American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:34


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1989 Central Section Meeting
Chicago, IL, May 19-20, 1989
Meeting #849

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Saturday May 20, 1989

  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 6:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Summability, III

    Room 339, Damen Hall

    • 6:30 a.m.
      Types P and P superior * sequence spaces.
      Lee Baric*, Dickinson College
      (849-40-58)
    • 7:00 a.m.
      Positive matrix operators between Koethe sequence spaces.
      William H. Ruckle*, Clemson University
      (849-40-04)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      The beta-dual of FK-spaces. II.
      J. C. Magee*, State University of New York, College at Potsdam
      (849-40-184)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Matrix methods of Bohr-Hardy type.
      J. V. DeFranza*, St Lawrence University
      (849-40-185)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Summability factors on a class of methods of Bohr-Hardy type.
      D. J. Fleming*, St Lawrence University
      A. Peyerimhoff, Universit\"at Ulm, Federal Republic of Germany
      (849-40-183)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Limited sets and c sub 0 and some other stuff.
      Joseph Diestel*, Kent State University, Kent
      (849-46-01)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Toeplitz bases in matrix fields.
      Amnon Jakimovski*, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
      (849-40-253)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory, III

    Room 730, Damen Hall

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Minimal differential identities in prime rings with involution.
      Charles Lanski*, University of Southern California
      (849-16-122)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Rings of differential operators over rational affine curves.
      Gail Letzter*, Wayne State University
      Leonid Makar-Limanov, Wayne State University
      (849-16-205)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Roiter's and Drozd's theorems in dimension 1.
      Robert M. Guralnick*, University of Southern California
      Lawrence S. Levy, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (849-16-144)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Trace functions in the rings of fractions of polycyclic group rings.
      A. I. Lichtman*, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
      (849-16-208)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the global dimension of fixed rings.
      Martin Lorenz*, Northern Illinois University
      (849-16-119)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Automorphism groups of the universal enveloping algebras of general-position finite dimensional Lie algebras.
      Leonard G. Makar-Limanov*, Wayne State University
      (849-16-206)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, III

    Room 641, Damen Hall

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Studying links via closed braids. I.
      Joan S. Birman*, Columbia University
      William W. Menasco, State University of New York, College at Buffalo
      (849-57-231)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Cutting and pasting and the Chern-Simons invariant.
      Robert Meyerhoff*, Boston University
      Daniel Ruberman, Brandeis University
      (849-53-82)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      On links as obstructions to free reduction.
      R. Craggs*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (849-57-80)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Masses of moduli spaces of punctured surfaces.
      R. C. Penner*, University of Southern California
      (849-51-91)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      One fixed point actions on low-dimensional spheres.
      N. P. Buchdahl, Tulane University
      Slawomir Kwasik*, Tulane University
      Reinhard Schultz, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (849-57-102)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Pin structures on manifolds.
      Laurence R. Taylor*, University of Notre Dame
      (849-57-137)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Designs, III

    Room 149, Damen Hall

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Informal Discisussion
    • 7:30 a.m.
      PG(2,4) and connected 2-regular graphs on six vertices.
      Chester J. Salwach*, Lafayette College
      (849-05-173)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Support sizes of triple systems.
      Charles J. Colbourn*, University of Waterloo
      (849-05-15)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Large sets of designs.
      Yeow Meng Chee*, University of Waterloo
      Charles J. Colbourn, University of Waterloo
      Donald L. Kreher, Rochester Institute of Technology
      (849-05-17)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Halving Steiner triple systems.
      Alexander Rosa*, McMaster University
      (849-05-134)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some structures related to t-designs.
      Luc Teirlinck*, Auburn University
      (849-05-191)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Quadratic Forms and Real Algebraic Geometry, III

    Room 342, Damen Hall

    • 7:00 a.m.
      The real spectrum of higher level of a commutative ring.
      Susan Barton*, Pennsylvania State University, Delaware County Campus
      (849-13-140)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Nonarchimedean real analysis.
      Robby Robson*, Oregon State University
      (849-14-24)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Nash groups.
      J. Madden*, Indiana University, South Bend
      C. Stanton, Indiana University, South Bend
      (849-22-143)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Some new Vapnik-Chervonenkis classes.
      Gilbert Stengle*, Lehigh University
      Joseph Yukich, Lehigh University
      (849-14-27)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Spinor norms of similarities.
      D. B. Shapiro*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      I. Alarcon, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (849-15-78)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Round quadratic forms under algebraic extensions.
      Burkhard Alpers*, University of Saskatchewan
      (849-11-44)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and its Applications, II

    Room 340, Damen Hall

    • 7:00 a.m.
      On Mosco convergence of convex functions.
      Gerald Beer*, California State University, Los Angeles
      (849-46-135)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Relative index theories, linking and the minmax method.
      Edward Fadell*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (849-58-217)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      The relative category and its applications to differential equations.
      Gilles Fournier*, Universit\'e de Sherbrooke
      Michel Willem, Universit\'e Catholique Louvain, Belgium
      (849-58-256)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Positive fixed points and bifurcation for quasibounded maps.
      E. De Pascale, University of Calabria, Italy
      R. Guzzardi*, University of Calabria, Italy
      (849-47-244)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Nonlinear analysis in hyperbolic spaces.
      Simeon Reich*, University of Southern California and The Technion, Haifa, Israel
      (849-47-216)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Sharp properties of a regularization method for inversion of Fourier series.
      Leonede De Michele, University of Milan, Italy
      Marina Di Natale, University of Milan, Italy
      Delfina Roux*, University of Milan, Italy
      (849-42-273)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 7:00 a.m.-9:10 a.m.
    Session on General Session

    Room 148, Damen Hall

    • 7:00 a.m.
      L superior infinty-bounds for a quasilinear reaction-diffusion system arising from climate modeling.
      Georg Hetzer, Auburn University, Auburn
      Paul Guenter Schmidt*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (849-35-188)
    • 7:15 a.m.
      Strictly equicontinuous subsets of the space of Bochner integrable functions.
      Mark Gruenwald*, Northern Illinois University
      (849-46-189)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      The topological degree for locally strongly phi-accretors operators.
      Yi-Chun Zhao*, Appalachian State University and Northeast Normal University, People's Republic of China
      Tao Sun, Northeast Normal University, People's Republic of China
      (849-47-77)
    • 7:45 a.m.
      The group and some finite surgery manifold groups of the Whitehead link.
      F. D. Lonergan*, Webster, Massachusetts
      J. Hosack, University of the South Pacific, Fiji Islands
      (849-55-29)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Moments of quadratic mappings.
      Joann S. Turisco*, United States Naval Academy
      (849-55-268)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      Elliptic integral inequalities.
      Mostafa Ghandehari*, Naval Postgraduate School
      David Logothetti, Santa Clara University
      (849-52-03)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Fixed point minimization.
      Michael R. Kelly*, Tulane University
      (849-57-115)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      On a constrained variational problem and the space of horizontal path.
      Zhong Ge*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (849-58-170)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Degenerate and Poisson convergence criteria for success runs.
      Anant Godbole*, Michigan Technological University
      (849-60-228)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic groups and related topics, III

    Room 440, Damen Hall

    • 7:30 a.m.
      The research of the modular representations of algebraic groups in China.
      Xi-Hua Cao, East China Normal University, People's Republic of China
      Jian Pan Wang*, East China Normal University, People's Republic of China and University of Virginia
      (849-20-198)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Nonstandard vanishing of sheaf cohomology for reductive groups.
      J. E. Humphreys*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (849-20-90)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On decomposition of modular homology representations for group geometries.
      Stephen D. Smith*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (849-20-34)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Induction, deformation, and specialization of Lie algebra representations.
      Eric M. Friedlander*, Northwestern University
      Brian J. Parshall, University of Virginia
      (849-17-213)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Methods in Harmonic Analysis, III

    Room 238, Damen Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Layer potentials for elastostatics in curvilinear polygonal domains.
      Jeff E. Lewis*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (849-35-194)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The optimal number of terms of Fourier and Walsh series for applications in population biology, image processing, and data presentation.
      James E. Daly*, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
      (849-42-172)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Potential flow in channels.
      Leslie Greengard*, Yale University
      (849-31-159)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Pattern recognition by Fourier series.
      Keith Phillips*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (849-42-199)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Kazhdan-Lusztig Theory and Related Topics, III

    Room 441, Damen Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A decomposition theorem for self-dual modules in the category 0.
      David Collingwood, University of Washington
      Ronald Irving*, University of Washington
      (849-22-151)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the image of the Jacquet functor.
      David H. Collingwood*, University of Washington
      (849-22-204)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Almost rigid nilpotent orbits.
      David Vogan*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (849-22-08)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Bruhat cells in the nilcone and the intersection rings of Schubert varieties.
      James B. Carrell*, University of British Columbia
      (849-20-145)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Intersection Theory, III

    Room 530, Damen Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Riemann-Roch formulas and capacity theory.
      Ted Chinburg*, Columbia University
      (849-14-174)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Discussion
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Capacity theory and intersection theory.
      Robert Rumely*, University of Georgia
      (849-11-214)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Recursion Theory, III

    Room 529, Damen Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Diagonally nonrecursive functions and their generalizations.
      Antonin Kucera*, Cornell University and Charles University, Prague, Czechoslovakia
      (849-03-71)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      n-generic degrees in n-quantifier arithmetic.
      Masahiro Kumabe*, University of Chicago
      (849-03-116)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Array nonrecursive sets. I.
      Rod Downey, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
      Carl Jockusch, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Michael Stob*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (849-03-167)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Array nonrecursive sets. II.
      Rod Downey, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
      Carl Jockusch*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Michael Stob, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (849-03-169)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology of Varieties, II

    Room 531, Damen Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A generalization of the braid group.
      Igor Dolgachev*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (849-55-128)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Mapping class groups, function spaces and their cohomology.
      F. R. Cohen*, University of Kentucky
      (849-55-86)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Homotopy invariants of nonorientable 4-manifolds.
      Myung Ho Kim*, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
      Sadayoshi Kojima, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
      Frank Raymond, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (849-57-163)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III

    Room 239, Damen Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Remarks on the Szeg\"o kernel.
      Nicholas Hanges*, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
      (849-32-112)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Long range scattering and the Stark effect.
      Denis A. W. White*, University of Toledo
      (849-35-79)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Estimates for singular numbers of integral operators.
    Auditorium, Flanner Hall
    Richard H. Rochberg*, Washington University
    (849-46-225)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Microlocal analysis and applications to tomographic problems.
    Auditorium, Flanner Hall
    Nicholas Lerner*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
    (849-35-130)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory, IV

    Room 730, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Computational techniques in enveloping algebras and fields.
      Peter Malcolmson*, Wayne State University
      (849-16-207)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      The symmetric ring of quotients of the coproduct of rings.
      Wallace S. Martindale, 3rd*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (849-16-117)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Primitive factor rings of enveloping algebras of nilpotent Lie superalgebras.
      Allen D. Bell, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      Ian M. Musson*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (849-16-126)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      An unusual free module.
      John D. O'Neill*, University of Detroit
      (849-16-41)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      X-Inner automorphisms of enveloping rings.
      James Osterburg*, University of Cincinnati
      D. S. Passman, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (849-16-06)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A quantum deformation of the shape-algebra for $GL(n)$.
      Earl J. Taft*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Jacob Towber, Yale University
      (849-16-36)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Uniform modules over serial rings with Krull dimension.
      Mary H. Wright*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (849-16-31)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Summability, IV

    Room 339, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Hardy's inequality for the discrete Hausdorff transformation.
      Constantine Georgakis*, DePaul University
      (849-40-176)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Hardy's inequality for higher order derivatives.
      Hans P. Heinig*, McMaster University
      Alois Kufner, Mathematical Institute, Prague, Czechoslovakia
      (849-44-74)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Summability methods associated with Carleman classes and the representation of quasianalytic functions.
      Jamil A. Siddiqi*, Universit\'e Laval
      (849-40-264)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Banach algebra of sequences and orthogonal polynomials.
      William C. Connett, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      Alan L. Schwartz*, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      (849-40-238)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Hilb type estimates for homomorphisms of l superior 1 algebras.
      William C. Connett*, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      Alan L. Schwartz, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      (849-40-239)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      ``Nice'' restriction of functions between certain sequence spaces.
      Jong P. Lee*, State University of New York, College at Old Westbury
      (849-40-241)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On an analogue of Hardy's inequality.
      P. D. Johnson, Jr., Auburn University
      R. N. Mohapatra*, University of Central Florida
      (849-40-250)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV

    Room 641, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Some homeomorphic, but not diffeomorphic homogeneous 7-manifolds with strictly positive sectional curvature.
      Matthias Kreck, Universit\"at Mainz, Federal Republic of Germany
      Stephan Stolz*, University of Notre Dame
      (849-57-201)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Volumes of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Peter B. Shalen*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Marc Culler, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (849-57-232)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Alexander polynomials of periodic knots.
      James F. Davis*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Charles Livingston, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (849-57-101)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Knots and links in 3-manifolds.
      Richard K. Skora*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (849-57-139)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Skein modules of 3-manifolds.
      Jim Hoste*, Pomona College
      J\'ozef Przytycki, University of British Columbia and Warsaw University, Poland
      (849-57-218)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Algebraic geometry and knot polynomials.
      D. Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara
      D. D. Long*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (849-57-48)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Dehn surgery on knots.
      Cameron Gordon*, University of Texas, Austin
      John Luecke, University of Texas, Austin
      (849-57-200)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the reflexivity of Cappell-Shaneson 2-knots.
      Jonathan A. Hillman*, Macquarie University, Australia
      (849-57-233)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Kazhdan-Lusztig Theory and Related Topics, IV

    Room 441, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Hecke algebras and shellings of Bruhat intervals.
      Matthew J. Dyer*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (849-20-149)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Cells in the affine Weyl group of type tilda D sub4.
      Jie Du*, University of Virginia and East China Normal University, Shanghai, People's Republic of China
      (849-20-148)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A combinatorial set-up for questions in Kazhdan-Lusztig theory.
      Vinay V. Deodhar*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (849-17-147)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic groups and related topics, IV

    Room 440, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Extending morphisms from finite to algebraic groups.
      Gary M. Seitz*, University of Oregon
      Donna Testerman, Institute for Advanced Study
      (849-20-54)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Some remarks on Green functions of classical groups.
      Bhama Srinivasan*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (849-20-222)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Quantum GL sub n.
      Richard Dipper*, University of Oklahoma
      (849-20-179)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Structure of cohomology of line bundles on G/B for semisimple groups.
      Zongzhu Lin*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (849-20-51)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Recursion Theory, IV

    Room 529, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Constructions by transfinitely many workers.
      Julia F. Knight*, University of Notre Dame
      (849-03-166)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      The lattice of ideals of R.E. degrees.
      William C. Calhoun*, University of California, Berkeley
      (849-03-131)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Minimal degrees and recursively inseparable sets.
      Manuel Lerman*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (849-03-59)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Amenable equivalence relations and Turing degrees.
      Alexander S. Kechris*, California Institute of Technology
      (849-03-76)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Designs, IV

    Room 149, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Redundancy of Goppa codes.
      Jonathan I. Hall*, Michigan State University
      Albert M. Roseiro, Michigan State University
      (849-94-260)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      On minimum weight codewords in QR codes.
      Donald W. Newhart*, Department of Defense, Ft. Meade, Maryland
      (849-94-133)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Quadratic residue codes in their prime.
      Harold Ward*, University of Virginia
      (849-94-192)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Simplifications to ``A new approach to the covering radius$\ldots$''
      H. F. Mattson, Jr.*, Syracuse University
      (849-94-251)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On extremal self-dual quaternary codes of lengths 18 to 28.
      W. Cary Huffman*, Loyola University of Chicago
      (849-94-223)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The interplay of coding theory and algebraic topology.
      Jay A. Wood*, Bowdoin College
      (849-94-249)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology of Varieties, III

    Room 531, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Equivariant rational homotopy of G Kahler manifolds.
      Melvin G. Rothenberg*, University of Chicago
      (849-57-267)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Pseudofree group actions on four-manifolds.
      Slawomir Kwasik, Tulane University
      Reinhard Schultz*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (849-57-61)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Homotopy K3 surfaces containing Sigma(2,3,7).
      Ronald Fintushel*, Michigan State University
      Ronald J. Stern, University of Utah
      (849-57-186)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV

    Room 239, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      A limiting viscosity approach for the Riemann problem in Eulerian gas dynamics.
      Athanassios Tzavaras*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Marshall Slemrod, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (849-35-46)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Microlocal Holmgren's Theorem for a class of hypo-analytic structures.
      Shiferaw Berhanu*, Temple University
      (849-35-245)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      A necessary condition for the solvability of certain operators with multiple characteristics.
      Gary B. Roberts*, University of Notre Dame
      (849-35-39)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Inverse boundary value problems.
      Sagun Chanillo*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (849-35-40)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Quadratic Forms and Real Algebraic Geometry, IV

    Room 342, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      An introduction to blenders.
      Bruce Reznick*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (849-15-114)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Quadratic forms over function-fields of elliptic and hyperelliptic curves.
      Jonathan E. Shick*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (849-12-64)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Automorphism groups of positive definite integral quadratic forms.
      John S. Hsia*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (849-11-62)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Integral quadratic forms whose class and spinor genus coincide.
      Andrew G. Earnest*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (849-11-73)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Even unimodular positive definite quadratic forms over real quadratic fields.
      David C. Hung*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (849-11-63)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Trace forms over Hilbertian and Henselian fields.
      Martin Kruskemper*, University of Saskatchewan
      (849-12-28)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and its Applications, III

    Room 340, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Fixed point theorems for set valued mappings.
      V. M. Sehgal*, University of Wyoming
      S. P. Singh, Memorial University of Newfoundland
      B. Watson, Memorial University of Newfoundland
      (849-54-164)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Fixed points for nonexpansive type multi-valued mappings.
      Duane E. Anderson, University of Minnesota, Duluth
      K. L. Singh*, Fayetteville State University
      (849-47-83)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Fixed point theorems and nonlinear ergodic theorems for nonlinear semigroups.
      Wataru Takahashi*, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
      (849-47-224)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Polynomials and analytic functions on Banach spaces.
      J. H. M. Whitfield*, Lakehead University
      (849-46-261)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      An alternative principle and some of its applications.
      Biagio Ricceri*, University of Messina, Saint'Agata-Messina, Italy
      (849-47-271)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Non monotonicity of Fejer means in L superior p spaces.
      Leonede De Michele*, University of Milan, Italy
      Delfina Roux, University of Milan, Italy
      (849-42-274)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-3:10 p.m.
    Session on General Session

    Room 148, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Regularities in the computer orbits of \v Cebysev pseudo-random number generators.
      T. Erber*, Illinois Institute of Technology
      D. Gavelek, Illinois Institute of Technology
      (849-68-14)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Computer precision and algorithmic complexity of pseudo-random number generators.
      D. Gavelek*, Illinois Institute of Technology
      T. Erber, Illinois Institute of Technology
      (849-68-11)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Generalized Kustaanheimo-Stiefel transformation.
      J. S. Rno*, University of Cincinnati
      (849-81-246)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Central place fractals: Theoretical geography in an urban setting.
      Sandra Lach Arlinghaus*, Institute of Mathematical Geography, 2790 Briarcliff, Ann Arbor, Michigan
      (849-92-265)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Riemannian superlogic.
      Stephen L. Weinberg*, Berkeley Academy of Artscience, Berkeley, California
      (849-83-09)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org