American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:21


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Central Sectional Meeting
Chicago, IL, March 24-25, 1995
Meeting #900

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Saturday March 25, 1995

  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, III

    Room 8002, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Twisted Hopf comodule algebras.
      Margaret Beattie*, Mount Allison University
      Cao Yu Chen, Shanghai Normal University, People's Republic of China
      James Zhang, University of Washington
      (900-16-69)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Coradical filtrations of U_q(\germ g) at roots of unity.
      Ioana B. Boca*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (900-16-03)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Cosemisimple Hopf algebras coacting on coalgebras.
      Stefaan Caenepeel*, Vrije University of Brussels, Belgium
      Sorin D\v asc\v alescu, University of Bucharest, Hungary
      \c Serban Raianu, University of Bucharest, Hungary
      (900-16-94)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quaternion algebras and Hopf crossed products.
      Yukio Doi*, Fukui University, Japan
      Mitsuhiro Takeuchi, University of Tsukuba, Japan
      (900-16-59)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the generalized Lie structure of associative algebras.
      Yuri A. Bahturin, Moscow State University, Russian Federation
      Davida Fischman*, California State University, San Bernardino
      Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
      (900-16-80)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Quantum group constructions in a symmetric monoidal category.
      Horia C. Pop*, University of Southern California
      (900-16-101)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lie Theory, III

    Room 8203, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Nilpotent ideals in Lie triple systems and the Lie algebras they generate.
      Nora C. Hopkins*, Indiana State University
      (900-17-57)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Dimensions of the simple restricted modules for the restricted contact Lie algebra.
      Randall Reed Holmes*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (900-17-84)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Highest weight modules over certain infinite-dimensional simple Lie algebras.
      Yuly V. Billig*, University of Notre Dame
      (900-17-245)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Superrigidity of lattices in solvable Lie groups.
      David Witte*, Williams College
      (900-22-167)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Standard domino tableaux and asymptotic Hecke algebras.
      William McGovern*, University of Washington
      (900-17-54)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A presentation for the Iwahori algebra of M_n(F_q).
      Louis Solomon*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (900-16-169)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III

    Room 8206, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Multidimensionally indexed strong laws of large numbers.
      Andr\'e Adler*, Illinois Institute of Technology
      (900-60-30)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Coboundaries of irreducible Markov operator representations of semigroups.
      Isaac Kornfeld*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      Michael Lin, Ben-Gurion University, Israel
      (900-47-47)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On E. Bishop's upcrossing inequalities.
      Sebastian Ferrando*, Mar del Plata, Argentina
      (900-28-36)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A Banach principle for L^infty.
      Alexandra Bellow*, Northwestern University
      Roger L. Jones, DePaul University
      (900-43-112)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Martingales associated with transition kernels.
      Dorothy Maharam*, Northeastern University
      (900-28-28)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Applications of a coding bound to probability and ergodic theory.
      Paul C. Shields*, University of Toledo
      (900-94-85)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematics Education Reform, II

    Room 7305, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Small groups for general student audiences 2.
      Richard J. Maher*, Loyola University of Chicago
      (900-98-149)
    • 8:25 a.m.
      Using projects from precalculus to linear algebra.
      Janet Andersen*, Hope College
      (900-98-144)
    • 8:50 a.m.
      Student projects in calculus.
      Mic Jackson*, Earlham College
      (900-98-148)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Let's teach the students how to think: My experience at Michigan.
      Martha B. Aliaga*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (900-98-143)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      A modeling course as a mock consulting firm.
      Lawrence Neff Stout*, Illinois Wesleyan University
      (900-98-152)
    • 10:05 a.m.
      Groups in the land of OZ.
      Bonnie Gold*, Wabash College
      (900-98-146)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Collaborative learning procedures and effects in liberal arts mathematics.
      David K. Urion*, Winona State University
      (900-98-154)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Probability and Harmonic Analysis, III

    Room 8207, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Sharp inequalities for randomly stopped sums of independent variables.
      Pawe\'l Hitczenko*, North Carolina State University
      (900-60-229)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Hilbert's inequality and exchangeable random variables.
      Constantine Georgakis*, DePaul University
      (900-42-238)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Analytic measures and Bochner measurability.
      Nakhl\'e H. Asmar*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Stephen J. Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (900-43-114)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Analytic measures on groups with ordered dual.
      Nakhl\'e H. Asmar, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Stephen J. Montgomery-Smith*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (900-43-113)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The density of the area integral and LlogL.
      Charles Moore*, Kansas State University
      (900-42-235)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      L^2 estimates for averages in the plane.
      Jose A. Barrionuevo*, University of South Alabama
      (900-42-223)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, III

    Room 8005, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Explicit exponential maps for Grossencharacters over imaginary quadratic fields.
      Li Guo*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (900-11-205)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Analytic parametrization of elliptic curves in characteristic p.
      Jos\'e Felipe Voloch*, University of Texas, Austin
      (900-11-40)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Slopes of modular forms and congruences.
      Douglas L. Ulmer*, University of Arizona
      (900-11-186)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the Newton polygon of the characteristic power series of the U operator.
      Fernando Quadros Gouv\v ea*, Colby College
      (900-11-200)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the torsion in the second Chow group of the self product of an elliptic curve with CM.
      W. Raskind*, University of Southern California
      Andreas Langer, Universit\"at zu Koln, Germany
      (900-14-204)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Cohomology of crystalline smooth sheaves.
      W. Niziol*, University of Chicago
      (900-11-214)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Extensions and Applications of Harmonic Analysis: Spaces of Homogeneous Type and Wavelet Analysis, III

    Room 8205, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The full T1 theorem for certain Triebel-Lizorkin spaces.
      Kunchuan Wang*, Michigan State University
      (900-42-161)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Some remarks on the approximation of functions in Besov spaces using band-limited wavelets.
      Rodolfo H. Torres*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (900-41-163)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Multiplication of short wavelet series using connection coefficients.
      Mladen Victor Wickerhauser*, Washington University
      Valerie Perrier, \'Ecole Normale Superieure, France
      (900-42-105)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Methods for constructing new wavelets.
      Xiang Fang, Washington University
      E. Hernandez, Washington University
      Xihua Wang, Washington University
      Guido L. Weiss*, Washington University
      (900-42-236)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Function space norm equivalences for interpolating wavelets.
      David Donoho, Stanford University
      Michael W. Frazier*, Michigan State University
      (900-41-162)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Applications of harmonic analysis to the theory of harmonic Bloch functions on a homogeneous tree.
      Mitchell Taibleson*, Washington University
      (900-42-128)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, III

    Room 8204, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Bounds for linear binary codes which satisfy the two-way chain condition.
      Sylvia B. Encheva*, National College for Safety Engineering, Norway
      (900-94-53)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The uniqueness of the [23,14,5] Wagner Code.
      Juriaan Simonis*, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
      (900-94-164)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      New sphere packings in low dimensions.
      Alexander Vardy*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (900-52-166)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On MDS codes and alternants over certain rings.
      Mario Blaum*, IBM Research Division, San Jose, California
      Jehoshua Bruck, California Institute of Technology
      Alexander Vardy, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (900-94-220)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      D_4, E_6, E_8 and the AGM.
      Patrick Sol\'e*, CNRS, Valbonne, France and Macquarie University, Australia
      (900-11-05)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, III

    Room 8010, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Gradings, derivations, and automorphisms of some nearly associative algebras.
      Jeffrey M. Bergen*, DePaul University
      Piotr Grzeszczuk, University of Warsaw, Poland
      (900-17-90)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Strongly graded rings with the bounded splitting property.
      Mark L. Teply*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      Blas Torrecillas, University of Almeria, Spain
      (900-16-31)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Connes spectrum and quotient rings.
      James Osterburg*, University of Cincinnati
      Xue Yao, University of Cincinnati
      (900-16-23)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Rank one valuation rings.
      Hans H. Brungs*, University of Alberta
      N. I. Dubrovin, Vladimir Polytechnic Institute, Russia
      (900-13-156)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Skew group rings which are Azumaya.
      Ricardo Alfaro*, University of Michigan, Flint
      (900-16-177)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:40 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Three Manifolds, 6 j Symbols, and Coherent Tensor Operators, III

    Room 8208, DePaul Center

    • 8:40 a.m.
      Canonical bases for quantum groups of type A_r and piecewise-linear combinatorics.
      Arkady Dmitrievich Berenstein*, Northeastern University
      Andrei Zelevinsky, Northeastern University
      (900-17-76)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A dual structure for the quantal rotation group, SU (2).
      L. C. Biedenharn*, University of Texas, Austin
      Max A. Lohe, University of Texas, Austin
      (900-57-67)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Quantum 3-manifold invariants and branched covers.
      J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama
      Masahico Saito*, Northwestern University
      (900-57-43)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Periodic and Almost Periodic Solutions of Differential and Functional Equations, III

    Room 8209, DePaul Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Almost periodic solutions of integral equations.
      M. N. Islam*, University of Dayton
      (900-45-10)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic periodicity and asymptotic constancy of solutions to a class of neutral functional differential equations.
      Tibor Krisztin*, Bolyai Institute,
      (900-34-37)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Periodic boundary value problems and generalized quasilinearization.
      V. Lakshmikantham*, Florida Institute of Technology
      (900-34-25)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Periodic solutions of dissipative systems with infinite delay.
      Geza Makay*, Bolyai Institute, Hungary
      (900-34-38)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
    Session on Contributed Papers, II

    Room 8009, DePaul Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Classification of quantum groups SU_q(2).
      Shuzhou Wang*, University of Leuven, Belgium
      (900-46-226)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      The geometry of 2-step nilpotent Lie groups.
      Maura B. Mast*, Northeastern University
      (900-53-104)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Continuous time stochastic approximation problem with averaging.
      Ishita Gupta*, Wayne State University
      (900-60-12)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Equilibrium configurations of N equal charges on a sphere.
      T. Erber*, Illinois Institute of Technology
      G. M. Hockney, Fermilab, Batavia, Illinois
      (900-82-180)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Graded lexicodes.
      Jeffrey Thomas Bonn*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (900-05-07)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Algebraic-geometric codes over rings.
      Judy L. Walker*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-94-42)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Cyclic codes and quadratic residue codes over Z_4.
      Vera S. Pless, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Zhongqiang Qian*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-94-242)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Some test results in Saudi Arabia.
      Salem A. Sahab*, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
      (900-96-179)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Fatou-Bieberbach domains and embeddings of planar domains.
    Room 8005, DePaul Center
    Berit Stensones*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
    (900-32-176)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, IV

    Room 8204, DePaul Center

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Solving key equations.
      Patrick Fitzpatrick*, Mount Holyoke College
      (900-94-60)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A system theoretic approach to decoding algebraic geometry codes.
      Dariush Dabiri, University of Waterloo
      Ian F. Blake*, University of Waterloo
      (900-94-126)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A method to construct algebraic geometric codes with minimum distance better than expected.
      Jens Peter Pedersen, Aalborg University, Denmark
      Despina Polemi*, State University of New York Agricultural and Technical College, Farmingdale
      (900-94-224)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Burst correction of cyclic q-ary images of codes.
      Jacques Wolfmann*, Universit\'e of Toulon, France
      (900-94-158)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Complexity issues in maximum likelihood performance of linear codes.
      Ilya I. Dumer*, Institute for Problems of Information Transmission, Russia
      (900-94-199)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Advanced error control systems for deep space telecommunications.
      Stephen B. Wicker*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (900-94-98)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Duality in bounding optimal sizes of designs and codes.
      Vladimir I. Levenshtein*, Keldysh Institute for Applied Mathematics, Russia
      (900-05-52)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Greedy codes.
      Laura Monroe*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (900-94-234)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      Coding and hashing.
      Grigori A. Kabatianski*, IPPI, Moscow, Russia and Texas A & M University, College Station
      (900-99-254)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Periodic and Almost Periodic Solutions of Differential and Functional Equations, IV

    Room 8209, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Periodic solutions of some diffusive functional differential equations.
      Satoru Murakami*, Okayama University, Japan
      (900-35-11)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Entrainment of frequency in singularly perturbed systems.
      Jane Cronin Scanlon*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (900-34-02)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Floquet theory and the formula of variation of parameters for a linear Volterra equation with infinite delay.
      Tingxiu Wang*, Oakton Community College
      (900-34-19)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Periodic solutions of the retarded Lienard equation.
      Bo Zhang*, Fayetteville State University
      (900-34-13)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, IV

    Room 8002, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Grothendieck algebra of a Hopf algebra, I.
      Warren D. Nichols*, Florida State University
      M. Bettina Zoeller Richmond, Western Kentucky University
      (900-16-185)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Grothendieck algebra of a Hopf algebra, II.
      Warren D. Nichols, Florida State University
      M. Bettina Zoeller Richmond*, Western Kentucky University
      (900-16-188)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Symmetric Hopf algebras.
      Martin Lorenz*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (900-16-99)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cohomology and Lie bialgebra structures on subalgebras of Witt and Virasoro algebras.
      Earl J. Taft*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick and Institute for Advanced Study
      (900-17-44)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Categorical considerations for quantum control theory.
      Richard G. Larson*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-16-141)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The dual Lie bialgebra of a Lie bialgebra.
      Walter J. Michaelis*, University of New Orleans
      (900-17-225)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      The group of Galois extensions over orders in KCp^2.
      Robert G. Underwood*, Auburn University, Montgomery
      (900-13-21)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Lie Theory, IV

    Room 8203, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Categories of finite dimensional modules over Lie superalgebras.
      Yi Ming Zou*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (900-22-97)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A ribbon Hopf algebra approach to the irreducible representations of centralizer algebras.
      Robert E. Leduc*, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks
      Arun Ram, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (900-17-194)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Murnaghan-Nakayama rules for characters of Iwahori-Hecke algebras of classical type. I
      Thomas M. Halverson*, Macalester College
      Arun Ram, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (900-16-248)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Murnaghan-Nakayama rules for characters of Iwahori-Hecke algebras of classical type. II.
      Thomas M. Halverson, Macalester College
      Arun Ram*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (900-16-243)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On certain symmetric functions.
      Bhama Srinivasan*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-16-207)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Isotypies in characteristic 2 and 3.
      Paul Fong*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-20-208)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, IV

    Room 8206, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Invariant elements of positive operators.
      Radu Zaharopol*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (900-47-182)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On rigidity of cocycles.
      Qing Zhang*, Clark College
      (900-28-103)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Estimates for a bilinear Hardy-Littlewood maximal function.
      Idris Assani*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (900-42-184)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the law of the logarithm for moving averages.
      M. B. Rao*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (900-28-129)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Ergodic like averages for measurable flows.
      Karin Reinhold*, State University of New York, Albany
      (900-28-211)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Ergodic averages for weight functions moved by non-linear transformations on R^n.
      David I. McIntosh*, McGill University
      (900-28-120)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Probability and Harmonic Analysis, IV

    Room 8207, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Dilation structures and stopping times.
      Richard F. Gundy*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (900-60-109)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the range of two-parameter random walk in space.
      Nasrollah Etemadi*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-60-230)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Sharp norm comparison of martingale maximal functions.
      Donald L. Burkholder*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (900-60-32)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Decoupling inequalities for order statistics.
      Victor de la Pe\~na*, Columbia University
      (900-60-133)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A ``multiplicative coboundary" theorem for products of some random matrices.
      Richard C. Bradley*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (900-60-68)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Strong approximation of partial sum processes.
      Victor Goodman*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (900-60-239)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
    Special Session on Three Manifolds, 6 j Symbols, and Coherent Tensor Operators, IV

    Room 8208, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Coherent tensor operators.
      Dan Flath*, University of South Alabama
      (900-22-72)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Total positivity tests and pl-combinatorics related to the canonical bases for quantum groups of type A.
      Arkady Dmitrievich Berenstein, Northeastern University
      Sergey Fomin, Northeastern University
      Andrei Zelevinsky*, Northeastern University
      (900-17-86)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Invariants of 1-1 tangles arising from finite-dimensional Hopf algebras.
      David E. Radford*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-16-232)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Quantum 3nj-symbols and their applications.
      Anatolii Nikolaevich Kirillov*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (900-33-251)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, IV

    Room 8010, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Principally injective endomorphism rings.
      Soumaya Makdissi Khuri*, East Carolina University
      (900-16-92)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Relative classical Krull dimension and the second layer condition.
      Karl A. Kosler*, University of Wisconsin, Waukesha Center
      (900-16-157)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Producing large modules of hereditary algebras.
      Michael May, SJ*, Saint Louis University
      (900-16-106)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Submodule structure of modules.
      John Dauns*, Tulane University
      (900-16-27)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A result on direct products of the integers.
      John D. O'Neill*, University of Detroit Mercy
      (900-20-96)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, IV

    Room 8005, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hypergeometric functions for function fields.
      Dinesh S. Thakur*, University of Arizona
      (900-11-193)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Torsion in rank 1 Drinfeld modules and the uniform boundedness conjecture.
      Bjorn Poonen*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (900-11-71)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Defining equations for Jacobian varieties.
      Greg W. Anderson*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (900-11-202)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Character measures.
      David Roberts*, California Institute of Technology
      (900-22-195)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Canonical heights on projective space.
      Gregory S. Call*, Amherst College
      Susan W. Goldstine, Harvard University
      (900-11-127)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Torsion points on elliptic curves and Galois module structure.
      Adebisi Agboola*, University of California, Berkeley
      (900-11-206)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Arithmetic intersection numbers of Heegner points on Shimura curves.
      Kevin P. Keating*, University of Florida
      (900-11-102)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Extensions and Applications of Harmonic Analysis: Spaces of Homogeneous Type and Wavelet Analysis, IV

    Room 8205, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Construction and application of second generation wavelets.
      Wim F. Sweldens*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (900-42-249)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Wavelets, turbulence and boundary value problems for partial differential equations.
      John Weiss*, Aware, Incorporated, Cambridge, Massachusetts
      (900-35-237)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Wavelet-Galerkin discretization of hyperbolic equations.
      Juan Mario Restrepo*, Argonne National Laboratory
      Gary K. Leaf, Argonne National Laboratory
      (900-65-81)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Band limited interpolating multiwavelets.
      Gilbert G. Walter, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      Luchuan Cai*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (900-41-139)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A restriction theorem and its application.
      Dashan Fan*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (900-42-09)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 7:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
    Council

    Shedd Room, Hyatt on Printers Row
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org