American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:13


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1994 Central Sectional Meeting
Stillwater, OK, October 28-29, 1994
Meeting #895

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Friday October 28, 1994

  • Friday October 28, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry and Representations of Lie Groups, I

    Room 215, Student Union

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Remarks on the Speh representation.
      Ray A. Kunze*, University of Georgia
      (895-22-168)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Characteristic cycles associated to Schubert varieties.
      Brian D. Boe*, University of Georgia
      Joseph H. G. Fu, University of Georgia
      (895-14-118)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Character polynomials of discrete series representations of U(p,q).
      Mladen Bozicevic*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (895-22-71)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Geometric multiplicity formulas.
      Sam Evens*, University of Arizona
      (895-22-106)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Characteristic classes of principal bundles in algebraic geometry.
      Dan Edidin, University of Chicago
      William Graham*, University of Chicago
      Burt J. Totaro, University of Chicago
      (895-22-132)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on New Doctoral Work in Mathematics, I

    Room 203, Student Union

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Non-polynomial polar forms and spline functions.
      D. E. Gonsor*, Kent State University, Kent
      (895-41-150)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Potential theory on Lipschitz domains and boundary control problems.
      Zhonghai Ding*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (895-49-141)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Parallel decomposition methods in coarse grained optimization.
      Golbon Zakeri*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (895-90-13)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Description of the range of the exponential Radon transform.
      Valentina Aguilar*, Wichita State University
      (895-44-155)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Complex Hyperbolic Geometry and Discrete Groups, I

    Room 413, Student Union

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Discrete groups of complex hyperbolic isometries containing parabolic maps.
      John R. Parker*, University of Warwick, England
      (895-51-77)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Algebraic methods in complex hyperbolic geometry.
      Hanna Sandler*, American University
      (895-51-193)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups, I

    Room 408, Student Union

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Sheaves of differential operators on G/B and local cohomology functors.
      Thomas L. La Framboise*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (895-14-125)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Localization for derived categories of (german g,K)-modules.
      Valery Lunts*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      J. Bernstein, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (895-22-97)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Modules over the Hecke algebra and the $p$-adic Kazhdan-Lusztig conjecture.
      Roy Joshua*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (895-14-92)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Harmonic polynomials and the cohomology of compact Lie groups.
      Mark S. Reeder*, University of Oklahoma
      (895-22-38)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I

    Room 416, Student Union

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Curves in a projective plane and symplectic packings.
      Geng Xu*, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
      (895-14-130)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The connectedness of space curve invariants.
      Michele Cook*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (895-14-19)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Theta functions for vector bundles.
      Loring W. Tu*, Tufts University
      (895-14-07)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Stability of holomorphic pairs and other augmented bundles over Riemann surfaces.
      Steven Bradlow*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (895-14-108)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Technology in the Classroom, I

    Room 265, Student Union

    • 9:00 a.m.
      An advanced mathematics course using mathematica and TeX.
      S. W. Graham*, Michigan Technological University
      (895-98-59)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Calculus and mathematica in local and distance education.
      Jerry Uhl, Jr.*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (895-98-56)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Using MAPLE worksheets in business calculus.
      Duane M. Broline*, Eastern Illinois University
      William J. Slough, Eastern Illinois University
      Peter G. Andrews, Eastern Illinois University
      (895-98-62)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Curvature from every angle.
      Robert J. Lopez*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
      (895-98-57)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Several Complex Variables, I

    Room 450, Student Union

    • 9:30 a.m.
      One parameter automorphism groups on C^2 whose time one map is polynomial.
      Patrick R. Ahern*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Franc Forstneric, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (895-32-169)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Pick formulas for multi-dimensional lattice polyhedra.
      Ricardo L. Diaz*, University of Northern Colorado
      Sinai Robins, University of Northern Colorado
      (895-32-174)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Function theory of Gromov hyperbolic covering spaces.
      Finnur Larusson*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (895-32-20)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Combinatorics, geometry, and representation theory - an interplay.
    Room 203, Student Union
    V. Lakshmibai*, Northeastern University
    (895-20-73)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Model theory and exponentiation.
    Room 203, Student Union
    David E. Marker*, University of Illinois, Chicago
    (895-03-74)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory, I

    Room 412, Student Union

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Multiplicative independence for random integers.
      Carl Pomerance*, University of Georgia
      (895-11-189)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Carmichael numbers with three prime factors.
      S. W. Graham*, Michigan Technological University
      (895-11-23)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Beurling-Selberg extremal functions for a ball in Euclidean space, I.
      Jeffrey J. Holt*, Michigan Technological University
      Jeffrey D. Vaaler, University of Texas, Austin
      (895-11-115)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Beurling-Selberg extremal functions for a ball in Euclidean space, II.
      Jeffrey J. Holt, Michigan Technological University
      Jeffrey D. Vaaler*, University of Texas, Austin
      (895-11-116)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Breaking classical convexity in Waring's problem.
      Trevor D. Wooley*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (895-11-48)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Mean-values of the Riemann zeta-function. II.
      K. Soundararajan*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (895-11-53)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on New Doctoral Work in Mathematics, II

    Room 203, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The genus of curves on the three dimensional quadric.
      Mark Andrea Antonio De Cataldo*, University of Notre Dame
      (895-14-138)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The geometry of fixed point varieties on affine flag manifolds.
      Daniel S. Sage*, University of Chicago
      (895-14-152)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Unitary structures for positive spin ladder representations of $U(p,q)$.
      John D. Lorch*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (895-22-85)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A concrete realization of certain unitary representations of Sp (n,bold R).
      Jodie D. Novak*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (895-22-109)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Representations of the graded Hecke algebras associated to dihedral groups.
      Catherine E. Kriloff*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (895-16-99)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
    Special Session on Complex Hyperbolic Geometry and Discrete Groups, II

    Room 413, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Examples of complex hyperbolic surfaces homotopy equivalent to Riemann surfaces.
      William Mark Goldman*, University of Maryland, College Park
      M. Kapovich, University of Utah
      Bernhard Leeb, University of Bonn, Germany
      (895-53-145)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Points of approximation of discrete subgroups of U(1,n;C).
      Shigeyasu Kamiya*, Okayama University of Science, Japan
      (895-22-147)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A partial differential equation characterization of certain complex hyperbolic manifolds.
      Robert Molzon, University of Kentucky
      Karen Pinney Mortensen*, University of Kentucky
      (895-53-163)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups, II

    Room 408, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Small infinite dimensional modules.
      Andy R. Magid*, University of Oklahoma
      (895-20-79)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Parabolic Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials.
      V. Deodhar*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (895-20-181)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Tilting modules: Characters and tensor products.
      J. E. Humphreys*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (895-20-101)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Big cell algebras and group representations.
      Mohan S. Putcha*, North Carolina State University
      (895-20-28)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Restricted Verma module resolutions.
      Mary Lynn Reed*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (895-22-102)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II

    Room 416, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Classification of Fano threefolds via Gaussian maps.
      Rick Miranda*, Colorado State University
      (895-14-08)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On Fano manifolds with normal projective connections.
      Yun-Gang Ye*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (895-14-81)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On compact Kahler manifolds with Nef tangent bundles.
      Qi Zhang*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (895-14-04)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Degeneration of Calabi-Yau manifold with Weil-Petersson metric.
      Yoshiko Hayakawa*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (895-14-68)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Degree eleven manifolds of dimension $\ge 3$.
      GianMario Besana*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      Aldo Biancofiore, Universit`a degli Studi di L'Aquila, Italy
      (895-14-35)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      $2$-Forms and pluricanonical maps.
      T. Luo*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (895-14-44)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry and Representations of Lie Groups, II

    Room 215, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Intertwining operators into cohomology spaces.
      A. W. Knapp*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (895-22-46)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the unitary representations of $Sp(p,q)$ with regular infinitesimal character.
      Susana Alicia Salamanca-Riba*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (895-22-107)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Spherical Laplace transforms and inversion formulas.
      Gestur Olafsson*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (895-43-90)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A geometric criterion for Gelfand pairs associated with the Heisenberg group.
      Chal Benson*, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      Gail Ratcliff, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      Joe Jenkins, State University of New York, Albany
      Ronald Lipsman, University of Maryland, College Park
      (895-22-14)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      $L_2(q)$ and the rank two lie groups: Their construction, geometry, and character formulas.
      Mark R. Sepanski*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (895-22-12)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Generic representations of parabolic subgroups.
      Alexander L. Dvorsky*, University of California, Berkeley
      (895-43-87)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Examples of Lie groups and algebras on an almost $r$-paracontact Riemannian manifold of $P$-Sasakian type.
      A. Bucki*, Oklahoma School of Science & Mathematics
      (895-53-34)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Fluid Dynamics, I

    Room 280, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Singularity development in free-surface flows.
      Gregory R. Baker*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (895-76-40)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Thin films and degenerate diffusion equations.
      Andrea L. Bertozzi*, University of Chicago
      M. Pugh, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (895-76-172)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Singularities at null points in ideal magnetohydrodynamics.
      Isaac Klapper*, University of California Los Angeles
      Anita Rado, University of Arizona
      Michael Tabor, University of Arizona
      (895-76-47)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cahn-Hilliard hydrodynamics.
      John Lowengrub*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (895-76-176)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Narrow structure formation in Hele-Shaw flow.
      Michael Siegel*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (895-76-192)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Several Complex Variables, II

    Room 450, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Capacities on compacta.
      Evgeny A. Poletsky*, Syracuse University
      (895-32-121)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Symplectic structures and symmetries of solutions of complex Monge-Ampere equation.
      Stanley Mamour Einstein-Matthews*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (895-35-179)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Microlocal analytic and Gevrey regularity for d-bar-b and box-b.
      David S. Tartakoff*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (895-35-134)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Minimality and perturbations of CR manifolds.
      Charles A. Pehlivanian*, United States Military Academy
      (895-42-184)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Peak functions on weakly pseudoconvex domains.
      Jiye Yu*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (895-32-42)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Technology in the Classroom, II

    Room 265, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      GyroGraphics in calculus.
      Jerry A. Johnson*, University of Nevada, Reno
      (895-98-61)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Using MAPLE in differential equations.
      Matthew P. Richey*, Saint Olaf College
      (895-98-58)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Applied transformations and reflections with graphing calculators.
      Samuel A. Lynch*, Southwest Missouri State University
      (895-98-65)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The role of supercalculators in undergraduate mathematics.
      Donald R. LaTorre*, Clemson University
      (895-98-63)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Relationships between a function and its derivatives.
      Gloria D. Donaldson*, Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics
      (895-98-60)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Groups and Topology, I

    Room 415/417, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Cohomological automorphic forms on GL (4).
      Avner D. Ash*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      David Ginzburg, University of Tel Aviv, Israel
      Mark McConnell, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (895-11-50)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Rigid analytic modular symbols.
      Glenn Stevens*, Boston University
      (895-11-70)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The topology of Hecke correspondences.
      Paul E. Gunnells*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (895-11-191)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The mod-p cohomology of GL(2p-2,Z).
      Rajesh P. Manjrekar*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (895-20-146)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      How not to construct all fibered knots and links?
      Lee Rudolph*, Clark University
      (895-57-173)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry and Geodesics, I

    Room 460, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The view from geodesics in naturally reductive spaces.
      Christopher T. J. Dodson*, University of Toronto
      Lieven Vanhecke, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
      (895-53-11)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Singularities and self intersections of curves evolving on surfaces.
      Jeffrey A. Oaks*, University of Indianapolis
      (895-53-133)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Semi-Riemannian completeness.
      John Kelly Beem*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (895-53-05)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Composition operators between Bergman spaces on convex domains in $\Bbb C^n$.
      Joseph A. Cima, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Peter R. Mercer*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (895-47-91)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
    Session on Groups, Rings, and Fields

    Room 420, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Waring's problem in number fields.
      Morley A. Davidson*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (895-11-45)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Algorithmic p-descent in characteristic p > 5.
      Antonios Broumas*, University of Texas, Austin
      (895-11-21)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Rigidity of Tor for complete intersections.
      David Jorgensen*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (895-13-32)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Torsion in tensor products over one dimensional local domains.
      Kurt Herzinger*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (895-13-33)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Theory of inertia and stability of matrices.
      Wenchao Huang*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (895-15-158)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Modules over nonsemisimple Artinian Frobenius algebras.
      Joseph Dolinak, II*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (895-20-15)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Problems in block induction theorem.
      Guoqiang Huang*, Northern Illinois University
      (895-20-160)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Margulis lemma for real projective surfaces.
      Suhyoung Choi*, Kyungpook National University, Korea
      (895-57-166)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Unitary representations and group actions.
      Ralph Bremigan*, Ball State University
      (895-20-67)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      On the Bers fiber spaces.
      Chaohui Zhang*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (895-32-17)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org