AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, April 7, 2012 00:21:50
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2012 Spring Central Section Meeting
University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
March 30 - April 1, 2012 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1081
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Friday March 30, 2012
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Book Sale and Exhibit
Room 4021, Wescoe Hall -
Friday March 30, 2012, 2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Outside Room 4011, Wescoe Hall -
Friday March 30, 2012, 2:45 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
Invited Address
Welcome.
Room 3931, Wescoe Hall
Complexity of surface homeomorphisms.
Room 3931, Wescoe Hall
Christopher J. Leininger*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Benson Farb, University of Chicago
Dan Margalit, Georgia Instittute of Technology
(1081-57-02) -
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and its Applications, I
Room 4023, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Yasuyuki Kachi, University of Kansas
B. P. Purnaprajna, University of Kansas purna@math.ku.edu
Sarang Sane, University of Kansas
-
4:00 p.m.
Integral Bases for the Universal Enveloping Algebras of Map Algebras.
Samuel H Chamberlin*, Park University
(1081-17-160) -
4:30 p.m.
Numerical dimension of nef line bundles.
Dincer Guler*, Park University
(1081-14-394) -
5:00 p.m.
Use of Locales in Algebraic Geometry.
John Iskra*, Emory and Henry College
(1081-14-405) -
5:30 p.m.
Connections between real algebraic geometry, topology and combinatorics.
Chris Peterson*, Colorado State University
(1081-14-343) -
6:00 p.m.
Filtered local systems and parabolic Higgs bundles.
Botong Wang*, Purdue University
(1081-14-155)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis, Geometry and Probability, I
Room 4007, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Pietro Poggi-Corradini, Kansas State University pietro@math.ksu.edu
Hrant Hakobyan, Kansas State University
-
4:00 p.m.
Quasisymmetric graphs and Zygmund functions.
Leonid V Kovalev*, Syracuse University
Jani Onninen, Syracuse University
(1081-30-91) -
4:30 p.m.
Uniformization of rectifiable surfaces.
Kai Rajala*, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland
(1081-30-90) -
5:00 p.m.
Geometric properties of Schur class mappings of the unit ball in $\mathbb C^n$.
Michael Jury*, University of Florida
(1081-32-317) -
5:30 p.m.
Parabolic dynamics in the disk and in the ball.
Olena Ostapyuk*, University of Northern Iowa
(1081-30-335) -
6:00 p.m.
Non-uniqueness of convex bodies with prescribed volumes of sections and projections.
Dmitry Ryabogin*, Kent State University
(1081-52-15) -
6:30 p.m.
Energy minimal diffeomorphisms: existence and nonexistence.
Tadeusz Iwaniec, Syracuse University
Ngin-Tee Koh, Ohio University
Leonid V. Kovalev, Syracuse University
Jani Onninen*, Syracuse University
(1081-30-383)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
Special Session on Dynamics and Stability of Nonlinear Waves, I
Room 4041, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Mat Johnson, University of Kansas matjohn@math.ku.edu
Myunghyun Oh, University of Kansas
-
4:00 p.m.
Refined Stability of Combustion Waves.
Gregory D Lyng*, University of Wyoming
(1081-35-362) -
4:30 p.m.
Fronts in a model for gasless combustion with heat loss.
Anna R Ghazaryan*, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio
Stephen Schecter, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
Peter Simon, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary
(1081-35-37) -
5:00 p.m.
Various families of traveling wave solutions of Gray-Scott model.
Vahagn Manukian*, Miami University Hamilton
(1081-35-241) -
5:30 p.m.
Traveling waves in reaction-diffusion equations coupled to a conservation law.
Alin Pogan*, Indiana University
(1081-35-354) -
6:00 p.m.
Nonlinear stability of defects.
Bjorn Sandstede*, Brown University
(1081-35-20)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Representation Theory, I
Room 4033, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Zongzhu Lin, Kansas State University zlin@math.ksu.edu
Zhiwei Yun, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
4:00 p.m.
Presenting Schur Superalgebras.
Houssein El Turkey, University of Oklahoma
Jonathan Kujawa*, University of Oklahoma
(1081-16-22) -
4:30 p.m.
A generalized Koszul theory and its application.
Liping Li*, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
(1081-16-10) -
5:00 p.m.
Geometric Langlands and the inverse Galois problem.
Zhiwei Yun*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1081-11-398)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology and Group Theory, I
Room 4035, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Richard P. Kent IV, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Christopher J. Leininger, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign clein@math.uiuc.edu
Kasra Rafi, University of Oklahoma
-
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorics of hyperbolic structures on 3-manifolds.
Hossein Namazi*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1081-57-366) -
4:30 p.m.
Cusp geometry of fibered 3-manifolds.
David Futer*, Temple University
Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick
(1081-57-225) -
5:00 p.m.
The Sunada construction and the simple length spectrum.
Rasimate Maungchang*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1081-57-181) -
5:30 p.m.
Shrinking targets in moduli space.
Spencer Dowdall*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jayadev Athreya, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1081-37-332)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, I
Room 4002, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Arpad Benyi, Western Washington University
David Cruz-Uribe, Trinity College
Rodolfo Torres, University of Kansas torres@math.ku.edu
-
4:00 p.m.
On the Rate of a.e. Convergence of Certain Classic Integral Means.
Alex Stokolos*, Georgia Southern University
(1081-42-205) -
4:30 p.m.
On the distances from Lipschitz functions to Morrey spaces.
Zhijian Wu*, The University of Alabama
(1081-46-295) -
5:00 p.m.
Uniform estimates for the X-ray transform restricted to polynomial curves.
Spyridon Dendrinos, University of Jyväskylä
Betsy Stovall*, UCLA
(1081-42-196) -
5:30 p.m.
Fourier analysis and uniform distribution.
Dmitriy Bilyk*, University of South Carolina
(1081-42-282) -
6:00 p.m.
Almost-orthogonality in weighted spaces.
James Michael Wilson*, University of Vermont
(1081-42-217) -
6:30 p.m.
3-point configurations in dense subsets of $P^2$.
A Magyar*, University of British Columbia
T Titichetrakun, University of British Columbia
(1081-42-403)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
Special Session on Interplay between Geometry and Partial Differential Equations in Several Complex Variables, I
Room 4001, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Jennifer Halfpap, University of Montana
Phil Harrington, University of Arkansas psharrin@uark.edu
-
4:00 p.m.
Duality of holomorphic function spaces and smoothing properties of the Bergman projection.
Anne-Katrin Herbig, Universität Wien
Jeffery D. McNeal, Ohio State University
Emil J. Straube*, Texas A&M University
(1081-32-170) -
5:00 p.m.
Real hypersurfaces with constant Möbius-invariant curvature.
Michael D Bolt*, Calvin College
(1081-32-340) -
5:30 p.m.
The Bergman projection in $L^p$ for domains with minimal smoothness.
Loredana Lanzani*, University of Arkansas
Elias M. Stein, Princeton University
(1081-32-126) -
6:00 p.m.
Boundaries of Holomorphic Chains in Holomorphic Vector Bundles.
Ronald A Walker*, Penn State Harrisburg
(1081-32-390) -
6:30 p.m.
The Szegö Kernel for Certain Non-pseudoconvex Domains in $\mathbb C^2$.
Michael A Gilliam*, The College of New Rochelle
Jennifer Halfpap, University of Montana
(1081-47-244)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, I
Room 4071, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Heather A. Dye, McKendree University hadye@mckendree.edu
Aaron Kaestner, University of Illinois at Chicago
Louis H. Kauffman, University of Illinois at Chicago
-
4:00 p.m.
Projective Representations of Mapping Classes of Surfaces coming from the Kauffman bracket.
Charles Frohman*, The University of Iowa
Michael Fitzpatrick, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Brtoszynska, The National Science Foundation
(1081-57-06) -
5:00 p.m.
Computing 4-move invariants.
Robert Todd*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
(1081-57-64) -
5:30 p.m.
An invariant for handlebody-tangles.
Carmen Caprau*, California State University, Fresno
(1081-57-92) -
6:00 p.m.
On torsion in the Khovanov homology of knots.
Alexander N. Shumakovitch*, The George Washington University
(1081-57-401) -
6:30 p.m.
Khovanov homology for knotted webs.
David A Clark*, Randolph-Macon College
Scott Morrison, UC Berkeley
Kevin Walker, Microsoft Station Q
(1081-57-360)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Statistics, I
Room 4012, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Zsolt Talata, University of Kansas talata@math.ku.edu
-
4:00 p.m.
Distribution-Free Test in Tobit Mean Regression Model.
Weixing Song*, Kansas State University
(1081-62-208) -
4:30 p.m.
Generalized Likelihood Inference in the Multivariate Normal for Heterogeneous Data.
Ibrahim A. Ahmad, Oklahoma State University
Lichi Lin*, Oklahoma State University
(1081-62-248)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mirror Symmetry, I
Room 4076, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Ricardo Castano-Bernard, Kansas State University rcastano@math.ksu.edu
Paul Horja, Oklahoma State University
Zheng Hua, Kansas State University
Yan Soibelman, Kansas State University
-
4:00 p.m.
Toric degeneration and non-displaceable Lagrangian tori in $S^2 \times S^2$.
Kenji Fukaya, Kyoto Unversity
Yong-Geun Oh*, University of Wisconsin-Madison & Institute for Advanced Study
Hiroshi Ohta, Nagoya University
Kaoru Ono, Hokkaido Unveristy
(1081-58-99) -
5:00 p.m.
Secondary Stacks and Toric Hypersurface Degenerations.
Colin Diemer*, University of Miami
(1081-14-378) -
5:30 p.m.
Degenerations of LG models and relations in symplectomorphism groups.
Gabriel D Kerr*, University of Miami
(1081-53-201) -
6:30 p.m.
Dehn twists and free subgroups of the symplectic mapping class group.
Ailsa M Keating*, M.I.T.
(1081-51-291)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamical Systems and Applications, I
Room 4043, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas
Erik Van Vleck, University of Kansas evanvleck@math.ku.edu
-
4:00 p.m.
Degeneracy, Complexity, and Robustness of Bio-systems.
Yingfei Yi*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1081-37-127) -
4:30 p.m.
Global Dynamics of a Plant-Herbivore Model with Toxin-Determined Functional Response.
Wenzhang Huang*, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Zhilan Feng, Purdue University
(1081-34-204) -
5:00 p.m.
Concerning the uniform of a structural acoustic PDE model.
George Avalos*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1081-35-220) -
5:30 p.m.
On the relationship of continuous and discrete models in systems biology.
Alan Veliz-Cuba*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
J. Arthur, North Carolina State University
L. Hochstetler, Asbury University
V. Klomps, Northwestern College
E. Korpi, University of Wisconsin-River Falls
(1081-34-11) -
6:00 p.m.
A Circuit Model of Neuron.
Bo Deng*, Department of Mathematics, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1081-92-165)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing, I
Room 4051, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Weizhang Huang, University of Kansas huang@math.ku.edu
Xuemin Tu, University of Kansas
Erik Van Vleck, University of Kansas
Honggou Xu, University of Kansas
-
4:00 p.m.
Error estimates for Gaussian beam superpositions.
Hailiang Liu*, Iowa State University, Department of Mathematics, Ames, IA 50010-2064, USA.
Olog Runborg, KTH, 100 44 Stockholm, Sweden
Nicolay M. Tanushev, The University of Texas at Austin
(1081-65-348) -
4:30 p.m.
A local discontinuous Galerkin method for the second-order wave equation.
Mahboub Baccouch*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
(1081-65-326) -
5:00 p.m.
A Local Discontinuous Galerkin method for Hamilton-Jacobi Equations.
Jue Yan*, Iowa State University
(1081-65-14) -
5:30 p.m.
Alternating evolution schemes for Hamilton-Jacobi equations.
Michael James Pollack*, Iowa State University
(1081-65-325) -
6:00 p.m.
Simulations of Discontinuous Shallow Water flows by Weighted Essential Non-oscillatory Schemes.
C. Lu*, Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology
(1081-76-125) -
6:30 p.m.
An $h$-adaptive RKDG method with different troubled-cell indicators for hyperbolic conservation laws.
Hongqiang Zhu, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Jianxian Qiu*, Xiamen University
(1081-65-104)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 4040, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Milena Stanislavova, University of Kansas
Atanas Stefanov, University of Kansas stefanov@math.ku.edu
-
4:00 p.m.
On the Cauchy problem of the CH and DP equations.
Alex A. Himonas*, University of Notre Dame
Curtis Holliman, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1081-35-61) -
4:30 p.m.
An Improved Local Well-posedness Result for the Periodic "Good" Boussinesq Equation.
Seungly Oh*, University of Kansas
Atanas Stefanov, University of Kansas
(1081-35-47) -
5:00 p.m.
On the nonlocal symmetries of the $\mu$-Camassa-Holm equation.
Ognyan Borisov Christov*, Sofia University, Faculty of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgaria
(1081-35-215) -
5:30 p.m.
Stability and the Synchronization Phase transition in the Kuramoto model.
Jared C Bronski*, University of Illinois
Lee DeVille, University of Illinois
Moon Jip Park, University of Illinois
(1081-35-264) -
6:00 p.m.
The cauchy problem for strongly dispersive two-dimensional surface waves.
Felipe Linares, Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada (IMPA)
Didier Pilod*, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Jean-Claude Saut, Université Paris-Sud
(1081-35-44) -
6:30 p.m.
Equivariant Schroedinger Maps in 2D with large data.
Ioan Bejenaru*, Univ of Chicago
A Ionescu, Princeton
C Kenig, Univ of Chicago
D Tataru, UC Berkeley
(1081-35-258)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
Special Session on Singularities in Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 4020, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
Lance E. Miller, University of Utah lmiller@math.utah.edu
Karl Schwede, Pennsylvania State University
-
4:00 p.m.
The dimension and radius of a subcategory of modules.
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
Ryo Takahashi*, Nagoya University/University of Nebraska
(1081-13-113) -
4:30 p.m.
Local volumes.
Mihai Fulger*, University of Michigan
(1081-14-110) -
5:00 p.m.
A Transversality theorem for some Classical Varieties.
Chih-Chi Chou*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1081-14-227) -
5:30 p.m.
$P$-bounded closure operations and semiprime operations on the nodal curve.
Janet Cowden Vassilev*, University of New Mexico
(1081-13-53) -
6:00 p.m.
Test Ideals in F-Regular Rings.
Kevin Tucker*, Princeton University
(1081-13-323) -
6:30 p.m.
Multi-variable topological zeta functions.
Nero Budur*, University of Notre Dame
(1081-14-118)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis, I
Room 4008, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Jin Feng, University of Kansas
Yaozhong Hu, University of Kansas
David Hualart, University of Kansas nualart@math.ku.edu
-
4:00 p.m.
A Stochastic Differential Game for the Infinity Laplacian.
Rami Atar, Department of EE, Technion
Amarjit Budhiraja*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1081-60-131) -
5:00 p.m.
Generalized Maliavin Calculus and Stochastic PDEs.
Boris Rozovsky*, Brown University
(1081-60-123) -
6:00 p.m.
New Results for the Stochastic PDEs of Fluid Dynamics.
Nathan Edward Glatt-Holtz*, Indiana University
(1081-60-385) -
6:30 p.m.
An approximation scheme for reflected stochastic differential equations.
Lawrence Christopher Evans*, University of Missouri, Columbia
(1081-60-60)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday March 30, 2012, 4:30 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
Special Session on Topics in Commutative Algebra, I
Room 4019, Wescoe Hall
Organizers:
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas hdao@math.ku.edu
Craig Huneke, University of Kansas
Daniel Katz, University of Kansas
-
4:30 p.m.
An approach to study the liaison classes of non-licci ideals.
Paolo Mantero*, Purdue University
(1081-13-17) -
5:00 p.m.
Local cohomology and FH-finite rings.
Florian Enescu*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Georgia State University
(1081-13-319) -
5:30 p.m.
The Grade Conjecture and Asymptotic Intersection Multiplicity.
Jesse Beder*, University of Illinois
(1081-13-228) -
6:00 p.m.
Generalized Lyubeznik Numbers.
Luis Núñez-Betancourt, University of Michigan
Emily E. Witt*, University of Minnesota
(1081-13-284) -
6:30 p.m.
Symbolic powers of ideals of lines in projective space and a conjecture of Nagata type.
Brian Harbourne*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1081-14-236)
-
4:30 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org