American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 22-23, 1996
Meeting #909

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Friday March 22, 1996

  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, I

    Room 335, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Norman L. Johnson, University of Iowa

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Remarks on linear systems with parallelism.
      T. G. Ostrom*, Washington State University
      (909-51-27)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Regulus-free spreads of $PG(3,q)$.
      Gary L. Ebert*, University of Delaware
      Ronald D. Baker, West Virginia State College
      (909-51-219)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Ovals and hyperovals in Hall planes.
      William E. Cherowitzo*, University of Colorado, Denver
      (909-51-96)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A family of non-Buekenhout unitals in the Hall plane.
      Jeremy M. Dover*, University of Delaware
      (909-22-92)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Semifield planes with a transitive autotopism group.
      Minerva Cordero-Vourtsanis*, Texas Tech University
      Raul Francisco Figueroa, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
      (909-51-153)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On projective planes of order $16$.
      M. J. De Resmini*, University of Rome, Italy
      (909-51-155)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I

    Room 256, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Factorization in subrings of power series rings.
      David F. Anderson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (909-13-115)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Half-factorial domains in quadratic fields.
      James Barker Coykendall, IV*, Lehigh University
      (909-13-47)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Generalized integral closures.
      Franz Halter-Koch*, Karl Franzens Universit\"at, Austria
      (909-13-16)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On generalizations of Krull domains.
      Alfred Geroldinger*, Karl Franzens Universit\"at, Austria
      (909-13-05)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Absolutely injective integral domains.
      David E. Dobbs*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (909-13-100)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Extensions of commutative rings with linearly ordered intermediate rings.
      Michael S. Gilbert*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (909-13-190)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Moments and Operators, I

    Room 348, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Raul E. Curto, University of Iowa
    Palle E. T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
    Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Groupoids and operators.
      Arlan B. Ramsay*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (909-47-133)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hyponormal operators with finite rank self-commutator and quadrature domains.
      Daoxing Xia*, Vanderbilt University
      (909-47-13)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Spectral theory for semi-bounded Jacobi matrices.
      Steen Pedersen*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (909-46-43)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Moment problems and positivity conditions for commuting multioperators.
      Florian-Horia Vasilescu*, University of Lille I, France
      (909-47-107)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Physical Knot Theory, I

    Room 346, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Jonathan K. Simon, University of Iowa
    Gregory Buck, Saint Anselm's College

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 9:00 a.m.
      DNA base sequence and long-range three-dimensional structure.
      Wilma Olson*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (909-57-256)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Buckling transitions in superhelical DNA: Dependence on the elastic constants and DNA size.
      Gomathi Ramachandran, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Tamar Schlick*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (909-35-189)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Conformational variability of kilobase-sized DNA molecules.
      Nancy C. Stellwagen*, University of Iowa
      Kurt Strutz, University of Iowa
      (909-92-257)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Control of DNA structure and topology.
      Nadrian C. Seeman*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (909-57-64)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry and Cohomology, I

    Room 343, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Walter I. Seaman, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A characterization of complex projective space.
      Stephen P. Bean*, University of Iowa
      (909-53-11)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Lengths of closed geodesics in certain $2$-step nilmanifolds.
      Maura B. Mast*, University of Northern Iowa
      Ruth Gornet, Texas Tech University
      (909-53-217)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quasi-regular representations and the geometry of nilmanifolds.
      Ruth Gornet*, Texas Tech University
      (909-53-191)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Asymptotics of heat kernels on Riemannian foliations.
      Kenneth S. Richardson*, Texas Christian University
      (909-58-66)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, I

    Room 345, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
    Ying-Qing Wu, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      $SU(3)$ representations of some easy knot groups.
      Hans Ulysses Boden*, McMaster University
      (909-57-19)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Perturbed flat moduli spaces for composite knots.
      Christopher M. Herald*, McMaster University
      (909-58-61)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A splitting formula for spectral flow.
      Mark Daniel*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-57-51)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Analytic deformations of the spectrum of Dirac operators on a $3$-manifold with boundary.
      Paul A. Kirk*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Eric P. Klassen, Florida State University
      (909-57-62)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The spectral flow of the odd signature operator and higher Massey products.
      Paul A. Kirk, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Eric P. Klassen*, Florida State University
      (909-58-59)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, I

    Room 351, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Michael J. Falk, Northern Arizona University
    Richard C. Randell, University of Iowa

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quadratic algebras of hyperplane arrangements.
      Sergey Yuzvinsky*, University of Oregon
      (909-52-149)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Braid monodromy and fundamental groups of arrangements.
      Daniel C. Cohen*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Alexandru I. Suciu, Northeastern University
      (909-14-209)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some four-dimensional convex polyhedra.
      Vincent J. Matsko*, Quincy University
      (909-52-42)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Intersection theory in $\Omega$*(log$D$).
      Roberto Silvotti*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (909-52-241)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, I

    Room 301, Van Allen Hall
    Organizers:
    Tuong Ton-That, University of Iowa

    • 9:00 a.m.
      A gravitational theory arising from $2D$ string symmetries.
      V. G. J. Rodgers*, University of Iowa
      R. P. Lano, University of Iowa
      (909-22-235)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Orthosymplectic Lie superalgebras and Brauer algebras.
      Georgia M. Benkart*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (909-17-202)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Invariant theory and Clebsch-Gordan-Racah coefficients of compact group.
      W. H. Klink*, University of Iowa
      (909-22-180)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On harmonic analysis in spaces of rectangular matrices.
      Ray A. Kunze*, University of Georgia
      (909-42-204)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I

    Room 337, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Lihe Wang, University of Iowa
    Gerhard O. Strohmer, University of Iowa

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Campanato-John-Nirenberg-Morrey estimates for solutions of parabolic equations and applications.
      Hong-Ming Yin*, University of Notre Dame
      (909-35-14)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Global entropy weak solutions of the initial-boundary-value problem for the nonlinear Euler-Poisson equations.
      Gui-Qiang Chen*, Northwestern University
      Dehua Wang, University of Chicago
      (909-35-136)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Stable solutions of the Ginzburg-Landau system with an applied magnetic field.
      Patricia E. Bauman*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Daniel Phillips, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Qi Tang, University of Sussex, United Kingdom
      (909-35-160)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Isoperimetric and Sobolev inequalities on Carnot-Caratheodory spaces and applications.
      Nicola Garofalo*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Duy-Minh Nhieu, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (909-35-262)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Current Issues in Nonlinear Conservation Laws, I

    Room 253, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Suncica Canic, Iowa State University

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Riemann solutions for conservation laws.
      James G. Glimm*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (909-76-98)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Riemann problem solutions of codimensions $0$ and $1$.
      Stephen Schecter*, North Carolina State University
      (909-35-108)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Structural stability of Riemann solutions with respect to the change in viscosity.
      Suncica Canic*, Iowa State University
      (909-76-196)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Holomorphic automorphisms of $\Bbb C^n$.
    Auditorium, Pappajohn Business Administration Building
    Franc Forstneric*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
    (909-32-01)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Geometry and algebra: A unified voice.
    Auditorium, Pappajohn Business Administration Building
    Ruth J. Lawrence*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
    (909-57-04)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, II

    Room 335, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Norman L. Johnson, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A new family of extended generalized quadrangles.
      Anna Kasikova, Kansas State University
      Ernest E. Shult*, Kansas State University
      (909-51-113)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the construction of Coulter and Matthews.
      Michael J. Kallaher*, Washington State University
      (909-51-121)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some generalized quadrangles in characteristic $2$.
      Geoffrey Mason*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (909-20-157)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Recent results concerning Singer groups.
      Chat Yin Ho*, University of Florida
      (909-51-243)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Coset representation of homogenous geometrical structures.
      Thomas Q. Sibley*, Saint John's University
      (909-51-81)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the classification of $4$-dimensional projective planes.
      D. Betten*, University of Kiel, Germany
      (909-51-176)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Four dimensional projective planes with a solvable collineation group.
      Hauke Klein*, University of Kiel, Germany
      (909-51-177)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, II

    Room 301, Van Allen Hall
    Organizers:
    Tuong Ton-That, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Representations of $p$-adic groups and continuum limits in physically motivated eigenvalue problems.
      Yannick Meurice*, University of Iowa
      (909-22-150)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Geometric approach to representations of the Virasoro algebra.
      Alexandre A. Kirillov*, University of Pennsylvania
      (909-22-17)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Coherent state representations and coherent tensors.
      David J. Rowe*, University of Toronto
      (909-20-242)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A $BBG$ type resolution of produced modules.
      Floyd L. Williams*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (909-22-24)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Scattering equivalence and representations of the Poincar\'e group.
      Wayne N. Polyzou*, University of Iowa
      (909-81-162)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Unitary representations of pseudounitary groups.
      Raj Wilson*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (909-22-234)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Spectrum generating operators.
      Thomas Patrick Branson*, University of Iowa
      (909-22-245)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Hypergeometric functions and highest weight representations.
      Mark G. Davidson*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (909-22-182)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II

    Room 256, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On root closure in noetherian domains.
      Moshe Roitman*, University of Haifa, Israel
      (909-13-168)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Radicals and subextensions.
      Ahmed Ayache, Poste de l'Ancienne Universite, Republic of Yemen
      Paul-Jean Cahen*, Faculty de Science de St Jerome, France
      (909-13-164)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On cross numbers of minimal zero sequences.
      Scott Thomas Chapman*, Trinity University
      Alfred Geroldinger, Karl Franzens Universit\"at, Austria
      (909-13-130)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      $UMT$-domains and domains with Pr\"ufer integral closure.
      Marco Fontana, Terza University Degli Study of Rome, Italy
      Stefania Gabelli, University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
      Evan G. Houston*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (909-13-156)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A basis for the ring of polynomials integer-valued on prime numbers.
      William W. Smith*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Jean-Luc Chabert, University de Picardie, France
      Scott Thomas Chapman, Trinity University
      (909-13-20)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      One-dimensional bounded factorization domains.
      Jeanam Park*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (909-13-163)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The $u$, $u^{-1}$ Lemma revisited.
      Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa
      Dong Je Kwak*, Kyungpook University, Korea
      (909-13-45)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      $t$-Invertibility IV.
      Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa
      M. Zafrullah*, MTA Teleport, Silver Spring, Maryland
      (909-13-144)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 2:45 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Derivatives and Financial Mathematics, I

    Room 337, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    John F. Price, Maharishi International University

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Option pricing theory: From partial differential equations to fractals.
      John F. Price*, Maharishi International University
      (909-90-71)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Insurance derivatives.
      Thomas V. O'Brien*, Bowling Green State University
      (909-90-70)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Lattice methods for exotic options.
      Robert Benhenni*, First National Bank of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois
      Anlong Li, First National Bank of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois
      (909-90-75)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Using stock price as numeraire in lattice-based option pricing models.
      Anlong Li*, First National Bank of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois
      (909-90-73)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Pricing perpetual American options on two stocks.
      Hans U. Gerber, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
      Elias S. Shiu*, University of Iowa
      (909-90-72)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Emerging opportunities to combine studies in mathematics and finance.
      Anand M. Vijh*, University of Iowa
      (909-98-36)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Moments and Operators, II

    Room 348, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Raul E. Curto, University of Iowa
    Palle E. T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
    Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the atoms of free convolutions.
      Hari Bercovici*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Dan Voiculescu, University of California, Berkeley
      (909-46-265)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Subnormality and composition operators on Hardy spaces.
      Carl C. Cowen*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (909-47-31)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Moment problems in non-commutative settings.
      Mischa Cotlar, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela
      Cora S. Sadosky*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (909-47-105)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A $C*$-algebra generated by a finite set of projections.
      N. L. Vasilevski*, CINVESTAV del IPN, Mexico
      (909-46-170)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Boundary interpolation and Hamburger moment problem: The state space method for parametrizing the set of all solutions.
      Joseph A. Ball*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (909-47-95)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Orthogonal polynomials in several variables and operator theory.
      Yuan Xu*, University of Oregon
      (909-47-172)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      A model for joint seminormality and the Cowen-Douglas class.
      Norberto Salinas*, University of Kansas
      (909-47-264)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, II

    Room 351, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Michael J. Falk, Northern Arizona University
    Richard C. Randell, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the topology of strata in the standard discriminant.
      Boris Z. Shapiro*, Stockholm University, Sweden
      Volkmar Welker, Institute for Experimental Mathematics, University at GH-Essen, Germany
      (909-57-268)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On twisted de Rham cohomology.
      Alan C. Adolphson*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      Steven Sperber, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (909-14-210)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Signed-graphic arrangements of hyperplanes.
      Guy David Bailey*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (909-52-18)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Configuration spaces and subspace arrangements.
      Sheila Sundaram*, University of Miami
      (909-05-230)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Cohomology and classification of $OS$ algebras.
      Michael J. Falk*, Northern Arizona University
      (909-52-233)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A normal form algorithm for modules over two lines in the plane.
      Reinhard Laubenbacher*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      Bernd Sturmfels, University of California, Berkeley
      (909-13-46)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Physical Knot Theory, II

    Room 346, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Jonathan K. Simon, University of Iowa
    Gregory Buck, Saint Anselm's College

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      DNA knots.
      Andrzej Stasiak*, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
      Didier Michoud, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
      (909-57-55)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Equilibrium topological links of closed polymer chains.
      Alexander Vologodskii*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (909-57-39)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Entanglement complexity of lattice ribbons.
      Stuart G. Whittington*, University of Toronto
      (909-57-12)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Random knotting in uniform embeddings of graphs in $Z^3$.
      Christine E. Soteros*, University of Saskatchewan
      (909-57-84)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A strand passage metric for topoisomerase action.
      Isabel K. Dazey*, Florida State University
      De Witt L. Sumners, Florida State University
      (909-57-206)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Informal discussion
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry and Cohomology, II

    Room 343, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Walter I. Seaman, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Fary-Milnor theorem for Hadamard $3$-manifolds.
      Stephanie B. Alexander*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Richard L. Bishop, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (909-53-237)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Can one hear the braid group?
      Garth Baker*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (909-51-69)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Racetracks and extremal problems for curves of bounded curvature in metric spaces.
      Stephanie B. Alexander, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Richard L. Bishop*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (909-51-244)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Distributed vortices and the Seiberg-Witten equations.
      Steven B. Bradlow*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Oscar Garcia-Prada, University Autonoma de Cantoblanco, Spain
      (909-51-179)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Kernels of monodromy representations.
      James A. Carlson*, University of Utah
      Domingo Toledo, University of Utah
      (909-14-223)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, II

    Room 345, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
    Ying-Qing Wu, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Comparing Heegaard splittings---the bounded case.
      Rubinstein, Melbourne University, Australia
      Martin G. Scharlemann*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (909-57-94)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Quantum obstructions to embedding a manifold in $S^3$.
      Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
      Joanna M. Kania-Bartoszynska*, Boise State University
      (909-57-56)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      $SL(2,C)$ topological quantum field theory with corners.
      Razvan Gelca*, University of Iowa
      (909-57-30)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Graph manifolds and taut foliations.
      Mark W. Brittenham*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      Ramin Naimi, University of California, Davis
      Rachel Dedwydd Roberts, Washington University
      (909-57-52)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Intersecting surfaces.
      Rachel Dedwydd Roberts*, Washington University
      (909-54-111)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Detecting the unknot in polynomial time.
      Charles I. Delman*, Eastern Illinois University
      Keith D. Wolcott, Eastern Illinois University
      (909-57-99)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II

    Room 341, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Lihe Wang, University of Iowa
    Gerhard O. Strohmer, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On steady two dimensional flows with concentrated vortices.
      Alan R. Elcrat*, Wichita State University
      (909-35-122)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Can damping inhibit blowup?
      Howard A. Levine*, Iowa State University
      James B. Serrin, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (909-35-35)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A new proof of boundary gradient estimates for quasilinear elliptic equations.
      Gary M. Lieberman*, Iowa State University
      (909-35-259)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On a connection between linearized stability and the bifurcation function.
      Michael W. Smiley*, Iowa State University
      (909-35-181)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Functionals with free interfaces and their flows.
      Qing Han*, University of Notre Dame
      (909-35-159)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Current Issues in Nonlinear Conservation Laws, II

    Room 253, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Suncica Canic, Iowa State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Global solutions for the Navier-Stokes equations of multidimensional, compressible, heat-conducting flow with discontinuous initial data.
      David C. Hoff*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-35-38)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On a nonlocal dispersive equation modeling suspensions.
      Kevin R. Zumbrun*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-35-134)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Asymptotic decay of periodic solutions of nonlinear hyperbolic systems of conservation laws.
      Gui-Qiang Chen*, Northwestern University
      Hermano Frid, Northwestern University and Universidade Federal do Rio de Janiero, Brazil
      (909-35-135)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Weak detonation solutions of a combustion model.
      Tong Li*, University of Iowa
      (909-76-187)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Theta Correspondences and Automorphic Forms, I

    Room 347, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    David C. Manderscheid, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The theta correspondence for $GSp(2)$ and $GO(4)$.
      Brooks Keiluweit Roberts*, University of Toronto
      (909-11-90)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Theta liftings and special values of Hecke $L$-functions.
      Tonghai Yang*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (909-11-139)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Twisted symmetric-square $L$-functions and the nonexistence of Siegel zeroes on $GL(3)$.
      William D. Banks*, McGill University
      (909-11-125)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Shimura integrals for metaplectic covers of $GSp(4)$.
      Solomon Friedberg*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (909-11-175)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Representations of non-linear groups.
      Jeffrey Adams*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (909-22-198)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Theta correspondence for unitary groups over $R$.
      Annegret Paul*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (909-22-48)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric and Analytic Methods in Several Complex Variables, I

    Room 257, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Franc Forstneric, University of Wisconsin, Madison

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A Polya theorem in several complex variables.
      John P. D'Angelo*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (909-32-08)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Infinitesimal $CR$ automorphisms and uniqueness results.
      M. Salah Baouendi, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      P. Ebenfelt*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      Linda Preiss Rothschild, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (909-32-132)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Dynamics of birational maps of $\Bbb P^2$.
      Jeffrey Diller*, Cornell University
      (909-32-07)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Solutions of Cauchy Riemann equations on a pseudoconvex domain with non smooth boundary.
      Seongan Yie*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (909-32-06)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The tangential Cauchy-Riemann operator on the boundary of convex domains in $\Bbb C^n$.
      Khalid Filali-Adib*, San Diego, California
      (909-32-09)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Proper holomorphic mappings between domains in complex n-space.
      Xiaojun Huang*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (909-32-34)

Saturday March 23, 1996

  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Moments and Operators, III

    Room 348, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Raul E. Curto, University of Iowa
    Palle E. T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
    Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Moment problems and prediction.
      I. C. Gohberg, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      Henry J. Landau*, AT&T Research, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (909-42-131)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Quadrature domains and operator theory.
      Liming Yang, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
      John E. McCarthy*, Washington University
      (909-47-112)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Positive-definite functions on free semigroups.
      Gelu Fanica Popescu*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (909-47-82)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The truncated complex moment problem.
      Lawrence A. Fialkow*, State University of New York, College at New Paltz
      (909-47-26)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      One-term solutions of certain moment problems.
      Jingbo Xia*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (909-47-102)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The complex moment problem and subnormality.
      F. H. Szafraniec*, Jagiellonian University, Poland
      (909-47-114)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, III

    Room 335, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Norman L. Johnson, University of Iowa

    • 8:00 a.m.
      $p$-Ranks of finite geometric structures.
      G. Eric Moorhouse*, University of Wyoming
      (909-51-232)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Building a cyclic $q$-clan.
      Stanley E. Payne*, University of Colorado, Denver
      Tim Penttila, University of Western Australia, Australia
      Gordon F. Royle, University of Western Australia, Australia
      (909-51-80)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On completing a union of $3$-spaces to a plane.
      Julia Nowlin Brown*, York University
      (909-51-251)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Virtual derivation.
      Robert Allen Liebler*, Colorado State University
      (909-51-238)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Weighted circles in $EG(2,q)$.
      F. A. Sherk*, University of Toronto
      (909-51-249)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Parallelisms of $PG(3,3)$.
      Alan R. Prince*, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
      (909-51-226)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Physical Knot Theory, III

    Room 346, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Jonathan K. Simon, University of Iowa
    Gregory Buck, Saint Anselm's College

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Knot energies by ropes.
      Claus Ernst*, Western Kentucky University
      Yuanan Diao, Kennesaw State College
      Esaias J. Janse van Rensburg, York University
      (909-57-65)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      In search of a good polygonal knot energy function.
      Yuanan Diao*, Kennesaw State College
      Claus Ernst, Western Kentucky University
      Esaias J. Janse van Rensburg, York University
      (909-57-87)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Energies for polygonal knots.
      Yuanan Diao, Kennesaw State College
      Claus Ernst, Western Kentucky University
      Esaias J. Janse van Rensburg*, York University
      (909-65-101)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Equilateral polygonal knots.
      Kenneth C. Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (909-57-247)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      M\"obius energy of Hopf links and the Morse theory of electrons on $S^2$.
      Robert Barnard Kusner*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      John M. Sullivan, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      James Lawrence, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      Nick Schmitt, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (909-57-255)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discretizations of M\"obius knot energies.
      John M. Sullivan*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (909-57-254)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, III

    Room 256, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The residue fields of a zero-dimensional ring.
      William J. Heinzer, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      David C. Lantz*, Colgate University
      Roger A. Wiegand, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (909-13-252)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Minimal generating sets for ideals in local domains.
      Kurt D. Herzinger*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (909-13-116)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The $S_2$-fication of a commutative ring.
      Joseph P. Brennan*, North Dakota State University
      (909-13-118)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Unique factorization of bonds and other cashflows.
      Douglas L. Costa*, University of Virginia
      (909-13-165)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Characterizing when $R(X)$ is completely integrally closed.
      Thomas G. Lucas*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (909-13-154)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Properties of the projective line over the integers.
      Aihua Li, Loyola University
      Sylvia Margaret Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (909-13-216)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates

    Room 259, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Carl C. Cowen, Purdue University, West Lafayette

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Elasticity of factorizations of power series.
      Janice M. Winner*, University of Kentucky
      (909-13-88)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Improved bounds for the reliability of d-dimensional consecutive-k-out-of-n systems.
      Laura Kay Potter*, University of Northern Iowa
      (909-60-15)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Redundant matrices for linear transformations.
      Carl C. Cowen, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Daniel E. Crosby*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (909-15-148)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A graph-dependent condition for a pattern of matrices allowing a line sum constant matrix.
      Michael E. Holcomb*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      David P. Stanford, College of William & Mary
      (909-15-229)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Control of redundant robots.
      Jason A. Aubrey*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Carl C. Cowen, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Lorena I. Romero, Wellesley College
      (909-15-147)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Derivatives and Financial Mathematics, II

    Room 337, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    John F. Price, Maharishi International University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On an interior-point column-generation algorithm for stochastic financial optimization.
      Yinyu Ye*, University of Iowa
      (909-90-74)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Pricing options when asset return follows a ``colored'' Brownian process.
      Steven H. Zhu*, First National Bank of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois
      (909-90-76)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Path structure of the bond price process in the Heath, Jarrow, and Morton model.
      Valery Alexandrovich Kholodnyi, Integrated Energy Services, Fairfield, Iowa
      Milan N. Lukic*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (909-60-211)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Testing the Heath, Jarrow and Morton model for interest rates.
      Mukarram Attari*, University of Iowa
      (909-90-78)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Problem session
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, III

    Room 301, Van Allen Hall
    Organizers:
    Tuong Ton-That, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Computing cohomology using covariant differential operators.
      Ronald J. Stanke*, Baylor University
      (909-22-158)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quantization of collective dynamics.
      George Rosensteel*, Tulane University
      (909-22-193)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Algebras of growth one.
      Efim Zelmanov*, Yale University
      (909-22-270)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      $p$-Adic Bessel functions and harmonic analysis.
      Paul J. Sally, Jr.*, University of Chicago
      (909-22-240)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Current densities in relativistic few-body systems.
      F. Coester*, Argonne National Laboratories, Argonne, Illinois
      (909-81-146)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry and Cohomology, III

    Room 343, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Walter I. Seaman, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the incompleteness of Berger's list of holonomy representations.
      Quoshin Chi*, Washington University
      Sergey Merkulov, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      Lorenz J. Schwachhoefer, University of Leipzig, Germany
      (909-53-79)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On symmetries of constant mean curvature surfaces.
      Josef F. Dorfmeister*, University of Kansas
      Guido Haak, Technical University of Berlin, Germany
      (909-53-205)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Seiberg-Witten invariants of complex surfaces with the reversed orientation.
      Tedi C. Draghici*, Michigan State University
      (909-57-68)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Dupin hypersurfaces with four principal curvatures.
      Gary R. Jensen*, Washington University
      Thomas E. Cecil, College of the Holy Cross
      (909-53-110)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, III

    Room 345, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
    Ying-Qing Wu, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Dehn surgery.
      C. M. Gordon*, University of Texas, Austin
      (909-57-258)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On mutatative $3$-manifolds.
      Yongwu Rong*, George Washington University
      (909-57-60)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Kauffman bracket skein module and $SL_2(F)$ representations of $\pi(M)$.
      Doug Bullock*, Boise State University
      (909-57-54)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Elementary moves on Heegaard diagrams.
      Feng Luo*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (909-57-53)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On graph manifolds.
      Hyam Rubinstein, Melbourne University, Australia
      Shicheng Wang*, Beijing University, People's Republic of China
      Fengchun Yu, Beijing University, People's Republic of China
      (909-57-63)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Theta Correspondences and Automorphic Forms, II

    Room 347, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    David C. Manderscheid, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Exceptional $\Theta$-correspondences.
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      Gordan Savin, University of Utah
      (909-22-50)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Minimal representations, shared orbits and dual pair correspondences.
      Jing-Song Huang*, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
      (909-22-93)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      $K$-types of minimal representations ($p$-adic case).
      Gordan Savin*, University of Utah
      (909-22-49)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Explicit models for small unitary representations.
      Siddhartha Sahi*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (909-22-174)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Coperiods.
      S. Rallis*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (909-11-227)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric and Analytic Methods in Several Complex Variables, II

    Room 257, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Franc Forstneric, University of Wisconsin, Madison

    • 8:30 a.m.
      An estimate on pseudoconvex boundaries.
      Emil J. Straube*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (909-32-184)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Cauchy-Riemann equation on singular spaces.
      John Erik Fornaess, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Estela A. Gavosto*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (909-32-220)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Divergence of the normalization for real Lagrangian surfaces near complex tangents.
      Xianghong Gong*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (909-32-21)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Proper holomorphic mappings.
      Victoria Pambuccian*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-32-199)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Ahlfors map and Szeg\H o kernel for an annulus.
      Thomas J. Tegtmeyer, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Anthony D. Thomas*, University of Wisconsin, Platteville
      (909-30-22)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, III

    Room 351, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Michael J. Falk, Northern Arizona University
    Richard C. Randell, University of Iowa

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Ordered configurations of roots of real polynomials.
      Volkmar Welker*, Institute for Experimental Mathematics, Germany
      (909-57-127)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Homotopy theory of arrangements.
      Richard C. Randell*, University of Iowa
      (909-52-214)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Intersection lattices of discriminantal arrangements.
      Margaret M. Bayer*, University of Kansas
      (909-52-178)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Complex hyperplane arrangements.
      Helene Barcelo*, Arizona State University
      E. C. Ihrig, Arizona State University
      (909-52-195)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III

    Room 341, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Lihe Wang, University of Iowa
    Gerhard O. Strohmer, University of Iowa

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Weak continuity of multilinear operators and homogenization.
      Sijue Wu*, Northwestern University
      (909-35-263)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Plateau Problem for boundary curves with connectors.
      Henry C. Wente*, University of Toledo
      (909-49-250)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Topological decomposition of Sobolev functions.
      Ed W. Stredulinsky*, University of Wisconsin, Richland Center
      Peter Michael Laurence, University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
      (909-35-261)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Multi-dimensional diffusion waves for the Navier-Stokes equations of compressible flow.
      David C. Hoff*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Kevin R. Zumbrun, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-35-37)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Current Issues in Nonlinear Conservation Laws, III

    Room 253, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Suncica Canic, Iowa State University

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Mass conserving front tracking for miscible two phase flow.
      Kou Kang Chang, Indiana University, Bloomington
      W. Brent Lindquist*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (909-76-40)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Viscous shock profiles and post-shock oscillations.
      Smadar Karni*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (909-76-137)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A class of positive difference schemes for symmetrizable systems of conservation laws in any number of space dimensions.
      Peter D. Lax*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Xu-Dong Liu, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (909-76-97)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Unique continuation for solutions to partial differential equations.
    Auditorium, Pappajohn Business Administration Building
    Daniel I. Tataru*, Northwestern University
    (909-35-03)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Rotation sets in dynamical systems.
    Auditorium, Pappajohn Business Administration Building
    Michal Misiurewicz*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
    (909-54-02)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, IV

    Room 335, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Norman L. Johnson, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Quasiregular collineation groups and related Schur rings.
      Yutaka Hiramine*, University of Iowa
      (909-51-91)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Partial geometries and Steiner designs.
      Vladimir D. Tonchev*, Michigan Technological University
      (909-51-119)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Blueprints for classical quadrangles and hexagons.
      Michael Andrew Abramson*, Bowling Green State University
      (909-51-225)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The Terwilliger algebra of a generalized quadrangle.
      Sylvia A. Hobart*, University of Wyoming
      (909-05-231)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Classification results for ovoids in $O_8^{+}(q)$.
      Athula Gunawardena*, Wayne State College
      (909-05-32)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Morphisms of buildings and related geometries.
      Peter M. Johnson*, University of London, United Kingdom
      (909-51-248)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Informal discussion
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, IV

    Room 301, Van Allen Hall
    Organizers:
    Tuong Ton-That, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Geometry and analysis on nonconvex tubes.
      Simon G. Gindikin*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (909-22-183)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Invariant theory and the oscillator representation.
      Kenneth I. Gross*, University of Vermont
      (909-22-188)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Nonlinear dynamical systems which are not integrable.
      Robert Gilmore*, Drexel University
      (909-22-222)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Group representation theory, number theory and wavelet inverse theory.
      Brian DeFacio*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Jon A. Sjogren, Bolling AFB, District of Columbia
      (909-20-83)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Laws of trigonometry in symmetric spaces.
      Helmer Aslaksen*, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      Hsueh-Ling Huynh, AT&T Research, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (909-53-166)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Generalised Casimir operators.
      Helmer Aslaksen, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      Eng-Chye Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      Chen-Bo Zhu*, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      (909-17-142)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A new set of operator-valued Bessel functions.
      Hongming Ding*, Saint Louis University
      (909-22-151)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      On some reciprocity theorems for infinite-dimensional dual pairs of groups.
      Tuong Ton-That*, University of Iowa
      (909-22-208)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, IV

    Room 256, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Factorization in rings and modules.
      Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa
      Silvia Valdes-Leon*, University of Southern Maine
      (909-13-145)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Cohomological varieties, lifting, and Tor on a complete intersection.
      David Allen Jorgensen*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (909-13-117)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Ideals of integer-valued polynomial rings.
      Alan Loper*, Ohio State University, Newark
      (909-13-123)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A strictly algebraic approach to the Jacobian Conjecture.
      Eloise Ann Hamann*, San Jose State University
      (909-13-28)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Gaussian polynomials and content ideals.
      William J. Heinzer*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Craig L. Huneke, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (909-13-143)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Gaussian polynomials and content invertibility.
      Sarah Glaz*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (909-13-23)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The depth of a tensor product of modules.
      Craig L. Huneke, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Roger A. Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (909-13-140)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      An intersection condition for prime ideals.
      Robert Gilmer*, Florida State University
      (909-13-44)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Moments and Operators, IV

    Room 348, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Raul E. Curto, University of Iowa
    Palle E. T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
    Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A general maximum entropy principle in time varying interpolation theory.
      Ciprian Ilie Foias*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Arthur E. Frazho, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (909-47-266)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the multiplication of free $n$-tuples of non-commutative random variables.
      Alexandru M. Nica*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Roland Speicher, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      (909-47-212)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Trigonometric moment problems for arbitrary finite subsets of $\bold Z^n$.
      Jean-Pierre Gabardo*, McMaster University
      (909-42-197)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The operator of Foias and Williams: Some algebraic properties.
      Srdjan Petrovic*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-47-218)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Estimates for Banach space norms in the von Neumann algebras in the Berezin quantization of Riemann surfaces.
      Florin Radulescu*, University of Iowa
      (909-47-246)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Multidimensional spectral theory of non-commuting operators.
      Vladimir V. Kisil*, University Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
      (909-47-85)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Fourier-Stieltjes algebras of locally compact groupoids.
      Martin E. Walter*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (909-43-103)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, IV

    Room 351, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Michael J. Falk, Northern Arizona University
    Richard C. Randell, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Topology of the complements and geometry of finite sets of points.
      Anatoly S. Libgober*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (909-14-186)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Infinite arrangements and cohomology of $SL_n(Z)$.
      Yining Xia*, Northern Illinois University
      (909-55-41)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Perversity, duality, and arrangements in $\Bbb C^3$.
      David B. Massey*, Northeastern University
      (909-32-171)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Braid monodromy of arrangements and representations of braid groups.
      Daniel C. Cohen, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Alexandru I. Suciu*, Northeastern University
      (909-20-239)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal discussion
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Physical Knot Theory, IV

    Room 346, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Jonathan K. Simon, University of Iowa
    Gregory Buck, Saint Anselm's College

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Energy minimizing knots in $S^3$ and $H^3$.
      Jun O'Hara*, Tokyo Metropolitan University,
      (909-57-253)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the energy and length of a knot.
      Gregory Buck*, Saint Anselm's College
      (909-57-224)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Magnetic flux tubes, elastic rods and uniformly charged loops.
      Atta Y.K Chui*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      H. K. Moffatt, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (909-57-267)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cutting the knot: Reconnection in superfluids, dislocations, and flood plains.
      Klaus Schwarz*, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York
      (909-57-221)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Knotted and linked periodic solutions to ordinary differential equations.
      Robert W. Ghrist*, Cornell University
      (909-57-228)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Results on harmonic knots.
      Aaron Keith Trautwein*, Carthage College
      (909-57-152)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      The thickness of knots.
      Rick Litherland*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Oguz C. Durumeric, University of Iowa
      Jonathan K. Simon, University of Iowa
      (909-57-269)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry and Cohomology, IV

    Room 343, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Walter I. Seaman, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Dirac operators on Clifford bundles and jointly seminormal spectra.
      Mircea Martin*, University of Kansas
      (909-58-213)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Minimal orbits of metrics and applications.
      Yoshiaki Maeda, Keio University, Japan
      Steven Rosenberg, Boston University
      Philippe Tondeur*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (909-58-67)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On Seiberg-Witten solutions.
      Shuguang Wang*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (909-57-215)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the dressing action of loop groups on harmonic maps.
      Hongyou Wu*, Northern Illinois University
      (909-53-104)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Geodesic length functions and cohomology of mapping class groups.
      Yining Xia*, Northern Illinois University
      (909-55-29)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, IV

    Room 345, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
    Ying-Qing Wu, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Incompressible surfaces in knot exteriors.
      Marc E. Culler, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Peter B. Shalen*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (909-57-207)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Burau representations modulo $2$.
      Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara
      David Darren Long*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (909-57-57)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Minimal cusp lengths in hyperbolic $3$-manifolds.
      Colin C. Adams*, Williams College
      (909-57-25)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Almost normal surfaces in $3$-manifolds.
      Michelle M. Stocking*, University of California, Davis
      (909-57-58)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Rank, Heegaard genus, and the Meridional generator conjecture.
      Steven A. Bleiler*, Portland State University
      Amelia Jones, Vassar College
      (909-54-141)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, IV

    Room 337, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Lihe Wang, University of Iowa
    Gerhard O. Strohmer, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A transonic flow problem.
      Yuxi Zheng*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-82-124)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Navier-Stokes equations in thin three dimensional domains with various boundary conditions.
      Roger Temam, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Mohammed B. Ziane*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-35-167)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Head-media interaction in magnetic recording.
      Avner Friedman, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Bei Hu*, University of Notre Dame
      (909-35-10)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Compressible flows under the influence of gravity.
      Gerhard O. Strohmer*, University of Iowa
      Wojciech M. Zajaczkowski, Academy of Science, Poland
      (909-35-161)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Current Issues in Nonlinear Conservation Laws, IV

    Room 253, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Suncica Canic, Iowa State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Remarks on Mach configurations for the small-disturbance equation.
      Cathleen S. Morawetz*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (909-76-109)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Steady states of the Vlasov-Poisson-Fokker-Planck system.
      Robert T. Glassey, Indiana University, Bloomington
      John W. Schaeffer, Carnegie Mellon University
      Yuxi Zheng*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-82-126)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A numerical method for a free-boundary problem arising in weak shock reflection.
      Dragan Mirkovic*, Iowa State University
      Suncica Canic, Iowa State University
      (909-76-120)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Diffraction of weak shocks: Linear and weakly nonlinear scalings.
      Esteban G. Tabak*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Ruben R. Rosales, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (909-76-128)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Theta Correspondences and Automorphic Forms, III

    Room 347, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    David C. Manderscheid, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Minimal representations of exceptional $p$-adic groups.
      Karl E. Rumelhart*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (909-11-194)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The minimal representation of $SO(4,3)$ over a local non-archimedian field.
      Julie Rina Roskies*, Stanford University
      (909-11-173)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Theta representations and the Rankin-Selberg method.
      Daniel Willis Bump*, Stanford University
      (909-11-200)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A remark on certain periods on $GL(4)$.
      Masaaki Furusawa*, Johns Hopkins University
      (909-11-192)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The Seigel-Weil formula for the metaplectic group.
      W. Jay Sweet, Jr.*, Florida International University
      (909-22-203)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A Cauchy-Harish-Chandra integral.
      Tomasz Przebinda*, University of Oklahoma
      (909-22-169)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
    General Session

    Room 341, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Peano postulates for a finite set.
      Jack M. Anderson*, South Dakota State University
      Sam F. Adli, South Dakota State University
      (909-03-236)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Frobenius matrix approximation with linearly singular values.
      Yves Nievergelt*, Eastern Washington University
      (909-15-89)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Propagation of wedge-extendibility by geometric methods.
      Charles A. Pehlivanian*, United States Military Academy
      (909-32-33)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Approximation properties of a strongly nonlinear boundary-value problem on unbounded domains.
      Michael D. Marcozzi*, United States Military Academy
      (909-35-86)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Infinite bump solutions of nonlinear Schr\"odinger equations.
      Neeza Thandi*, Dalhousie University
      (909-35-185)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      A numerical clustering algorithm and some results on convexity.
      Richard Andrew Holley, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Jerome I. Malitz, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Seth M. Malitz*, Evolving Systems, Incorporated, Boulder, Colorado
      (909-68-129)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org