American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:40


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Central Section Meeting
Ann Arbor, MI, March 1-3, 2002
Meeting #974

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Friday March 1, 2002

  • Friday March 1, 2002, 11:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Atrium, East Hall
  • Friday March 1, 2002, 11:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Exhibit and Book Sale

    Room 1372, East Hall
  • Friday March 1, 2002, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Topics in Geometric Function Theory, I

    Room 229, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    David A. Herron, University of Cincinnati david.herron@math.uc.edu
    Nageswari Shanmugalingam, University of Texas nageswari@math.utexas.edu
    Jeremy T. Tyson, SUNY at Stony Brook tyson@math.sunysb.edu

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Geometric Characterizations of Gromov Hyperbolicity.
      Stephen M. Buckley*, NUI Maynooth/U. Michigan
      (974-30-223)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Elliptic diffusions, exit times and the quasihyperbolic metric.
      Craig A Nolder*, Department of Mathematics, Florida State University
      (974-60-10)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Symmetric Stable Processes Stay in Thick Sets.
      Jang-Mei Wu*, University of Illinois, University of Illinois, Urbana
      (974-31-52)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Dirichlet problem for $p$-harmonic functions in metric spaces.
      Anders Bj\"orn*, Link\"oping University
      Jana Bj\"orn, Lund University
      Nageswari Shanmugalingam, University of Texas at Austin
      (974-31-90)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Viscosity solutions on Grushin-type planes.
      Thomas J. Bieske*, University of Michigan
      (974-35-211)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Approximation of Sobolev mappings.
      P Hajlasz*, Warsaw University and University of Michigan
      (974-46-233)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      ${\cal H}^1$-Estimates of Jacobians.
      Jani Onninen*, University of Jyvaskyla
      Tadeusz Iwaniec, Syracuse University
      (974-26-231)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On `Wolff Snowflakes.'.
      John L Lewis*, University of Kentucky
      Verchota C Greg, Syracuse University
      Andrew L Vogel, Syracuse University
      (974-30-20)
  • Friday March 1, 2002, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 205, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Florian Enescu, University of Utah enescu@math.utah.edu.
    Anurag K. Singh, University of Utah singh@math.utah.edu
    Karen E. Smith, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor kesmith@math.lsa.umich.edu

    • 1:00 p.m.
      A "Strong Factorization Theorem" and some applications.
      Ana Bravo*, University of Michigan
      Santiago Encinas, Universidad de Valladolid, Spain
      Orlando Villamayor U., Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
      (974-14-124)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Blow-up algebras and homological degree.
      Moira A. McDermott*, Gustavus Adolphus College
      (974-13-121)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Square-free monomial ideals via facet ideals.
      Sara Faridi*, George washington University
      (974-13-139)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Free resolutions for multigraded modules.
      Hara Charalambous, University at Albany, SUNY
      Alexandre Tchernev*, University at Albany, SUNY
      (974-13-128)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Multiplicities of Monomial Ideals.
      Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri
      Juergen Herzog, University of Essen
      (974-13-120)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Minimality for complexes and differential graded modules.
      Luchezar L. Avramov*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      (974-18-41)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Gorenstein Liaison and the Construction of Gorenstein Algebras.
      Jan Oddvar Kleppe, Oslo University College
      Chris S Peterson*, Colorado State University / Purdue University
      (974-13-170)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Bernstein-Sato polynomials and cohomology of Milnor fibers.
      Uli Walther*, Purdue University
      (974-14-150)
  • Friday March 1, 2002, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds and Discrete Groups, I

    Room 245, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Richard D. Canary, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor canary@math.lsa.umich.edu
    Alan W. Reid, University of Texas, Austin areid@math.utexas.edu

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Automatic structures and geometric estimates for Kleinian groups.
      Bryan Mosher*, University of Michigan
      (974-57-202)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Infinite index subgroups of convergence groups.
      Edward C Taylor*, Wesleyan University
      Petra Bonfert-Taylor, Wesleyan University
      (974-30-151)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Bumping of Exotic Projective Structures.
      Ken Bromberg, CalTech
      John Holt*, University of Illinois at chicago
      (974-51-103)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Minimal volume Alexandrov spaces with applications to hyperbolic geometry.
      Peter A Storm*, University of Michigan
      (974-51-19)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some problems motivated by the one-dimensional rigidity.
      Nikolai V. Ivanov*, Michigan State Univesity
      (974-30-143)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Volume of tubes in hyperbolic 3-manifolds (joint work with David Gabai and Robert Meyerhoff).
      Peter L Milley*, Princeton University
      (974-57-248)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Double Lattice Packings of Disks in Euclidean Space.
      Andrew Przeworski*, University of Texas at Austin
      (974-57-146)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Immersed surfaces in cusped hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Colin C Adams*, Williams College
      Adam Colestock, Williams College
      Danny Gillam, Wesleyan Univeristy
      James Fowler, Harvard University
      Eric Katerman, Williams College
      (974-57-47)
  • Friday March 1, 2002, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I

    Room 221, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Robert Bruner, Wayne State University rrb@math.wayne.edu
    Igor Kriz, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor ikriz@math.lsa.umich.edu

    • 1:00 p.m.
      The diagonal map of a Poincar\'e duality space.
      John R Klein*, Wayne State University
      (974-55-85)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Topology of spaces of knots.
      Dev Prakash Sinha*, University of Oregon and Brown University
      (974-55-154)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Representations and K-theory of the Braid Groups.
      Alejandro Adem*, University of Wisconsin
      Dan Cohen, Louisiana State University
      Fred Cohen, University of Rochester
      (974-55-09)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Obstruction Theory in Model Categories.
      J Daniel Christensen*, University of Western Ontario
      William G Dwyer, University of Notre Dame
      Daniel C Isaksen, University of Notre Dame
      (974-55-11)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On Steenrod and Dyer-Lashof operations in some mapping spaces.
      Craig C. Westerland*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (974-55-163)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Fake TQFT's.
      Tibor Beke*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (974-18-167)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On triviality of Dickson invariants in the homology of the Steenrod algebra.
      Hung H. V. Nguyen*, Wayne State University
      (974-55-95)
  • Friday March 1, 2002, 1:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
    Special Session on Moduli Spaces, I

    Room 216, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Angela Gibney, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor agibney@math.lsa.umich.edu
    Gavril M. Farkas, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor gfarkas@math.lsa.umich.edu
    Thomas A. Nevins, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor nevins@math.lsa.umich.edu
    Gilberto Bini, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor gbini@math.lsa.umich.edu

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Counting curves over finite fields and cohomology of moduli spaces I.
      Carel Faber*, KTH (Stockholm)
      Gerard Van der Geer, Universiteit van Amsterdam
      (974-14-78)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Counting curves over finite fields and cohomology of moduli spaces II.
      Gerard Van der Geer*, Universiteit van Amsterdam m
      Carel Faber, KTH (Stockholm)
      (974-14-79)
  • Friday March 1, 2002, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I

    Room 213, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Patricia Hersh, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor plhersh@math.lsa.umich.edu
    Brian D. Taylor, Wayne State University bdt@math.wayne.edu

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Generalized associahedra.
      Sergey Fomin*, University of Michigan
      Andrei Zelevinsky, Northeastern University
      (974-05-84)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Obstructions to shifted families.
      Art Duval*, University of Texas at El Paso
      John W. Shareshian, Washington University
      (974-05-111)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Some Statistical Perspectives of a Path Counting Formula.
      Devadatta Kulkarni*, Oakland University and GM R\&D
      Ananda Sen, Oakland University
      (974-05-262)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Remarks on some connections between symmetric functions and resultants.
      Mercedes H. Rosas*, Universidad Simón Bolívar
      (974-05-54)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Ordered planar trees and the slope variety of the complete graph.
      Jeremy L Martin*, UC San Diego
      (974-05-71)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity of subspace arrangements.
      Harm Derksen, University of Michigan
      Jessica S Sidman*, University of Michigan
      (974-13-66)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some poset constructions motivated by commutative algebra.
      Anders Bj\"orner, KTH (Kungl. Tekniska H\"ogskolan Stockholm)
      Volkmar Welker*, Philipps-Universit\"at Marburg
      (974-05-149)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cohomology of toric varieties from a combinatorial viewpoint.
      Eva-Maria E Feichtner*, ETH Zurich
      (974-52-210)
  • Friday March 1, 2002, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Biological Applications of Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 1060, East Hall
    Organizers:
    J. M. Cushing, University of Arizona cushing@math.arizona.edu
    Shandelle M. Henson, Andrews University henson@andrews.edu
    Anna M. Spagnuolo, Oakland University spagnuol@oakland.ed

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Predicting immune regulatory elements in the immune response to {\it Mycobacterium tuberculosis}.
      Denise Kirschner*, Dept. of Microbiology & Immunology/University of Michigan Med School
      (974-92-213)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      The roles of cytotoxic T lymphocytes and TNF-$\alpha$ in the immune response to {\it Mycobacterium tuberculosis}.
      Brian M Murphy*, University of Michigan
      Denise Kirschner, University of Michigan
      (974-92-216)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Lattice Effects Observed in Chaotic Dynamics of Experimental Populations.
      Shandelle M. Henson*, Andrews University
      (974-92-62)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Temporal Patterns in Population Data: Order in Chaos.
      R. F. Costantino*, University of Rhode Island
      (974-92-166)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A Convergence Theorem for Lattice Maps.
      J M Cushing*, University of Arizona
      (974-37-63)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A Stage-Structured Model of Two Competing Species.
      Jeffrey L. Edmunds*, Mary Washington College
      (974-37-157)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Stability of Standing Waves and Steady States for Some Nonlinear Equations.
      Zhengfang Zhou*, Michigan State University
      (974-37-222)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The existence and uniqueness of a positive solution of an elliptic system.
      Joon Hyuk Kang*, Andrews University
      (974-35-156)
  • Friday March 1, 2002, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I

    Room 1360, East Hall
    Organizers:
    Qing Han, University of Notre Dame qhan@nd.edu
    Lihe Wang, University of Iowa lwang@math.uiowa.edu

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Non-Formation of Vacuum States for the Compressible Navier-Stokes Equations.
      Joel Smoller*, University of Michigan
      (974-35-194)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Subelliptic harmonic maps from Carnot groups.
      Changyou Wang*, University of Kentucky
      (974-35-209)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Phase Transition in KdV Modulations.
      Fei-Ran Tian*, Ohio State University
      (974-35-98)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Euler equations with vacuum and damping.
      Ronghua Pan*, University of Michigan
      (974-35-214)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Constant Mean Curvature Immersions of Joachinsthal or Enneper type: Applications.
      Henry C Wente*, University of Toledo
      (974-35-254)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A semilinear parabolic system for migration and selection in population genetics.
      Yuan Lou*, Ohio State University
      Thomas Nagylaki, University of Chicago
      (974-35-57)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Exact multiplicity for semilinear elliptic Dirichlet problems involving concave and convex nonlinearities.
      Moxun Tang*, Michigan State University
      (974-35-114)
  • Friday March 1, 2002, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Mapping Class Groups and Geometric Theory of Teichmuller Spaces, I

    Room 237, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Benson Farb, University of Chicago farb@math.uchicago.edu
    Nikolai Ivanov, Michigan State University ivanov@math.msu.edu
    Howard Masur, University of Illinois, Chicago masur@math.uic.edu

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Large scale structure of the mapping class group.
      Yair N Minsky*, SUNY at Stony Brook
      Howard A Masur, U. of Illinois at Chicago
      (974-30-176)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Stable quasigeodesics in Teichmuller space.
      Lee Mosher*, Rutgers University at Newark
      (974-30-109)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      "On Superinjective Simplicial Maps of Complexes of Curves and Injective Homomorphisms of Mapping Class Groups".
      Elmas Irmak*, Michigan State University
      (974-57-48)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Automorphisms of the Torelli group.
      Benson Farb*, University of Chicago
      (974-57-58)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The coarse geometry of the Weil-Petersson metric.
      Jeffrey F. Brock*, University of Chicago
      Benson Farb, University of Chicago
      (974-51-144)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Automorphisms of the Pants Complex.
      Dan Margalit*, University of Chicago
      (974-51-70)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Thompson's groups, Teichmuller theory and algebraic topology.
      William J Harvey*, King's College London
      (974-57-244)
  • Friday March 1, 2002, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Topology in Dimension Three, I

    Room 224, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Charles Frohman, University of Iowa frohman@math.uiowa.edu
    Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska, Boise State University kania@math.boisestate.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Virtual Knot Theory.
      Louis Hirsch Kauffman*, Univ of Ill at Chicago
      (974-57-65)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On knot adjacency.
      Effie Kalfagianni*, Michigan State University
      (974-57-183)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      3-dimensional topology inspired by number theory.
      Adam S. Sikora*, CRM, Montreal
      (974-57-255)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A combinatorial description of the Lie bialgebra of curves on surfaces.
      Moira Chas*, SUNY at Stony Brook
      (974-57-240)
  • Friday March 1, 2002, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Integrable Systems and Poisson Geometry, I

    Room 1084, East Hall
    Organizers:
    Anthony Bloch, University of Michigan abloch@math.lsa.umich.edu
    Philip Foth, University of Arizona foth@math.arizona.edu
    Michael Gekhtman, University of Notre Dame Gekhtman.1@nd.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Poisson brackets for integrable systems and complex analysis.
      Kirill Vaninsky*, Michigan State University
      (974-35-129)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The number of connected components in a generic double Bruhat cells.
      Mikhail Gekhtman, University of Notre Dame
      Mikhail Shapiro*, Michigan State University
      Alek Vainshtein, University of Haifa
      (974-22-177)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Integrable hamiltonian flows with positive metric entropy.
      Leo T Butler*, Northwestern University
      (974-37-136)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Integrable Systems and Rank One Conditions for Rectangular Matrices.
      Michael Gekhtman, Notre Dame
      Alex Kasman*, College of Charleston
      (974-35-26)
  • Friday March 1, 2002, 5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    H\"older and $L^p$ estimates for $\square_b$ operators on CR manifolds of arbitrary codimensions.
    Room 1324, East Hall
    Lihe Wang*, University of Iowa
    (974-32-257)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org