American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:03


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Southeastern 1993 Spring Sectional Meeting
Knoxville, TN, March 26-27, 1993
Meeting #879

Associate secretaries:
Joseph A Cima, AMS cima@email.unc.edu

Friday March 26, 1993

  • Friday March 26, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Sturm-Liouville Operators, Applications, and Extensions, I

    Room 107, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Focal point characterizations and comparisons for right focal differential operators.
      Paul W. Eloe, University of Dayton
      Johnny Henderson*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (879-34-03)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Differential operators and orthogonal polynomials.
      Allan M. Krall*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (879-34-11)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hearing point masses in a string.
      Robert Carlson*, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
      (879-34-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Spectral analysis of the double commutation method.
      Roman Svirsky*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (879-34-25)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A variational method for recovering a function and its derivatives from experimental data.
      Robert Wallace*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      Ian Knowles, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (879-65-37)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Methods in Optimization, I

    Room 110, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Derivative convergence for iterative solvers.
      Andreas Griewank*, Argonne National Laboratories, Illinois
      (879-65-107)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Automatic differentiation of implicit functions with an application to parameter identification.
      Alan Carle, Rice University
      John E. Dennis, Jr., Rice University
      Karen A. Williamson*, Rice University
      Christian Bischof, Argonne National Laboratory, Illinois
      George Corliss, Argonne National Laboratory, Illinois
      Andreas Griewank, Argonne National Laboratory, Illinois
      (879-65-138)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A transfer function technique for the estimation of coefficients in hyperbolic equations.
      H. T. Tran*, North Carolina State University
      (879-65-106)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Parameter estimation in the 1-D Stefan problem.
      Katherine A. Murphy*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (879-49-41)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The inverse problem of seismic velocities as an optimization problem.
      William Symes*, Rice University
      (879-65-162)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
    Special Session on Continua Theory and Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 120, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Classifying homeomorphisms on hairy arcs.
      Jan M. Aarts*, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
      Lex G. Oversteegen, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (879-54-121)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Composants of the horseshoe are homeomorphic.
      Christoph Bandt*, Ernst-Moritz-Arndt University, Germany
      (879-54-120)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Prime ends and group actions on three dimensional spaces.
      Beverly L. Brechner*, University of Florida
      Joo S. Lee, University of Florida
      (879-57-90)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Dynamics on Menger manifolds.
      Christopher W. Stark*, University of Florida
      (879-54-126)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Embedding inverse limits of nearly Markov interval maps as attractors of planar diffeomorphisms.
      Sarah E. Holte*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (879-54-32)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I

    Room 104, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Primary ideals with finitely generated radical in a commutative ring.
      Robert Gilmer*, Florida State University
      William Heinzer, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (879-13-06)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Integral closure and the ring R(X).
      Thomas G. Lucas*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (879-13-114)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On t invertibility and comparability.
      J. L. Mott*, Florida State University
      R. Gilmer, Florida State University
      M. Zafrullah, Winthrop University
      (879-13-115)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On t-spec(R[[X]]).
      David E. Dobbs, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Evan G. Houston*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (879-13-59)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I

    Room 109, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Disjoint lattice paths and multiple q-series identities.
      Ira M. Gessel*, Brandeis University
      (879-05-84)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Octabasic Laguerre polynomials.
      R. Simion, George Washington University
      D. Stanton*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (879-05-85)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Interpolating set partition statistics.
      Dennis White*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (879-05-29)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      "Gep": A new permutation statistic that arose in string theory.
      Dominique Foata, University of Strasbourg, France
      Doron Zeilberger*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (879-05-102)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Interventions To Assure Success: Calculus Through Junior Faculty, I

    Room 111, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some successful interventions.
      Bettye Anne Case*, Florida State University
      (879-98-38)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      An alternative Post-Doc.
      Cliff Corzatt*, Saint Olaf College
      Paul Humke, Saint Olaf College
      (879-98-95)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Newly-hired faculty at a large research university: Setting the stage for success.
      Pat Shure*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (879-98-142)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Preparing Ph.D. candidates for careers as college professors.
      Henry Frandsen*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Sam Jordan, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (879-98-46)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
    General Session, I

    Room 106, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the nilpotent representations of GL_n(O).
      Gregory Hill*, University of North Texas
      (879-05-43)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Covering algebras and q-binomial generating functions.
      Reid Davis*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Carl Wagner, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (879-05-22)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Isomorphisms for convergence structures.
      Yeneng Sun*, National University of Singapore, Republic of Singapore
      (879-11-07)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Automorphism group actions on the integral cohomology of curves.
      Khomo T. S. Mohapeloa*, Pennsylvania State University, McKeesport
      (879-14-149)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Prime nonassociative rings with a special derivation.
      Tae-il Suh*, East Tennessee State University
      (879-17-78)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 11:10 a.m.-12:10 p.m.
    Invited Address

    On the basic symmetries in probability theory.
    Room 121, Humanities and Social Sciences Building
    Olav Kallenberg*, Auburn University, Auburn
    (879-60-21)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 1:20 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    The historical development of computational optimization.
    Room 121, Humanities and Social Sciences Building
    Richard A. Tapia*, Rice University
    (879-65-151)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II

    Room 104, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Von Neumann regular and principal projective endomorphism rings.
      Sarah Glaz*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      William Wickless, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (879-13-98)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Utilization of the notion of characteristic in the theory of modules over valuation rings.
      Radoslav Dimitri\'c*, Pennsylvania State University, Uniontown
      (879-13-86)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Bounds for one-dimensional rings of finite Cohen-Macaulay type.
      Roger Wiegand, University of Nebraska, Lincoln and Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Sylvia Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln and Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (879-13-87)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Factorization sets and half-factorial sets in integral domains.
      David F. Anderson, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      William W. Smith, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Scott T. Chapman*, Trinity University, San Antonio
      (879-13-80)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Commutative semirings and their lattices of ideals.
      Francisco Alarcon, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
      D. D. Anderson*, University of Iowa
      (879-13-42)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Torsion in tensor products of modules.
      Craig Huneke, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Roger Wiegand*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (879-13-56)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Optimal Control and Applications, I

    Room 108, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Control of smart material structures.
      H. T. Banks*, North Carolina State University
      (879-93-155)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Covariance based control of nonlinear point dissipative systems.
      James Reneke*, Clemson University
      Anil Bose, Clemson University
      Alan Cover, Clemson University
      (879-93-57)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Models of stock prices, optimal portfolio management, and nonlinear filtering.
      Raymond Rishel*, University of Kentucky
      (879-93-70)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Nearly optimal control of stochastic systems with unknown parameter processes.
      G. Yin*, Wayne State University
      Q. Zhang, University of Kentucky
      (879-93-103)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Nonsmooth optimization and some free boundary value problems.
      Srdjan Stojanovic*, University of Cincinnati
      (879-35-71)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Variational Problems in Geometry, I

    Room 119, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the Betti numbers of Alexandrov spaces.
      Zhong-dong Liu*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      Zhongmin Shen, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (879-53-47)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Harmonic maps into nonpositively-curved metric spaces.
      Nicholas Korevaar*, University of Utah and Institute for Advanced Study
      Richard M. Schoen, Stanford University and Institute for Advanced Study
      (879-53-165)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A soft differentiable sphere theorem.
      Karsten Grove, University of Maryland, College Park
      Frederick Wilhelm*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (879-51-50)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some loose ends in integral geometry.
      Michael E. Gage, University of Rochester
      Ralph Howard*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (879-53-154)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      R-contact manifolds and flows.
      Philippe Rukimbira*, Florida International University
      (879-58-04)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Sturm-Liouville Operators, Applications, and Extensions, II

    Room 107, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Eigenvalue ratios for Sturm-Liouville operators.
      Mark S. Ashbaugh*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Rafael D. Benguria, Pontificia University Catolica, Chile
      (879-34-51)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Continuous spectrum Eigenfunction expansions and the Cauchy problem in L_1(R).
      David E. Edmunds, University of Sussex, England
      Robert M. Kauffman*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (879-47-52)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A spectral analysis for self-adjoint operators generated by a class of second order difference equations.
      Steve Clark*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (879-47-53)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Resolvent estimate for Dirac operators.
      Chris Pladdy, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      Yoshimi Saito, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      Tomio Umeda*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (879-47-62)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Eigenparameter dependent boundary conditions for Sturm-Liouville problems.
      Paul Binding*, University of Calgary
      Patrick J. Browne, University of Saskatchewan
      (879-34-65)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Methods in Optimization, II

    Room 110, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the use of high order CFD codes for function evaluation in optimization based design of fluid flow systems.
      John A. Burns*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (879-49-74)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Optimization of complex, coupled systems: Multidisciplinary design optimization.
      R. M. Lewis*, Rice University
      (879-65-139)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Control of a nonlinear beam.
      H. T. Banks, North Carolina State University
      Belinda B. King*, North Carolina State University
      (879-93-118)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A globally and superlinearly convergent potential reduction interior point method for convex programming.
      Renato Monteiro, University of Arizona
      Stephen Wright*, Argonne National Laboratories, Illinois
      (879-90-02)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      An interior-point type algorithm for constrained nonlinear optimization.
      Jon W. Tolle*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Paul T. Boggs, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (879-65-116)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Continua Theory and Dynamical Systems, II

    Room 120, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Cantor sets in the unit disk invariant under lifts of pseudo-Anosov diffeomorphisms.
      Lev Slutskin*, New York, New York
      (879-57-26)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Pseudocircles in perturbable dynamical systems.
      Judy Kennedy*, University of Delaware
      James Yorke, University of Maryland, College Park
      (879-54-129)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Fixed prime ends and fixed points.
      K. Kuperberg*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (879-58-34)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Dehn's lemma and prime ends.
      Beverly L. Brechner, University of Florida
      Joo S. Lee*, University of Florida
      (879-57-89)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Solenoids and bihomogeneity.
      Piotr Minc*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (879-54-124)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Processes, I

    Room 105, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Asymptotics of branching systems and nonlinear pde's.
      Luis Gorostiza*, CIEA-IPN, Mexico
      (879-60-15)
    • 2:55 p.m.
      Finite dimensional Hida distributions.
      I. Kubo, Hiroshima University, Japan
      H.-H. Kuo*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (879-60-16)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      On stability of solutions of stochastic evolution equations.
      R. Khasminski, Wayne State University
      V. Mandrekar*, Michigan State University
      (879-60-49)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Random walks in matrices and attractors.
      Arunava Mukherjea*, University of South Florida
      (879-60-140)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Error estimates for the numerical integration of certain random fields over curves and surfaces.
      Loren D. Pitt*, University of Virginia
      (879-60-156)
    • 4:55 p.m.
      A semi-group generated by the Levy Laplacian.
      Kimiaki Saito*, Meijo University, Japan and Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (879-60-19)
    • 5:20 p.m.
      Effects of random vibrations.
      Volker Wihstutz*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (879-60-40)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Stochastic burgers' flows.
      Wojbor A. Woyczynski*, Case Western Reserve University
      (879-60-133)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II

    Room 109, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      C_1-classes and lexicographically first reduced words.
      Paul H. Edelman*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (879-05-55)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Pieri's rule for Schubert polynomials.
      Nantel Bergeron*, Harvard University
      Sara C. Billey, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (879-05-145)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Balanced diagrams, reduced decompositions, Schur functions, and Schubert polynomials.
      Curtis Greene*, Haverford College
      (879-05-146)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Eigenvalues of random matrices.
      Persi Diaconis*, Harvard University
      (879-05-112)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Orthogonal analogs of semistandard Young tableaux and Gelfand patterns.
      Robert A. Proctor*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (879-05-64)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Straightening coefficients for supersymmetric bitableaux.
      Rosa Qi Huang, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      Neil L. White*, University of Florida
      (879-05-111)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Interventions To Assure Success: Calculus Through Junior Faculty, II

    Room 111, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Success at Michigan for African Americans in graduate mathematics programs.
      Janice B. Walker*, Xavier University
      (879-98-166)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Nurturing women and minority graduate students.
      Richard Tapia*, Rice University
      (879-98-153)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Recruiting and retaining women and minority students.
      Mary W. Gray*, American University
      (879-98-96)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A comprehensive approach can make the difference.
      Stephen A. Doblin*, University of Southern Mississippi
      (879-98-61)

Saturday March 27, 1993

  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Sturm-Liouville Operators, Applications, and Extensions, III

    Room 107, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A theory of weighted Poincare inequalities.
      Richard Brown*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      David Edmunds, University of Sussex, England
      Jiri Rakosnik, Mathematical Institute, Czechoslovakia
      (879-35-73)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Molecular propagation through electron energy level crossings.
      George A. Hagedorn*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (879-81-91)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Asymptotics of Eigenvalues for Sturm-Liouville problems with an interior singularity.
      B. J. Harris*, Northern Illinois University
      D. Race, University of Surrey, England
      (879-34-92)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A discrete interpretation of Reid's roundabout theorem for generalized differential systems.
      Calvin D. Ahlbrandt, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Stephen L. Clark, University of Missouri, Rolla
      John W. Hooker, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      William T. Patula*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (879-39-93)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the uniqueness problem in one-dimensional inverse scattering.
      Martin Klaus*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (879-81-94)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On Hill's equation with Picard potentials.
      Rudi Weikard*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (879-34-131)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Methods in Optimization, III

    Room 110, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Implicitly restarted Arnoldi methods for large scale Eigenvalue problems.
      D. C. Sorensen*, Rice University
      Phuong Vu, Cray Research, Inc., Texas
      (879-65-35)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A conservative semi-Lagrangian method.
      J. S. Scroggs*, North Carolina State University
      (879-86-108)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A GMRES-backtracking Newton iterative method.
      Homer F. Walker*, Utah State University
      (879-65-117)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Inexact Newton methods for singular problems.
      C. T. Kelley*, North Carolina State University
      Z. Xue, North Carolina State University
      (879-65-12)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Sufficient conditions and the gradient projection method in sets of functions with range in a polyhedron.
      J. C. Dunn*, North Carolina State University
      (879-49-75)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Continua Theory and Dynamical Systems, III

    Room 120, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A homeomorphism almost periodic but not periodic on an indecomposable continuum.
      Piotr Minc, Auburn University, Auburn
      William R. R. Transue*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (879-54-123)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Group actions on R-trees.
      R. J. Fokkink, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
      L. G. Oversteegen*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (879-54-119)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Prime ends and dynamics of the plane.
      James T. Rogers, Jr.*, Tulane University
      (879-58-82)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Every attractor of a flow on a manifold has the shape of a finite polyhedron.
      Jack Segal*, University of Washington
      (879-54-104)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A Nielsen type theorem for area preserving homeomorphisms of the two disc.
      Edward E. Slaminka*, Auburn University, Auburn
      Morton Brown, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Kenneth Boucher, University of Utah
      (879-54-125)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, III

    Room 104, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Formal fibers and birational extensions.
      William J. Heinzer*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Christel Rotthaus, Michigan State University
      Judith D. Sally, Northwestern University
      (879-13-44)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On equimultiple ideals.
      Kishor Shah*, Southwest Missouri State University
      (879-13-67)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Reduction numbers, Rees algebras, and Pfaffian ideals.
      Ian M. Aberbach, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Sam Huckaba*, Florida State University
      Craig Huneke, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (879-13-30)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Depth formulas for certain graded rings associated to an ideal.
      Sam Huckaba, Florida State University
      Thomas Marley*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (879-13-54)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III

    Room 109, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Nonnegative Hall polynomials.
      Lynne M. Butler*, Haverford College
      Alfred W. Hales, Center for Communications Research, California
      (879-05-113)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some particular entries of the two-parameter Kostka-matrix.
      John Stembridge*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (879-05-36)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The decomposition of a bi-graded left regular representation of S_n.
      Edward E. Allen*, Wake Forest University
      (879-05-109)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Factorizations of Pieri rules for Macdonald polynomials.
      A. M. Garsia*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      M. Haiman, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (879-05-101)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    General Session, II

    Room 106, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 9:00 a.m.
      A simple proof of the Bieberbach conjecture.
      Pavel G. Todorov*, Paissii Hilendarski University, Bulgaria
      (879-30-10)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Answer to a query concerning the mapping w=z^1/m.
      Thomas L. McCoy*, Michigan State University
      (879-30-14)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Constructing the spherical harmonics.
      Allan Fryant*, Jamestown College
      (879-33-76)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On stochastic global smoothness.
      George A. Anastassiou*, Memphis State University
      Heinz H. Gonska, European Business School, Germany
      (879-41-20)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Complex white noise and derivative versions of Ito's formula.
      David Betounes*, University of Southern Mississippi
      (879-60-81)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Unbiased estimation in the presence of an outlier.
      Kandasamy Selvavel*, Claflin College
      (879-62-18)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Interventions To Assure Success: Calculus Through Junior Faculty, III

    Room 111, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Evolutionary intervention programs - The FAMU method.
      Donald Cole*, Florida A & M University
      Rosalyn Williams, Florida A & M University
      (879-98-48)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      SCAMP laboratories at Clemson University for calculus and pre-calculus.
      T. Gilmer Proctor*, Clemson University
      (879-98-68)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      MathExcel, an intervention in first year Calculus on behalf of women, minorities, and rural students.
      Michael Freeman*, University of Kentucky
      (879-98-135)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 11:10 a.m.-12:10 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Homology of partially ordered sets of partitions.
    Room 121, Humanities and Social Sciences Building
    Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
    (879-06-134)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 1:20 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    The dynamics and topology of iterated cubic polynomials.
    Room 121, Humanities and Social Sciences Building
    Paul Blanchard*, Boston University
    (879-30-100)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, IV

    Room 104, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Minimal polynomials, resultants, generalized character polynomials and polynomial automorphisms.
      Jie-Tai Yu*, University of Notre Dame
      (879-13-160)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Standard bases in formal power series rings.
      Yonghao Ma*, Southwest Texas State University
      (879-13-13)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Power residue symbols and the central sections of SL(2,A).
      Douglas Costa*, University of Virginia
      Gordon Keller, University of Virginia
      (879-20-23)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Galois module structure of the ring integers in wildly-ramified cyclic extensions.
      G. Griffith Elder*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Manohar M. Madan, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (879-13-161)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Optimal Control and Applications, II

    Room 108, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Optimal trapping strategies for diffusing nuisance-beaver populations.
      Ray Huffaker*, Washington State University
      M. G. Bhat, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (879-49-01)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Bilinear optimal control of a Kirchhoff plate.
      M. E. Bradley*, University of Louisville
      Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (879-35-66)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Optimal control for competitive parabolic systems.
      Vladimir Protopopescu*, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Tennessee
      (879-49-72)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Optimal switching control for diffusions.
      Arthur Heinricher*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
      (879-93-97)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Diffusion approximation for controlled queues.
      Michael Taksar*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (879-93-148)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Variational Problems in Geometry, II

    Room 119, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A convergence theorem for Riemannian submanifolds.
      Zhongmin Shen*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (879-53-99)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the functional logdet and related flows on the space of embedded curves on a sphere.
      Dan Burghelea, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Thomas Kappeler, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Patrick McDonald*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Leonid Friedlander, University of Arizona
      (879-58-137)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Metric and topological stability in a theorem of F. Schur.
      Igor Nikolaev*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (879-53-63)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Yang-Mills connections with an SU(2) symmetry.
      Jan Segert*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Lorenzo Sadun, University of Texas, Austin
      (879-81-136)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the analytic torsion.
      Dan Burghelea, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Thomas Kappeler*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Leonid Friedlander, University of Arizona
      (879-53-130)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Sturm-Liouville Operators, Applications, and Extensions, IV

    Room 107, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Some new variational estimates of spectra of Sturm-Liouville and similar operators.
      Evans M. Harrell, II*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (879-34-132)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A note on the localization of bound states of N-particle systems.
      Volker Bach, Institute for Theoretical Physics, Switzerland
      Roger T. Lewis*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      Elliott H. Lieb, Princeton University
      Heinz Siedentop, Norwegian Institute of Technology, Norway
      (879-35-143)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The automatic classification of Sturm-Liouville problems.
      Charles T. Fulton*, Florida Institute of Technology
      Steven Pruess, Colorado School of Mines
      Yuantao Xie, Colorado School of Mines
      (879-45-144)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Positive solutions of systems of nonlinear boundary value problems.
      John V. Baxley*, Wake Forest University
      H. B. Thompson, University of Queensland, Australia
      (879-34-152)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Computing continuous spectrum.
      Anton Zettl*, Northern Illinois University
      (879-34-164)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Methods in Optimization, IV

    Room 110, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the convergence of pattern search methods.
      Virginia Torczon*, Rice University
      (879-65-27)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      An implicit filtering algorithm for optimization of functions with many local minima.
      P. Gilmore*, North Carolina State University
      C. T. Kelley, North Carolina State University
      (879-49-58)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Fast numerical determination of symmetric sparsity patterns.
      Richard G. Carter*, Stoner Associates Incorporated, Texas
      (879-49-69)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A Bayesian approach to robustness in the linear regulator.
      Ben G. Fitzpatrick*, North Carolina State University
      (879-93-88)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Augmented Lagrangian method with second order update.
      Kazufumi Ito*, North Carolina State University
      (879-65-163)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Continua Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 120, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Attractors of flows.
      James Keesling*, University of Florida
      (879-58-77)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The rotation numbers for interval maps.
      Alexander M. Blokh*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (879-58-128)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Generic hyperbolicity in the real quadratic family.
      Grzegorz \'Swi\c atek*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (879-58-122)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Rotation numbers of projectivities.
      Marc Frantz, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      Michal Misiurewicz*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (879-58-127)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Riddled basins.
      J. C. Alexander, University of Maryland, College Park
      Brian Hunt, University of Maryland, College Park
      James A. Yorke*, University of Maryland, College Park
      Zhiping You, University of Maryland, College Park
      Ittai Kan, George Mason University
      (879-58-105)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Processes, II

    Room 105, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On large deviations for Markov chains.
      Wlodzimierz Bryc*, University of Cincinnati
      (879-60-60)
    • 2:55 p.m.
      Stable generalized moving averages.
      Stamatis Cambanis*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      V. Mandrekar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Jan Rosinski, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Donatas Surgailis, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (879-60-79)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      Detection of abrupt changes in stochastic dynamical systems.
      Kurt Helmes*, University of Kentucky
      (879-93-158)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      One-sided limit theorems and their rates of convergence.
      Theodore P. Hill*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (879-60-159)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Laws of large numbers for negatively dependent random variables.
      Abolghassem Bozorgnia, Mashhad University, Iran
      Ronald F. Patterson*, University of Georgia
      Robert L. Taylor, University of Georgia
      (879-60-09)
    • 4:55 p.m.
      Stable processes with sample paths in Orlicz spaces.
      Rimas Norvaisa, Lithuanian Academy of Science, Lithuania
      Gennady Samorodnitsky*, Cornell University
      (879-60-33)
    • 5:20 p.m.
      Robust decoupling inequalities.
      Jerzy Szulga*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (879-60-141)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV

    Room 109, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      q-analogues of partially ordered sets.
      Rodica Simion*, George Washington University
      (879-05-83)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A combinatorial presentation of the free lie superalgebra..
      Guy Melan\c con, University of Bordeaux, I, France
      Christophe Reutenauer*, University of Quebec
      (879-05-150)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The cohomology representations of the k-equal partition lattices and manifolds.
      Sheila Sundaram*, University of Miami
      Michelle L. Wachs, University of Miami
      Volkmar Welker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (879-05-110)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Connecting characteristic and chromatic polynomials.
      Andreas Blass, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Bruce E. Sagan*, Michigan State University
      (879-52-28)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Coxeter-associahedra.
      Victor Reiner*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      G\"unter Ziegler, Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum, Germany
      (879-52-45)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Cell structure of partition varieties and rook length polynomials.
      Kequan Ding*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (879-05-17)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Interventions To Assure Success: Calculus Through Junior Faculty, IV

    Room 111, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Scholars in mathematics at Spelman.
      Wanda M. Patterson*, Spelman College
      (879-98-157)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Calculus calculator or the poor man's version of mathematica.
      Bruno Guerrieri*, Florida A & M University, Tallahassee
      (879-98-31)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The San Antonio pre-freshman engineering program: A mathematics-based minority intervention program.
      Manuel P. Berrioz\'abal*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (879-98-39)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Discussion
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org