AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, March 18, 2012 00:21:33
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2012 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
March 10-11, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1079
Associate secretaries:
Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups and Related Structures
-
Saturday March 10, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups and Related Structures, I
Room 2304, Business Administration Building (BSN)
Organizers:
Joerg Feldvoss, University of South Alabama
Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama pillen@jaguar1.usouthal.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Projective modules for Frobenius kernels and finite groups of Lie type.
Christopher M. Drupieski*, University of Georgia
(1079-20-222) -
8:30 a.m.
Forced gradings in integral quasi-hereditary algebras.
Brian Parshall, The University of Virginia
Leonard Scott*, The University of Virginia
(1079-16-293) -
9:00 a.m.
Intersections of Bruhat cells with conjugacy classes of regular elements.
Julianne G. Rainbolt*, Saint Louis University
(1079-20-401) -
9:30 a.m.
Linear factors for the action of an algebraic group on a split unipotent group.
George J. McNinch*, Tufts University
(1079-20-341) -
10:00 a.m.
Commuting Varieties and Cohomology of Frobenius kernels.
Nham Vo Ngo*, University of Georgia
(1079-20-147) -
10:30 a.m.
Weyl modules, simple modules and invariants of incidence maps.
Peter Sin*, University of Florida
(1079-20-127)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 10, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups and Related Structures, II
Room 2304, Business Administration Building (BSN)
Organizers:
Joerg Feldvoss, University of South Alabama
Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama pillen@jaguar1.usouthal.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Realizing rings of regular functions via the cohomology of quantum groups.
Zongzhu Lin, Kansas State University
Daniel K. Nakano*, University of Georgia
(1079-20-245) -
3:00 p.m.
A semisimple series for $q$-Weyl and $q$-Specht modules.
Brian Parshall*, University of Virginia
Leonard Scott, University of Virginia
(1079-20-291) -
3:30 p.m.
Characteristic maps for the Brauer algebra.
Natasha Rozhkovskaya*, Kansas State University
(1079-05-67) -
4:00 p.m.
Skein Theory and Kazhdan-Lusztig Bases.
Matthew Housley*, BYU
Heather M. Russell, USC
Julianna S. Tymoczko, Smith College
(1079-20-333) -
4:30 p.m.
Braid group and q-characters at roots of unity.
Dijana Jakelić*, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Adriano Adrega de Moura, University of Campinas, Brazil
(1079-17-385) -
5:00 p.m.
Combinatorial properties of some Bruhat orders.
Huajun Huang*, Auburn University
Hongyu He, Louisiana State University
(1079-22-287)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 11, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups and Related Structures, III
Room 2304, Business Administration Building (BSN)
Organizers:
Joerg Feldvoss, University of South Alabama
Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama pillen@jaguar1.usouthal.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Perverse coherent sheaves on the nilpotent cone in good characteristic.
Pramod N. Achar*, Louisiana State University
(1079-20-331) -
8:30 a.m.
Graham's Variety and Perverse Sheaves on the Nilpotent Cone.
Amber Russell*, Louisiana State University
(1079-22-305) -
9:00 a.m.
The singularities of slices in the nilpotent cone.
Eric Sommers*, UMass -- Amherst
(1079-17-85) -
9:30 a.m.
Moy-Prasad filtrations and moduli spaces of flat $G$-bundles.
Daniel S. Sage*, Louisiana State University
Christopher L. Bremer, Louisiana State University
(1079-22-227) -
10:00 a.m.
The relative Hochschild-Serre spectral sequence and the Belkale-Kumar product.
Sam Evens, University of Notre Dame
William Graham*, University of Georgia
(1079-22-300) -
10:30 a.m.
Spiral Schubert varieties in type $\tilde A_2$.
Wenjing Li*, University of Georgia
(1079-22-336)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 11, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups and Related Structures, IV
Room 2304, Business Administration Building (BSN)
Organizers:
Joerg Feldvoss, University of South Alabama
Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama pillen@jaguar1.usouthal.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Presenting Schur superalgebras.
Houssein El Turkey, University of Oklahoma
Jonathan Kujawa*, University of Oklahoma
(1079-16-83) -
3:00 p.m.
Complexity for modules over the classical Lie superalgebra $\mathfrak{gl}(m\vert n)$.
Brian D Boe*, University of Georgia
Jonathan R Kujawa, University of Oklahoma
Daniel K Nakano, University of Georgia
(1079-17-149) -
3:30 p.m.
Finite W-algebras for Lie superalgebras in the regular case.
Elena Poletaeva*, University of Texas-Pan American
Vera Serganova, University of California at Berkeley
(1079-17-153)
-
2:30 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org