American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:04


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Eastern 1993 Spring Sectional Meeting
Washington, DC, April 17-18, 1993
Meeting #881

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Saturday April 17, 1993

  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Wavelets in Sampling Theory and Signal Processing, I

    Room 1002, Downing Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A class of band limited cardinal wavelets.
      G. G. Walter*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      Y. M. Liu, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (881-41-24)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Adaptive decompositions with time-frequency atoms.
      Stephane Mallat, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Zhifeng Zhang*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (881-94-15)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Acceleration of the frame algorithm.
      Karlheinz Gr\"ochenig*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (881-42-16)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Irregular sampling and a wavelet auditory model.
      John J. Benedetto*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (881-42-61)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the extension of the Zak transform.
      Ahmed I. Zayed*, University of Central Florida
      Piotr Mikusinski, University of Central Florida
      (881-42-188)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some remarks on wavelet transforms and sampling.
      E. Bing Lin*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Tomasz Bielecki, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Jie Chen, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Stephen S.T. Yau, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (881-42-54)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Undergraduate Research in Applied Mathematics, I

    Room 202, Locke Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Orientation
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Undergraduate Research in Pure Mathematics, I

    Room 200, Locke Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Orientation
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the shellability of the poset of p-subgroups of a finite group.
      Samuel Kutin*, Old Westbury, New York
      Murad \"Ozayd\i n, University of Oklahoma
      (881-20-109)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Counting nilpotent pairs.
      Jeffrey Vanderkam*, Durham, North Carolina
      Jason Fulman, Harvard University
      Mike Galloy, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
      (881-20-93)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A formula for the distribution character of representations of SL(2,R), using the Cayley transform.
      Sally Picciotto*, Yale University
      (881-22-108)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic cones of elliptic orbits in sp_4(R).
      Linie Chang, Duke University
      Michael Kleber, Harvard University
      Edward Mosteig*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (881-22-112)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Problems in Geometry and Physics, I

    Room 320, Just Hall

    • 8:20 a.m.
      The level set method for nonlinear PDE.
      Lawrence C. Evans*, University of California, Berkeley
      (881-35-119)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Evolving plane curves by curvature in relative geometries II.
      Michael E. Gage*, University of Rochester
      Yi Li, University of Rochester
      (881-53-77)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Flat flow is motion by crystalline curvature for curves with crystalline energies.
      Fred Almgren, Princeton University
      Jean E. Taylor*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (881-35-78)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Flat curvature flow and crystal growth.
      Jean E. Taylor, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Frederick Almgren*, Princeton University
      Lihe Wang, Princeton University
      (881-35-115)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Dilation and Interpolation: Operator Theoretic Methods, I

    Room 224, Just Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Prediction and the Nehari problem.
      I. Gohberg, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      H. J. Landau*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (881-47-201)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Positive extensions of almost periodic functions.
      Ilya M. Spitkovsky*, College of William & Mary
      Hugo J. Woerdeman, College of William & Mary
      (881-30-70)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A Nehari theorem in the bidisk.
      Mischa Cotlar, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela
      Cora Sadosky*, Howard University
      (881-32-200)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Linearly constrained interpolation in nest algebras.
      Mih\'aly Bakonyi, Georgia State University
      Hugo J. Woerdeman*, College of William & Mary
      (881-47-05)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Extensions with positive real part. A new version of the abstract band method.
      Robert L. Ellis*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (881-47-145)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, I

    Room 2006, Downing Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On a problem of Posa and Seymour.
      Ralph Faudree, Memphis State University
      Ronald Gould, Emory University
      Michael S. Jacobson*, University of Louisville
      (881-05-85)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Toughness and triangle-free graphs.
      D. Bauer*, Stevens Institute of Technology
      J. van den Heuvel, University of Twente, Netherlands
      E. Schmeichel, San Jose State University
      (881-05-156)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Degree conditions and cycle extendability.
      R. J. Faudree, Memphis State University
      R. J. Gould, Emory University
      M. S. Jacobson, University of Louisville
      L. M. Lesniak*, Drew University
      (881-05-137)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Monochromatic spanning trees in 2-colored graphs.
      R. J. Faudree*, Memphis State University
      R. J. Gould, Emory University
      M. S. Jacobson, University of Louisville
      L. M. Lesniak, Drew University
      (881-05-207)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Mixed Ramsey numbers: Total chromatic number and stars.
      Guantao Chen*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (881-05-158)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Pure and Applied Recursion Theory, I

    Room 2104, Downing Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Cantor singleton.
      Georgia Martin, University of Maryland, College Park
      James Owings*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (881-03-37)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the Cantor-Bendixon rank of recursively enumerable sets.
      Peter Cholak*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Rod Downey, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
      (881-03-10)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Iterated relative recursive enumerability.
      Peter A. Cholak, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Peter G. Hinman*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (881-03-59)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Non-deterministic recursion.
      Yiannis N. Moschovakis*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (881-03-216)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Logic on an E-closed set.
      Gerald E. Sacks*, Harvard University and Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (881-03-17)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in Combinatorics, I

    Room 2002, Downing Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On sign-representable matroids.
      James Oxley*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Geoff Whittle, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
      (881-05-204)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Random packing of matroid bases.
      Safwan Akkari*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
      (881-05-127)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quaternary paving matroids.
      Sanjay Rajpal*, Dartmouth College
      (881-05-198)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Recent progress on matroid reconstruction.
      William P. Miller*, George Washington University
      (881-05-144)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rigidity matroids.
      Brigitte Servatius*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
      (881-05-187)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    Session on Contributed Papers, I

    Room 236, Locke Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On ethnomathematics: An enquiry on comparative truth.
      Danielle Mihram, University of California, Los Angeles
      G. Arthur Mihram*, Princeton, New Jersey
      (881-03-203)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      Infinite covering systems of congruences which don't exist.
      Ethan Lewis*, University of Pennsylvania
      (881-11-13)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Resolving false computations in multiple item residue number systems.
      John Sadowsky*, Johns Hopkins University
      (881-11-74)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Product formula for minimal polynomials.
      Jie-Tai Yu*, Cornell University
      (881-12-06)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The relationship of generalized sub-Wronskians of phi:E^m right arrow E^n to linear dependence and curvature.
      Kenneth Wolsson*, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Teaneck
      (881-15-139)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Simple noncommutative Jordan algebras satisfying ([x,y],y,y)=0.
      R. D. Schafer*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (881-17-131)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      p-adic spherical distributions.
      Jeffrey Hakim*, American University
      (881-22-214)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      A non-monotone coupling and a Poisson approximation.
      Patrick D. Burghardt, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Anant P. Godbole*, Michigan Technological University
      Amy B. Prengaman, Health Care Investment Analysts, Maryland
      (881-60-80)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Automata and response pattern of individuals.
      Ponnammal Natarajan*, Anna University, India
      (881-92-30)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems and Applications, I

    Room 3022, Downing Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Restricted orbit equivalence for ergodic Z^d-actions.
      Janet Whalen Kammeyer*, United States Naval Academy
      Daniel J. Rudolph, University of Maryland, College Park
      (881-28-41)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Rotation intervals for diffeomorphisms of the plane.
      Kathleen Alligood*, George Mason University
      (881-58-42)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Quasiconformal extensions, Zygmund conformal structures and wandering domains.
      Alec Norton*, University of Texas, Austin
      Dennis Sullivan, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      (881-58-44)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Aperiodic tiling and substitution dynamics.
      Charles Radin*, University of Texas, Austin
      (881-52-03)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, I

    Room 2114, Downing Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Entropy invariants for knots.
      Daniel S. Silver*, University of South Alabama
      (881-57-66)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Connected sums, Floer homology and spectral sequence.
      Weiping Li*, Yale University
      (881-57-14)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Mapping class groups, quantum invariants and quadratic forms.
      Gretchen Wright*, Columbia University
      (881-57-67)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some mod 3 relations between Donaldson polynomial invariants.
      Selman Akbulut*, Michigan State University
      (881-57-208)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on History of Mathematics, I

    Room 3116, Downing Hall

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Eighty years of Sommerfeld's radiation condition.
      Steven H. Schot*, American University
      (881-01-07)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Euclid and his Victorian defender.
      Thomas Drucker*, Modern Logic, Pennsylvania
      (881-01-163)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Root extraction in the American curriculum.
      David L. Roberts*, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
      (881-01-23)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 9:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematics of Two-dimensional Quantum Field Theory, I

    Room 316, Just Hall

    • 9:40 a.m.
      Fermionic sum representations for branching functions of affine Lie algebras.
      Timothy R. Klassen, Rutgers University, Piscataway
      Rinat Kedem, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Barry M. McCoy*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Ezer Melzer, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (881-81-182)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Characters, dilogarithm and TBA: The case of parafermion CFT.
      Tomoki Nakanishi*, Harvard University
      (881-81-180)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Graphs in representation theory.
    Biology Greenhouse Auditorium, Just Hall
    Fan R. K. Chung*, Bellcore, New Jersey
    (881-05-155)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 2:40 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Dilation and Interpolation: Operator Theoretic Methods, II

    Room 224, Just Hall

    • 2:40 p.m.
      Interpolation of real rational matrix functions.
      J. A. Ball, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      I. Gohberg, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      L. Rodman*, College of William and Mary
      (881-15-140)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Zero-pole interpolation for matrix meromorphic functions on an algbraic curve with determinantal representation.
      Joseph A. Ball*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (881-47-159)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Zero-pole subspace interpolation and complex vector bundles.
      Kevin Clancey*, University of Georgia
      (881-30-128)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 2:40 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Wavelets in Sampling Theory and Signal Processing, II

    Room 1002, Downing Hall

    • 2:40 p.m.
      Wavelet-frames and nonparametric statistical estimation: Irregular samples and noises.
      Christian Houdre*, Stanford University
      (881-62-194)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Time-varying orthogonal best bases.
      Martin Vetterli*, Columbia University
      Cormac Herley, Columbia University
      Kannan Ramchandran, Columbia University
      (881-42-213)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Discrete spline filters for multiresolutions and wavelets of l_2.
      Akram Aldroubi*, National Institute of Health, Maryland
      Murray Eden, National Institute of Health, Maryland
      Michael Unser, National Institute of Health, Maryland
      (881-42-149)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Reproducing kernal Hilbert spaces from sampling theorems.
      M. Zuhair Nashed*, University of Delaware
      Gilbert G. Walter, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (881-42-189)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Continuity of the joint spectral radius: Application to wavelets.
      Christopher Heil*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (881-39-81)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Wavelet transforms and spectral estimations.
      Lonnie H. Hudgins*, Northrop Electronics Systems Division, California
      (881-94-32)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 2:40 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, II

    Room 2006, Downing Hall

    • 2:40 p.m.
      How the rank of a graph is effected by vertex/edge addition or deletion.
      Jean Bevis, Georgia State University
      Kevin Blount, Georgia State University
      George Davis, Georgia State University
      Gayla Domke*, Georgia State University
      Valeria Miller, Georgia State University
      (881-05-171)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      The latest on sphere-of-influence graphs.
      Marc J. Lipman*, Office of Naval Research, Virginia
      (881-05-205)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      On Rado numbers.
      Stefan A. Burr, City College, City University of New York
      S. P. Loo*, West Virginia University
      (881-05-132)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Either a graph or its complement contains a spanning broom.
      Stefan A. Burr*, City College, City University of New York
      (881-05-218)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 2:40 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Undergraduate Research in Applied Mathematics, II

    Room 202, Locke Hall

    • 2:40 p.m.
      The inverse problem for arbitrary networks.
      Kevin Rosema*, University of Washington
      (881-94-86)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Flow dependent networks.
      Christopher L. Cox*, Northwestern University
      (881-94-110)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Computing Grobner bases on the MasPar MP-1.
      Thomas Vincent Berry*, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
      (881-68-102)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 2:40 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Undergraduate Research in Pure Mathematics, II

    Room 200, Locke Hall

    • 2:40 p.m.
      Algebraic and topologic structure results for the space of infinite matrices.
      Mitch Anderson, University of Hawaii, Hilo
      Alistair K. Bostrom*, University of Hawaii, Hilo
      (881-15-48)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Permutation invariant norms on R^n.
      Paras P. Mehta*, Harvard University
      (881-15-92)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Poisson approximation and the area of a random polygon.
      Kevin Wald*, New York, New York
      (881-60-106)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      A counterexample to the conjecture on the coefficients of normalized univalent functions which map the unit disk into itself.
      Daniel Lewis Dreibelbis*, University of Virginia
      (881-30-107)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 2:40 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems and Applications, II

    Room 3022, Downing Hall

    • 2:40 p.m.
      Hidden linearity in relaxation oscillations.
      Mark Levi*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      (881-58-122)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Natural factors of measure-preserving maps.
      Andres del Junco*, University of Toronto
      Mariusz Lemanczyk, Nicholas Copernicus University, Poland
      Mieczyslaw Mentzen, Nicholas Copernicus University, Poland
      (881-28-153)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Approximating the invariant measures of finite dimensional maps.
      Fern Hunt*, National Institute of Standards & Technology, Maryland
      (881-58-08)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Wavelet projections of an evolution equation.
      Juan Elezgaray, CNRS, France
      Gal Berkooz, Cornell University
      Philip Holmes*, Cornell University
      (881-58-36)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      IP cluster points and recurrent sequences.
      Kamel N. Haddad*, California State University, Bakersfield
      Aimee Johnson, Tufts University
      (881-54-114)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 2:40 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Problems in Geometry and Physics, II

    Room 320, Just Hall

    • 2:40 p.m.
      The self-dual cosmological equations.
      Yisong Yang*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (881-35-25)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      Statistical equilibrium solutions for the Euler equations.
      Nathaniel Whitaker*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      Bruce Turkington, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (881-35-116)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the positive solutions of Matukuma equation.
      Yi Li*, University of Rochester
      (881-34-52)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Local behavior and classification of positive solutions of semilinear elliptic equations with supercritical Sobolev growth.
      Henghui Zou*, Northwestern University
      (881-35-76)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 2:40 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in Combinatorics, II

    Room 2002, Downing Hall

    • 2:40 p.m.
      Connnecting characteristic and chromatic polynomials.
      Andreas Blass, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Bruce E. Sagan*, Michigan State University
      (881-52-136)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Sign-coherent identities for characteristic polynomials of matroids.
      Joseph P. S. Kung*, University of North Texas
      (881-05-49)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Greedoids and the Tutte polynomial.
      Gary Gordon*, Lafayette College
      (881-05-147)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      An algorithmic view of Crapo's BETA-invariant.
      Lorenzo Traldi*, Lafayette College
      (881-05-126)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Ramsey numbers for matroids.
      Talmage Reid*, University of Mississippi
      (881-05-01)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 2:40 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, II

    Room 2114, Downing Hall

    • 2:40 p.m.
      Infinite framed link diagrams of open 3-manifolds.
      Jim Hoste*, Pitzer College
      (881-57-195)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Dehn surgery on knots in the 3-sphere.
      Cameron Gordon*, University of Texas, Austin
      John Luecke, University of Texas, Austin
      (881-57-210)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Tangle sums producing simple tangles.
      Ying-Qing Wu*, University of Texas, Austin
      (881-57-55)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Spectral flow and analyticity for operators on manifolds with boundary.
      Eric P. Klassen*, Florida State University
      Paul A. Kirk, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (881-57-217)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Casson's invariant for closed 3-manifolds with even first Betti number.
      Cynthia L. Curtis*, Princeton University
      (881-57-196)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematics of Two-dimensional Quantum Field Theory, II

    Room 316, Just Hall

    • 2:45 p.m.
      On the BRST-algebraic structure in string theory.
      Bong Lian*, University of Toronto
      Gregg Zuckerman, Yale University
      (881-17-177)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      Batalin-Vilkovisky algebras in quantum field theory.
      Albert S. Schwarz*, University of California, Davis
      (881-81-183)
    • 4:25 p.m.
      Batalin-Vilkovisky algebras and two-dimensional topological field theory.
      Ezra Getzler*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (881-55-174)
    • 5:05 p.m.
      The Macdonald constant term conjecture.
      Ivan Cherednik*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (881-17-173)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 2:45 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
    Special Session on History of Mathematics, II

    Room 3116, Downing Hall

    • 2:45 p.m.
      The volume of a sphere in ancient China.
      Frank Swetz*, Pennsylvania State University
      (881-01-118)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      The algebra of logic: What Boole really started.
      Judy Green*, Marymount University
      (881-01-157)
    • 4:05 p.m.
      Leonhard Euler: The Berlin years--A preliminary study.
      Ronald Calinger*, Catholic University of America
      (881-01-143)
    • 4:35 p.m.
      The American Mathematical Endeavor: 1776-1876.
      Karen V. H. Parshall*, University of Virginia
      (881-01-125)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 2:45 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
    Session on Contributed Papers, II

    Room 236, Locke Hall

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Inequalities concerning the L^p norm of a polynomial and its derivative.
      Robert B. Gardner, Louisiana State University, Shreveport
      Narendra K. Govil*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (881-30-150)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Sampling vs. interpolation for entire functions.
      Carl Prather*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (881-30-170)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Factorization of A(z) + B(w) under composition.
      Lee A. Rubel, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Chung-Chun Yang*, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
      (881-32-04)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Metrics for singular analytic spaces.
      C. G. Grant*, United States Naval Academy
      P. Milman, University of Toronto
      (881-32-151)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Precauchy spaces.
      D. C. Kent*, Washington State University
      Nandita Rath, Washington State University
      (881-54-123)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Metrizability in isocompact wM spaces.
      G. R. Hiremath*, Talladega College
      (881-54-202)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      The topology of quasibundles.
      H. Movahedi-Lankarani*, Pennsylvania State University, Altoona
      R. Wells, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (881-55-130)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Flat 3-manifolds appear as cusps of hyperbolic 4-manifolds.
      Barbara E. Nimershiem*, Franklin & Marshall College
      (881-57-75)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      The Ore condition for polynomial rings.
      Ferrran Ced\'o, University Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
      Delors Herbera*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (881-16-221)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Maximal module theorems.
      Carl Faith*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (881-16-222)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Pure and Applied Recursion Theory, II

    Room 2104, Downing Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Game extraction of programs from specifications.
      Anil Nerode*, Cornell University
      Jeffrey B. Remmel, Cornell University
      Alex Yakhnis, Cornell University
      (881-03-73)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Mixed systems.
      C. J. Ash, Monash University, Australia
      J. F. Knight*, University of Notre Dame
      (881-03-19)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The structural approach to the P vs. NP problem.
      Stuart A. Kurtz*, University of Chicago
      (881-03-72)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Priority arguments using iterated trees of strategies, II.
      Steffen Lempp, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Manuel Lerman*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (881-03-40)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Priority arguments using iterated trees of strategies.
      Steffen Lempp*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Manuel Lerman, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (881-03-39)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org