American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:03


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Southeastern 1993 Spring Sectional Meeting
Knoxville, TN, March 26-27, 1993
Meeting #879

Associate secretaries:
Joseph A Cima, AMS cima@email.unc.edu

Friday March 26, 1993

  • Friday March 26, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Sturm-Liouville Operators, Applications, and Extensions, I

    Room 107, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Focal point characterizations and comparisons for right focal differential operators.
      Paul W. Eloe, University of Dayton
      Johnny Henderson*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (879-34-03)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Differential operators and orthogonal polynomials.
      Allan M. Krall*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (879-34-11)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hearing point masses in a string.
      Robert Carlson*, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
      (879-34-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Spectral analysis of the double commutation method.
      Roman Svirsky*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (879-34-25)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A variational method for recovering a function and its derivatives from experimental data.
      Robert Wallace*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      Ian Knowles, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (879-65-37)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Methods in Optimization, I

    Room 110, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Derivative convergence for iterative solvers.
      Andreas Griewank*, Argonne National Laboratories, Illinois
      (879-65-107)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Automatic differentiation of implicit functions with an application to parameter identification.
      Alan Carle, Rice University
      John E. Dennis, Jr., Rice University
      Karen A. Williamson*, Rice University
      Christian Bischof, Argonne National Laboratory, Illinois
      George Corliss, Argonne National Laboratory, Illinois
      Andreas Griewank, Argonne National Laboratory, Illinois
      (879-65-138)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A transfer function technique for the estimation of coefficients in hyperbolic equations.
      H. T. Tran*, North Carolina State University
      (879-65-106)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Parameter estimation in the 1-D Stefan problem.
      Katherine A. Murphy*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (879-49-41)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The inverse problem of seismic velocities as an optimization problem.
      William Symes*, Rice University
      (879-65-162)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
    Special Session on Continua Theory and Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 120, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Classifying homeomorphisms on hairy arcs.
      Jan M. Aarts*, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
      Lex G. Oversteegen, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (879-54-121)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Composants of the horseshoe are homeomorphic.
      Christoph Bandt*, Ernst-Moritz-Arndt University, Germany
      (879-54-120)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Prime ends and group actions on three dimensional spaces.
      Beverly L. Brechner*, University of Florida
      Joo S. Lee, University of Florida
      (879-57-90)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Dynamics on Menger manifolds.
      Christopher W. Stark*, University of Florida
      (879-54-126)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Embedding inverse limits of nearly Markov interval maps as attractors of planar diffeomorphisms.
      Sarah E. Holte*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (879-54-32)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I

    Room 104, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Primary ideals with finitely generated radical in a commutative ring.
      Robert Gilmer*, Florida State University
      William Heinzer, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (879-13-06)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Integral closure and the ring R(X).
      Thomas G. Lucas*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (879-13-114)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On t invertibility and comparability.
      J. L. Mott*, Florida State University
      R. Gilmer, Florida State University
      M. Zafrullah, Winthrop University
      (879-13-115)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On t-spec(R[[X]]).
      David E. Dobbs, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Evan G. Houston*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (879-13-59)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I

    Room 109, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Disjoint lattice paths and multiple q-series identities.
      Ira M. Gessel*, Brandeis University
      (879-05-84)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Octabasic Laguerre polynomials.
      R. Simion, George Washington University
      D. Stanton*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (879-05-85)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Interpolating set partition statistics.
      Dennis White*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (879-05-29)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      "Gep": A new permutation statistic that arose in string theory.
      Dominique Foata, University of Strasbourg, France
      Doron Zeilberger*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (879-05-102)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Speci