American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:56


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Tuscaloosa, AL, March 13-14, 1992
Meeting #872

Associate secretaries:
Joseph A Cima, AMS cima@email.unc.edu

Saturday March 14, 1992

  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ordinary and Partial Differential Operators, II

    Thames, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the completeness of wave operators under loss of local compactness.
      Rainer Hempel*, University of Munich, Germany
      Ricardo Weder, University of Mexico
      (872-35-43)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Absolutely continuous spectra of Sturm-Liouville equations.
      Don Hinton*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Stephen Clark, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (872-34-48)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Regularity of solutions for singular Schrodinger equations.
      Andreas M. Hinz*, University Munchen, Germany
      (872-35-17)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Symmetry results for positive solutions of reaction-diffusion equations.
      Hans G. Kaper*, Argonne National Laboratory
      Man Kam Kwong, Argonne National Laboratory
      Yi Li, Argonne National Laboratory
      (872-35-117)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Infintite groups and group rings, III

    Mobile, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Endomorphisms of negatively curved triangles of groups.
      John Meier*, Cornell University
      (872-20-85)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The automorphism group of a virtual direct product of groups.
      Martin R. Pettet*, University of Toledo
      (872-20-46)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Locally solvable finitary linear groups.
      Richard E. Phillips*, Michigan State University
      (872-20-01)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A characterization of infinite polynilpotent groups.
      Akbar Rhemtulla*, University of Alberta
      Howard Smith, Bucknell University
      (872-20-90)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Problems on Partially Ordered Sets, III

    Central, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Angle orders.
      Robert E. Jamison*, Clemson University
      (872-06-108)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Entropy and sorting.
      Jeff Kahn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Jeong Han Kim*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (872-06-96)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      About the partition relation on infinite posets.
      Gregory McColm*, University of South Florida
      (872-04-62)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The word problem in slim varieties.
      John Pedersen*, University of South Florida
      (872-08-106)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, III

    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Structured-embedding TAF algebras.
      David R. Larson*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Alan Hopenwasser, University of Alabama
      (872-46-63)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On radicals of triangular operator algebras.
      Laura Mastrangelo*, University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
      (872-47-20)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An operator algebra approach to the Fourier transform on the torus.
      Richard Mercer*, Wright State University
      (872-47-97)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some problems and new results in nonselfadjoint operator algebras.
      John L. Orr*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (872-47-125)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, III

    Birmingham, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Nielsen number as an isotopy invariant.
      Michael Kelly*, University of Idaho
      (872-57-11)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Nonsmoothable locally linear actions on a contractible 4-manifold.
      S\l awomir Kwasik, Tulane University
      Terry Lawson*, Tulane University
      (872-57-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Signature invariants.
      Jerome Levine*, Brandeis University
      (872-57-92)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A formula for the equivariant topological torsion of a fiber homotopy equivalence.
      Stratos Prassidis*, Vanderbilt University
      (872-57-41)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, II

    Mason, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Operators on the weighted special atom spaces.
      Geraldo De Souza*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-42-52)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cauchy integral and analytic capacity.
      X. Fang*, Washington University
      (872-42-49)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Interpolation between weighted Hardy spaces.
      Michael Cwikel, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
      John E. McCarthy*, Washington University
      Thomas H. Wolff, California Institute of Technology
      (872-46-26)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Multipliers with natural local spectrum and applications to convolution operators.
      Michael M. Neumann*, Mississippi State University
      (872-43-21)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory: Modern Methods, II

    Logan, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quasiconformality of complex planar spline interpolants.
      H. P. Dikshit, R. D. University India
      Bernd Lange*, Auburn University, Auburn
      R. A. Zalik, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-41-131)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On inner approximation-solvability of nonlinear equations.
      Ram N. Mohapatra*, University of Central Florida
      (872-41-55)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Convergence of Newtonlike methods for singular operator equations using outer inverses.
      M. Zuhair Nashed*, University of Delaware
      (872-65-130)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Spectral extrapolation and limited angle tomography.
      Timothy Edward Olson*, Dartmouth College
      (872-41-129)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ordinary and Partial Differential Operators, III

    Thames, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Weighted Friedrichs inequalities in amalgams.
      Hans Heinig*, McMaster University
      Alois Kufner, Czechoslovakia Akademy of Sciences, Czechoslovakia
      (872-26-18)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Multiplicity results for nonlinear Dirichlet problems.
      Man Kam Kwong*, Argonne National Laboratory
      (872-34-115)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Stability analysis of positive solutions to semipositone problems.
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
      (872-35-94)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Approximation of isolated eigenvalues of ordinary differential operators.
      G\"unter Stolz*, University of California, Los Angeles
      Joachim Weidmann, J. W. Goethe-Universitat, Germany
      (872-34-59)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      A proof of a logarithmic Sobolev inequality.
      Giorgio Talenti*, University of Florence, Italy
      (872-46-88)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      A general approach to the polynomial solutions of differential equations.
      A. Turbiner*, University de Luminy, France
      (872-34-119)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Discrete inequalities, orthogonal polynomials and the spectral theory of difference operator.
      W. D. Evans*, University of Wales College of Cardiff, United Kingdom
      (872-35-134)
    • 5:40 p.m.
      Numerical estimation of the Titchmarsh-Weylm-function.
      B. M. Brown*, University of Wales, United Kingdom
      (872-35-136)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Infintite groups and group rings, IV

    Mobile, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Factorizations by Abelian subgroups.
      Derek J. S. Robinson*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      E. Stonehewer, University of Warwick, England
      (872-20-23)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Maximal subgroups of infinite symmetric groups.
      Simon Thomas*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (872-20-67)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Direct factor theorems for commutative group algebras.
      William Ullery*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-20-10)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II

    Central, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Nonsingular K-automorphisms and exact endomorphisms.
      C. E. Silva*, Williams College
      (872-28-111)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Entropy of snakes and a restricted variational principle.
      Michal Misiurewicz, University of Warsaw, Poland and Princeton University
      Juan Tolosa*, Stockton State College
      (872-58-104)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Random samplings of flows.
      Mate Wierdl*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (872-28-109)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Dimension group constraints for factors of sofic shifts.
      Susan Williams*, University of South Alabama
      (872-54-105)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Generic results for cocycles in a semidirect product.
      Karma Dajani*, University of South Alabama
      (872-28-44)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, IV

    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      A fixed-point theorem for amenable C*-algebras.
      Alan Paterson*, University of Mississippi
      (872-46-14)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Certain representations of TAF algebras.
      Justin R. Peters*, Iowa State University
      (872-46-68)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Some examples and problems concerning stability of commutative subspace lattices.
      David R. Pitts*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (872-47-126)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Ideal structure in the Haagerup tensor product of C*-algebras.
      Steven Allen, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
      Allan Sinclair, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
      Roger Smith*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (872-46-72)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Reflexive subalgebras of AF algebras.
      Justin R. Peters, Iowa State University
      Warren R. Wogen*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (872-46-25)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Homotopy groups of the unitary groups and the Grassmann spaces of certain C*-algebras.
      Shuang Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
      (872-46-107)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV

    Birmingham, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Universal compacta for dimension theories.
      Leonard R. Rubin*, University of Oklahoma
      (872-54-38)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Augmented group systems and n-knots.
      Daniel S. Silver*, University of South Alabama
      (872-57-70)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Cell-like images and UV^m groups.
      Gerard A. Venema*, Calvin College
      (872-57-15)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Some extension properties of homeomorphism groups of compact surfaces.
      James E. West*, Cornell University
      (872-57-128)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Locally flat surfaces in the complex projective plane.
      Ronnie Lee, Yale University
      Dariusz M. Wilczynski*, University of Notre Dame
      (872-57-127)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Supersignature and the unknotting number.
      J\"ozef H. Przytycki*, University of California, Riverside
      Pawel Traczyk, University of Warszawski, Poland
      (872-57-135)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, III

    Mason, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Weighted norm inequalities for singular integral operators.
      Carlos Perez*, University of Kentucky
      (872-42-33)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Size estimates for eigenvectors of singular integral operators.
      Richard Rochberg*, Washington University
      (872-47-99)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Non-convolution transforms with oscillating kernels that map B_1^0,1 into itself.
      Gary Sampson*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-42-05)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Elliptic-caloric measures.
      Caroline Sweezy*, New Mexico State University
      (872-35-102)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Eigenvalue estimates for degenerate fourth-order operators.
      J. Michael Wilson*, University of Vermont
      (872-42-35)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Cyclic cocycles on some nilpotent analytic group and trace formula for some perturbation of partial differential operator.
      Daoxing Xia*, Vanderbilt University
      (872-47-31)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory: Modern Methods, III

    Logan, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Hermite interpolation on the lattice Z^d.
      K. Jetter, University of Duisburg, Germany
      Sherman D. Riemenschneider, University of Alberta
      Z. Shen*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (872-41-101)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Uniform approximation by continuous isotone functions in a normed vector lattice.
      Vasant A. Ubhaya*, North Dakota State University
      (872-41-64)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Variable knot splines and numerical quadratures for singular integrals.
      Yuesheng Xu*, North Dakota State University
      (872-65-65)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Best uniform approximation by harmonic functions on subsets of Riemann surfaces.
      D. Zwick*, University of Vermont
      P. M. Gauthier, University of Montreal
      (872-41-56)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Quasiconformality and quasiregularity of Wachspress type rational complex planar splines of higher degree.
      H. P. Dikshit, R. D. University, India
      A. Ojha, R. D. University, India
      R. A. Zalik*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-41-84)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org