AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, March 18, 2012 00:21:33
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2012 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
March 10-11, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1079
Associate secretaries:
Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory
-
Saturday March 10, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, I
Rooom 111, Business Administration Building (BSN)
Organizers:
J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama carter@jaguar1.usouthal.edu
Mohamed Elhamdadi, University of South Florida
Masahico Saito, University of South Florida
-
8:30 a.m.
The Disambiguated Temperley-Lieb Algebra.
Ellie A Grano*, UCSB
(1079-54-40) -
9:00 a.m.
Comparing Quantum 3-Manifold Invariants: The Hennings Invariant and the Kuperberg Invariant.
Matt Sequin*, The Ohio State University
(1079-57-48) -
9:30 a.m.
Evaluations of the Tutte-Krushkal-Renardy polynomial for cell complexes.
Sergei Chmutov*, Ohio State University, Mansfield
(1079-57-379) -
10:00 a.m.
Relating the Jones and Kauffman bracket skein modules of oriented 3-manifolds.
Uwe Kaiser*, Boise State University
(1079-57-251) -
10:30 a.m.
Inflection Triangles and Mean Curvature Zeros in Strips and the Elementary Geometry of Normal Characteristic Classes.
Thomas F. Banchoff*, Brown University
(1079-51-323)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 10, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, II
Rooom 111, Business Administration Building (BSN)
Organizers:
J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama carter@jaguar1.usouthal.edu
Mohamed Elhamdadi, University of South Florida
Masahico Saito, University of South Florida
-
2:30 p.m.
Twisted Links and Alexander Invariants.
Daniel S Silver*, University of South Alabama
Susan G Williams, University of South Alabama
(1079-57-304) -
3:00 p.m.
Surface Link Groups.
Susan G Williams*, University of South Alabama
Daniel S Silver, University of South Alabama
J Scott Carter, University of South Alabama
(1079-57-319) -
3:30 p.m.
Conway algebras, Tutte algebras, and invariants of links.
Jozef H. Przytycki*, George Washington University and UG
(1079-57-229) -
4:00 p.m.
Tutte magmas.
Maciej Niebrzydowski*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jozef H. Przytycki, GWU and GU
(1079-55-271) -
4:30 p.m.
Symmetric group actions on webs.
Heather M. Russell*, University of Southern California
Matthew Housley, BYU
Julianna S. Tymoczko, Smith College
(1079-57-388) -
5:00 p.m.
Virtual Knot Invariants from the Alexander Biquandle: A Groebner Basis Approach.
Allison Henrich*, Seattle University
Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount University
Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College
(1079-57-215)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 11, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, III
Rooom 111, Business Administration Building (BSN)
Organizers:
J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama carter@jaguar1.usouthal.edu
Mohamed Elhamdadi, University of South Florida
Masahico Saito, University of South Florida
-
8:00 a.m.
On a cohomology theory for colored tangles.
Carmen L Caprau*, California State University, Fresno
(1079-57-211) -
8:30 a.m.
On the tail of Jones polynomials of closed positive braids with a full twist.
Abhijit Champanerkar*, College of Staten Island, CUNY
Ilya Kofman, College of Staten Island, CUNY
(1079-57-326) -
9:00 a.m.
Towards odd Khovanov homology via odd categorified quantum groups.
Aaron D Lauda*, Los Angeles
(1079-16-42) -
9:30 a.m.
Bordered Floer homology and applications to knots.
Ina Petkova*, Columbia University
(1079-57-350) -
10:00 a.m.
Polynomial birack modules and their link invariants.
Sam Nelson*, Claremont McKenna College
(1079-57-198) -
10:30 a.m.
A categorification of the Tutte polynomial.
Moshe Cohen, Bar-Ilan University
Adam Lowrance*, University of Iowa
(1079-57-223)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 11, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, IV
Rooom 111, Business Administration Building (BSN)
Organizers:
J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama carter@jaguar1.usouthal.edu
Mohamed Elhamdadi, University of South Florida
Masahico Saito, University of South Florida
-
2:30 p.m.
Genus of Virtual Knots.
Louis H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1079-57-205) -
3:00 p.m.
Permanents and the Jones polynomial.
Iain Moffatt*, University of South Alabama
Martin Loebl, Charles University
(1079-57-158) -
3:30 p.m.
Grid Movie Moves and Combinatorial Knot Floer Homology.
Matthew Graham*, Brandeis University
(1079-54-236) -
4:00 p.m.
Artin presentations.
Jack S Calcut*, Oberlin College
(1079-57-258) -
4:30 p.m.
Homological invariants of Hurwitz action on tuples of simple braids.
Yoshiro Yaguchi*, Hiroshima University
(1079-05-111) -
5:00 p.m.
Generalized Hopf algebras and Yang-Baxter equations.
Abdenacer Makhlouf*, University of Haute Alsace and University of South Florida
(1079-81-289)
-
2:30 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org