American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Hartford, CT, March 3-5, 1995
Meeting #898

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Saturday March 4, 1995

  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 8:25 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Cayley Graphs and Computation, I

    Room 217, Undergraduate Building

    • 8:25 a.m.
      Cayley graphs: From surface actions to bell-ringing.
      Andrew J. Woldar*, Villanova University
      (898-05-122)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Spectral bounds on the geometry of Cayley graphs.
      John D. Lafferty*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (898-05-100)
    • 10:05 a.m.
      Optimal cycle codes constructed from Ramanujan graphs.
      J. P. Tillich*, University of British Columbia
      G. Z\'emor, Ecole Nationale Superieure, France
      (898-94-111)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Enumerative Geometry, Toric Varieties and Mirror Symmetry, I

    Room 212, Undergraduate Building

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Arithmetic of Calabi-Yau diagonal hypersurfaces.
      Noriko Yui*, Queen's University
      Fernando Quadros Gouv\^ea, Colby College
      (898-14-58)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Deforming Calabi-Yau threefolds.
      Mark W. Gross*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (898-14-70)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cubics, integrable systems, and Calabi-Yau threefolds.
      Ron Donagi, University of Pennsylvania
      Eyal Markman*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (898-14-69)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On quantum cohomology of surfaces.
      Antonella Grassi*, University of Pennsylvania
      (898-14-74)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Toric residues.
      David A. Cox*, Amherst College
      (898-14-77)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 208, Undergraduate Building

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Some factorization properties of the ring of integer-valued polynomials.
      David F. Anderson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Paul-Jean Cahen, Faculty de Science de St Jerome, France
      Scott Thomas Chapman, Trinity University
      William W. Smith, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (898-13-07)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Prime ideals in birational extensions of polynomial rings.
      William J. Heinzer, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      David Lantz, Colgate University
      Sylvia M. Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (898-13-96)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      For torsion-free Abelian groups of finite rank, any exact duality is Warfield duality.
      Charles I. Vinsonhaler*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      William Wickless, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      Theodore G. Faticoni, Fordham University
      (898-20-63)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Complexities of commutative algebras.
      Wolmer V. Vasconcelos*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (898-13-32)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Flat covers over commutative Noetherian rings.
      Jinzhong Xu*, University of Kentucky
      (898-13-24)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, I

    Room 216, Undergraduate Building

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Exact multiplicity results for nonvariational boundary value problems.
      Philip Korman*, University of Cincinnati
      (898-34-65)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Existence and multiplicity results on a singular boundary value problem.
      Y. S. Choi*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      Alan C. Lazer, University of Miami
      P. Joseph McKenna, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (898-35-107)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Uniqueness of solution to a quasilinear elliptic BVP.
      Alan V. Lair, Air Force Institute of Technology
      Aihua W. Shaker*, Air Force Institute of Technology
      (898-35-21)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Radial symmetry of large solutions of nonlinear elliptic equations.
      Steven D. Taliaferro*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (898-35-35)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A boundary value problem arising from the unsteady transonic small disturbance equation.
      Sun\v ci\v ca \v Cani\v c*, Iowa State University
      Barbara L. Keyfitz, University of Houston, Downtown
      (898-35-108)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in Mathematical Physics, I

    Room 211, Undergraduate Building

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Modular invariance and the vanishing theorems in topology.
      Kefeng Liu*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (898-55-156)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Symplectic cuttings and a glueing formula of geometric quantization.
      Siye Wu*, Columbia University
      (898-58-128)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Two-dimensional sigma models in four-dimensional Yang-Mills.
      Vladimir Sadov*, Harvard University
      (898-81-103)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Remarks on symplectic invariants.
      Thomas H. Parker*, Michigan State University
      (898-53-85)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Chern-Simons perturbation theory with a moduli space.
      Scott Axelrod*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (898-58-101)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I

    Room 311, Undergraduate Building

    • 8:30 a.m.
      $\B d$ topological entropy and pressure for amenable group actions.
      O. Bradley Bassler*, Wesleyan University
      (898-28-04)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Unimodal interval maps with no sigma-finite invariant measure absolutely continuous with respect to Lebesgue measure.
      Jane M. Hawkins*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Henk Bruin, University of Erlangen-Nurnberg, Germany
      (898-28-45)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The tail field and the complete orbit structure of a Borel endomorphism.
      Dorothy Maharam*, Northeastern University
      (898-28-51)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A family of generalized Riesz products.
      A. H. Dooley, University of New South Wales, Australia
      S. J. Eigen*, Northeastern University
      (898-28-80)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Flows on homogeneous spaces.
      David Witte*, Williams College
      (898-58-129)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, II

    Room 202-203, School of Social Work

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Projective structures on Riemann surfaces.
      Albert Marden*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (898-30-34)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Homotopy equivalences of 3-manifolds and deformation theory of Kleinian groups.
      Richard D. Canary*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Darryl McCullough, University of Oklahoma
      (898-57-137)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Moduli Spaces, Operads and Representation Theory, 1

    Room 308, Undergraduate Building

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The cyclohedra for the compactification of configuration spaces of the circle.
      Jim Stasheff*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (898-16-135)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Modular operads.
      Ezra Getzler*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (898-58-89)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Representations of finite upper triangular groups.
      A. A. Kirillov*, University of Pennsylvania
      (898-20-120)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
    Contributed Paper Session, I

    Room 304, Undergraduate Building

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Moduli of higher spin curves.
      Tyler J. Jarvis*, Mississippi State University
      (898-14-26)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Non-square determinants.
      Vladimir Shpilrain*, Ruhr University, Germany
      (898-19-05)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Free subgroups of SO(3,Q) and SL(2,Z).
      Guoyang Liu*, Wesleyan University
      Lewis C. Robertson, Wesleyan University
      (898-20-16)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some examples of computational coordinates for finite 2-groups.
      Jocelyn Quaintance*, Wesleyan University
      Lewis C. Robertson, Wesleyan University
      (898-20-17)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Duality between locally m-convex algebras and completely regular spaces.
      Domenico Rosa*, Teikyo Post University
      (898-46-54)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Problems with obstacles.
    Auditorium, Auditorium
    Nina N. Uraltseva*, Saint Petersburg State University, Russia
    (898-35-25)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Topological methods in representation theory.
    Auditorium, Auditorium
    Kari Vilonen*, Brandeis University
    (898-22-121)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, III

    Room 202-203, School of Social Work

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Iteration of the Nielsen extension map.
      Clifford J. Earle*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (898-30-109)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Algebraic and geometric limits of sequences of Kleinian groups.
      James W. Anderson*, Rice University
      (898-57-87)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Enumerative Geometry, Toric Varieties and Mirror Symmetry, II

    Room 212, Undergraduate Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Rational curves on singular toric varieties.
      Martin A. Guest*, University of Rochester
      (898-14-41)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Quaternionic toric varieties.
      Richard Scott*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (898-14-71)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Todd class of a toric variety.
      James E. Pommersheim*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (898-14-148)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Involutions on toric varieties.
      Ciprian Borcea*, Rider University
      (898-14-47)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the Euler characteristic of nongeneral degeneracy loci.
      Lars J. Ernstrom*, Ohio State University, Mansfield
      (898-14-73)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Rational curves of degree at most 9 on the generic quintic threefold.
      Steven L. Kleiman*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Trygve Johnsen, University of Tromso, Norway
      (898-14-78)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 208, Undergraduate Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Baer-Kaplansky Theorem for a class of global mixed groups.
      Steven T. Files, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      William Wickless*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (898-20-12)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Irreducibility of polynomials.
      Joe L. Mott*, Florida State University
      (898-13-83)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The prime spectrum of polynomial rings.
      Stephen J. McAdam, University of Texas, Austin
      Chandni Shah*, University of California, Riverside
      (898-13-97)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Finiteness theorems for Picard groups.
      Robert M. Guralnick, University of California, Los Angeles
      David B. Jaffe, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      W. Raskind, University of California, Los Angeles
      Roger A. Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (898-13-88)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Finite conditions for factorization.
      Daniel D. Anderson*, University of Iowa
      Bernadette Mullins, University of Iowa
      (898-13-08)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, II

    Room 216, Undergraduate Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Global bifurcation in infinite dimensional dynamical systems.
      James R. Ward, Jr.*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (898-35-50)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Multiple-pulse solutions in singularly-perturbed systems.
      Tasso J. Kaper*, Boston University
      (898-35-147)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Multiplying of pulses in optical fibers.
      James C. Alexander, University of Maryland, College Park
      Christopher Jones*, Brown University
      B. Sandstede, IAAS Berlin, Germany
      (898-94-44)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Higher order phase-field models and anisotropic interfacial motion.
      Peter W. Bates, Brigham Young University
      Paul C. Fife, University of Utah
      Robert A. Gardner*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      Christopher Jones, Brown University
      (898-35-31)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Oriented global fold maps in differential and integral equations.
      Philip T. Church*, Syracuse University
      James G. Timourian, University of Alberta
      (898-35-60)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      An index and its applications in asymptotically Hamiltonian systems.
      Tixiang Wang*, University of Connecticut, Groton
      (898-58-18)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Cayley Graphs and Computation, II

    Room 217, Undergraduate Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Levels of uniformity in algebraically specified networks.
      Arnold L. Rosenberg*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (898-68-37)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      The degree-diameter problem for several varieties of Cayley graphs.
      Randall Dougherty*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Vance Faber, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (898-05-143)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      The diameter of directed Cayley graphs of Abelian groups.
      Charles M. Fiduccia, Supercomputing Research Center, Maryland
      Rodney W. Forcade, Supercomputing Research Center, Maryland
      Jennifer Zito*, Supercomputing Research Center, Maryland
      (898-05-130)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in Mathematical Physics, II

    Room 211, Undergraduate Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the Hitchin system.
      Bert van Geemen, University of Turin, Italy
      Emma Previato*, Boston University
      (898-14-61)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Analytically completely integrable systems, normal functions, and non-abelian theta functions.
      Ron Donagi*, University of Pennsylvania
      (898-58-139)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Quantum cohomology and representation theory.
      Andrey O. Radul*, Howard University
      (898-15-42)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Monodromy of generalized theta functions.
      Ron Donagi, University of Pennsylvania
      Tony G. Pantev*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (898-14-144)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Penrose transforms and the geometry of flag manifolds.
      J. A. Wolf*, University of California, Berkeley
      (898-22-02)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The algebraic structure of quantum cohomology.
      Ezra Getzler*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (898-58-159)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, I

    Room 313, Undergraduate Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Spherical functions on GxG/G and intertwining operators.
      Pavel I. Etingof, Harvard University
      Igor B. Frenkel, Yale University
      Alexander Kirillov, Jr.*, Yale University
      (898-33-91)
    • 3:05 p.m.
      Spinor representations of quantum groups.
      Jintai Ding*, Yale University
      (898-17-93)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Spherical functions on affine Lie groups.
      Pavel I. Etingof*, Harvard University
      (898-33-102)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Mirror maps and Thompson series.
      Bong H. Lian*, Harvard University
      (898-22-123)
    • 4:50 p.m.
      Localization for quantum groups.
      Valery Lunts*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Alex Rosenberg, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (898-16-92)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
    Contributed Paper Session, II

    Room 304, Undergraduate Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Inclusion relations for a class of analytic functions.
      Massoud Jahangiri*, Kent State University
      (898-30-49)
    • 2:50 p.m.
      Generalized symplectic geometry as a covering theory for the Hamiltonian theories of classical particles and fields.
      Ronald O. Fulp, North Carolina State University
      Larry K. Norris, North Carolina State University
      Jeffrey K. Lawson*, Wake Forest University
      (898-53-03)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Kinematic singularities in an extended electrodynamics.
      Geoffrey K. Martin*, University of Toledo
      (898-53-10)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Algebraic index theorems and applications.
      Boris Tsygan*, Pennsylvania State University
      (898-57-138)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Constructive 2-dimensional topological quantum field theory.
      Stephen Sawin*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (898-81-151)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Symplectic structures for Yang-Mills moduli spaces over symplectic four-manifolds.
      Paul M. N. Feehan*, Harvard University
      (898-58-145)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cohomology pairings on moduli spaces.
      M. Thaddeus*, Harvard University
      (898-14-146)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 2:40 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II

    Room 311, Undergraduate Building

    • 2:40 p.m.
      A simple map with no prime factors.
      Andr\'es del Junco*, University of Toronto
      (898-28-57)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Smorodinsky's conjecture on rank-one mixing.
      Terrence M. Adams*, Poughkeepsie, New York
      (898-28-66)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      A dynamical system with a Z^2 centralizer.
      Aimee Johnson*, Swarthmore College
      Kye-Won Park, Ajou University, Korea
      (898-28-48)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Weak complements and ergodic infinite measure preserving transformations.
      S. J. Eigen, Northeastern University
      Arshag B. Hajian*, Northeastern University
      Shizuo Kakutani, Yale University
      (898-28-81)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Rank-one weak mixing for nonsingular transformations.
      Terrence M. Adams, Poughkeepsie, New York
      N. A. Friedman*, State University of New York, Albany
      Cesar Silva, Williams College
      (898-28-127)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 2:45 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
    Special Session on Moduli Spaces, Operads and Representation Theory, II

    Room 308, Undergraduate Building

    • 2:45 p.m.
      On elliptic solutions of Yang-Baxter equations.
      Igor B. Frenkel*, Yale University
      (898-35-106)
    • 3:35 p.m.
      A rational model for the Floer homotopy type of a complex Kahler manifold.
      Jack Morava*, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
      (898-58-124)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Equivariant elliptic cohomology and elliptic Poisson-Lie algebras.
      Victor Ginzburg, University of Chicago
      Mikhail M. Kapranov*, Northwestern University
      Eric Vasserot, Ecole Normale Superieure, France
      (898-17-152)
    • 4:55 p.m.
      Quantum operator algebras.
      Gregg J. Zuckerman*, Yale University
      (898-81-110)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org