American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:11


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Southeastern Section Meeting
Lafayette, LA, April 14-16, 2000
Meeting #954

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Saturday April 15, 2000

  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Room 315, Griffin Hall
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Exhibit and Book Sale

    Room 315, Griffin Hall
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Their Generalizations, II

    Room 318, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Gary F. Birkenmeier, University of Louisiana at Lafayette gfb1127@usl.edu
    Henry E. Heatherly, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Equations over modules.
      John Dauns*, Tulane University
      (954-16-68)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some results about projection idempotents in endomorphism nearrings.
      Gary L Peterson*, James Madison University
      (954-16-120)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Generalized Triangular Matrix Rings and the Fully Invariant Extending Property.
      Gary F Birkenmeier, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      Jae Keol Park*, Department of Mathematics, Busan National University
      S. Tariq Rizvi, Department of Mathematics, Ohio State University at Lima
      (954-16-169)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Forcing Linearity Number of a Module.
      Carlton J Maxson*, Texas A&M University
      (954-16-41)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rings, near-rings, and dynamical systems.
      Gunter F Pilz*, Univ. of Linz, Austria
      (954-16-75)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Models in the Biological and Physical Sciences, II

    Room 401, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Azmy S. Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette ackleh@usl.edu
    Lan Ke, University of Louisiana at Lafayette ke@usl.edu
    Robert D. Sidman, University of Louisiana at Lafayette rds7637@usl.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Approximation Theory for Parameter Identification in Nonlinear Nonlocal Evolution Equations.
      Azmy S Ackleh*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      Sergiu Aizicovici, Ohio University
      Simeon Reich, The Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
      (954-65-126)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Spectral Collocation Approximations for Optimal Control Problems.
      Fariba Fahroo*, Naval Postgraduate School
      Isaac M Ross, Naval Postgraduate School
      (954-49-127)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Optimal Location of Sensors and Actuators for Control of Distributed Parameter Systems.
      Michael A Demetriou*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
      (954-49-117)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Set valued pseudomonotone operators and some applications.
      Kenneth L Kuttler*, Brigham Young University
      (954-35-58)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A Regularized Long Wave-KP Model.
      Michael M Tom*, Louisiana State University
      (954-35-105)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Differential Equations and Their Applications, II

    Room 205, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    C. Y. Chan, University of Louisiana at Lafayette chan@usl.edu
    Keng Deng, University of Louisiana at Lafayette kxd5858@usl.edu
    A. S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@usl.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A Singular Perturbation Problem of Carrier and Pearson.
      Walter G Kelley*, University of Oklahoma
      (954-34-08)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Existence theory for a class of abstract nonlinear nonlocal integrodifferential equations in Banach spaces.
      Mark A McKibben*, Goucher College
      (954-34-07)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Generalized Quasilinearization Applied to First Order Difference Equations.
      Donna S Stutson*, Xavier University in Louisiana
      (954-34-178)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Stability analysis of nonlinear differential equations in abstract spaces under Markovian structural perturbations.
      G. S. Ladde*, University of Texas at Arlington
      (954-34-22)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A Class of Singular Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems.
      John V Baxley*, Wake Forest University
      Kristina P Sorrells, Wake Forest University
      (954-34-205)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Scientific Computing, II

    Room 402, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    R. Baker Kearfott, University of Louisiana at Lafayette rbk@usl.edu
    Qin Sheng, University of Louisiana at Lafayette sheng@usl.edu
    Christo Christov, University of Louisiana at Lafayette christov@usl.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Parallel Implementations of GlobSol - A Globle Optimization Software Package.
      Chenyi Hu*, Univ. of Houston-Downtown
      Baker R Kearfott, University of Louisiana
      (954-68-171)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Efficient Verification of the Topological Index of Real Solutions to Algebraic Systems.
      Jianwei Dian, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      Baker Kearfott*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      (954-65-70)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Properties, Decompositions and Applications of Generalized Reflexive Matrices.
      Hsin-Chu Chen*, Clark Atlanta University
      (954-15-100)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Calculus, TELSTAR, ROCKLAND, and the Continuing mRL(e)**2 Neglect on Computational Processing.
      Odessa K. Burgees*, C.F.C.T.E. Foundation
      (954-01-35)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Topology, II

    Room 321, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Patrick M. Gilmer, Louisiana State University gilmer@marais.math.lsu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Braid conjugation in handlebodies, knot complements and 3-manifolds.
      Sofia Lambropoulou*, Mathematisches Institut, Goettingen Universitaet
      (954-57-198)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Strong Shift Equivalence and Diffeomorphisms.
      Jack Wagoner*, UC Berkeley
      (954-81-63)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Knots, Links and Symbolic Dynamical Systems.
      Daniel S Silver*, University of South Alabama
      Susan G Williams, University of South Alabama
      (954-57-168)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Continuum Theory, II

    Room 301, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Thelma R. West, University of Louisiana at Lafayette trw7348@usl.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      AANR spaces and absolute retracts for tree-like continua.
      Janusz R. Prajs*, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
      Janusz J. Charatonik, UNAM, Mexico City, Mexico
      (954-54-113)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Continua whose homeomorphism groups are generated by small neighborhoods of the identity.
      Wayne Lewis*, Texas Tech University
      (954-54-57)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the nonexistence of almost continuous surjections between certain continua.
      Sam B Nadler, Jr.*, West Virginia University
      (954-54-104)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An aspect of homogeneous spaces.
      James T Rogers, Jr.*, Tulane University
      (954-54-110)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A classification of brain tumors and solids by trees.
      Taeil Yi*, university of florida at gainesville, fl
      Matthew Harvey, University of florida at gainesville
      (954-51-195)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Fluid Dynamics, II

    Room 404, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Michael Renardy, Virginia Polytechnic Institute \& State University renardym@calvin.math.vt.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On a stochastic hyerbolic system.
      Jong U Kim*, Virginia Tech
      (954-35-48)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Dynamics of 2D Buoyant-Convective Flow in a Vertically Stratified Slot in the Presence of Gravity Modulations.
      Christo I Christov*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      George M Homsy, Stanford University
      (954-76-49)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Instabilities and Spatio-Temporal Chaos of Hexagon Patterns with Rotation.
      Hermann Riecke*, Northwestern University
      Blas Echebarria, Northwestern University
      Vadim Moroz, Northwestern University
      Filip Sain, Northwestern University
      (954-76-90)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Three-Dimensional Waves on Water with Large Surface Tension.
      Shu-Ming Sun*, Virginia Tech
      (954-76-167)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Vacuum States and Global Stability of Rarefaction Waves for Compressible Flow.
      Gui-Qiang G Chen*, Northwestern University
      (954-76-177)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, II

    Room 215, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Robin Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology thomas@math.gatech.edu
    Dhruv Mubayi, Georgia Institute of Technology mubayi@math.gatech.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Partitioning Vertices of a Tournament into Independent Cycles.
      Guantao Chen, Georgia State University
      Ronald J Gould*, Emory University
      Li Hao, Universite Paris-Sud
      (954-05-29)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Long cycles in 3-connected graphs.
      Xingxing Yu*, Georgia Tech
      Guantao Chen, Georgia State Univ.
      (954-05-158)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Packing cycles in graphs.
      Guoli Ding*, LSU
      Wenan Zang, HongKang
      (954-05-154)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Recent Progress on Computing the Crossing Number of $C_m\times C_n$.
      Jay Adamsson, Ottawa, Ontario
      R. Bruce Richter*, University of Waterloo
      (954-05-155)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Antidirected Hamiltonian Paths Between Specified Vertices of a Tournament.
      Pavol Hell*, Simon Fraser University
      Moshe Rosenfeld, Pacific Lutheran University
      (954-05-102)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Generalizing the Four-Color Theorem.
    Room 147, Griffin Hall
    Robin Thomas*, Georgia Institute of Technology
    (954-05-05)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
    Invited Address

    The spectral problem for linear stability of viscoelastic shear flows.
    Room 147, Griffin Hall
    Michael Renardy*, Virginia Polytech Institute and State University
    (954-76-32)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Their Generalizations, III

    Room 318, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Gary F. Birkenmeier, University of Louisiana at Lafayette gfb1127@usl.edu
    Henry E. Heatherly, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Matrix Near-Rings.
      Kirby C Smith*, Texas A&M University
      (954-16-77)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Polynomial rings and approximations of Koethe's problem.
      Edmund R Puczylowski*, University of Warsaw
      (954-16-86)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Two Dimensional Nilpotent Topological Nearrings.
      Kenneth D. Magill, Jr.*, SUNY at Buffalo
      (954-16-30)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Semiprime pm-rings - Preliminary Report.
      Efraim P. Armendariz*, University of Texas at Austin
      (954-16-88)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Polynomial functions on $\Omega$-groups.
      Erhard Aichinger*, Johannes Kepler University Linz Austria
      (954-16-66)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Endomorphism Rings of Modules.
      Ulrich F Albrecht*, Auburn Univresity
      (954-18-36)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Baer-type Conditions on Polynomials and Formal Power Series.
      Feng-Kuo Huang*, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      Gary F Birkenmeier, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      (954-16-137)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Models in the Biological and Physical Sciences, III

    Room 401, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Azmy S. Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette ackleh@usl.edu
    Lan Ke, University of Louisiana at Lafayette ke@usl.edu
    Robert D. Sidman, University of Louisiana at Lafayette rds7637@usl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Nonlinear waves in systems with surface energy.
      Mikhail M Shvartsman*, University of St. Thomas
      (954-35-101)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Symmetry Analysis of a Higher Order Diffusion Equation.
      Danny Arrigo*, University of Central Arkansas
      (954-35-136)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Modeling Bird Population in Southern Oklahoma.
      Robert R Ferdinand*, East Central University, Ada, OK, U.S.A.
      Michael D Bay, East Central University, Ada, OK, U.S.A.
      (954-35-50)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Combining Techniques to Model the Human Brain: From Mathematics to Magnets and Back Again.
      Diana J. Vincent*, Medical University of South Carolina
      (954-92-174)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A strategy for analyzing co-registered EEG electroencephalographic) and MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) data.
      Robert D Sidman*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      C.H. Chu, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      Marie Erie, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      (954-92-61)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Mathematical Models of Respiratory Function.
      Sanjukta Hota*, Assistant Professor, Fisk University, Nashville, TN
      (954-92-52)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Differential Equations and Their Applications, III

    Room 205, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    C. Y. Chan, University of Louisiana at Lafayette chan@usl.edu
    Keng Deng, University of Louisiana at Lafayette kxd5858@usl.edu
    A. S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@usl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On The Generalization of the Courant Nodal Domain Theorem.
      Stephen B Robinson*, Wake Forest University
      Pavel Drabek, University of West Bohemia
      (954-35-194)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Location of quenching points for degenerate semilinear parabolic equations.
      Chiu-yeung Chan, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      Hon-hung Terence Liu*, Department of Applied Mathematics, Tatung University
      (954-35-108)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Complete Blow-up of Solutions for Degenerate Semilinear Parabolic Equations.
      C. Y. Chan, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      W. Y. Chan*, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma
      (954-35-76)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Blow-up of the solution for a degenerate semilinear parabolic problem due to a concentrated source.
      C. Y. Chan, Univ. of Louisiana at Lafayette
      Haiyan Tian*, Univ. of Louisiana at Lafayette
      (954-35-132)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Finite time extinction in nonlinear diffusion models with absorption and convection.
      Jeffrey R Anderson*, Winona State University
      (954-35-87)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Blow-Up of Solutions of Some Semilinear Hyperbolic Systems and Parabolic Systems.
      Jianmin K Zhu*, Fort Valley State University
      (954-35-107)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Blow-up versus quenching.
      Keng Deng, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      Cheng-Lin Zhao*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      (954-35-191)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Scientific Computing, III

    Room 402, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    R. Baker Kearfott, University of Louisiana at Lafayette rbk@usl.edu
    Qin Sheng, University of Louisiana at Lafayette sheng@usl.edu
    Christo Christov, University of Louisiana at Lafayette christov@usl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A parallel Monte Carlo method for computing physical measures.
      Jiu Ding*, University of Southern Mississippi
      Zizhong Wang, University of Southern Mississippi
      (954-65-24)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Singular Integral Equations and their Numerical Analysis.
      Xuefeng Li*, Mathematics and Computer Science, Loyola University
      (954-65-121)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A Moving Grid Approach to Degenerate Semilinear Parabolic Equations with Singular Source Terms.
      Qin Sheng, University of Louisiana
      Hong Cheng*, University of Louisiana
      (954-65-42)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Slope Sets and Generalized Gradients.
      Baker Kearfott, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      Humberto Munoz*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      (954-65-34)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the penalty finite element approximations of the power-law Stokes flows.
      Dongming Wei*, University of New Orleans
      (954-76-164)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Topology, III

    Room 321, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Patrick M. Gilmer, Louisiana State University gilmer@marais.math.lsu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Torelli Group at Roots of Unity.
      Thomas Kerler*, The Ohio State University
      (954-57-141)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A new theory of "finite type" invariants for 3-manifolds.
      Jerome P Levine*, Brandeis University
      (954-57-133)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Yang-Mills Measure in the Kauffman bracket skein module.
      Doug Bullock, Boise State University
      Charlie Frohman*, University of Iowa
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska, Boise State University
      (954-57-118)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      An analytic definition of the Yang-Mills measure.
      Douglas Bullock, Boise State University
      Charlie Frohman, Boise State University
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, Boise State University
      (954-57-119)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the Homflypt skein module of $S^1 \times S^2$.
      Jianyuan Zhong*, Louisiana State University
      Patrick M Gilmer, Louisiana State University
      (954-57-78)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Continuum Theory, III

    Room 301, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Thelma R. West, University of Louisiana at Lafayette trw7348@usl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A continuum Z such that the hyperspace C(Z) is not g-contractible.
      Alejandro Illanes*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
      (954-54-109)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The generic homeomorphism is complicated, but not chaotic.
      Ethan Akin, City College
      Michael G Hurley, Case Western Reserve University
      Judy A Kennedy*, University of Delaware
      (954-54-103)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A continuous decomposition of the plane into nondegenerate acyclic continua each of which contains an arc.
      Carl R Seaquist*, Texas Tech University
      (954-54-153)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Components and Quasicomponents in Subspaces of Continua.
      Bobby E Wilder, Berry College
      Eric L McDowell*, Berry College
      (954-54-170)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Peano Mappings.
      Raul Escobedo*, Universidad Autonoma de Puebla, Mexico
      (954-54-176)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Irreducible continua of type $\lambda$ with almost unique hyperspace.
      Gerardo Acosta*, Universidad Nacional Aut\'onoma de M\'exico
      (954-06-46)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Retractions between hyperspaces.
      Sergio Mac\'{\i}as*, Instituto de Matem\'aticas, U. N. A. M.
      (954-54-25)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Fluid Dynamics, III

    Room 404, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Michael Renardy, Virginia Polytechnic Institute \& State University renardym@calvin.math.vt.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Traveling Waves in Thin Film Flow.
      Michael Shearer*, NC State University
      (954-35-184)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Two problems for the Navier-Stokes equations having moving boundaries.
      Max D Gunzburger*, Iowa State University
      (954-76-185)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Scalar Intermittency in Shear Models and the Rigorous Calculation of a PDF Tail.
      Richard M McLaughlin*, UNC Chapel Hill
      Jared C Bronski, University of Illinois
      (954-76-187)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Proving Existence of Transonic Shocks Using Free Boundary Problems Technique s.
      Suncica Canic*, University of Houston
      Barbara L Keyfitz, University of Houston
      Gary Lieberman, Iowa State University
      (954-35-188)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Flows of liquid crystalline polymers.
      Greg Forest*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
      (954-76-200)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on L-functions, Periods, and Arithmetic, I

    Room 405, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Fernando Rodriguez Villegas, University of Texas at Austin villegas@fireant.ma.utexas.edu
    Jeff Vaaler, University of Texas at Austin vaaler@math.utexas.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Mahler's measure of A-polynomials and special values of Dirichlet L-functions.
      David W Boyd*, University of British Columbia
      (954-11-199)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The analytic non class-number formula.
      Robert V Perlis*, NSF and LSU
      (954-11-13)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Jacobi Sums.
      Paul B van Wamelen*, Louisiana State University
      (954-11-20)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the tame kernel of number fields.
      Jurgen H Hurrelbrink*, Louisiana State University
      (954-11-28)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Stark's Conjecture over Complex Cubic Number Fields.
      David S Dummit, University of Vermont
      Brett A Tangedal*, University of Charleston
      (954-11-37)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, III

    Room 215, Griffin Hall
    Organizers:
    Robin Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology thomas@math.gatech.edu
    Dhruv Mubayi, Georgia Institute of Technology mubayi@math.gatech.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Isoperimetric numbers of infinite planar graphs: I.
      Serge Lawrencenko, Department of Mathematics, Vanderbilt University
      Michael D. Plummer*, Department of Mathematics, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Middle Tennessee State University
      (954-05-114)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Isoperimetric numbers of infinite planar graphs: II.
      Serge Lawrencenko, Department of Mathematics, Vanderbilt University
      Michael D. Plummer, Department of Mathematics, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Middle Tennessee State University
      (954-05-116)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Independent Sets In Triangle-Free Cubic Planar Graphs.
      Christopher Carl Heckman*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Robin Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (954-05-129)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Excluding any graph as a minor allows a low tree-width 2-coloring.
      Dirk Vertigan*, Louisiana State University
      (954-05-162)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Large 4-connected nonplanar graphs.
      Guoli Ding, Louisiana State University
      Bogdan Oporowski*, Louisiana State University
      Robin Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Dirk Vertigan, Louisiana State University
      (954-05-173)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On removable circuits in graphs and matroids.
      Manoel Lemos, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
      James Oxley*, Louisiana State University
      (954-05-161)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Connected $(g, f)$-factors.
      Mark N. Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
      Yunsun Nam, Ewha Woman's University
      Heinz-J\"urgen Voss, Technical University Dresden
      (954-05-123)
  • Saturday April 15, 2000, 2:30 p.m.-3:25 p.m.
    Session for Contributed Papers

    Room 403, Griffin Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Regular filter spaces.
      N. Rath*, Arkansas Tech University
      (954-54-14)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Regularization of an Integral Equation with Delta Function Solutions.
      William L Perry*, Texas A&M University
      (954-45-21)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A Non-Strongly Normal Regular Digital Picture Space.
      Michael S McClendon*, University of Louisiana
      (954-54-64)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org