.
Categoricity and relative categoricity of structures of familiar kinds.
Jesse Johnson, University of Notre Dame
Julia Knight*, University of Notre Dame
Victor Ocasio, University of Notre Dame
Jamalbek Tussupov, Gumilev Eusasian National University, Astana, Kazakhstan
Steven VanDenDriessche, University of Notre Dame
(1080-03-308)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 18, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Computable Mathematics (in honor of Alan Turing), IV
Room 220, Funger Hall
Organizers:
Douglas Cenzer, University of Florida
Valentina Harizanov, George Washington University harizanv@gwu.edu
Russell Miller, Queens College and Graduate Center - CUNY
-
3:00 p.m.
Computing maximal chains in wpos.
Alberto Marcone, Dipartimento di Matematica e Informatica, Università di Udine
Antonio Montalbán, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
Richard A Shore*, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
(1080-03-164) -
3:30 p.m.
Degrees that are not degrees of categoricity.
Bernard Anderson, Gordon College
Barbara F Csima*, University of Waterloo
(1080-03-297) -
4:00 p.m.
Shift Complex Reals.
Denis R. Hirschfeldt, University of Chicago
Asher M. Kach*, University of Chicago
(1080-03-322) -
4:30 p.m.
Partial Degree Spectra.
Alexandra A. Soskova*, Sofia University
(1080-03-291) -
5:00 p.m.
Jump degrees of torsion free abelian groups.
Brooke M Andersen, Assumption College
Asher M Kach, University of Chicago
Alexander G Melnikov, University of Auckland
Reed Solomon*, University of Connecticut
(1080-03-218) -
5:30 p.m.
Turing degrees of isomorphic types of non-associative structures.
Kai Maeda*, George Washington University
(1080-03-318)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org