American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:50


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Winston-Salem, NC, October 9-10, 1998
Meeting #936

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Friday October 9, 1998

  • Friday October 9, 1998, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration and AMS Book Sale and Exhibit

    Lobby, Benson University Center
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Modern Methods in Set Theory and General Topology, I

    Room 10, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Winfried Just, Ohio University just@bing.math.ohiou.edu
    Paul Szeptycki, Ohio University szeptyck@bing.math.ohiou.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Metrizability of completely normal, hereditarily cwH manifolds.
      Peter J. Nyikos*, Dept. of Mathematics, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC 29208
      (936-54-216)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Countably compact spaces with a small diagonal.
      Gary Gruenhage*, Auburn University
      (936-54-77)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Survey of results on convergence in topologic algebraic systems.
      Alexander Y Shibakov*, Tennessee Tech
      (936-54-192)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Metrizable subspaces of free topological groups on metrizable spaces.
      Kohzo Yamada*, Auburn University
      (936-54-114)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On universal c-algebras and universal uniform Eberlein compacta, and related problems.
      Mirna Dzamonja*, University of East Anglia
      (936-04-177)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      $C_p(X)$ and the Berner-Juhasz point-picking game.
      Marion Scheepers*, Boise State University
      (936-54-186)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Recent Results on the Topology of Three-Manifolds, I

    Room 3, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Hugh Nelson Howards, Wake Forest University howards@wfu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Minimizing Morse Functions Transverse to Boundaries.
      David C Bachman*, University of Texas at Austin
      (936-57-102)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Systoles of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Colin C Adams*, Williams College
      Alan W Reid, University of Texas
      (936-57-83)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Dehn surgery on knots.
      John E. Luecke*, University of Texas, Austin
      (936-57-185)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Free Seifert surfaces for knots.
      Mark Brittenham*, University of North Texas
      (936-57-64)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Knotted Graphs in Balls.
      Hugh N Howards*, Wake Forest University
      (936-57-181)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I

    Room 20, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    David F. Anderson, University of Tennessee, Knoxville anderson@novell.math.utk.edu
    Evan Houston, University of North Carolina, Charlotte fma00egh@unccvm.uncc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Relating two ``closures'' of ideals primary for the maximal ideal in an RLR.
      David C Lantz*, Colgate University
      (936-13-151)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Extended modules.
      Roger Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
      (936-13-81)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Noetherian domains inside a homomorphic image of a completion I .
      William J. Heinzer, Purdue University
      Christel Rotthaus, Michigan State University
      Sylvia M Wiegand*, University of Nebraska Lincoln
      (936-13-27)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Noetherian domains inside a homomorphic image of a completion II .
      William J. Heinzer*, Purdue University
      Christel Rotthaus, Michigan State University
      Sylvia M Wiegand, University of Nebraska Lincoln
      (936-13-28)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Primary Decomposition of Ideals in Polynomial Rings.
      Robert Gilmer*, Florida State University
      Guang Fu, Florida State University
      (936-13-14)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topology in Dynamics, I

    Room 17, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Marcy Barge, Montana State University-Bozeman barge@math.montana.edu
    Krystyna M. Kuperberg, Auburn University kuperkm@mail.auburn.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Periods vs. rotation numbers in dimension one.
      Alexander Blokh, University of Alabama in Birmingham
      Michal Misiurewicz*, IUPUI
      (936-58-57)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Trajectory of the turning point is dense for a co-$\sigma$-porous set of tent maps.
      Karen M Brucks*, UWM-Milwaukee
      Zolt\'{a}n Buczolich, E\"{o}tv\"{o}s Lor\'{a}nd University
      (936-99-56)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Inverse limit spaces of unimodal maps with finite critical orbits.
      Henk Bruin*, KTH, Stockholm
      (936-53-09)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Topology of Laminations.
      Luther Johnson*, Montana State University
      (936-54-191)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Hereditarily Indecomposable Inverse Limits Of Horseshoes.
      Piotr Minc*, Auburn University
      (936-54-141)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Boundary Value Problems, I

    Room 101, Guy T. Carswell Hall
    Organizers:
    John V. Baxley, Wake Forest University baxley@pilot.mthcsc.wfu.edu
    Stephen B. Robinson, Wake Forest University robinson@mthcsc.wfu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Global Existence and Blow-up of Classical Solutions for Degenerate Quasilinear Parabolic Problems with Slow Diffusions.
      Chiu Yeung Chan*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Wai Yuen Chan, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma
      (936-35-166)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A Degenerate Parabolic Quenching Problem.
      Lan Ke*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (936-35-171)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A Partial Functional Differential Equation.
      Lawrence Turyn*, Wright State University
      (936-34-124)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Dynamics and bifurcations of a 3D system modeling thermal instability.
      Miaohua Jiang*, Wake Forest University
      (936-34-53)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Stationary Power-Law Stokes Equation in Convex Domains.
      Lew E Lefton*, University of New Orleans
      Dongming Wei, University of New Orleans
      (936-35-167)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory and Holomorphic Spaces, I

    Room 208, Guy T. Carswell Hall
    Organizers:
    Tavan T. Trent, University of Alabama ttrent@gp.as.ua.edu
    Zhijian Wu, University of Alabama zwu@ua1vm.ua.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Nontangential limits in $P^{2}(\mu)$ and the index of an invariant subspace.
      Alexandru Aleman, Fernuniversitaet Hagen
      Stefan Richter*, University of Tennessee
      (936-47-158)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Hyponormal Pairs of Toeplitz Operators.
      Ra\'ul E Curto*, The University of Iowa
      (936-47-116)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Extremal problems for moments of planar continua with fixed conformal centroid.
      Albert Baernstein, II*, Washington University
      Richard S. Laugesen, University of Illinois
      (936-31-197)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A compact composition operator that is not Hilbert-Schmidt.
      Benjamin A. Lotto*, Vassar College
      (936-47-163)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Compact composition operators between weighted Bergman spaces on convex domains in $C^n$.
      Peter R Mercer*, SUNY College at Buffalo
      (936-47-74)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I

    Room 117, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Bruce Landman, University of North Carolina bmlandma@hamlet.uncg.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The power of 2 dividing coefficients in a series.
      Fredric T. Howard*, Wake Forest University
      (936-05-59)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Sequences of Weighted Averages.
      Neil J Calkin*, Clemson University
      (936-05-204)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Antichains in the poset of integer partitions.
      Rod Canfield*, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
      (936-05-05)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Filter sizes in distributive lattices.
      Dwight Duffus*, Emory University
      Bill Sands, The University of Calgary
      (936-06-175)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Abelian Groups and Modules, I

    Room 112, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Ulrich Albrecht, Auburn University albreuf@mail.auburn.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Mixed Groups and Companion Groups.
      Steven T Files*, Wesleyan University
      (936-20-159)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Baer-Kaplansky theorems for direct sums of self-small mixed groups.
      Bill Wickless*, University of Connecticut
      (936-20-39)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutatuve Algebra, I

    Room 119, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@mthcsc.wfu.edu
    James Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University kuz@mthcsc.wfu.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Enveloping Algebras of Lie Color Algebras: Primeness Versus Graded-Primeness.
      Jeffrey M Bergen*, DePaul University
      D S Passman, University of Wisconsin
      (936-16-180)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Orthogonal subcategories of the stable category.
      Jon F. Carlson*, University of Georgia
      (936-20-182)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Global Dimension Four Extensions of Artin-Schelter Regular Algebras.
      Tom Cassidy*, University of Oregon
      (936-16-105)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Module Extensions Over Classical Lie Superalgebras.
      Edward S. Letzter*, Texas A{\&}M University
      (936-16-173)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I

    Room 102, Guy T. Carswell Hall
    Organizers:
    Idris Assani, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill assani@math.unc.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Equivalence relations and the capturing property in topological dynamics.
      Joseph Auslander*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (936-54-109)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Integer sequences with big gaps and the pointwise ergodic theorem.
      Roger L. Jones*, DePaul University
      Michael Lacey, Georgia Tech. Univ.
      Mate Wierdl, University of Memphis
      (936-26-97)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A Finite Approximation of the Conley Decomposition.
      Fern Y. Hunt*, National Institute of Standards and Technology
      (936-58-82)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Weakly almost periodic $L_1$ contractions and coboundaries of non-singular transformations.
      Isaac Kornfeld*, North Dakota State University, Fargo ND, USA
      Michael Lin, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
      (936-28-66)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    A.e. multiple recurrence and Wiener Wintner dynamical systems.
    Pugh Auditorium, Benson University Center
    Idris Assani*, UNC Chapel-Hill
    (936-28-234)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Some Mathematical Problems Related to the Equations of the Atmosphere and the Oceans.
    Pugh Auditorium, Benson University Center
    Roger Temam*, Indiana University
    (936-86-06)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II

    Room 117, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Bruce Landman, University of North Carolina bmlandma@hamlet.uncg.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A Variation on the Coloring Criterion in Finding the Ramsey Number of a Complete Graph.
      Richard H. Schelp*, The University of Memphis
      (936-05-48)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some Generalizations of the van der Waerden Numbers.
      Bruce M Landman*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
      Tom C Brown, Simon Fraser Unversity
      (936-05-89)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Geometrical and topological Ramsey numbers.
      Heiko Harborth*, TU Braunschweig, Germany
      (936-05-179)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Infinite Partition Regular Matrices -- Solutions in Central Sets.
      Neil Hindman*, Howard University
      Imre Leader, University College London
      (936-05-35)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Maximum Jump Numbers of Regular Matrices Classes of Zeros and Ones .
      Bo Cheng*, University of the Witwatersrand
      (936-05-176)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A Survey of Configurations in BTDs and Related BIBDs.
      Margaret A Francel*, The Citadel
      (936-05-103)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Some constructions of block designs.
      Malcolm Greig, Greig Consulting
      Dinesh G Sarvate*, University of Charleston
      (936-05-68)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Abelian Groups and Modules, II

    Room 112, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Ulrich Albrecht, Auburn University albreuf@mail.auburn.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Test classes for freeness.
      Andreas R. Blass*, University of Michigan
      John Irwin, Wayne State University
      (936-20-79)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Cotilting Modules and Bimodules.
      Riccardo Colpi, Universita di Padova
      Kent R Fuller*, University of Iowa
      (936-16-36)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A class of groups characterized by the ranks of their socles.
      Anthony J. Giovannitti*, University of West Georgia
      (936-20-24)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A-Solvability and Quasi-Isomorphism.
      Ulrich F. Albrecht*, Auburn University
      (936-20-149)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutatuve Algebra, II

    Room 119, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@mthcsc.wfu.edu
    James Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University kuz@mthcsc.wfu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Quantized primitive ideal spaces as quotients of affine varieties.
      Kenneth R. Goodearl*, University of California
      Edward S Letzter, Texas A\&M University
      (936-16-147)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Eulerian Derivations.
      Daniel R Farkas, Virginia Tech
      Christof Geiss, UNAM
      Edward L Green*, Virginia Tech
      Eduardo N Marcos, Univ. of Sao Paulo
      (936-16-87)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Algebraic structure of the quantum Lorentz group.
      Timothy J Hodges*, University of Cincinnati
      (936-16-104)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Canonical Basis and Macdonald Polynomials.
      Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
      (936-17-212)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the Krull-Schmidt-Azumaya Theorem for Integral Group Rings.
      Peter Hindman, University of Georgia
      Lee Klingler*, Florida Atlantic University
      Charles Odenthal, University of Toledo
      (936-16-200)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Projective Modules over Hereditary Noetherian Prime Rings.
      Lawrence Sherwin Levy*, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
      J Chris Robson, University of Leeds, England
      (936-16-161)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A family of Yetter-Drinfeld module algebras for the Taft algebras.
      M. Susan Montgomery*, University of Southern California
      (936-16-73)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Recent Results on the Topology of Three-Manifolds, II

    Room 3, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Hugh Nelson Howards, Wake Forest University howards@wfu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Abelian Subgroup Separability.
      Elizabeth S. Allman, University of North Carolina at Asheville
      Emily Hamilton*, Emory University
      (936-57-203)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Degenerations of Representations and the Boundary Curve Space of the Whitehead Link.
      Alan E Lash, UCSB
      Patrick D Shanahan*, Loyola Marymount University
      (936-57-135)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Non-mutant hyperbolic knots with unfaithful double branch covers.
      Steven A. Bleiler*, Portland State University
      Bell Foozwell, University of Melbourne
      Hyam Rubinstein, University of Melbourne
      (936-57-115)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Genus two 3-manifolds decompose into handle number one pieces.
      Eric D Sedgwick*, Oklahoma State University
      (936-57-211)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The $\lfloor 2\pi\rfloor$-Theorem.
      Ian Agol*, University of California, Davis
      (936-57-133)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Holonomic parametrizations of knots.
      Joan S. Birman*, Barnard College of Columbia University
      Nancy C. Wrinkle, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
      (936-57-168)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Length multiplicities of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Joseph D Masters*, University of Texas at Austin
      (936-57-134)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II

    Room 20, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    David F. Anderson, University of Tennessee, Knoxville anderson@novell.math.utk.edu
    Evan Houston, University of North Carolina, Charlotte fma00egh@unccvm.uncc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Commutative rings with zero divisors having no atoms.
      Bernadette Mullins*, Youngstown State University
      Jim Coykendall, North Dakota State University
      (936-13-169)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Unique factorization rings with zero divisors.
      Ahmet G. A\={g}arg\"{u}n, Yildiz \"{U}niversitesi
      Daniel D. Anderson*, The University of Iowa
      Silvia Valdes-Leon, University of Southern Maine
      (936-13-32)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the elasticities of Krull domains with finite cyclic divisor class group.
      Scott T. Chapman*, Trinity University
      David F. Anderson, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
      (936-13-127)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Non-unique factorization in monoid domains.
      Hwankoo Kim*, Math Department
      (936-13-108)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Elasticity Properties Preserved in the Normset.
      Jim B Coykendall*, North Dakota State University
      (936-13-19)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Weakly factorial algebraic orders.
      Martine Picavet-L'Hermitte*, Laboratoire de Mathematiques Pures, Universite Blaise Pascal, 63177 Aubiere Cedex, France
      (936-13-18)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Splitting multiplicative sets in Dedekind domains.
      David F Anderson, Mathematics Department
      Jeanam Park*, Mathematics Department
      (936-13-107)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II

    Room 102, Guy T. Carswell Hall
    Organizers:
    Idris Assani, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill assani@math.unc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Modulated ergodic theorems along sequences of density zero.
      Roger L Jones, DePaul University
      Michael Lin, Ben-Gurion University
      James H Olsen*, North Dakota State University
      (936-28-52)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Factors of Nonsingular Cartesian Products.
      Andres del Junco, University of Toronto
      Cesar E. Silva*, Williams College
      (936-28-132)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Transformations and Singular Sequences.
      Andrew B. Nobel*, Department of Statitics, University of North Carolina
      (936-60-113)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Krieger therorem for ergodic measure preserving $Z^d$ actions.
      E. Arthur Robinson, Jr*, George Washington Univ
      Ayse A Sahin, North Dakota State Univ
      (936-28-67)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Almost everywhere convergence and boundedness of Cesàro-$\alpha$ ergodic averages.
      Francisco J. Martín-Reyes*, Universidad de Málaga
      María Dolores Sarrión Gavilán, Univ. de Málaga
      (936-28-100)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Differential Equations and Applications, I

    Room 101, Guy T. Carswell Hall
    Organizers:
    Dominic Clemence, North Carolina A&T University clemence@ncat.edu
    Alexandra Kurepa, North Carolina A&T University kurepa@ncat.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Shape Invariants of Weak Dirac Spinors and $C^1$ Immersions.
      George I Kamberov*, Washington University
      (936-35-215)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Variational Analysis of the Nonlinear Schrodinger Equation.
      J K Shaw*, Virginia Tech University
      (936-34-70)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Second Order Opial Inequalities and Applications.
      Richard C. Brown, University of Alabama
      Victor Burenkov, University of Wales Cardiff
      Steve Clark, University of Missouri Rolla
      Don Hinton*, University of Tennessee
      (936-34-93)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Distribution of Scattering Poles.
      Peter D Hislop*, University of Kentucky
      (936-35-63)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Two-Parameter Spectral Averaging and Localization for Non-Monotoneous Random Schr\"{o}dinger Operators.
      Gunter Stolz*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (936-81-86)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Perturbation Theory for a Sturm-Liouville Operator.
      Don B Hinton, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
      Suzanne C Melescue*, Department of Computer Science and Mathematics, Arkansas State University
      (936-34-128)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Numerical Determination of Continuous Spectra for the Neumann Laplacian.
      John W. Neuberger*, University of North Texas
      Robert J Renka, University of North Texas
      (936-35-08)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Modern Methods in Set Theory and General Topology, II

    Room 10, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Winfried Just, Ohio University just@bing.math.ohiou.edu
    Paul Szeptycki, Ohio University szeptyck@bing.math.ohiou.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Resolutions as a categorical property and as a mapping property.
      Stephen Watson*, York University
      (936-54-223)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Special sets of reals.
      Tomek Bartoszynski*, Boise State University
      (936-04-227)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A countably compact space $X$ such that $X^\omega$ is strongly collectionwise normal and $X^2$ is not pseudocompact.
      Oleg I Pavlov*, Ohio University
      (936-54-29)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Small Filters.
      Claude Laflamme*, University of Calgary
      (936-04-195)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The topology of elementary submodels. Preliminary report.
      Franklin D Tall*, University of Toronto
      (936-54-50)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Three reflection properties for cardinal functions.
      Richard E Hodel, Duke University
      Jerry E Vaughan*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
      (936-54-196)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Topology in Dynamics, II

    Room 17, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Marcy Barge, Montana State University-Bozeman barge@math.montana.edu
    Krystyna M. Kuperberg, Auburn University kuperkm@mail.auburn.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      When Do New Chain Recurrent Points Imply a Tangency?
      Kathleen Alligood*, George Mason University
      (936-58-206)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Explosions at Homoclinic Tangency.
      Evelyn Sander*, George Mason University
      (936-58-199)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Rational attractors and irrational continua for maps in the Lozi family .
      Chris Cleveland*, Adjunct Instructor
      (936-58-145)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Dynamics forced by Homoclinic Tangles .
      Pieter Collins*, University of California, Berkeley
      (936-58-157)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The Horseshoe: Pruning and Homoclinic Families.
      Andr\'e S. de Carvalho*, SUNY at Stony Brook
      Toby Hall, Univ. of Liverpool, UK
      (936-58-117)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Isotopy stable dynamics relative to compact invariant sets.
      Philip L Boyland*, Mathematics/Univ. Florida
      (936-58-10)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory and Holomorphic Spaces, II

    Room 208, Guy T. Carswell Hall
    Organizers:
    Tavan T. Trent, University of Alabama ttrent@gp.as.ua.edu
    Zhijian Wu, University of Alabama zwu@ua1vm.ua.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Ext over the bidisk algebra.
      Sarah H Ferguson*, Wayne State University
      (936-47-193)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Disjoint invariant subspaces for cyclic subnormal operators.
      James E Thomson*, Virginia Tech
      Robert F Olin, Virginia Tech
      (936-47-42)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Non-cyclic cellular indecomposable subnormal operators.
      Robert F Olin*, Virginia Tech
      (936-47-207)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Semi-commutators and commutators of Toeplitz operators.
      Dechao Zheng*, Vanderbilt University
      (936-47-85)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Solving Poisson's equation with interior conditions.
      John E. McCarthy*, Washington University
      Elena Yu. Backhaus, U.C.Berkeley
      Joel Fajans, U.C. Berkeley
      (936-78-34)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Weakly compact composition operators on VMO .
      Joseph A. Cima*, UNC
      Alec L. Matheson, Lamar University
      (936-30-51)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A commutant lifting theorem on the polydisc.
      Joe E. Ball, Virginia Institute of Technology
      Wing Suet Li*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Dan Timotin, Romanian Academy of Science
      Tavan Trent, University of Alabama
      (936-47-229)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org