American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:58


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Fall Western Section Meeting
Los Angeles, CA, November 7-8, 1992
Meeting #877

Associate secretaries:
Lance W Small, AMS lwsmall@ucsd.edu

Saturday November 7, 1992

  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Finite and Algebraic Groups, I

    Room 144, Kaprielian Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The 1-cohomology of simple modules for the group of type F_4 in characteristic 2.
      Peter Sin*, University of Florida
      (877-20-05)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Minimal character degrees.
      Geoffrey Robinson*, University of Florida
      (877-20-102)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A generalization of the conjugation character of a finite group.
      Shahriar Shahriari*, Pomona College
      (877-20-101)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      2-modular embeddings of monster geometries.
      Stephen D. Smith*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (877-20-04)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Group actions on finite collapsible simplicial complexes.
      Yoav Segev*, California Institute of Technology
      (877-20-103)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 147, Kaprielian Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Weak turbulence.
      Bj\"orn Birnir*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (877-35-80)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Structure of partially permutative cellular automata.
      Kari Eloranta*, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
      (877-82-29)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Interval exchanges and a group of paths in R^2.
      Richard Kenyon*, Institute Fourier de Mathematics, Universite de Grenobele, France
      (877-51-43)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A class of algebraic subshifts.
      Wolfgang Krieger*, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      (877-58-53)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Hausdorff and box dimensions of self-affine sets.
      Steven P. Lalley*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Dimitrios Gatzouras, Yale University
      (877-28-55)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Four Manifolds, I

    Room 146, Kaprielian Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Floer homology for manifolds with boundary.
      David M. Austin*, University of British Columbia
      Peter J. Braam, University of Oxford, England
      (877-57-112)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Discussion
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Floer homotopy theory.
      Ralph L. Cohen*, Stanford University
      (877-57-104)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Topology of the Gauge group.
      Selman Akbulut*, Michigan State University
      (877-57-115)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Using Floer's exact triangle to compute Donaldson invariants.
      Ronald Fintushel, Michigan State University
      Ronald J. Stern*, University of California, Irvine
      (877-57-113)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Topics in Geometry and Physics, I

    Room 101, Seeley G. Mudd Building

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Noncompact symmetries in supergravity and string theories.
      John H. Schwarz*, California Institute of Technology
      (877-82-16)
    • 9:10 a.m.
      Picard groups of supertori.
      Jeff Rabin*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (877-51-14)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Semi-infinite cohomology in two-dimensional quantum field theory.
      Krzysztof Pilch*, University of Southern California
      (877-81-21)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Hyperbolic PDE and Fluid Mechanics, I

    Room 145, Kaprielian Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Nonexistence of breathers.
      Bj\"orn Birnir*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (877-35-60)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Singularity formation for complex solutions of the 3D Euler equations.
      Russel E. Caflisch*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (877-35-61)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Nonlinear waves in bubbly fluids.
      John K. Hunter*, University of California, Davis
      Kan Tan, University of California, Davis
      (877-35-74)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A kinetic theory for bubbly flow.
      Peter Smereka*, University of California, Los Angeles
      Giovanni Russo, University Degli Studi Dell'Aquila, Italy
      (877-35-73)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Entropic convergence and the linearized limit for the Boltzmann equation.
      C. David Levermore*, University of Arizona
      (877-35-72)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    Session on Contributed Papers, I

    Room 167, Kaprielian Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Chebyshev spectra: Are these base states of the universe?
      Michael Dombroski*, Los Angeles City College
      (877-12-58)
    • 8:50 a.m.
      Primitive linear series on curves.
      Marc Coppens, Geel, Belgium
      Changho Keem*, Seoul National University, Korea
      Garriet Martens, Institut der Universitaet Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany
      (877-14-35)
    • 9:10 a.m.
      Subclasses of univalent functions and the Littlewood-Paley conjecture.
      M. Jahangiri*, California State University, Bakersfield
      (877-30-52)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Exact subelliptic estimate for n-1 forms.
      Lop-Hing Ho*, Wichita State University
      (877-32-47)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Geometric properties, minimax inequalities, and fixed point theorems on convex spaces.
      Sehie Park*, Seoul National University, Korea
      J. S. Bae, Myong-Ji University, Korea
      H. K. Kang, Myong-Ji University, Korea
      (877-47-39)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Euclidean theorems from Laguerre geometry.
      Jay P. Fillmore*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      Arthur Springer, San Diego State University
      (877-51-56)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Vector bundles over curves, generalized KP systems and Prym varieties.
      Yingchen Li*, University of California, Davis
      Motohico Mulase, University of California, Davis
      (877-14-51)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry, I

    Room 163, Kaprielian Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Canonical decompositions of cusped hyperbolic manifolds.
      Makoto Sakuma, Osaka University, Japan
      Jeff Weeks*, Geometry Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota
      (877-57-31)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some applications of the hyperbolic volume formula of Lobachevsky and Milnor.
      Igor Rivin*, Princeton University
      (877-57-49)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Surface bundle covers of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Alan Reid*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (877-57-07)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The volume of a hyperbolic 3-manifold of Betti number 2.
      Marc Culler*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Peter B. Shalen, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (877-57-93)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
    Invited Address

    The life span of 3D compressible and incompressible flow.
    Room 123, Seeley G. Mudd Building
    Thomas C. Sideris*, University of California, Santa Barbara
    (877-35-75)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Finite and Algebraic Groups, II

    Room 144, Kaprielian Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Subgroups of exceptional algebraic groups.
      Martin Liebeck, Imperial College, England
      Gary M. Seitz*, University of Oregon
      (877-20-41)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Overgroups of irreducible linear groups.
      Benjamin J. Ford*, University of Oregon
      (877-20-85)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Nagata's example.
      Robert Steinberg*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (877-20-32)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Representations of quantum groups at a root of unity and of semisimple groups in prime characteristic: Independence of p.
      Henning Haahr Andersen, Aarhus University, Denmark
      Jens C. Jantzen*, University of Oregon
      Wolfgang Soergel, Max-Plank Institute for Mathematics, Germany
      (877-20-84)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Double cosets and clefs.
      Ross Lawther*, California Institute of Technology
      (877-20-116)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the irreducibility of symmetric squares.
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      Donna Testerman, Wesleyan University
      (877-20-08)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Large rank subgroups of finite and algebraic simple groups.
      M. Liebeck, Imperial College, England
      J. Saxl, Cambridge University, England
      D. Testerman*, Wesleyan University
      (877-20-42)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Geometry, I

    Room 140, Kaprielian Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Estimates for conformally invariant equations.
      Sun-Yung Alice Chang, University of California, Los Angeles
      Paul Yang*, University of Southern California
      (877-53-105)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The nu-ainvariant of Seifert-fibred geometric 3-manifolds.
      Mingqing Ouyang*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (877-58-28)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The convex core and the Laplacian for hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Richard D. Canary*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (877-58-87)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Eta invariants for manifolds with boundary.
      Xianzhe Dai*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (877-58-88)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Convergence of geometric terms in the Selberg trace formula on degenerating surfaces of finite volume.
      Rolf Lundelius*, University of Kentucky
      (877-35-107)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry, II

    Room 163, Kaprielian Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Singular hyperbolic structures and hyperbolic Dehn surgery.
      Craig Hodgson*, University of Melbourne, Australia
      (877-53-91)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Could we live in a small universe?
      Geoff Hayward*, University of British Columbia
      (877-57-117)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Hyperbolic metrics with concave boundary.
      J. Hass*, University of California, Davis
      (877-57-119)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Co-contractible Kleinian groups.
      Daryl Cooper*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      Darren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (877-53-59)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic and Complex Geometry, I

    Room 158, Kaprielian Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Inequality of Bogomolov-Gieseker's type on arithmetic surfaces.
      Atsushi Moriwaki*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (877-14-25)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Gaussian maps on general algebraic curves.
      Roberto Paoletti*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (877-14-24)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Linear series on threefolds I.
      Robert Lazarsfeld*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (877-14-26)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Global generation of lineaar systems on 3-fold II.
      Lawrence Ein*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (877-14-27)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Algebro-geometric construction of certain non-linear differential equations.
      Larry Green*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (877-14-99)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Four Manifolds, II

    Room 146, Kaprielian Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Chern-Simons invariants for manifolds with toral boundary.
      Paul Kirk*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (877-57-108)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Computing spectral flow via cup products.
      Eric P. Klassen*, Florida State University
      Paul A. Kirk, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (877-57-109)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      SU(3) Casson invariants for Brieskorn spheres.
      Hans U. Boden*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (877-57-110)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Perturbation of equivariant moduli spaces.
      Ronnie Lee*, Yale University
      Ian Hambleton, McMaster University
      (877-57-96)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Unitary nilpotent groups and unstable pseudo-isotopies.
      Slawomir Kwasik, Tulane University
      Reinhard Schultz*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (877-57-83)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Hyperbolic PDE and Fluid Mechanics, II

    Room 145, Kaprielian Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A counterexample to local existence in weak spaces for nonlinear wave equations.
      Hans Lindblad*, Princeton University
      (877-35-71)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Upper bounds for the life span of solutions to systems of nonlinear wave equations in two and three space dimensions.
      Mohammad A. Rammaha*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (877-35-70)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Lower bounds of rates of decay for solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations.
      Maria E. Schonbek*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (877-35-69)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Global existence and regularity for 3-D convection in porous media.
      Edriss S. Titi*, University of California, Irvine
      (877-35-68)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Normal forms for water waves.
      Walter Craig*, Brown University
      (877-35-62)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      New dispersive shallow water equations applicable to ocean dynamics.
      Darryl D. Holm*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (877-35-121)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
    Session on Contributed Papers, II

    Room 167, Kaprielian Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Diverging eigenvalues and collapsing manifolds.
      Youyu Xu*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (877-53-48)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      The Poincare conjecture holds in (the dunce hat) x I.
      David S. Gillman*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (877-57-57)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      On the Kneser-Haken finiteness theorem. A Sharpness result.
      William R. Sherman*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (877-57-98)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The analytic proof of higher reciprocity laws.
      Michael Berg*, Loyola Marymount University
      (877-11-50)
    • 4:20 p.m.
      Asynchronous embryonic cellgrowth and the theory of lists.
      Dov Tamari*, New York, New York
      (877-92-11)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Television broadcasting: The ultimate culprit in the decline of mathematics education?
      G. Arthur Mihram*, Princeton, New Jersey
      Danielle Mihram, University of California, Los Angeles
      (877-98-95)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Degeneration of moduli of stable bundles over algebraic curves.
      Huashi Xia*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (877-14-100)
    • 5:20 p.m.
      On the spectral geometry of 2-spheres.
      Shaoping Chang*, Stanford University
      (877-58-38)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 3:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Topics in Geometry and Physics, II

    Room 101, Seeley G. Mudd Building

    • 3:30 p.m.
      Commuting ordinary versus partial differential operators.
      Motohico Mulase*, University of California, Davis
      (877-51-18)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Continuum limits of lattice models and N=2 superconformal coset models.
      Nick Warner*, University of Southern California
      (877-82-15)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org