American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Baton Rouge, LA, April 19-21, 1996
Meeting #911

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Friday April 19, 1996

  • Friday April 19, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, IV

    Room E113, Pleasant Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Classification of real algebraic curves on toric varieties.
      Anatoly Korchagin*, Administrators for the Professions, Brooklyn, New York
      (911-13-268)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Topological control of spatial real algebraic surfaces.
      Benoit Chevallier*, University Toulouse le Mirail, France
      (911-14-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Rokhlin conjecture and quotients of real algebraic surfaces by complex conjugation.
      Sergey Mikhailovich Finashin*, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
      (911-14-58)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rigid isotopies of real algebraic curves on a hyperboloid.
      Victor Ivanovich Zvonilov*, Syktyvkar University, Russia
      (911-14-57)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Combinatorial patchworking real algebraic surfaces.
      I. V. Itenberg*, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-14-86)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      On the decomposing algebraic curves.
      G. M. Polotovskii*, Nizhny Novgorod University, Russia
      (911-14-103)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 12:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Atrium, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Opening Remarks
    Room E130, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building

    Geography of smooth $4$-manifolds.
    Room E130, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
    Ronald A. Fintushel*, Michigan State University
    (911-57-01)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, I

    Room 124, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Patrick M. Gilmer, Louisiana State University
    Rick Litherland, Louisiana State University
    Neal W. Stoltzfus, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Average bending of convex hull boundaries.
      Martin J. Bridgeman*, Loyola University
      (911-58-255)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Knot groups, representations and symbolic dynamics.
      Daniel S. Silver*, University of South Alabama
      Susan Gayle Williams, University of South Alabama
      (911-57-224)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Knot inversion and the isometry groups of hyperbolic $3$-manifolds.
      Wilbur Whitten*, Lynchburg, Virginia
      (911-57-36)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      $4$-manifolds are quotients of $R^4$.
      Donald D. Lawrence*, University of New Orleans
      (911-57-95)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      An extremal property of Rohklin's inequality for real algebraic curves.
      Steve Paris*, Northeast Louisiana University
      (911-55-76)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      On the homology of branched cyclic covers of knots.
      Wayne H. Stevens*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (911-57-220)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Fluid Dynamics

    Room 104, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Jerome A. Goldstein, Louisiana State University
    Michael Mudi Tom, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Boussinesq systems for the two-way propagation of water waves.
      Jerry L. Bona*, University of Texas, Austin
      (911-76-210)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Ideal magnetofluid turbulence in two dimensions.
      Richard Jordan*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (911-76-158)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Stationary solutions of the Benjamin equation.
      John P. Albert*, University of Oklahoma
      Jerry L. Bona, University of Texas, Austin
      Juan Mario Restrepo, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois
      (911-35-206)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On some nonlinear dispersive equations.
      Mi Ai Park*, Seoul National University, Korea
      (911-35-94)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Computations of self-similar blow-up solutions of the generalized Korteweg-de Vries Equation.
      Daniel B. Dix*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      William R. McKinney, North Carolina State University
      (911-35-199)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Informal discussion
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms, I

    Room 203, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Jurgen Hurrelbrink, Louisiana State University
    Jorge F. Morales, Louisiana State University
    Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University
    Paul B. Van Wamelen, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Growth of number of spinor genera in ${\bf Z}_p$-extensions.
      Wai Kiu Chan*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (911-11-239)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Normsets and factorization properties of rings of integers.
      James Barker Coykendall, IV*, Lehigh University
      (911-11-17)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The zeta function of Burkhardt's quartic.
      Jerome William Hoffman*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Steven H. Weintraub, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (911-11-19)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Number of solutions of a pair of quadratic forms over a finite field.
      Laura Mann Schueller*, University of Kentucky
      (911-11-241)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Stark units for totally real cubic fields.
      Brett A. Tangedal*, University of Vermont
      (911-11-30)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Witt-kernels for elliptic and hyperelliptic curves.
      Jonathan Shick*, Loyola University
      (911-11-240)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      On certain corestriction principles.
      Nguyen Quoc Thang*, McMaster University
      (911-11-31)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Its Applications, I

    Room 105, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
    Ambar Niel Sengupta, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      $L^p$-estimates for stochastic integrals.
      Klaus R. Bichteler*, University of Texas, Austin
      (911-60-162)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Area nullification of singular Levy flow.
      Dhandapani Kannan*, University of Georgia
      (911-60-29)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      A Harnack inequality for difference operators on groups.
      Kanji Ichihara*, Nagoya University, Japan
      (911-60-77)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      A lattice approximation to the super process.
      P. Sundar*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      A. Bose, Carleton University
      (911-60-113)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      On $SDE$'s with boundary conditions.
      Arturo Kohatsu-Higa*, Kyoto University, Japan
      (911-60-12)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Expectations for nonreversible Markov chains.
      Ian H. Dinwoodie*, Tulane University
      (911-60-10)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, I

    Room 206, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University
    Dan Zacharia, Syracuse University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Tilting modules over split-by-nilpotent extensions.
      Ibrahim Assem*, University of Sherbrooke
      Nikolaos P. Marmaridis, University of Ioannina, Greece
      (911-16-37)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      On regular rings with stalks artinian.
      Walter D. Burgess*, University of Ottawa
      Robert Raphael, Concordia University
      (911-16-05)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Generic modules for domestic algebras.
      Andrew P. Dean*, Bishop's University
      Ibrahim Assem, University of Sherbrooke
      (911-16-232)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Standard decompositions of algebras.
      Vlastimil Dlab*, Carleton University
      (911-16-244)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Hereditary torsion theory counter equivalences.
      Robert R. Colby, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
      Kent R. Fuller*, University of Iowa
      (911-16-153)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I

    Room 125, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Stephen G. Brick, University of South Alabama
    Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama
    Barry S. Spieler, Birmingham-Southern College

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Elements of finitely generated groups which belong to no proper tree factor.
      John R. Stallings*, University of California, Berkeley
      (911-20-42)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Branched coverings of cubical complexes and subgroups of hyperbolic groups.
      Noel Patrick Brady*, University of Utah
      (911-20-75)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Remarks on some triangles of finite groups.
      Roger C. Alperin*, San Jose State University
      (911-20-166)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Embedded planes and torsion free subgroups of finite index in triangles of groups.
      Paul R. Brown*, University of California, Berkeley
      (911-20-39)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Finite covering spaces of graphs.
      Daniel Wise*, Princeton University
      (911-20-250)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Non-positively curved piecewise Euclidean structures on hyperbolic manifolds.
      Gabor Moussong, Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary
      Ruth M. Charney*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Michael W. Davis, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (911-53-194)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Analytic Geometry and o-Minimal Structures, I

    Room 120, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Chris Miller, University of Illinois, Chicago
    Lou P. van den Dries, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Are there any best Riemannian structures on a given compact differentiable manifold?
      Alexander Nabutovsky*, University of Toronto
      (911-53-33)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Real analyticity stratifications, desingularization, and optimal control.
      Hector J. Sussmann*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (911-32-126)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Complexity of the frontier and closure of semi-pfaffian sets and quantifier simplification for semi-pfaffian expressions.
      Andrei Gabrielov*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (911-14-119)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Subpfaffian sets.
      Zbigniew Hajto*, CRM, Institut d'Estudis Catalans, Spain
      (911-14-198)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      A new model complete and o-minimal expansion of the real field.
      Lou P. van den Dries, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Patrick U. Speissegger*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (911-03-50)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Yet another extension of Tamm's theorem.
      Chris Miller*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (911-14-118)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, I

    Room 205, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
    Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University, Auburn

    • 2:15 p.m.
      The principal block of a restricted Lie algebra.
      Jorg Feldvoss*, Florida Atlantic University
      (911-17-146)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Nonperiodic Auslander-Reiten components of reduced enveloping algebras.
      Rolf Farnsteiner*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (911-22-89)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Modular representations of Chevalley groups and finite projective geometry.
      Peter Sin*, University of Florida
      (911-20-71)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Affine schemes, irreducible characters of finite groups, and the Green correspondence.
      Harald E. Ellers*, Northern Illinois University
      George F. Seelinger, Northern Illinois University
      (911-20-115)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Stability of decomposition numbers for finite Chevalley groups.
      Leonard Chastkofsky*, University of Georgia
      (911-20-143)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Representations of Lie algebras.
      Iaroslav S. Kryliouk*, University of Saskatchewan
      (911-17-251)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 127, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Michael R. Kelly, Loyola University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      The topology of the boundaries of Siegel disks of polynomials.
      James T. Rogers, Jr.*, Tulane University
      (911-58-98)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Dynamically defined function spaces.
      Paul A. Fabel*, Mississippi State University
      (911-57-161)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      A proof of the Arnold conjecture for homeomorphisms of orientable two dimensional closed manifolds.
      Edward E. Slaminka*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (911-58-254)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Parametrized fixed point theory.
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Andrew J. Nicas, McMaster University
      (911-55-88)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      On expanding endomorphisms of infranilmanifolds.
      Kyung Bai Lee*, University of Oklahoma
      (911-99-269)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, I

    Room 109, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Saber N. Elaydi, Trinity University, San Antonio
    Vlajko Lj Kocic, Xavier University of Louisiana

    • 2:25 p.m.
      Traveling waves in lattice dynamical systems.
      Shui-Nee Chow*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (911-35-23)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Asymptotic stability in linear Volterra difference equation.
      Saber N. Elaydi*, Trinity University
      Satoru Murakami, Okayama University, Japan
      (911-39-159)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Asymptotic solutions to discrete Coulomb equations.
      Ronald E. Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University
      (911-39-59)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Open problems and conjectures.
      Gerasimos Ladas*, University of Rhode Island
      (911-39-63)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Boundedness and persistence of solutions of the nonautonomous Lyness and Max equation.
      Edward A. Grove*, University of Rhode Island
      Candace Marie Kent, University of Rhode Island
      Gerasimos Ladas, University of Rhode Island
      (911-39-265)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Positive solutions for nonlinear difference equations.
      Johnny L. Henderson*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (911-39-173)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Periodic solutions in discrete intra-specific competition models with age structure.
      Jia Li*, University of Alabama, Huntsville
      Saber N. Elaydi, Trinity University
      (911-39-259)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Asymptotic behavior of discretized Sturm-Liouville eigenvalue problems.
      Martin J. Bohner*, University of Hohenheim, Germany
      (911-39-201)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org