American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:42


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Central Section Meeting
Manhattan, KS, March 16-17, 1990
Meeting #855

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Saturday March 17, 1990

  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, III

    Room 144, Cardwell Hall

    • 7:00 a.m.
      A maximum principle for the Bergman space.
      Boris Korenblum*, State University of New York, Albany
      (855-30-04)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Maximal functions, A_infinity-measures and quasiconformal maps.
      Susan G. Staples*, University of Texas, Austin
      (855-30-104)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      The quasihyperbolic metric is exponentially integrable on H\"older domains in R^n.
      Wayne Smith, University of Washington
      David A. Stegenga*, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
      (855-30-110)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The boundary distributions of analytic functions on the disc.
      Carl Sundberg*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (855-30-135)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The BMOA-distance of a function from VMOA.
      David Stegenga, University of Hawaii, Manoa
      Kenneth Stephenson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (855-30-134)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Cauchy integral operator and the eigenvalue problem for the Laplacian.
      Dmitry Khavinson*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      J. M. Anderson, University College, England
      Victor Lomonosov, Moscow, USSR
      (855-30-10)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III

    Room 129, Cardwell Hall

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Fully nonlinear parabolic boundary value problems in higher space dimensions, II.
      Chin-Yuan Lin*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (855-35-53)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Bifurcation turning points in combustion equations.
      Karl Gustafson*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (855-35-06)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Optimal control for elliptic Volterra-Lotka type equations.
      Anthony Leung*, University of Cincinnati
      Srdjan Stojanovic, University of Cincinnati
      (855-35-154)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Reaction-diffusion models and elliptic eigenvalue problems.
      Chris Cosner*, University of Miami
      (855-35-155)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The wave equation with nonlinear boundary conditions.
      Irena Lasiecka, University of Virginia
      Andreas Stahel*, University of Utah
      (855-35-153)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, III

    Room 146, Cardwell Hall

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Edge-graceful cubic graphs.
      John Watkins*, Colorado College
      (855-05-91)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Ramsey problems and their relation to Turan type extremal problems.
      R. J. Faudree*, Memphis State University
      M. Simonovits, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
      (855-05-111)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      On peripheral vertices in graphs.
      Gary Chartrand*, Western Michigan University
      Garry Johns, Saginaw Valley State University
      Ortrud R. Oellermann, University of Natal, South Africa
      (855-05-92)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Some unconventional games on graphs.
      Paul Erd\"os*, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
      (855-05-65)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Minimum Boolean factorization of tournament codes.
      Greg Bain, University of Colorado, Denver
      J. Richard Lundgren*, University of Colorado, Denver
      John S. Maybee, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (855-05-71)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The dimension of a random partial order of height one.
      W. T. Trotter*, Arizona State University
      H. Kierstead, Arizona State University
      P. Erd\"os, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
      (855-05-101)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, III

    Room 145, Cardwell Hall

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Affine cap lambda-buildings.
      Curtis Bennett*, University of Chicago
      (855-51-66)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Extended generalized polygons.
      Richard Weiss*, Tufts University
      (855-20-13)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      The embeddings of flag-transitive classical locally polar geometries of rank 3.
      Satoshi Yoshiara*, Tufts University
      (855-51-34)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Embeddings of polar spaces.
      Peter M. Johnson*, Wayne State University
      (855-51-172)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Locally polar spaces with affine planes.
      Hans Cuypers*, Michigan State University
      Antonio Pasini, University of Naples, Italy
      (855-51-106)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Totally irregular collineation groups.
      Chat Yin Ho*, University of Florida
      (855-20-23)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Room 102, Cardwell Hall

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Strongly regular ring.
      Budh Nashier*, Florida State University
      (855-13-122)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Conormal bundle of determinantal curves.
      A. Prabhakar Rao*, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      (855-14-178)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Rings with low dimensional formal fibres.
      Christel Rotthaus*, Michigan State University
      (855-13-16)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Space curves as complete intersection.
      Avinash Sathaye*, University of Kentucky
      Jon Stenerson, University of Kentucky
      (855-14-195)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Zero cycles and the number of generators of modules.
      M. P. Murthy*, University of Chicago
      (855-13-123)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Inverse Problems and Scattering Theory, III

    Room 143, Cardwell Hall

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Inversion of the backscatter data in the 3D potential scattering problem.
      Reese T. Prosser*, Dartmouth College
      (855-81-156)
    • 8:20 a.m.
      Inverse spectral theory in one and two dimensions.
      Roger Knobel, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      Joyce R. McLaughlin*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      (855-34-174)
    • 9:10 a.m.
      On an inverse boundary value problem in two dimensions.
      Ziqi Sun*, University of Washington
      (855-35-01)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Probability Theory, III

    Room 131, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Another lacunarity property for Fourier series.
      Kenneth A. Ross*, University of Oregon
      (855-43-55)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A homomorphism theorem for maximal multiplier transforms.
      Nakhle' Asmar*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Earl Berkson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      T. Alastair Gillespie, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
      (855-43-17)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Theta function of a Riemannian manifold with boundary.
      Pei Hsu*, Northwestern University
      (855-58-64)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The angular part of Brownian motion on negatively curved Riemannian manifolds.
      Anton Thalmaier*, University of Texas, Austin
      (855-60-99)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Orthostructures, III

    Room 121, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Constructible hypergraphs.
      Christian Schindler*, University of Denver
      (855-05-186)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Generalized measure theory on orthostructures.
      Gottfried T. R\"uttimann*, University of Bern, Switzerland
      (855-28-167)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      An undecidability result in lattice theory.
      Otmar Spinas*, Mathematisches Institut Universit\"at Z\"urich, Switzerland
      (855-06-169)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Maximum likelihood estimation on quasimanuals.
      Matthias P. Kl\"ay*, Sandoz AG, Switzerland
      David J. Foulis, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (855-60-165)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Analysis, II

    Room 122, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Series expansions for solitary waves.
      Steve Pennell*, University of Lowell
      (855-65-79)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Simulations of incompressible flows containing interfaces using front tracking methods.
      Gretar Tryggvason*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Ozen Unverdi, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Kahled Sbeih, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (855-65-82)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A second-order accurate scheme for the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations.
      John Strikwerda*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (855-65-80)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A new class of nonoscillatory discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods for conservation laws in multidimensions.
      Bernardo Cockburn, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Suchung Hou, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Chi-Wang Shu*, Brown University
      (855-65-81)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III

    Room 130, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On the converse of the dominated ergodic theorem.
      Laszlo I. Szabo*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (855-28-97)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Measures with prescribed marginals, extreme points and measure preserving transformations.
      M. B. Rao*, North Dakota State University
      K. Subramanyam, University of North Carolina, Wilmington
      (855-28-151)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Almost everywhere divergence and the "strong sweeping out property".
      Alexandra Bellow*, Northwestern University
      (855-28-105)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Weak sequential compactness and a. e. convergence of Cesaro averages.
      Dogan Comez*, North Dakota State University
      (855-47-150)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Applications of Category Theory, III

    Room 103, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Topological Eilenberg-Moore algebras.
      Sergio Salbany*, University of Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe
      D. Pumpl\"un, Fern Universit\"at Hagen, Federal Republic of Germany
      (855-18-28)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Regular closure operators and compactness.
      Gabriele Castellini*, University of Puerto Rico, Mayag\"uez
      (855-18-19)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Appropriate domains for infinite dimensional calculus.
      L. D. Nel*, Carleton University
      (855-58-30)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Special objects in the category of cap gamma-convex spaces.
      Helmut Rohrl*, La Jolla, California
      (855-18-20)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Examples of Cauchy-Riemann structures.
    Room 101, Cardwell Hall
    Jean-Pierre Rosay*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
    (855-32-202)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Harmonic measure and applications.
    Room 101, Cardwell Hall
    Jang-Mei Wu*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    (855-30-90)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Probability Theory, IV

    Room 131, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Nonexplosion of a stochastic partial differential equation.
      Carl Mueller*, University of Rochester
      (855-60-189)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Gradient estimates using coupling.
      Michael Cranston*, University of Rochester
      (855-60-108)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Exponentially fast uniform convergence in one dimensinal stochastic Ising models.
      Richard Holley*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Dan Stroock, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (855-60-44)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Lifetime distribution of h processes.
      Burgess Davis*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (855-60-67)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Sharp square-function inequalities for conditionally symmetric martingales.
      Gang Wang*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (855-60-09)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Orthostructures, IV

    Room 121, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Profinite orthomodular lattices.
      Tae Ho Choe*, McMaster University
      Richard J. Greechie, Kansas State University
      (855-06-50)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Blocks and commutators in orthomodular lattices.
      G\"unter Bruns, McMaster University
      Richard Greechie*, Kansas State University
      (855-06-164)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Orthomodular structures from sesquilinear forms.
      Robert Piziak*, Baylor University
      (855-06-166)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A method of constructing orthomodular lattices.
      John R. Harding*, McMaster University
      (855-06-168)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Analysis, III

    Room 122, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      A least-squares finite element method for Helmholtz equation.
      Ching Lung Chang*, Cleveland State University
      (855-35-83)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Numerical simulation of gas-solid fluid flows.
      Yue-Kuen Kwok*, San Jose State University
      (855-65-46)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Lattice gas automata -- a new method for solving the Navier-Stokes equations.
      Shiyi Chen*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      Gary D. Doolen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (855-65-129)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A comparison of some numerical conformal mapping methods for exterior regions.
      Thomas K. DeLillo*, Wichita State University
      Alan R. Elcrat, Wichita State University
      (855-65-130)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, IV

    Room 144, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Goluzin inequalities and minimum energy for mappings onto nonoverlapping regions.
      P. L. Duren*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      M. M. Schiffer, Stanford University
      (855-30-58)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      On a fixed area problem.
      Y. J. Leung*, University of Delaware
      (855-30-175)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Linear invariance and uniform local univalence.
      Wancang Ma, University of Cincinnati
      David Minda*, University of Cincinnati
      (855-30-198)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Extremal distance and quasiconformal circle domains.
      David A. Herron*, University of Cincinnati
      Pekka Koskela, University of Jyv\"askyl\"a, Finland
      (855-30-117)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some numerical calculations related to the Riemann Hypothesis.
      Karl Barth*, Syracuse University
      (855-30-120)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Iteration and zeros of the second derivative.
      A. Hinkkanen*, University of Texas, Austin
      (855-30-103)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Real zeros of the second derivative of the reciprocal of an entire function.
      George Csordas, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
      Wayne Smith*, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
      Jack Williamson, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
      (855-30-133)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV

    Room 129, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Existence of travelling wave solutions for an evolutionary ecology model.
      Roger Lui*, University of Utah
      (855-35-33)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Slow motion manifolds for the Cahn-Hilliard equation in 1 space dimension.
      Nicholas D. Alikakos*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (855-35-203)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV

    Room 102, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Linear triangularization of homogeneous polynomial maps.
      David Wright*, Washington University
      (855-13-98)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Ranks of indecomposable modules over one-dimensional rings, II.
      Leo Chouinard, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      Sylvia Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (855-13-158)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the structure of certain normal ideals.
      Craig Huneke, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Wolmer Vasconcelos, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Bernd Ulrich*, Michigan State University
      (855-13-119)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Rees algebras of two-dimensional Cohen-Macaulay local rings.
      Jugal Verma*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (855-13-145)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Divisorial properties of the canonical module for invariant subrings.
      Dana T. Weston*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (855-13-32)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the non-existence of a minimal algebra resolution despite vanishing of Avramov obstructions.
      Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (855-13-121)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Inverse Problems and Scattering Theory, IV

    Room 143, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, IV

    Room 130, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Multiparameter and subsequence ergodic theorems.
      James H. Olsen*, North Dakota State University
      (855-47-131)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Mixing examples in the class of piecewise continuous and expanding interval maps.
      Christopher Bose*, University of Victoria
      (855-28-124)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Polynomial van der Waerden implies polynomial Szemeredi.
      Vitaly Bergelson*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (855-28-180)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Counterexamples from Gaussian automorphisms.
      Andr\'es del Junco*, University of Toronto
      (855-28-190)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, IV

    Room 145, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Generalized quadrangles with s=t^2: A survey of recent results.
      Stanley E. Payne*, University of Colorado, Denver
      (855-51-126)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Skeletons of conical flocks.
      Norman L. Johnson*, University of Iowa
      (855-51-26)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Generalized quadrangles in p-groups.
      Diane Herrmann*, University of Chicago
      (855-20-132)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Restrictions on groups with a Kantor family.
      Xu Ming Chen, Wayne State University
      Daniel Frohardt*, Wayne State University
      (855-20-171)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Orthogonal resolutions of designs.
      Spyros S. Magliveras*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (855-05-61)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Applications of Category Theory, IV

    Room 103, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      An internal characterization of Beta.
      Guenther E. Richter*, University of Bielefeld, Federal Republic of Germany
      (855-18-25)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Enriched category theory based on relations.
      Jurgen Koslowski*, Macalester College
      (855-18-47)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A-epimorphisms, diagonal-separation, and disconnectedness.
      Harriet M. Lord*, California State Polytechnic University
      (855-18-14)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Topological universe hulls inside the category of pseudotopological spaces.
      Friedhelm Schwarz*, University of Toledo
      (855-18-85)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Completely regular spaces.
      H. L. Bentley*, University of Toledo
      E. Lowen-Colebunders, Free University of Brussels, Belgium
      (855-54-59)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org