AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, March 24, 2012 00:23:03
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2012 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
George Washington University, Washington, DC
March 17-18, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1080
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Analysis of Wavelets, Frames, and Fractals
-
Saturday March 17, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis of Wavelets, Frames, and Fractals, I
Room 352, Rome Hall
Organizers:
Keri Kornelson, University of Oklahoma kkornelson@ou.edu
Judy Packer, University of Colorado Boulder
-
8:00 a.m.
Multiresolution Analysis and the Mackey Machine.
Lawrence W. Baggett*, University of Colorado
(1080-43-74) -
8:30 a.m.
The path-connectedness of MRA equivalence classes.
Veronika Furst*, Fort Lewis College
Erich A. McAlister, Fort Lewis College
(1080-42-249) -
9:00 a.m.
Wavelets with Crystal Symmetry Shifts.
Josh MacArthur*, Dalhousie University
Keith F Taylor, Dalhousie University
(1080-43-106) -
9:30 a.m.
Prime tight frames.
Kasso A Okoudjou*, Department of Mathematics, University of Maryland
Jakob Lemvig, Technical University of Denmark, Department of Mathematics
Christopher Miller, Carr Astronautics Corporation
(1080-42-205) -
10:00 a.m.
Simple wavelet sets.
Kathy D. Merrill*, Colorado College
(1080-43-185)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 17, 2012, 1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis of Wavelets, Frames, and Fractals, II
Room 352, Rome Hall
Organizers:
Keri Kornelson, University of Oklahoma kkornelson@ou.edu
Judy Packer, University of Colorado Boulder
-
1:30 p.m.
Pseudodigits and orbits of ergodic transformations related to radix representations.
Eva Curry*, Acadia University
(1080-11-340) -
2:00 p.m.
Fourier frames.
Dorin Ervin Dutkay*, University of Central Florida
(1080-42-79) -
2:30 p.m.
Fractals Generated by Non Sofic Subshifts.
Eugen Andrei Ghenciu*, East Central University, Ada, Oklahoma
Mario Roy, York University, Toronto, ON
(1080-37-210) -
3:00 p.m.
Some properties of an operator-fractal.
Palle Jorgensen, University of Iowa
Keri Kornelson, University of Oklahoma
Karen Shuman*, Grinnell College
(1080-43-299) -
3:30 p.m.
Besov spaces on stratified Lie groups and atomic decompositon through representation theory.
Jens Gerlach Christensen*, Tufts University
Azita Mayeli, QCC City University of New York
Gestur Olafsson, Louisiana State University
(1080-43-229) -
4:00 p.m.
Selfsimilar operator fractas.
Palle Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
Keri Kornelson, University of Oklahoma
Karen Shuman, Grinnell College
(1080-42-78)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 18, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis of Wavelets, Frames, and Fractals, III
Room 352, Rome Hall
Organizers:
Keri Kornelson, University of Oklahoma kkornelson@ou.edu
Judy Packer, University of Colorado Boulder
-
8:00 a.m.
Constructing all finite unit norm tight frames.
Matthew Fickus*, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1080-42-37) -
8:30 a.m.
Sparse solutions of number-theoretic Gabor equations.
John J Benedetto*, Norbert Wiener Center, Department of Mathematics, UMD College Park
(1080-43-88) -
9:00 a.m.
Shift-invariant subspaces for the Heisenberg group.
Azita Mayeli*, Queensborough C. College, CUNY
(1080-41-228) -
9:30 a.m.
Operators, wavelets and frames.
Deguang Han, Department of Mathematics, University of Central Florida
David R. Larson*, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
Bei Liu, Department of Mathematics, Tianjin University of Technology
Rui Liu, Department of Mathematics and LPMC, Nankai University
(1080-46-220) -
10:00 a.m.
Wavelet frames for (not necessarily reducing) affine subspaces.
Deguang Han*, University of Central Florida
(1080-46-25) -
10:30 a.m.
Edge Detection from Truncated Fourier Data.
Yang Wang*, Michigan State University
(1080-42-201)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 18, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis of Wavelets, Frames, and Fractals, IV
Room 352, Rome Hall
Organizers:
Keri Kornelson, University of Oklahoma kkornelson@ou.edu
Judy Packer, University of Colorado Boulder
-
3:00 p.m.
Modulation Spaces, BMO, BLT, and Rectangular Partial Sums.
Christopher Heil*, Georgia Tech
Alex M. Powell, Vanderbilt University
Ramazan Tinaztepe, Alabama A&M University
(1080-42-81) -
3:30 p.m.
The HRT Conjecture for certain rapidly decaying functions.
Marcin Bownik, University of Oregon
Darrin Speegle*, Saint Louis University
(1080-42-190) -
4:00 p.m.
Nonlinear Wiener's lemma and its application to a sampling problem.
Qiyu Sun*, University of Central Florida
(1080-42-113) -
4:30 p.m.
Diagram vectors and Tight Frame Scaling in Finite Dimensions.
M S Copenhaver, Georgia Institute of Technology
Y Kim*, Central Michigan University
C Logan, Stonehill College
K Mayfield, University of Portland
S K Narayan, Central Michigan University
J Sheperd, University of Notre Dame
(1080-15-296) -
5:00 p.m.
Optimal Dual Frames with respect to Spectral Radius Measure.
Saliha Pehlivan*, University of Central Florida
(1080-00-195)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org