American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Orlando, FL, March 17-18, 1995
Meeting #899

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Saturday March 18, 1995

  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Inverse and Ill-posed Problems, II

    Room 218, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Ill-posed variational inequalities.
      M. Z. Nashed*, University of Delaware
      (899-46-236)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Inverse problems in bioremediation of groundwater contamination.
      Richard E. Ewing*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (899-92-240)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Semidiscrete positron emission tomography.
      John Anderson, University of Florida
      B. A. Mair*, University of Florida
      Murali Rao, University of Florida
      (899-45-20)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A quasi-Newton scheme in inverse obstacle scattering.
      Rainer Kress, University of Gottingen, Germany
      William Rundell*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (899-35-238)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Nonlinear stability analysis of two-dimensional convective patterns in aerosols viewed as an inverse problem.
      David J. Wollkind*, Washington State University
      (899-35-200)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, III

    Room 146, Business Administration

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Four-punctured spheres and SL(2,2^n).
      John G. Thompson*, University of Florida
      (899-20-164)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Classification applications to the theory of families of cnvers: 1984-1994.
      Michael D. Fried*, University of California, Irvine
      (899-20-160)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finite groups and the multiplicative structure of fields.
      Robert M. Guralnick*, University of Southern California
      (899-20-163)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      GAR-realizations of classical groups of Lie type.
      Gunter Malle*, IWR, Germany
      (899-12-162)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Unramified p-extensions and the Fontaine-Mazur conjecture.
      Nigel Boston*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (899-11-159)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Classification of groups of small permutation rank and their realization as Galois groups.
      Shreeram S. Abhyankar*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (899-14-82)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Room 147, Business Administration

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Descent of divisorial ideals.
      Dana T. Weston*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (899-12-249)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Tensor products of vector bundles.
      Craig L. Huneke, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Roger A. Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (899-13-174)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Tight closure in graded rings.
      Karen Smith*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (899-13-153)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Parameter-like sequences and extensions of tight closure.
      Melvin Hochster*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-13-197)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Local factorization of mappings.
      Steven Dale Cutkosky*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (899-13-241)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Cohen-Macaulay associated graded rings for ideals which are not generic complete intersections.
      Ian M. Aberbach*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (899-13-172)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, III

    Room 126, Business Administration

    • 8:20 a.m.
      Transitivity in negatively curved groups.
      Eric M. Freden*, Utah State University
      (899-20-147)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      CAT(k) groups and their boundaries, k non positive number.
      Nadia Benakli*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (899-20-146)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Cyclic splittings of finitely presented groups and the canonical JSJ decomposition.
      Eliyamu Rips, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
      Zlil Sela*, Columbia University
      (899-20-225)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Complex structure on moduli space.
      Igor Rivin*, University of Melbourne, Australia
      (899-20-223)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Future Directions For The Mathematics Doctorate, III

    Room 116, Business Administration

    • 8:20 a.m.
      Equilibrium in the research university (JPBM Rewards and Recognition Report).
      Richard H. Herman*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (899-98-260)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The GPAMS II conference of Clemson, spring 1993.
      Richard D. Ringeisen*, Old Dominion University
      (899-98-251)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The National Research Council report ``Educating mathematical scientists: Doctoral study and the postdoctoral experience in the United States".
      John Tucker*, National Academy of Science
      (899-98-232)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Are national reports on graduate education effective?
      Ivar Stakgold*, University of Delaware
      (899-98-212)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Whose responsibility?.
      Bettye Anne Case*, Florida State University
      (899-98-253)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, III

    Room 225, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Topological entropy as a function on the space of smooth interval maps.
      Micha\l Misiurewicz*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (899-58-22)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Entropy and rotation sets.
      Jaroslaw M. Kwapisz*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (899-58-191)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Dynamics of piecewise isometric maps.
      Arek Jozef Goetz*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (899-19-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Polygonal dual billiards as interval exchange maps.
      Marion Wynne Brunzie*, Montana State University
      (899-34-216)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Self-similar fractals for infinite iterated function systems.
      James Keesling*, University of Florida
      (899-51-92)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Groups, II

    Room 110, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the cohomology of the group of automorphisms of a free group.
      Guido Mislin*, Eidgen Technische Hochschule, Switzerland
      (899-20-263)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Stable type of classifying spaces for compact Lie groups.
      John Martino*, Western Michigan University
      Stewart Priddy, Northwestern University
      (899-55-38)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Adams maps for exotic 2-compact groups.
      W. G. Dwyer*, University of Notre Dame
      (899-55-70)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the homotopy type of Omega BG^over p and a conjecture of Cohen.
      Ran Levi*, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      (899-55-108)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The mod 2 cohomology rings of rank 3 and 4 simple groups.
      Alejandro Adem*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      R. James Milgram, University of New Mexico
      (899-20-80)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Solitons and Nonlinear Waves, II

    Room 214, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the number of solitons for the Joseph-Kupota (ILW) evolution equation.
      Touvia Miloh*, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      (899-76-116)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Decay properties of solitary-wave solutions to model equations of long waves.
      Yi Li*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (899-76-74)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Evolution equations and lump solitons in shear flows.
      Victor I. Shrira*, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
      (899-76-44)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Numerical experiments on solitary waves in stratified fluids.
      Robert L. Sachs*, George Mason University
      (899-35-133)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic stability for solitary waves of the regularized long wave equation.
      Judith R. Miller*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Michael Weinstein, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-35-71)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory and Special Functions, III

    Room 220, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A sharp error estimate for the numerical solution of multivariate Dirichlet problem for heat equation.
      George A. Anastassiou, University of Memphis
      Alexander D. Bendikov*, University of Memphis
      (899-41-237)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the stability of frames and Riesz bases.
      S. J. Favier, University National de San Luis, Argentina
      Richard A. Zalik*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (899-42-205)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Macdonald functions and q-hypergeometric functions.
      Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
      (899-05-203)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On Bernstein type inequality for rational functions with a prescribed zero.
      Roy C. Jones, Jr., University of Central Florida
      Xin Li, University of Central Florida
      Ram N. Mohapatra*, University of Central Florida
      Rita Rodriguez, University of West Florida
      (899-41-231)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On Sobolev orthogonality for the generalized Laguerre polynomials.
      Teresa E. P\'erez, University of Granada, Spain
      Miguel A. Pi\~nar*, University of Granada, Spain
      (899-33-152)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Wavelets for PDEs and Integral Equations, II

    Room 213, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Wavelets, turbulence and boundary value problems for partial differential equations.
      John Weiss*, Aware, Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts
      (899-35-58)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      An element free boundary point method based on wavelet radial basis functions.
      John R. Williams*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Kevin Amaratunga, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (899-42-243)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Fast wavelet transforms for matrices arising from boundary element methods.
      Dave M. Bond*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Stephen A. Vavasis, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Palghat S. Ramesh, Xerox Corporation
      (899-65-35)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Wavelet algorithms for illumination computations.
      Peter Schr\"oder*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (899-42-97)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Fast wavelet methods for time dependent problems.
      Stanley Osher, University of California, Los Angeles
      A. Jiang*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (899-65-96)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:50 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    Special Session on Scientific Applications of Geometry and Topology, III

    Room 209, Business Administration

    • 8:50 a.m.
      Energies of knots.
      Yuanan Diao*, Kennesaw State College
      Buks van Rensburg, York University
      Claus Ernst, Western Kentucky University
      (899-55-141)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The nature of small equilateral polygonal knots.
      Kenneth C. Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (899-57-145)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Entanglement complexity of linked circles in Z^3.
      Stuart G. Whittington*, University of Toronto
      (899-57-40)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on New Trends in Generalized Functions, III

    Room 221, Business Administration

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Hilbert transform of periodic distributions.
      Jagdish N. Pandey*, Carleton University
      (899-47-151)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hankel transforms in generalized fock spaces.
      John Schmeelk*, Virginia Commonwealth University
      (899-46-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Orthogonal expansions of distributions concentrated on manifolds.
      Gilbert G. Walter*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (899-41-104)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Wavelet expansions of hyperfunctions on the real line.
      Ahmed I. Zayed*, University of Central Florida
      (899-46-50)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Wavelets: From abstract mathematics to hardware.
    Room 119, Business Administration
    Bj\"orn Jawerth*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
    (899-42-267)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Minimal sets of flows on S^3: The Seifert conjecture.
    Room 119, Business Administration
    Krystyna Kuperberg*, Auburn University, Auburn
    (899-58-142)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 225, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Higher dimensional ``solenoids".
      Robert F. Williams*, University of Texas, Austin
      (899-58-177)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Self-similarity in inverse limit spaces for the Tent family.
      Marcy Barge, Montana State University
      Karen M. Brucks, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      Beverly Diamond*, College of Charleston
      (899-54-125)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Near homeomorphisms and chainable inverse limit spaces.
      James Lee Kassebaum*, Montana State University
      (899-51-124)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the classification of 2-dimensional hyperbolic attractors.
      William L. Bloch*, University of Texas, Austin
      (899-58-136)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Orbits of fixed-point-free, volume-preserving flows.
      Greg Kuperberg*, University of Chicago
      (899-58-250)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The topology of stirred fluids
      Judy Kennedy*, University of Delaware
      James A. Yorke, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
      (899-54-190)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Groups, III

    Room 110, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The mod 2 cohomology of the Mathieu group M24.
      John S. Maginnis*, Kansas State University
      (899-20-39)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The cohomology of PSU_4(3), McL and Ly.
      Alejandro Adem, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      R. James Milgram*, University of New Mexico
      (899-20-72)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Problem Session
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Farrell cohomology and centralizers of elementary Abelian p-subgroups.
      Chun-Nip Lee*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (899-55-07)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Calculating the cohomology of p-groups.
      Jon Carlson*, University of Georgia
      (899-20-138)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, IV

    Room 126, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the convergence of circle packings to conformal maps.
      Zheng-Xu He, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      Oded Schramm*, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
      (899-30-178)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Finite subdivision rules and combinatorial moduli.
      James W. Cannon, Brigham Young University
      William J. Floyd, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      Walter R. Parry*, Eastern Michigan University
      (899-20-126)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Finite subdivision rules, circle packings, and squared rectangles.
      James W. Cannon, Brigham Young University
      William J. Floyd*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      Walter R. Parry, Eastern Michigan University
      (899-05-143)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Higher dimensional isoperimetric functions for groups.
      Juan M. Alonso*, Stockholm University, Sweden
      William A. Bogley, Oregon State University
      Robert M. Burton, Jr., Oregon State University
      Stephen J. Pride, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      X. Wang, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      (899-20-167)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Groups acting on certain polygonal complexes of nonpositive curvature.
      Ilia Kapovitch*, City College, City University of New York
      (899-20-268)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III

    Room 122, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The connection between graph theory and the product property for ordered sets.
      Bernd S. W. Schr\"oder*, Hampton University
      (899-06-31)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Choice numbers and covering numbers.
      Dean Hoffman, Auburn University, Auburn
      P. D. Johnson, Jr.*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (899-05-32)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Kirkman's school projects.
      Walter D. Wallis*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (899-05-111)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Graphs in social impact studies.
      Bibb Latane, Florida Atlantic University
      Frederick Hoffman*, Florida Atlantic University
      (899-05-202)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A few favorite problems in combinatorics and graph theory.
      Paul Erd\H os*, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
      (899-05-255)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Inverse and Ill-posed Problems, III

    Room 218, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Continuous dependence of nonnegative solutions of the heat equation on noncharacteristic Cauchy data.
      J. R. Dorroh*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (899-35-41)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A system of reaction-diffusion equations arising in the theory of reinforced random walks.
      Howard A. Levine*, Iowa State University
      Brian D. Sleeman,