AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Saturday, November 11, 2017 03:30:05
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Western Sectional Meeting
University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA
November 4-5, 2017 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1134
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday November 4, 2017
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
3rd Floor Lobby, Highlander Union Building -
Saturday November 4, 2017, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
3rd Floor Lobby, Highlander Union Building -
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, I
Room 1307, Spieth Hall
Organizers:
Patricia Cahn, Smith College
Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College Sam.Nelson@cmc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Minimizing intersection points of flat virtual links.
Vladimir Chernov, Dartmouth College
David Freund*, Dartmouth College
Rustam Sadykov, Kansas State University
(1134-57-52) -
8:30 a.m.
Homotopy string links, configuration spaces, and the kappa invariant.
Frederick Cohen, University of Rochester
Rafal Komendarczyk, Tulane University
Robin Koytcheff*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Clayton Shonkwiler, Colorado State University
(1134-57-70) -
9:00 a.m.
Finite-type invariants for virtual tangles.
Nicolas Petit*, Oxford College of Emory University
(1134-57-83) -
9:30 a.m.
An Intransitive Relation on Knots.
Allison Henrich*, Seattle University
(1134-57-85) -
10:00 a.m.
Slice Genera of Virtual and Almost Classical Knots.
Hans U Boden, McMaster University
Micah Chrisman*, Monmouth University
Robin Gaudreau, McMaster University
(1134-57-121) -
10:30 a.m.
Virtual Knots, Knotoids and Bonded Knotoids.
Louis H Kauffman*, UIC
(1134-57-90)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Fractals, I
Room 367, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Erin Pearse, California Polytechnic State University
Goran Radunovic, University of Zagreb goran.radunovic@fer.hr
Tim Cobler, Fullerton College, California
-
8:00 a.m.
A macroscopic multifractal analysis of parabolic stochastic PDEs.
Davar Khoshnevisan*, University of Utah
Kunwoo Kim, POSTECH -- Pohang University of Science and Technology
Carl Mueller, University of Rochester
(1134-82-25) -
9:00 a.m.
Probability theory of infinite iterated function systems.
Palle Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
(1134-37-14) -
9:30 a.m.
An overview of optimal quantization.
Mrinal K Roychowdhury*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1134-60-19) -
10:00 a.m.
Wavepacket spreading and fractal spectral dimension of quasiperiodic operators with singular spectrum.
Wencai Liu*, Mathematics, UC Irvine
Svetlana Jitomirskaya, University of California, Irvine
Serguei Tcheremchantsev, Universite d'Orleans
(1134-37-264) -
10:30 a.m.
Large coupling asymptotics for the Lyapunov exponent of quasi-periodic Schrödinger operators.
Chris Marx*, Oberlin College
Rui Han, Institute for Advanced Study (IAS)
(1134-37-183)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Characteristics of a Successful Mathematics Gateway Program, I
Room 1212, Olmsted Hall
Organizers:
Sara Lapan, University of California, Riverside slapan@math.ucr.edu
Jeff Meyer, California State University, San Bernardino
David Weisbart, University of California, Riverside
-
8:00 a.m.
Equity, Placement and Practice: Student Success in California State College Gateway Courses.
Eric Hsu*, San Francisco State University
(1134-97-255) -
9:00 a.m.
Supporting pre-calculus teaching and learning through mentorship and problem-solving: a collaboration focused on better outcomes for 2-year HSI students and 4-year transfers.
Guadalupe Lozano*, The University of Arizona
Jose Maria Menendez, Pima Community College
(1134-97-193) -
10:00 a.m.
Supporting Gateway Success with the College Mathematics Instructor Development Source (CoMInDS).
Shandy Hauk*, WestEd and the University of Northern Colorado
(1134-97-440)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Conservation Laws, Nonlinear Waves and Applications, I
Room 1130, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Geng Chen, University of Kansas
Tien Khai Nguyen, North Carolina State University
Qingtian Zhang, University of California, Davis qingtian.zh@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
On the Euler-Smoluchowski system for fluid-particle interaction.
Joshua Ballew, Slippery Rock University
Konstantina Trivisa*, University of Maryland
(1134-35-305) -
8:30 a.m.
Causal Dissipation for the Relativistic Fluid Dynamics of Ideal Gases.
John Blake Temple*, University of California, Davis
(1134-35-356) -
9:00 a.m.
A PDE Model of the Effective Flux (MFD) on a Signalized Ring Road.
Wenlong Jin, University of California at Irvine
Yifeng Yu*, University of California at Irvine
(1134-35-407) -
9:30 a.m.
Transonic problems in multidimensional conservation laws.
Eun Heui Kim*, California State University Long Beach
(1134-35-420) -
10:00 a.m.
Compressible Euler Equations with Lower Order Dissipations.
Kun Zhao*, Tulane University
(1134-35-331) -
10:30 a.m.
Nonlinear wave in electrical lattice.
Yannan Shen*, California State University, Northridge
(1134-78-450)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations and their Applications, I
Room 2365, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Po-Ning Chen, University of California, Riverside poningc@ucr.edu
Henri Roesch, Duke University
Richard M. Schoen, University of California, Irvine
Xiangwen Zhang, University of California, Irvine
-
8:00 a.m.
Interior of dynamical vacuum black holes.
Jonathan Luk*, Stanford University
Mihalis Dafermos, Cambridge University and Princeton University
(1134-83-350) -
9:00 a.m.
Linear Stability of Higher Dimensional Schwarzschild Black Holes.
Jordan M Keller*, Black Hole Initiative, Harvard University
(1134-83-197) -
10:00 a.m.
The Anomaly flow and the Hull-Strominger system.
Duong H. Phong, Columbia University
Sebastien Picard*, Columbia University
Xiangwen Zhang, UC Irvine
(1134-53-241)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
Room 2200, Spieth Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan Beardsley, University of Washington jbeards1@uw.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The enriched Grothendieck construction.
Jonathan Beardsley, University of Washington, Seattle
Liang Ze Wong*, University of Washington, Seattle
(1134-18-74) -
8:30 a.m.
The Duflot filtration in equivariant cohomology and applications to the local cohomology modules of group cohomology rings.
James C Cameron*, University of Washington
(1134-55-129) -
9:00 a.m.
Motivic Infinite Loop Spaces.
Elden Elmanto*, Northwestern University
Marc Hoyois, University of Southern California
Adeel Khan, Universität Regensburg
Maria Yakerson, Universität Duisburg-Essen
Vladimir Sosnilo, Universität Duisburg-Essen
(1134-14-252) -
9:30 a.m.
Manifold calculus and the h-principle.
Apurva Nakade*, Johns Hopkins University
(1134-55-96) -
10:00 a.m.
Picard 2-categories and stable 2-types.
Nick Gurski, Case Western University
Niles Johnson, Ohio State University
Angélica M Osorno*, Reed College
(1134-55-63)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Non-Commutative Birational Geometry, Cluster Structures and Canonical Bases, I
Room 172, Surge Building
Organizers:
Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon, Eugene
Jacob Greenstein, University of California, Riverside jacobg@ucr.edu
Vladimir Retakh, Rutgers University
-
8:00 a.m.
Dual canonical bases arising from $\mathfrak{gl}(m\vert n)$.
Jonathan Brundan*, University of Oregon
(1134-17-168) -
8:30 a.m.
Robinson-Schensted-Knuth for minuscule posets.
Alexander Garver, Université du Québec à Montréal
Rebecca Patrias, Université du Québec à Montréal
Hugh Thomas*, Université du Québec à Montréal
(1134-05-65) -
9:30 a.m.
The Laurent expressions for cluster variables associated to acyclic quivers.
Kyungyong Lee*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1134-05-120) -
10:00 a.m.
Character formulas for modular representation theoretic categories of type A.
Ben Elias, University of Oregon
Ivan Loseu*, Northeastern University
(1134-16-117)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Random Matrices: Theory and Applications, I
Room 1125, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Ioana Dumitriu, University of Washington
Thomas Trogdon, University of California, Irvine ttrogdon@uci.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
What makes the random matrix blow up?
Roman Vershynin*, University of California, Irvine
(1134-60-148) -
9:00 a.m.
Lattice Gauge Theory and String Duality.
R. Basu, ICTS, Bangalore, India
S. Ganguly*, UC Berkeley
(1134-60-349) -
9:30 a.m.
Universality in numerical computations.
Thomas Trogdon*, University of California, Irvine
Percy Deift, Courant Institute
(1134-65-335) -
10:00 a.m.
Random Matrices with Structured Correlations.
Rose Elliott Smith, UC San Diego
Haiyu Huang, UC San Diego
Yinan Ling, UC San Diego
Xiaohe Luo, UC San Diego
Eric Lybrand, UC San Diego
Jue Wang, UC San Diego
Todd Kemp*, UC San Diego
(1134-60-308) -
10:30 a.m.
Circular laws for random regular digraphs.
Anirban Basak, Weizmann Institute of Science
Nicholas Cook*, UCLA
Ofer Zeitouni, Weizmann Institute of Science
(1134-60-261)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Random and Deterministic Dynamical Systems, I
Room 1121, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California, Los Angeles nhaydn@usc.edu
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Stability of Lyapunov Exponents and Oseledets subspaces.
Gary Froyland, University of New South Wales
Cecilia Gonzalez-Tokman, University of Queensland
Anthony Quas*, University of Victoria
(1134-37-249) -
8:30 a.m.
Shrinking Targets and Non-Autonomous Systems.
Marco Antonio López*, University of North Texas
Mariusz Urbański, University of North Texas
(1134-37-271) -
9:00 a.m.
Erdös-Renyi laws for dynamical systems modeled by Young Towers with exponential tails: applications to time-series analysis and large deviations.
Holger Kantz, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany
Mozhdeh Massah, Max Planck Institute for Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany
Matthew Nicol*, University of Houston
(1134-37-238) -
9:30 a.m.
Hitting times distribution and extreme value laws for semi-flows.
Fan Yang*, University of Oklahoma
Maria Jose Pacifico, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
(1134-37-144) -
10:00 a.m.
Thermodynamic formalism and integral means spectrum of asymptotic tracts for transcendental entire functions.
Mariusz Urbanski*, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas
Volker Mayer, University of Lille
(1134-37-140) -
10:30 a.m.
Zero Entropy Interval Maps And MMLS-MMA Property.
Yunping Jiang*, The City University of New York, Queens College and Graduate Center
(1134-37-219)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Rational Cherednik Algebras and Categorification, I
Room 269, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Pavel Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ivan Losev, Northeastern University i.loseu@neu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Modular categories O for type A rational Cherednik algebras.
Ivan Loseu*, Northeastern University
(1134-16-116) -
9:00 a.m.
The elliptic Hall algebra and categorified Heisenberg algebras.
Aaron D Lauda*, University of Southern California
(1134-16-95) -
10:00 a.m.
Schurifying quasi-hereditary algebras.
Alexander Kleshchev*, University of Oregon
Robert Muth, Tarleton State University
(1134-20-133)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds of Non-Negative Sectional Curvature, I
Room 1134, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Owen Dearricott, University of Melbourne owen.dearricott@gmail.com
Fernando Galaz-Garcia, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Point Leaf Maximal Singular Riemannian Foliations in Positive Curvature.
Adam Moreno*, University of Notre Dame
(1134-53-251) -
9:00 a.m.
Complex Riemannian foliations of Kahler manifolds.
Thomas Murphy*, Cal State Fullerton
(1134-53-49) -
10:00 a.m.
Totally geodesic Riemannian foliations on Compact Lie groups.
Llohann D. Sperança*, Federal University of São Paulo
(1134-53-62)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Several Complex Variables, I
Room 1002, Interdisciplinary Studies North
Organizers:
Bingyuan Liu, University of California, Riverside bingyuan@ucr.edu
Bun Wong, University of California, Riverside
-
8:00 a.m.
The Leray transform on a family of model domains.
David E. Barrett*, University of Michigan
Luke D. Edholm, University of Michigan
(1134-32-281) -
8:30 a.m.
On boundary points at which the squeezing function value converges to 1.
Kang-Tae Kim*, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
(1134-32-192) -
9:00 a.m.
Friedrichs Operator on Pseudoconvex Domains in $\mathbb{C}^n$.
Yunus E Zeytuncu*, University of Michigan-Dearborn
(1134-32-317) -
9:30 a.m.
Compactness of Toeplitz operators on domains in $C^n$.
Zeljko Cuckovic*, University of Toledo, Ohio
Sonmez Sahutoglu, University of Toledo, Ohio
Yunus Zeytuncu, University of Michigan-Dearborn
(1134-32-126) -
10:00 a.m.
Holomorphic fusion.
Harold P. Boas*, Texas A&M University
(1134-32-289) -
10:30 a.m.
The Bergman kernel on forms: General theory.
Andrew S Raich*, University of Arkansas
(1134-32-201)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic and Multi-scale Models in Mathematical Biology, Analysis and Simulations, I
Room 2355, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Mark Alber, University of California, Riverside malber@ucr.edu
Bjorn Birnir, University of California, Santa Barbara
-
8:00 a.m.
A Blob Method for Diffusion.
José Antonio Carrillo, Imperial College London
Katy Craig*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Francesco Patacchini, Carnegie Mellon University
(1134-65-188) -
8:30 a.m.
Optimal Spatial Arrangements of Favorable and Unfavorable Regions.
Chiu-Yen Kao*, Claremont McKenna College
(1134-35-186) -
9:00 a.m.
Noise induced mixed-mode oscillations in a stochastic predator-prey system with two time-scales.
Susmita Sadhu*, Georgia College and State University
Christian Kuehn, Technical University of Munich
(1134-37-232) -
9:30 a.m.
Lineage tracking in hematopoiesis: the role of self-renewal and generational aging in clonal fluctuations, extinction, and resurrection.
Song Xu, Dept. of Biomathematics, UCLA
Sanggu Kim, College of Veterinary Medicine, Ohio State University
Irvin S. Y. Chen, Microbiology, Immunology, and Molecular genetics, UCLA
Tom Chou*, Departments of Biomathematics and Mathematics, UCLA
(1134-92-288) -
10:00 a.m.
A Segregation Model Motivated by Graffiti Markings.
Alethea Barbaro*, Case Western Reserve University
Abdulaziz Alsenafi, Kuwait University
(1134-92-444) -
10:30 a.m.
Chemotherapeutic scheduling based on tumor growth rates: The case for low dose metronomic high entropy therapies.
Paul K Newton*, University of Southern California
(1134-92-318)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Tensor Categories: Bridging Algebra, Topology, and Physics, I
Room 265, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Julia Plavnik, Texas A&M University
Henry Tucker, University of California, San Diego hjtucker@ucsd.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Classification of ribbon categories with SO(N) fusion rules.
Daniel R Copeland*, UC San Diego
(1134-20-338) -
8:30 a.m.
Reconstructing Spinor Categories.
Hans Wenzl*, UC San Diego
(1134-16-417) -
9:00 a.m.
Towards Property F for metaplectic modular categories.
Paul P Gustafson*, Texas A&M University
(1134-18-369) -
9:30 a.m.
On Generalized Metaplectic Modular Categories.
Marcel Bischoff*, Ohio University
(1134-18-348) -
10:00 a.m.
Spin, super and fermionic modular categories.
Eric Carson Rowell*, Texas A&M University
(1134-18-345)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
Room 1132, Interdisciplinary Studies South
-
8:15 a.m.
Resolvable Steiner designs and maximal arcs in finite projective planes.
Vladimir D Tonchev*, Michigan Technological University
(1134-05-33) -
8:30 a.m.
First Open Numbers And Goldbach's Conjecture.
Sally Moite*, Rancho Palos Verdes, California
(1134-11-22) -
9:00 a.m.
Global Weyl Modules for maximal parabolics of twisted affine Lie algebras.
Matthew Lee*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-17-158) -
9:15 a.m.
Kan Extensions in Elementary Real Analysis.
Marco Aldi*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Alexander McCleary, Colorado State University
(1134-18-10) -
9:30 a.m.
A Double Look-Ahead Linear Car-Following Model with Multiple Time Lags.
Mostafa Ghandehari*, University of Texas at Arlington
Siamak Ardekani, University of Texas at Arlington
(1134-34-18) -
9:45 a.m.
The Fraïssé Limit of Finite Dimensional Matrix Algebras with the Rank Metric.
Aaron W Anderson*, California Institute of Technology
Martino Lupini, California Institute of Technology
(1134-03-303) -
10:00 a.m.
Breast Cancer Detection through Electrical Impedance Tomography and Optimal Control Theory: Theoretical and Computational Analysis.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Vladislav Bukshtynov, Florida Institute of Technology
Saleheh Seif*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1134-49-53) -
10:30 a.m.
On Generalized Weyl Enveloping Algebras.
Stefan Catoiu*, DePaul University, Chicago, IL
Paul Terwilliger, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
(1134-16-458) -
10:45 a.m.
Braid Group Representations from Braiding Gapped Boundaries of Dijkgraaf-Witten Theories.
Nicolas Escobar-Velasquez*, Universidad de los Andes
Cesar Galindo, Universidad de los Andes
Zhenghan Wang, Microsoft Research Station Q. University of California, Santa Barbara.
(1134-18-363)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, I
Room 379, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Michael Hartglass, UC Riverside, Santa Clara University
Chenxu Wen, University of California, Riverside chenxuw@ucr.edu
Feng Xu, University of California, Riverside
-
8:30 a.m.
Prime II$_1$ factors arising from irreducible lattices in products of rank one simple Lie groups.
Daniel Drimbe*, University of California San Diego
Daniel Hoff, University of California Los Angeles
Adrian Ioana, University of California San Diego
(1134-47-424) -
9:00 a.m.
$C^*$-algebras of left cancellative small categories.
Jack Spielberg*, Arizona State University
(1134-46-297) -
9:30 a.m.
On Charge Conjugation Modular Invariants.
Hans Wenzl*, UC San Diego
(1134-46-416) -
10:00 a.m.
A geometric approach to constructing conformal nets.
James Tener*, UC Santa Barbara
(1134-46-276) -
10:30 a.m.
Free transport for interpolated free group factors.
Brent Nelson*, University of California, Berkeley
Michael Hartglass, Santa Clara University
(1134-46-334)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, I
Room 260, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Vyjayanthi Chari, University of California, Riverside
Maria Monks Gillespie, University of California, Davis mgillespie@math.ucdavis.edu
Monica Vazirani, University of California, Davis
-
8:30 a.m.
Quasisymmetric functions in superspace.
Susanna Fishel*, Arizona State University
Luc Lapointe, Instituto Matematica y Fisica, Talca, Chile
Maria-Elena Pinto, Instituto Matematica y Fisica, Talca, Chile
(1134-05-326) -
9:00 a.m.
Grand unified theory for Tsetlin libraries.
John Rhodes, UC Berkeley
Anne Schilling*, UC Davis
(1134-20-50) -
9:30 a.m.
Refined Cyclic Sieving on Words for the Major Index Statistic.
Connor Thomas Ahlbach*, University of Washington, Seattle
Josh Swanson, University of Washington, Seattle
(1134-05-130) -
10:00 a.m.
Torus links and Catalan combinatorics.
Matthew T Hogancamp*, University of Southern California
(1134-05-411) -
10:30 a.m.
A representation-theoretic interpretation of Gessel's tree symmetric function.
Ira M Gessel, Brandeis University
Sean Griffin*, University of Washington
Vasu Tewari, University of Washington
(1134-05-451)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I
Room 2339, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Zhiqi Lu, University of California, Irvine
Jie Qing, University of California, Santa Cruz
Guofang Wei, University of California, Santa Barbara
Qi Zhang, University of California, Riverside qi.zhang@ucr.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Random Manifolds have no Totally Geodesic Submanifolds.
Thomas Murphy, California State University, Fullerton
Frederick Wilhelm*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-53-64) -
9:00 a.m.
Volume entropy rigidity for RCD spaces.
Chris Connell, Indiana U., Bloomington
Xianzhe Dai*, UCSB
Jesus Nunez-Zimbron, SISSA
Requel Perales, Institute of Mathematics, UNAM
Pablo Suarez-Serrato, National Autonomous University of Mexico
Guofang Wei, UCSB
(1134-53-462) -
9:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Spectral Flow with Heat Equation Method.
Yihan Li*, UC Santa Barbara
(1134-53-429) -
10:00 a.m.
Overview of pluriclosed flow.
Jeff Streets*, UC Irvine
(1134-53-187) -
10:30 a.m.
A conformally invariant gap theorem in Yang-Mills theory.
Matthew J Gursky, University of Notre Dame
Casey L Kelleher*, Princeton University
Jeffrey D Streets, University of California, Irvine
(1134-58-66)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Fluid Mechanics, I
Room 2361, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
James P Kelliher, University of California, Riverside
Lizheng Tao, University of California, Riverside ltao@math.ucr.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Boundary Control of Optimal Mixing in Stokes and Navier-Stokes Flows.
Weiwei Hu*, Oklahoma State University
(1134-49-425) -
9:30 a.m.
The aggregation equation with Newtonian potential.
Elaine Cozzi*, Oregon State University
(1134-76-436) -
10:00 a.m.
Regularity of Weak Solutions of Elliptic and Parabolic Equations with Some Critical or Supercritical Potentials.
Zijin Li, Naning University, China
Qi S. Zhang*, UC Riverside
(1134-35-179) -
10:30 a.m.
Regularity and singularity formations for fractional porous medium flow.
Changhui Tan*, Rice University
(1134-35-384)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Particle Methods and Nonlocal Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 2340, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Katy Craig, University of California, Santa Barbara kcraig@math.ucsb.edu
Franca Hoffman, University of Cambridge
-
8:30 a.m.
First Principle Modeling of Biological Transportation Networks.
Peter Markowich*, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
(1134-35-419) -
9:00 a.m.
Mean-field aggregation models in the life and social sciences.
Martin Burger, WWU Muenster, Muenster, Germany
Jan Haskovec, KAUST, Thuwal, Saudi Arabia
Jan-Frederik Pietschmann, WWU Muenster, Muenster, Germany
Helene Ranetbauer, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Marie-Therese Wolfram*, Mathematics Institute, University of Warwick, Coventry, UK
(1134-35-269) -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion -
10:00 a.m.
Equilibria of diffusing and self-attracting particles.
Vincent Calvez, ENS de Lyon, France
Jose Antonio Carrillo, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Franca Hoffmann*, California Institute of Technology, United States
(1134-35-295) -
10:30 a.m.
Ensemble Kalman Inversion.
Andrew M Stuart*, CMS Department, Caltech
(1134-00-24)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applied Category Theory, I
Room 268, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
John Baez, University of California, Riverside baez@math.ucr.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
A higher-order temporal logic for dynamical systems.
David I. Spivak*, MIT
(1134-18-32) -
10:00 a.m.
Algebras of Open Dynamical Systems on the Operad of Wiring Diagrams.
Dmitry Vagner*, Duke University
David I. Spivak, MIT
Eugene Lerman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1134-18-21) -
10:30 a.m.
Abstract Dynamical Systems.
Christina Vasilakopoulou*, University of California, Riverside
David Spivak, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Patrick Schultz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1134-18-34)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of the Polynomial Ring, I
Room 2132, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Sami Assaf, University of Southern California
Dominic Searles, University of Southern California dsearles@usc.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Dual immaculate quasisymmetric functions expand positively into quasisymmetric Schur functions.
Ed Allen, Wake Forest University
Joshua Hallam, Wake Forest University
Sarah Mason*, Wake Forest University
(1134-05-136) -
9:30 a.m.
Prism Tableaux and Alternating Sign Matrices.
Anna Weigandt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1134-05-208) -
10:00 a.m.
Noncommutative LR coefficients.
E Richmond, Oklahoma State University
V Tewari*, University of Washington, Seattle
(1134-05-325) -
10:30 a.m.
Newton Polytopes in Algebraic Combinatorics.
Cara Monical*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Neriman Tokcan, University of Michigan
Alexander Yong, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1134-05-401)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Generalized Geometry, I
Room 1006, Interdisciplinary Studies North
Organizers:
Daniele Grandini, Virginia State University grandini.math@gmail.com
Yat-Sun Poon, University of California, Riverside
-
9:00 a.m.
Sasakian Structures in Generalized and Extended Generalized Geometry.
Janet Talvacchia*, Swarthmore College
(1134-53-171) -
10:00 a.m.
Scalar curvature is moment map in generalized Kähler geometry.
Ryushi Goto*, Osaka University
(1134-53-111)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Model Theory,I
Room 2130, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Artem Chernikov, University of California, Los Angeles
Isaac Goldbring, University of California, Irvine isaac@math.uci.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotic and multidimensional asymptotic classes of finite structures: a survey.
Charles Steinhorn*, Vassar College
(1134-03-423) -
10:00 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Differential and Integral Equations, I
Room 2356, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Mathew Gluck, University of Oklahoma mathew.r.gluck-1@ou.edu
John Villavert, University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley
-
9:00 a.m.
The sub-supersolution method, a Hopf-type maximum principle and local minimizers for a class of elliptic equations in $\mathbb{R}^N$.
David G. Costa*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(1134-35-160) -
10:00 a.m.
Blowing-up solutions for critical elliptic equations on a closed manifold.
Jerome Vetois*, McGill University
(1134-35-260) -
10:30 a.m.
Two-end solutions to the Allen-Cahn equation in the three dimensional Euclidean space.
Changfeng Gui*, University of Texas at San Antonio
Yong Liu, North China Electric Power University, Beijing, China
Juncheng Wei, UBC
(1134-35-247)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on ROOM CHANGE: Foundations of Quantum Theory, I
Room 355, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Jukka Virtanen, University of California, Los Angeles
David Weisbart, University of California, Riverside weisbart@math.ucr.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Experiment Confronts Theory.
Robert Clare*, UC Riverside
(1134-81-427) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantum Foundations: an evolutionary view.
V. S. Varadarajan*, UCLA
(1134-81-137)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, I
Room 421, Olmsted Hall
Organizers:
Michael Bishop, California State University, Fresno
Stefaan Delcroix, California State University, Fresno
Marat Markin, California State University, Fresno
Khang Tran, California State University, Fresno
Oscar Vega, California State University, Fresno ovega@csufresno.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
High Speed Numerical Analysis of Experimentally Obtained Data via Low Power Computing Devices.
Abram Kay Rodgers*, UC Santa Cruz
(1134-65-71) -
9:30 a.m.
Weak Contractions and Expansions on a Compact Metric Space.
Edward S Sichel*, California State University, Fresno
(1134-46-141) -
10:00 a.m.
Application of Kalman Filter to Pedestrian Dynamics.
David R. Mahakian*, California State University, Long Beach
Chung-min Lee, California State University, Long Beach
Alessandro Corbetta, Eindhoven University of Technology
(1134-65-375) -
10:30 a.m.
Minimization of inhomogeneous biharmonic eigenvalue problems.
Di Kang*, Claremont Graduate University
Chiu-Yen Kao, Claremont McKenna College
(1134-35-257)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics (Celebrating the 75th Birthday of Lance W. Small), I
Room 173, Surge Building
Organizers:
Jason Bell, University of Waterloo jpbell@uwaterloo.ca
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
-
9:00 a.m.
Polynomial Identities in Groups.
Efim I Zelmanov*, University of California - San Diego
(1134-16-185) -
9:30 a.m.
Maps from the enveloping algebra of the positive Witt algebra to regular algebras.
Susan Sierra, University of Edinburgh
Chelsea Walton*, Temple University
(1134-16-191) -
10:00 a.m.
Algebraic Structure of Cluster and Quantum Cluster Algebras.
Ken Goodearl*, University of California at Santa Barbara
(1134-16-172) -
10:30 a.m.
Generic representations of algebras with low Loewy length.
Frauke Bleher, University of Iowa
Ted Chinburg, University of Pennsylvania
Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann*, University of California at Santa Barbara
(1134-16-123)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Preparing Students for American Mathematical Competitions, I
Room 1208, Olmsted Hall
Organizers:
Adam Glesser, California State University, Fullerton
Phillip Ramirez, California State University, Fullerton
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Problems of Interest Related to AMC Mathematical Content.
Ajay Menon Manneth*, Arcadia High School / California State University, Fullerton
(1134-14-461) -
9:30 a.m.
Investigations in Number Theory and Calculus.
Abhinav R Ganesh*, Fullerton Math Circle / El Toro High School
(1134-11-309) -
10:00 a.m.
Enriching Primary Students into Gifted Mathematicians.
Claudia F. Gutierrez*, Moorpark College
(1134-97-300) -
10:30 a.m.
Geometry: Synthesis Tool for Mathematics Contests.
Mihaela B. Vajiac*, Chapman University
(1134-97-314)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
An invitation to tensor-triangular geometry.
Room 302, Highlander Union Building
Paul Balmer*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-18-80) -
Saturday November 4, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Invited Address
Combinatorics, categorification, and crystals.
Room 302, Highlander Union Building
Monica Vazirani*, University of California, Davis
(1134-05-178) -
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
Room 379, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Michael Hartglass, UC Riverside, Santa Clara University
Chenxu Wen, University of California, Riverside chenxuw@ucr.edu
Feng Xu, University of California, Riverside
-
3:00 p.m.
Compact quantum metrics from conditional expectations.
Konrad Aguilar*, Arizona State University
Frederic Latremoliere, University of Denver
(1134-47-198) -
3:30 p.m.
On Certain Spectral Features Inherent to Scalar Type Spectral Operators.
Marat V. Markin*, California State University, Fresno
(1134-47-8) -
4:00 p.m.
The Free Segal-Bargmann Transform, Invariant Brownian Motions, and Back Again.
Bruce K. Driver, UC San Diego
Brian C. Hall, University of Notre Dame
Todd Kemp*, UC San Diego
(1134-46-307) -
4:30 p.m.
Quantum Operations on Conformal Nets.
Marcel Bischoff*, Ohio University
(1134-46-351) -
5:00 p.m.
A Galois correspondence for crossed products of C$^*$-algebras by discrete groups.
Jan Cameron*, Vassar College
Roger Smith, Texas A&M University
(1134-46-270) -
5:30 p.m.
Spectral triples and fractal geometry.
Andrea Arauza Rivera*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-47-280)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 171, Surge Building
Organizers:
Humberto Diaz, University of California, Riverside
Jose Gonzalez, University of California, Riverside
Ziv Ran, University of California, Riverside ziv.ran@ucr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Higher class number formulas.
Matthias Flach*, California Institute of Technology
Baptiste Morin, University of Bordeaux
(1134-11-386) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion -
4:00 p.m.
Break -
4:30 p.m.
Broken Arrows.
James McKernan*, University of California, San Diego
(1134-14-250) -
5:00 p.m.
Wall-crossing in Gromov-Witten and Landau-Ginzburg theory.
Emily Clader*, San Francisco State University
(1134-14-94)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, II
Room 1307, Spieth Hall
Organizers:
Patricia Cahn, Smith College
Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College Sam.Nelson@cmc.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Distortion and the bridge distance of knots.
Ryan Blair*, CSU Long Beach
Marion Campisi, San Jose State University
Scott Taylor, Colby College
Maggy Tomova, University of Iowa
(1134-57-195) -
3:30 p.m.
Hyperbolic manifolds containing high topological index surfaces.
Marion Campisi, San Jose State University
Matt Rathbun*, California State University, Fullerton
(1134-57-430) -
4:00 p.m.
Representing knotted surfaces in dimension four.
Alexander Zupan*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1134-57-400) -
4:30 p.m.
Moves for knotted $2$-foams, Abstract Tensors, and Prismatic Homology.
J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
(1134-57-323) -
5:00 p.m.
Quandle knot invariants from $SU(2)$.
W. Edwin Clark, University of South Florida
Masahico Saito*, University of South Florida
(1134-57-229) -
5:30 p.m.
Involutory latin quandles of prime power order.
Petr Vojtechovsky*, University of Denver
(1134-20-324)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Fractals, II
Room 367, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Erin Pearse, California Polytechnic State University
Goran Radunovic, University of Zagreb goran.radunovic@fer.hr
Tim Cobler, Fullerton College, California
-
3:00 p.m.
Spectral transition line in phase for the almost Mathieu operator.
Fan Yang*, Institute for Advanced Study
Svetlana Jitomirskaya, University of California, Irvine
(1134-47-354) -
4:00 p.m.
Discrete Bethe-Sommerfeld conjecture.
Rui Han*, Institute for Advanced Study
Svetlana Jitomirskaya, University of California, Irvine
(1134-47-353) -
4:30 p.m.
Separable potentials and sums of regular Cantor sets.
Anton Gorodetski*, University of California Irvine
(1134-37-210) -
5:00 p.m.
Spectral triples and resistance forms on fractal sets.
Andrea Arauza Rivera*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-51-275) -
5:30 p.m.
Limit shape universality in cellular automata models on the Sierpinski gasket.
Joe Chen, Colgate University
Jonah Kudler-Flam*, University of Chicago
(1134-60-165)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Applied Category Theory, II
Room 268, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
John Baez, University of California, Riverside baez@math.ucr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Black boxes and decorated corelations.
Brendan Fong*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1134-18-27) -
4:00 p.m.
Compositional modelling of open reaction networks.
Blake S Pollard*, University of California, Riverside
John C Baez, University of California, Riverside
(1134-18-37) -
4:30 p.m.
A bicategory of coarse-grained Markov processes.
K Courser*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-18-30) -
5:00 p.m.
A bicategorical syntax for pure state qubit quantum mechanics.
Daniel Michael Cicala*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-18-26) -
5:30 p.m.
Open Systems in Classical Mechanics.
Adam Yassine*, University of California Riverside
(1134-18-31)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Characteristics of a Successful Mathematics Gateway Program, II
Room 1212, Olmsted Hall
Organizers:
Sara Lapan, University of California, Riverside slapan@math.ucr.edu
Jeff Meyer, California State University, San Bernardino
David Weisbart, University of California, Riverside
-
3:00 p.m.
Improving Student Success and Student Learning in Precalculus Level Courses: One Promising Approach.
Marilyn P. Carlson*, Arizona State University
(1134-97-312) -
4:00 p.m.
Transforming our Classrooms into Calculus Communities, and the Role of Productive Failure.
Danielle D. Champney*, California Polytechnic State University, SLO
(1134-97-435) -
5:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of the Polynomial Ring, II
Room 2132, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Sami Assaf, University of Southern California
Dominic Searles, University of Southern California dsearles@usc.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Loop-augmented forests and a variant of Foulkes' conjecture.
Jeffrey B. Remmel*, University of California, San Diego
Mahir B. Can, Tulane University
(1134-05-93) -
3:30 p.m.
Generalized Kostka-Foulkes polynomials and k-Schur functions.
Anna, Ying Pun*, Drexel University
Jonah Blasiak, Drexel University
Jennifer Morse, Drexel University
Daniel Summers, Drexel University
(1134-05-234) -
4:00 p.m.
Axioms for shifted tableau crystals.
Jake Levinson*, University of Washington, Seattle
Maria Gillespie, University of California, Davis
(1134-05-153) -
4:30 p.m.
A crystal-like structure on shifted tableaux.
Maria M Gillespie*, UC Davis
Jake Levinson, University of Washington
Kevin Purbhoo, University of Waterloo
(1134-05-154) -
5:00 p.m.
Levi subgroup actions on Schubert varieties in the Grassmannian.
Reuven Hodges*, Northeastern University
(1134-05-361)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, II
Room 260, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Vyjayanthi Chari, University of California, Riverside
Maria Monks Gillespie, University of California, Davis mgillespie@math.ucdavis.edu
Monica Vazirani, University of California, Davis
-
3:00 p.m.
From the general linear group to matroids.
Tom Braden, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Carl Mautner*, UC Riverside
(1134-16-370) -
3:30 p.m.
Major Index Asymptotics.
Joshua P Swanson*, University of Washington
(1134-05-43) -
4:00 p.m.
Catabolism and Littlewood-Richardson Coefficients.
Chris Roman Miller*, UC Berkeley
(1134-05-442) -
5:00 p.m.
Geometric representation theory and the shuffle conjectures.
Erik Carlsson*, UC Davis
(1134-14-447) -
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Conservation Laws, Nonlinear Waves and Applications, II
Room 1130, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Geng Chen, University of Kansas
Tien Khai Nguyen, North Carolina State University
Qingtian Zhang, University of California, Davis qingtian.zh@gmail.com
-
3:00 p.m.
SQG Fronts.
John K Hunter*, University of California at Davis
Jingyang Shu, University of California at Davis
(1134-35-355) -
3:30 p.m.
Long time dynamics for the Benjamin-Ono equation.
Mihaela Ifrim*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Daniel Tataru, Berkeley
(1134-35-399) -
4:00 p.m.
Vorticity Gradient Growth for the Axisymmetric 3D Euler Equations Without Swirl.
Tam Do*, University of Southern California
(1134-35-341) -
4:30 p.m.
Wave propagation in heterogeneous media with cracks: high- and low frequency approximations.
Viktoria Savatorova*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Aleksei Talonov, National Research Nuclear Uniersity `MEPhI'( Moscow, Russia)
(1134-35-46) -
5:00 p.m.
Optimal transport on graphs with applications.
Wuchen Li*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-91-98) -
5:30 p.m.
Global regularity for Burgers equation with density dependent fractional dissipation.
Tam Do, University of Southern California
Alexander Kiselev, Duke University
Lenya Ryzhik, Stanford University
Changhui Tan*, Rice University
(1134-35-240)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Generalized Geometry, II
Room 1006, Interdisciplinary Studies North
Organizers:
Daniele Grandini, Virginia State University grandini.math@gmail.com
Yat-Sun Poon, University of California, Riverside
-
3:00 p.m.
A spinorial approach to generalized CRF-structures.
Marco Aldi*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1134-53-99) -
4:00 p.m.
On the $\partial$- and $\bar{\partial}$-Operators of a Generalized Complex Structure.
Zhuo Chen*, Tsinghua University
(1134-53-112) -
5:00 p.m.
Poisson cohomology of holomorphic toric Poisson manifolds.
Wei Hong*, Wuhan University
(1134-53-105)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II
Room 2339, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Zhiqi Lu, University of California, Irvine
Jie Qing, University of California, Santa Cruz
Guofang Wei, University of California, Santa Barbara
Qi Zhang, University of California, Riverside qi.zhang@ucr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Hearing the shape of a trapezoid by its Neumann eigenvalues.
Zhiqin Lu*, UC Irvine
(1134-53-224) -
3:30 p.m.
Fundamental gap estimate on convex domains of spheres (elliptic approach).
Shoo Seto*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1134-53-180) -
4:00 p.m.
Fundamental gap of convex domains in the sphere.
Chenxu He*, University of California at Riverside
Guofang Wei, University of California at Santa Barbara
(1134-53-147) -
4:30 p.m.
Symplectic analysis of differential forms.
Li-Sheng Tseng*, University of California, Irvine
(1134-53-340) -
5:00 p.m.
Space-time strong unique continuation for nonlocal parabolic equations.
Agnid Banerjee, Tata Institute for Fundamental Research, Bangalore, India
Nicola Garofalo*, Department of Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering, University of Padova, Italy
(1134-35-398) -
5:30 p.m.
On the equivalence between bounded entropy and noncollapsing for ancient solutions to the Ricci flow.
Yongjia Zhang*, University of California, San Diego
(1134-53-145)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations and their Applications, II
Room 2365, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Po-Ning Chen, University of California, Riverside poningc@ucr.edu
Henri Roesch, Duke University
Richard M. Schoen, University of California, Irvine
Xiangwen Zhang, University of California, Irvine
-
3:00 p.m.
The Calabi-Yau equation in generalized Kahler geometry.
Jeff Streets*, UC Irvine
(1134-53-190) -
4:00 p.m.
Scalar-flat Kahler ALE metrics.
Jeff Viaclovsky*, University of California, Irvine
(1134-53-434) -
5:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of Nonparametric Gauss Curvature Flow.
Xiaolong Li*, UC Irvine
(1134-35-125)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
Room 2200, Spieth Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan Beardsley, University of Washington jbeards1@uw.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Magnitude homology of enriched categories and metric spaces.
Michael Shulman*, University of San Diego
Tom Leinster, University of Edinburgh
(1134-18-134) -
4:00 p.m.
An action of the Grothendieck-Teichmüller group on the operad of stable curves of genus zero.
Pedro Boavida de Brito, Instituto Superior Tecnico, University of Lisbon, Lisboa, Portugal.
Geoffroy Horel, LAGA, Institut Galilée, Université Paris 13
Marcy Robertson*, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia
(1134-55-56) -
5:00 p.m.
The $A^1$ calculation of the 4th homotopy group of the 6,3-sphere and a conjecture of Suslin.
Ben Williams*, University of British Columbia
(1134-55-245)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Fluid Mechanics, II
Room 2361, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
James P Kelliher, University of California, Riverside
Lizheng Tao, University of California, Riverside ltao@math.ucr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Singularity formation in incompressible fluids.
Tarek M Elgindi*, UC-San Diego
In-Jee Jeong, Princeton University
(1134-35-226) -
3:30 p.m.
Local regularity for the modified SQG patch equation.
Alexander Kiselev, Duke University
Yao Yao, Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrej Zlatos*, UC San Diego
(1134-35-390) -
4:00 p.m.
Local existence and blowup results for the Prandtl equation.
Igor Kukavica*, USC
Vlad Vicol, Princeton University
Fei Wang, University of Maryland
(1134-35-388) -
4:30 p.m.
A new approach to the computational study of the blow-up of the 3D Euler equations.
Adam Larios*, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Mark Petersen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Edriss S Titi, Texas A&M University
Beth Wingate, Exeter University
(1134-76-237) -
5:00 p.m.
Global Regularity for the Fractional Euler Alignment System.
Tam Do*, University of Southern California
(1134-35-342) -
5:30 p.m.
A New Type of Regularity Criterion for the 3D Navier-Stokes Equations.
Chuong V. Tran, University of St. Andrews, United Kingdom
Xinwei Yu*, University of Alberta, Canada
(1134-35-333)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Model Theory,II
Room 2130, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Artem Chernikov, University of California, Los Angeles
Isaac Goldbring, University of California, Irvine isaac@math.uci.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Strong automorphisms of the differential field of transseries.
Matthias Aschenbrenner*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-03-282) -
4:00 p.m.
Transfer of the Ramsey property by semi-retractions.
Lynn Scow*, California State University, San Bernardino
(1134-03-296) -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion -
5:00 p.m.
Groups and fields definable in algebraically closed valued fields.
Silvain Rideau*, UC Berkeley
Ehud Hrushovski, University of Oxford
(1134-03-394)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Non-Commutative Birational Geometry, Cluster Structures and Canonical Bases, II
Room 172, Surge Building
Organizers:
Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon, Eugene
Jacob Greenstein, University of California, Riverside jacobg@ucr.edu
Vladimir Retakh, Rutgers University
-
3:00 p.m.
2-Representation Theory for Categorified Quantum Groups at Prime Roots of Unity.
Robert Laugwitz*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
Vanessa Miemietz, University of East Anglia
(1134-18-181) -
4:00 p.m.
Non-commutative resolutions of toric rings (via conic modules).
Eleonore Faber, University of Leeds
Greg Muller*, University of Oklahoma
Karen E Smith, University of Michigan
(1134-13-236) -
5:00 p.m.
Donaldson-Thomas Transformation of Grassmannian.
Daping Weng*, Yale University
(1134-14-184) -
5:30 p.m.
A representation of Double COHA involving two quivers.
Xinli Xiao*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-16-313)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Differential and Integral Equations, II
Room 2356, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Mathew Gluck, University of Oklahoma mathew.r.gluck-1@ou.edu
John Villavert, University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley
-
3:00 p.m.
On the hypercontractivity of a convolution operator.
Florin Catrina*, St. John's University
Aurel I. Stan, Ohio State University at Marion
(1134-44-177) -
4:00 p.m.
Quasilinear equations with gradient power source terms of natural growth and distributional data.
Karthik Adimurthi, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Phuc C. Nguyen*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
(1134-35-322) -
5:00 p.m.
Pointwise Bounds and Blow-up for Systems of Semilinear Elliptic and Parabolic Inequalities.
Marius Ghergu, University College Dublin
Steven D. Taliaferro*, Texas A&M University
Igor E. Verbitsky, University of Missouri
(1134-35-163) -
5:30 p.m.
Quantitative uniqueness of solutions to parabolic equations.
Jiuyi Zhu*, Louisiana State University
(1134-35-146)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Particle Methods and Nonlocal Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 2340, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Katy Craig, University of California, Santa Barbara kcraig@math.ucsb.edu
Franca Hoffman, University of Cambridge
-
3:00 p.m.
A blob method for diffusion.
Francesco Saverio Patacchini*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1134-35-311) -
3:30 p.m.
An accurate front capturing scheme for tumor growth models with a free boundary limit.
Jian-guo Liu, Duke University
Min Tang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Li Wang*, State University of New York at Buffalo
Zhennan Zhou, Peking University
(1134-65-167) -
4:00 p.m.
Discussion -
4:30 p.m.
Performance Bounds on Spatial Coverage Tasks by Stochastic Robotic Swarms.
Fangbo Zhang*, University of California, Los Angeles
Andrea Bertozzi, University of California, Los Angeles
Spring Berman, Arizona State University
Karthik Elamvazhuthi, Arizona State University
(1134-35-267) -
5:00 p.m.
Across the Scales: From Molecules to Ecosystem Services, uniting IBMs (Individually based models) and DEB (Dynamic Energy Budget Theory) with Molecular Dynamics.
Bjorn Birnir*, UC Santa Barbara
(1134-34-233)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Preparing Students for American Mathematical Competitions, II
Room 1208, Olmsted Hall
Organizers:
Adam Glesser, California State University, Fullerton
Phillip Ramirez, California State University, Fullerton
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Teaching Our Students to be Better Problem Solvers: A Challenge and Charge to Mathematics Educators.
Scott Annin*, California State University, Fullerton
(1134-97-207) -
3:30 p.m.
Competitions: are they good, bad, or ugly?
Tatiana Shubin*, San Jose State University
(1134-97-259) -
4:30 p.m.
Interesting Problems for AMC Preparation.
Edward W. Zeng*, Arcadia High School & CSUF Math Circle
(1134-97-175) -
5:00 p.m.
How to discover and train talented undergraduate students for the Putnam competition.
Cezar Lupu*, University of Pittsburgh
(1134-97-75)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on ROOM CHANGE: Foundations of Quantum Theory, II
Room 355, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Jukka Virtanen, University of California, Los Angeles
David Weisbart, University of California, Riverside weisbart@math.ucr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Status of quantum theory in string theory and quantum gravity.
Per J Kraus*, UCLA
(1134-81-428) -
4:00 p.m.
The Feynman Integral and Feynman's Operational Calculus, Revisited: Open Problems and a Short Overview (in Memory of Gerald W. Johnson).
Michel L. Lapidus*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-81-225) -
5:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Random Matrices: Theory and Applications, II
Room 1125, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Ioana Dumitriu, University of Washington
Thomas Trogdon, University of California, Irvine ttrogdon@uci.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Blocks in the Asymmetric Simple Exclusion Process.
Craig A. Tracy*, UC Davis
Harold Widom, UC Santa Cruz
(1134-60-61) -
4:00 p.m.
Random perturbations of non-normal matrices.
Anirban Basak, Weizmann Institute of Science
Elliot Paquette*, The Ohio State University
Ofer Zeitouni, Weizmann Institute of Science
(1134-60-337) -
4:30 p.m.
Random Matrix Theory enabled Applications in Machine Learning and Optics.
Raj Rao Nadakuditi*, University of Michigan
(1134-60-304) -
5:00 p.m.
Eigenvalues of multivariate variance components estimates.
Zhou Fan*, Stanford University
(1134-60-231) -
5:30 p.m.
Nonintersecting Brownian motions on the unit circle.
Karl E Liechty*, DePaul University
(1134-60-230) -
6:00 p.m.
Multi-point distribution of periodic TASEP.
Jinho Baik, University of Michigan
Zhipeng Liu*, University of Kansas
(1134-60-203)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Random and Deterministic Dynamical Systems, II
Room 1121, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California, Los Angeles nhaydn@usc.edu
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Does noise help? Answers and more questions.
Ami Radunskaya*, Pomona College, Claremont, CA
(1134-37-274) -
3:30 p.m.
A maximum entropy method for stationary densities of random maps.
J. Ding*, University of Southern Mississippi
Tulsi Upadhyay, University of Southern Mississippi
(1134-37-87) -
4:00 p.m.
Random matrix products with parameter.
Anton Gorodetski*, University of California Irvine
(1134-37-211) -
4:30 p.m.
Nonstationary open dynamical systems.
William Ott*, University of Houston
Brett Geiger, Southern Methodist University
(1134-37-448) -
5:00 p.m.
Dimensions of Non-autonomous Meromorphic Functions of Finite Order.
Jason Atnip*, University of North Texas
(1134-37-352) -
5:30 p.m.
On the Convergence of Various Clustering Algorithms.
Ryan D. Coatney*, University of Arizona
Marek Rychlik, University of Arizona
(1134-60-410)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Rational Cherednik Algebras and Categorification, II
Room 269, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Pavel Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ivan Losev, Northeastern University i.loseu@neu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Perverse sheaves arising from cyclically graded Lie algebras and DAHA.
George Lusztig, MIT
Zhiwei Yun*, Yale University
(1134-22-54) -
4:00 p.m.
Smith theory for parity sheaves.
Gus Lonergan*, MIT
Spencer Leslie, Boston College
(1134-20-418) -
5:00 p.m.
Categorifications of some based rings.
Victor Ostrik*, University of Oregon
(1134-18-362)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, II
Room 421, Olmsted Hall
Organizers:
Michael Bishop, California State University, Fresno
Stefaan Delcroix, California State University, Fresno
Marat Markin, California State University, Fresno
Khang Tran, California State University, Fresno
Oscar Vega, California State University, Fresno ovega@csufresno.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Calculating exponentials of real skew-symmetric matrices in terms of their eigenvalues.
Diego G. A. Avalos Galvez*, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1134-15-174) -
3:30 p.m.
Symmetry of the Power Sum Polynomials.
Nicholas J. Newsome*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-11-346) -
4:00 p.m.
(New Presenter) On the Classification of Leibniz and Nilpotent Algebras of Level Two.
Abror Khudoyberdiyev, Institute of Mathematics, National University of Tashkent
Bennett Rennier, University of Oklahoma
James Francese*, Fullerton
Anastasia Voloshinov, University of Southern California
(1134-00-378) -
4:30 p.m.
Classification of Solvable Leibniz Algebras with Naturally Graded, Quasifiliform Lie Nilradicals.
A. Hof*, Pomona College
J. Shade, California State University Fullerton
W. Whiting, California State University Fullerton
(1134-17-391) -
5:00 p.m.
Loxodromics for the cyclic splitting complex.
Derrick Wigglesworth*, University of Utah
Radhika Gupta, Technion University
(1134-20-431) -
5:30 p.m.
On Maximally Complex Binary Words.
Samuel Birns*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1134-03-455)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds of Non-Negative Sectional Curvature, II
Room 1134, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Owen Dearricott, University of Melbourne owen.dearricott@gmail.com
Fernando Galaz-Garcia, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
2-connected, 7-manifolds with non-negative curvature and non-standard linking form.
Sebastian Goette, University of Freiburg, Germany
Martin Kerin, University of Muenster, Germany
Krishnan Shankar*, University of Oklahoma
(1134-55-102) -
4:00 p.m.
Diffeomorphism stability and codimension 4.
Curtis Pro*, California State University, Stanislaus
Fred Wilhelm, University of California, Riverside
(1134-53-152) -
5:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics (Celebrating the 75th Birthday of Lance W. Small), II
Room 173, Surge Building
Organizers:
Jason Bell, University of Waterloo jpbell@uwaterloo.ca
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
-
3:00 p.m.
Quivers and Singular Value Decomposition over Finite Fields.
Robert M Guralnick*, University of Southern California
(1134-20-104) -
3:30 p.m.
On the noncommutative Nullstellensatz.
Martin Lorenz*, Temple University
(1134-16-256) -
4:00 p.m.
Recent progress with the Prime Ideal Principle.
Manuel L. Reyes*, Bowdoin College
(1134-16-344) -
4:30 p.m.
Structure of right Noetherian rings over which each cyclic is almost injective.
Surjeet Singh, Chandigarh, India
S. K. Jain*, Ohio University, USA and King Abdulaziz University, KSA
(1134-16-239) -
5:00 p.m.
Idempotents in Differential Algebras and Differential Projective Modules.
Andy R. Magid*, University of Oklahoma
Lourdes Juan, Texas Tech University
(1134-16-339)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Several Complex Variables, II
Room 1002, Interdisciplinary Studies North
Organizers:
Bingyuan Liu, University of California, Riverside bingyuan@ucr.edu
Bun Wong, University of California, Riverside
-
3:00 p.m.
Sufficient Conditions for Global Regularity of the Bergman Projection.
Phillip S Harrington*, University of Arkansas
(1134-32-72) -
3:30 p.m.
Forelli type theorem for harmonic map.
S Li*, University of California, Irvine
J Luo, Fujian Normal University, China
(1134-32-217) -
4:00 p.m.
Bergman kernel and its boundary asymptotics.
Xin Dong*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-32-457) -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion -
5:00 p.m.
Geometric Analysis on the Diederich-Fornæss index.
Bingyuan Liu*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-32-253) -
5:30 p.m.
The Riemann Mapping Theorem Revisited.
Robert E. Greene*, UCLA
Kang-Tae Kim, Pohang University
(1134-32-263)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Stochastic and Multi-scale Models in Mathematical Biology, Analysis and Simulations, II
Room 2355, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Mark Alber, University of California, Riverside malber@ucr.edu
Bjorn Birnir, University of California, Santa Barbara
-
3:00 p.m.
Robustness strategies in growth and morphogenesis during tissue development.
Weitao Chen*, University of California, Riverside
Qing Nie, University of California, Irvine
Arthur Lander, University of California, Irvine
Anne Calof, University of California, Irvine
(1134-92-254) -
3:30 p.m.
Multi-Scale Modeling and Simulation of the Growth of Bacterial Colony with Cell-Cell Mechanical Interactions.
Bo Li*, University of California, San Diego
(1134-92-139) -
4:00 p.m.
Topological analysis and simulation of the roles of polymer entanglements in the viscoelastic responses of complex fluids.
Eleni Panagiotou*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Kenneth C. Millett, University of California, Santa Barbara
Paul J. Atzberger, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1134-74-286) -
4:30 p.m.
Multiscale Model for Mesenchymal Stem Cell-induced Apoptosis in Cancer Therapy.
Melisa Hendrata*, California State University, Los Angeles
(1134-92-284)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Tensor Categories: Bridging Algebra, Topology, and Physics, II
Room 265, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Julia Plavnik, Texas A&M University
Henry Tucker, University of California, San Diego hjtucker@ucsd.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Autoequivalences of tensor categories attached to quantum groups at roots of $1$.
Alexei Davydov, Ohio University
Pavel Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Dmitri Nikshych*, University of New Hampshire
(1134-16-357) -
4:00 p.m.
Classifying pointed braided finite tensor categories.
Costel Gabriel Bontea*, University of New Hampshire
Dmitri Nikshych, University of New Hampshire
(1134-18-374) -
4:30 p.m.
The five-term exact sequence for Kac cohomology.
Yiby Morales*, Universidad de los Andes
César Galindo, Universidad de los Andes
(1134-16-366) -
5:00 p.m.
Commutative Algebra in the Verlinde Category.
Pavel Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Victor Ostrik, University of Oregon, Eugene
Siddharth Venkatesh*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1134-13-383) -
5:30 p.m.
Toward Derived Hopf-Galois Extensions.
Jonathan Beardsley*, University of Washington
(1134-18-166)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 4, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
Room 1132, Interdisciplinary Studies South
-
3:00 p.m.
Twisted Modules and their Applications.
McKay Sullivan*, Dixie State University
Bojko Bakalov, North Carolina State University
(1134-17-202) -
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On the Kraft-Procesi Model of Classical Nilpotent Varieties.
Kayue Daniel Wong*, Cornell University
(1134-22-364) -
3:30 p.m.
A Comprehensive Evaluation of the Models for Matrix Imputation.
Kourosh Modarresi, Adobe Inc
Abdurrahman Munir*, University of Southern California
Jamie Diner, Carnegie Mellon University
(1134-15-216) -
3:45 p.m.
Roth theorem in finite fields and its connection to algebraic geometry.
Dong Dong*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Xiaochun Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Will Sawin, ETH Institute for Theoretical Studies
(1134-11-310) -
4:00 p.m.
Weighted Differentiation Composition Operators from Nevanlinna Classes to Weighted-type Spaces.
Waleed K. Al-Rawashdeh*, Montana Tech
(1134-47-242) -
4:30 p.m.
Development of Singularities of the Skyrme Model.
Michael Liam McNulty*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-35-246) -
4:45 p.m.
From Harari, Shupe, and Seiberg; to Kalusa & Einstein, using Transpose $(\backslash)$ with Cispose $(\slash)$ to obtain Fermion and Boson matrices.
Michael G Dombroski*, Los Angeles City College
(1134-81-48) -
5:00 p.m.
Mechanical and Computational Analysis of Engine Torque and Dynamic Properties.
Jee Won Andrea Chong*, Choice Research Group
Richard Kyung, Choice Research Group
(1134-70-452) -
5:15 p.m.
Structured Perturbation of two-parameter Eigenvalue Problems and their Backward Error with Sparsity.
Sk Safique Ahmad*, Indian Institute of Technology Indore
(1134-15-51) -
5:30 p.m.
Simplified Stochastic Runge-Kutta (SSR-K) scheme for a Stock Market Model.
Eka Oche Ogbaji*, Federal University Wukari
E. S. Onah, University Of Agriculture, Makurdi
A. R. Kimbir, University Of Agriculture, Makurdi
(1134-60-7)
-
3:00 p.m.
Sunday November 5, 2017
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
3rd Floor Lobby, Highlander Union Building -
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
3rd Floor Lobby, Highlander Union Building -
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, III
Room 1307, Spieth Hall
Organizers:
Patricia Cahn, Smith College
Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College Sam.Nelson@cmc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Alexander polynomial of some virtual knots via the multi-variable Alexander polynomial of links.
Robert G Todd*, Mount Mercy University
Micah Chrisman, Monmouth University
(1134-57-150) -
8:30 a.m.
Markov-type theorems for virtual trivalent braids.
Carmen Caprau*, California State University, Fresno
Abigayle Dirdak, California State University, Fresno
Rita Post, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Erica Sawyer, The Evergreen State College
(1134-57-176) -
9:00 a.m.
An Algorithm for Computing the Colored Jones Polynomial.
Mustafa Hajij, University of South Florida
Jesse S F Levitt*, University of Southern California
(1134-16-55) -
9:30 a.m.
Colored Khovanov-Rozansky homology of infinite braids.
Michael Abel*, Duke University
Michael Willis, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-57-321) -
10:00 a.m.
Chromatic graph homology for brace algebras.
Vladimir V Baranovsky*, University of California - Irvine
Maksym Zubkov, University of California - Irvine
(1134-18-445) -
10:30 a.m.
Patterns in Khovanov link and chromatic graph homology.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, North Carolina State University
Daniel Scofield, North Carolina State University
(1134-57-433)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Fractals, III
Room 367, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Erin Pearse, California Polytechnic State University
Goran Radunovic, University of Zagreb goran.radunovic@fer.hr
Tim Cobler, Fullerton College, California
-
8:00 a.m.
Finite point configurations.
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1134-42-415) -
9:00 a.m.
Spectral analysis on non-smooth spaces.
Alexander Teplyaev*, University of Connecticut
(1134-81-372) -
9:30 a.m.
Exact formulas for the heat kernel on diamond fractals.
Patricia Alonso Ruiz*, University of Connecticut
(1134-31-262) -
10:00 a.m.
Fractal Zeta Functions and Complex Fractal Dimensions: A Brief Introduction and Overview.
Michel L. Lapidus*, University of California, Riverside
Goran Radunovic, University of Zagreb
Darko Zubrinic, University of Zagreb, Croatia
(1134-58-223)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Characteristics of a Successful Mathematics Gateway Program, III
Room 1212, Olmsted Hall
Organizers:
Sara Lapan, University of California, Riverside slapan@math.ucr.edu
Jeff Meyer, California State University, San Bernardino
David Weisbart, University of California, Riverside
-
8:00 a.m.
Strategies for Improving Students' Perseverance in Mathematics Gateway Courses.
Michael A Tallman*, Oklahoma State University
(1134-97-359) -
9:00 a.m.
Understanding and Improving Instructors' Mathematical Meanings for Teaching.
Stacy M. Musgrave*, Cal Poly Pomona
(1134-97-278) -
10:00 a.m.
Moving between three Worlds of Mathematical Thinking in Linear Algebra.
Sepideh Stewart*, University of Oklahoma
(1134-97-381)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations and their Applications, III
Room 2365, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Po-Ning Chen, University of California, Riverside poningc@ucr.edu
Henri Roesch, Duke University
Richard M. Schoen, University of California, Irvine
Xiangwen Zhang, University of California, Irvine
-
8:00 a.m.
Min-max theory for constant mean curvature (CMC) hypersurfaces.
Xin Zhou*, UC Santa Barbara
(1134-53-86) -
9:00 a.m.
Weingarten foliations of three dimensional Lorentzian spaceforms.
Peter Smillie*, Harvard
(1134-53-379) -
10:00 a.m.
Area bounds for minimal surfaces that pass through a prescribed point in a ball.
Pei-Ken Hung*, Columbia University
(1134-52-101)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
Room 2200, Spieth Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan Beardsley, University of Washington jbeards1@uw.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On Homotopy Groups of 3-Dimensional Contact Manifolds.
Daniel Perry*, Montana State University
(1134-53-45) -
8:30 a.m.
Higher Category Theory via Derivators.
Kevin Carlson*, UCLA
(1134-18-244) -
9:00 a.m.
Configurations with sinks and on graphs.
Safia Chettih*, Reed College
Daniel Lütgehetmann, FU Berlin
(1134-55-57) -
9:30 a.m.
Formality properties: generalizations and applications.
Alexander Suciu, Northeastern University
He Wang*, University of Nevada,Reno
(1134-55-29) -
10:00 a.m.
A structure theorem for RO(G)-graded cohomology.
Clover May*, University of Oregon
(1134-55-16) -
10:30 a.m.
The geometry of the cyclotomic trace.
Aaron Mazel-Gee*, University of Southern California
(1134-19-58)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Non-Commutative Birational Geometry, Cluster Structures and Canonical Bases, III
Room 172, Surge Building
Organizers:
Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon, Eugene
Jacob Greenstein, University of California, Riverside jacobg@ucr.edu
Vladimir Retakh, Rutgers University
-
8:00 a.m.
Noncommutative discriminants via Poisson primes and cluster algebras.
Bach Nguyen, Louisiana State University
Kurt Trampel, Louisiana State University
Milen Yakimov*, Louisiana State University
(1134-16-157) -
9:00 a.m.
Sklyanin algebras via Groebner bases and finiteness conditions for potential algebras.
Natalia K. Iyudu*, University of Edinburgh, UK
(1134-16-283) -
10:00 a.m.
$H$-cross products.
Yuri Bazlov*, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon
(1134-16-302)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Particle Methods and Nonlocal Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 2340, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Katy Craig, University of California, Santa Barbara kcraig@math.ucsb.edu
Franca Hoffman, University of Cambridge
-
8:00 a.m.
Matrix-valued and vector-valued density flows.
Yongxin Chen, Iowa State University
Tryphon T. Georgiou*, University of California, Irvine
Allen Tannenbaum, Stony Brook University
(1134-49-273) -
8:30 a.m.
Nonlinear cross-diffusion systems: an optimal transport approach.
Alpár R. Mészáros*, UCLA
(1134-35-248) -
9:00 a.m.
From slow diffusion to a hard height constraint: characterizing congested aggregation.
Katy Craig*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Inwon Kim, University of California, Los Angeles
Yao Yao, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1134-49-189) -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion -
10:00 a.m.
The aggregation equation with Newtonian potential: the vanishing viscosity limit.
Elaine Cozzi, Oregon State University
James Kelliher*, University of California Riverside
Gung-Min Gie, University of Louisville
(1134-35-212) -
10:30 a.m.
Vanishing Viscosity Approximation of a Class of Continuity Equations.
Yuming Zhang*, University of Los Angeles, California
(1134-35-213)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Random Matrices: Theory and Applications, III
Room 1125, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Ioana Dumitriu, University of Washington
Thomas Trogdon, University of California, Irvine ttrogdon@uci.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Distribution of singular values of random band matrices. Marchenko-Pastur law and more.
Indrajit Jana, Temple University
Alexander Soshnikov*, University of California at Davis
(1134-60-292) -
9:00 a.m.
Matrix Concentration for Expander Walks.
Nikhil Srivastava*, UC Berkeley
Ankit Garg, Microsoft Research
(1134-60-446) -
9:30 a.m.
Spectra of nearly Hermitian random matrices.
Sean O'Rourke, CU-Boulder
Philip Matchett Wood*, UW-Madison
(1134-60-258) -
10:00 a.m.
Alon's conjecture in random bipartite biregular graphs.
Gerandy Brito*, School of Mathematics. Georgia Institute of Technology
Ioana Dumitriu, University of Washington
Kameron Harris, University of Washington
(1134-60-196) -
10:30 a.m.
Eigenvectors of random matrices and graphs.
Sean O'Rourke*, University of Colorado Boulder
Behrouz Touri, UCSD
Van Vu, Yale University
Ke Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1134-60-151)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Random and Deterministic Dynamical Systems, III
Room 1121, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California, Los Angeles nhaydn@usc.edu
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Topology of the shift locus via the big mapping class group.
Yan Mary He*, University of Chicago
(1134-37-367) -
8:30 a.m.
On the Topology of the Cubic Mixed Locus.
Nathaniel D Emerson*, University of Southern California
(1134-37-272) -
9:00 a.m.
Homoclinic Intersections for Generic Geodesic Flows on $S^2$.
Pengfei Zhang*, University of Oklahoma
(1134-37-143) -
9:30 a.m.
Global Stability in the 2D Ricker Competition Model.
Brian Ryals*, California State University, Bakersfield
(1134-37-142) -
10:00 a.m.
First example of an exchange of cones with an infinite number of periodic discs in every neighborhood of a disc.
Arek Goetz*, San Francisco State University
(1134-37-214) -
10:30 a.m.
Large deviation estimates in spectral analysis of some ergodic Schrödinger operators.
Zhenghe Zhang*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-37-392)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Rational Cherednik Algebras and Categorification, III
Room 269, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Pavel Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ivan Losev, Northeastern University i.loseu@neu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Dyck path algebra and Hilbert schemes.
Erik Carlsson, University of California, Davis
Eugene Gorsky*, University of California, Davis
Anton Mellit, University of Vienna
(1134-16-79) -
9:00 a.m.
Noncommutative Dunkl operators and braided Cherednik algebras.
Yuri Bazlov, University of Manchester
Arkady Berenstein*, University of Oregon
(1134-16-306) -
10:00 a.m.
Conway skein category and $\underline{\mathrm{Re}}\mathrm{p}(U_q(\mathfrak{gl}_\delta))$.
Jonathan Brundan*, University of Oregon
(1134-22-169)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds of Non-Negative Sectional Curvature, III
Room 1134, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Owen Dearricott, University of Melbourne owen.dearricott@gmail.com
Fernando Galaz-Garcia, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
On the Petersen-Wilhelm conjecture.
Marco Radeschi*, Notre Dame University
(1134-53-421) -
9:00 a.m.
Alexandrov Spaces with Integral Current Structure.
Maree Jaramillo, University of Connecticut
Raquel Perales, Universidad Nacional Auto Noma de Mexico, Oaxaca, ME
Priyanka Rajan*, Santa Clara, CA
Catherine Searle, Wichita State University
Anna Siffert, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn, Germany
(1134-53-347) -
10:00 a.m.
Positive curvature and torus symmetry.
Lee Kennard*, University of Oklahoma
Burkhard Wilking, University of Münster
(1134-53-42)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III
Room 1002, Interdisciplinary Studies North
Organizers:
Bingyuan Liu, University of California, Riverside bingyuan@ucr.edu
Bun Wong, University of California, Riverside
-
8:00 a.m.
On torsion and cotorsion of differentials on certain complete intersection rings.
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Sophia Vassiliadou*, Georgetown University
(1134-32-453) -
8:30 a.m.
Bergman Spaces on Reinhardt Domains.
Debraj Chakrabarti*, Central Michigan University
Luke Edholm, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Jeff McNeal, Ohio State University
(1134-32-41) -
9:00 a.m.
Weighted Bergman spaces of domains with Levi-flat boundary: two case studies.
Masanori Adachi*, Shizuoka University
(1134-32-365) -
9:30 a.m.
Obstructions for Compactness of Hankel Operators: Compactness Multipliers.
Mehmet Celik*, Texas A&M University - Commerce
Yunus E. Zeytuncu, University of Michigan - Dearborn
(1134-32-106) -
10:00 a.m.
Bounding the invariant spectrum of toric Kaehler manifolds.
Thomas Murphy*, Cal State Fullerton
(1134-53-285) -
10:30 a.m.
Symmetries in CR complexity theory.
John D'Angelo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ming Xiao*, University of California, San Diego
(1134-32-199)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Tensor Categories: Bridging Algebra, Topology, and Physics, III
Room 265, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Julia Plavnik, Texas A&M University
Henry Tucker, University of California, San Diego hjtucker@ucsd.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
How a quantum computer might work.
Stephen Bigelow*, University of California at Santa Barbara
(1134-57-426) -
8:30 a.m.
TQFT, n-categories, and surfaces.
L. Fadali*, Occidental College
(1134-57-456) -
9:00 a.m.
Skein Theory and Asymptotic Faithfulness.
Wade Bloomquist*, UC Santa Barbara
Zhenghan Wang, Microsoft Research Station Q and UC Santa Barbara
(1134-54-368) -
9:30 a.m.
Construction of Segal CFTs.
James Tener*, UC Santa Barbara
(1134-81-277) -
10:00 a.m.
Invariants of knots with flat connections in the complement.
N. Reshetikhin*, UC Berkeley
(1134-81-373)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, III
Room 379, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Michael Hartglass, UC Riverside, Santa Clara University
Chenxu Wen, University of California, Riverside chenxuw@ucr.edu
Feng Xu, University of California, Riverside
-
8:30 a.m.
On Completely Rank Nonincreasing Multilinear Maps.
Hassan Yousefi*, California State University Fullerton
(1134-47-413) -
9:00 a.m.
Amalgamated free product rigidity for group von Neumann algebras.
Adrian Ioana*, UCSD
Ionut Chifan, University of Iowa
(1134-46-107) -
9:30 a.m.
Between Popa's Intertwining and Measure Equivalence.
Daniel Drimbe, UC San Diego
Daniel J. Hoff*, UCLA
Adrian Ioana, UC San Diego
(1134-47-330) -
10:00 a.m.
Two new settings for examples of von Neumann dimension.
Lauren C. Ruth*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-47-315) -
10:30 a.m.
Crossed Products and Coaction Functors.
S. Kaliszewski*, Arizona State University
Magnus B. Landstad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
John Quigg, Arizona State University
(1134-46-389)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 171, Surge Building
Organizers:
Humberto Diaz, University of California, Riverside
Jose Gonzalez, University of California, Riverside
Ziv Ran, University of California, Riverside ziv.ran@ucr.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Genus-One Global Mirror Symmetry.
Shuai Guo, Peking University
Dustin Ross*, San Francisco State University
(1134-14-397) -
9:00 a.m.
Some Nilpotence Theorems for Chow Motives.
Humberto A. Diaz*, University of California-Riverside
(1134-14-88) -
9:30 a.m.
Break -
10:00 a.m.
Kawamata-Viehweg Vanishing Theorem for regular del Pezzo Surfaces over imperfect fields in characteristic $p>3$.
Omprokash Das*, University of California, Los Angeles.
(1134-14-343) -
10:30 a.m.
Rationality in families.
Burt Totaro*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-14-149)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
Room 2339, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Zhiqi Lu, University of California, Irvine
Jie Qing, University of California, Santa Cruz
Guofang Wei, University of California, Santa Barbara
Qi Zhang, University of California, Riverside qi.zhang@ucr.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Constant scalar curvature metrics on blow-ups of Kahler surfaces.
Ved V Datar*, UC Berkeley
(1134-53-265) -
8:30 a.m.
Some recent gluing constructions of minimal surfaces in the 3-sphere and Euclidean space.
David Wiygul*, University of California, Irvine
(1134-53-414) -
9:00 a.m.
Modified mean curvature flow of entire locally Lipschitz radial graphs in hyperbolic space.
Patrick Allmann, UC Santa Cruz
Longzhi Lin*, UC Santa Cruz
Jingyong Zhu, University of Science and Technology of China
(1134-53-376) -
9:30 a.m.
Hypersurfaces with Nonegative Ricci Curvature in hyperbolic space.
Shiguang Ma*, Nankai University, Tianjin, China
Jie Qing, University of California, Santa Cruz
Vincent Bonini, Cal Poly State University
(1134-53-92) -
10:00 a.m.
New proofs of Perelman's theorem on shrinking Breathers in Ricci flow.
Peng Lu*, University of Oregon
(1134-53-69) -
10:30 a.m.
Finite homeomorphism type with integral curvature bound.
Zhongmin Jin*, UCSB
(1134-51-200)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Differential and Integral Equations, III
Room 2356, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Mathew Gluck, University of Oklahoma mathew.r.gluck-1@ou.edu
John Villavert, University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley
-
9:00 a.m.
The Sphere Covering Inequality and Its Applications.
Changfeng Gui, University of Texas at San Antonio
Amir Moradifam*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-35-393) -
10:00 a.m.
Perron's method for nonlocal fully nonlinear equations.
Chenchen Mou*, UCLA
(1134-45-119) -
10:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Finite Energy Solutions to Inhomogeneous Nonlinear Elliptic Equations with Sub-Natural Growth Terms.
Adisak Seesanea*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1134-35-59)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, III
Room 1132, Interdisciplinary Studies South
-
8:30 a.m.
From econophysics to econobiology: a categorical approach to stochastic network models.
Ted Theodosopoulos*, The Nueva School
(1134-60-459) -
9:00 a.m.
Equilibrium configurations of defective crystals.
Maxim Zyskin*, University of Nottingham
(1134-49-463) -
9:15 a.m.
Zeros of polynomials and their generating functions.
Khang D Tran*, California State University, Fresno
(1134-30-380) -
9:30 a.m.
Twisted Heisenberg Category and W-algebra $W_{1+\infty}$.
Can Ozan Oğuz*, University of Southern California
Michael Reeks, University of Virginia
(1134-81-460) -
10:00 a.m.
Height Pairing for Cycles and Determinant Line Bundle.
Yordanka Aleksandrova Kovacheva*, The University of Chicago
(1134-14-404) -
10:15 a.m.
Fractional Order Total Variational Based Model For Multiplicative Noise Removal.
Rizwan Rizwan*, Mingora
Noor Badshah, University Of Engineering and Technology Peshawar
Akbar Zada, University of Peshawar
(1134-35-76) -
10:30 a.m.
Periodic and Solitary Wave Solutions of Some Physical Models.
Erdogan Mehmet Ozkan*, Yildiz Technical University
Mutlu Akar, Yildiz Technical University
Adem Cengiz Cevikel, Yildiz Technical University
(1134-35-408) -
10:45 a.m.
Basics of Skin Lesion Classification in Clifford Algebra.
Mutlu Akar*, Yildiz Technical University
Nikolay Metodiev Sirakov, Texas A&M University-Commerce
(1134-68-406)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applied Category Theory, III
Room 268, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
John Baez, University of California, Riverside baez@math.ucr.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Controllability and observability: diagrams and duality.
Jason Erbele*, Victor Valley College
(1134-93-103) -
9:30 a.m.
Frobenius monoids, weak bimonoids, and corelations.
Brandon Coya*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-18-38) -
10:00 a.m.
Compositional design and tasking of networks.
John C. Baez, University of California, Riverside
John D. Foley*, Metron, Inc.
Joseph Moeller, University of California, Riverside
Blake S. Pollard, University of California, Riverside
(1134-18-182) -
10:30 a.m.
Operads for modeling networks.
Joseph Moeller*, University of California, Riverside
John Baez, University of California, Riverside
Blake Pollard, University of California, Riverside
John Foley, Metron Inc.
(1134-94-36)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of the Polynomial Ring, III
Room 2132, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Sami Assaf, University of Southern California
Dominic Searles, University of Southern California dsearles@usc.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Schur operators and identities for skew stable Grothendieck polynomials.
Damir Yeliussizov*, UCLA
(1134-05-268) -
9:30 a.m.
Fundamental Slide Polynomials and Generalized Lattice Paths.
Ezgi Kantarcı Oğuz*, University of Southern California
Sami Assaf, University of Southern California
Danjoseph Keeny Quijada, University of Southern California
(1134-05-439) -
10:00 a.m.
Braids, symmetric functions, and shuffle conjectures.
Matthew T Hogancamp*, University of Southern California
(1134-05-454) -
10:30 a.m.
A minimaj-preserving crystal on ordered multiset partitions.
Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Laura Colmenarejo, York University
Pamela E Harris, Williams College
Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
Greta Panova, University of Pennsylvania
Anne Schilling*, University of California, Davis
Martha Yip, University of Kentucky
(1134-05-60)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, III
Room 260, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Vyjayanthi Chari, University of California, Riverside
Maria Monks Gillespie, University of California, Davis mgillespie@math.ucdavis.edu
Monica Vazirani, University of California, Davis
-
9:00 a.m.
Line configurations, ordered set partitions, and the Delta Conjecture.
Brendan Pawlowski, University of Michigan
Brendon Rhoades*, University of California, San Diego
(1134-05-377) -
9:30 a.m.
Schur--Weyl Duality for Unipotent Upper Triangular Matrices.
Megan Ly*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1134-05-395) -
10:00 a.m.
Rational Slope Dyck Paths in the Non-Relatively Prime Case.
Eugene Gorsky, UC Davis
Mikhail Mazin*, Kansas State University
Monica Vazirani, UC Davis
(1134-05-409) -
10:30 a.m.
From Anderson to Zeta.
Marko Thiel*, University of Zurich
(1134-05-222)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Generalized Geometry, III
Room 1006, Interdisciplinary Studies North
Organizers:
Daniele Grandini, Virginia State University grandini.math@gmail.com
Yat-Sun Poon, University of California, Riverside
-
9:00 a.m.
Balanced and astheno-Kaehler metrics on fibrations.
Anna Fino, University di Torino
Gueo Grantcharov*, Florida International University
Luigi Vezzoni, University di Torino
(1134-53-319) -
10:00 a.m.
Symplectic Boundary Conditions and Cohomologies.
Lihan Wang*, University of Connecticut
(1134-53-209)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Model Theory,III
Room 2130, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Artem Chernikov, University of California, Los Angeles
Isaac Goldbring, University of California, Irvine isaac@math.uci.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Axiomatizable classes of Banach spaces via disjointness preserving automorphisms.
C Ward Henson*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1134-03-403) -
10:00 a.m.
Finitely generated dense subgroups of automorphism groups.
Itay Kaplan, Hebrew University
Pierre Simon*, UC Berkeley
(1134-20-215)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics (Celebrating the 75th Birthday of Lance W. Small), III
Room 173, Surge Building
Organizers:
Jason Bell, University of Waterloo jpbell@uwaterloo.ca
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
-
9:00 a.m.
Norms in central simple algebras.
Murray Schacher*, San Diego, California
(1134-00-206) -
9:30 a.m.
Prime spectra of 2-categories and categorification of open Richardson varieties.
Kent Vashaw, Louisiana State University
Milen Yakimov*, Louisiana State University
(1134-18-156) -
10:00 a.m.
The noetherian property and base ring extension.
Daniel Rogalski*, University of California San Diego
(1134-16-294) -
10:30 a.m.
Quantum Coideals and their Representations.
Gail Letzter*, National Security Agency
(1134-16-170)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Preparing Students for American Mathematical Competitions, III
Room 1208, Olmsted Hall
Organizers:
Adam Glesser, California State University, Fullerton
Phillip Ramirez, California State University, Fullerton
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Preparing for the AMC 8 at the Fullerton Math Circle.
Evelyn Rose Easdale*, UC Irvine
(1134-97-243) -
10:00 a.m.
Considerations on problems with infinitely many solutions.
Alvin Kim*, South High School Torrance, CA
(1134-00-110) -
10:30 a.m.
Affine line between genius and madness.
Matt Rathbun*, California State University, Fullerton
(1134-97-220)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Double affine Hecke algebras and their applications.
Room 302, Highlander Union Building
Pavel Etingof*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1134-00-2) -
Sunday November 5, 2017, 12:10 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
MSRI Reception and Presentation
Room 282, Surge Building -
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Fractals, IV
Room 367, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Erin Pearse, California Polytechnic State University
Goran Radunovic, University of Zagreb goran.radunovic@fer.hr
Tim Cobler, Fullerton College, California
-
2:00 p.m.
Ahlfors regular conformal dimension and critical value of p-energies of a compact metric space.
Jun Kigami*, Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University
(1134-51-97) -
3:00 p.m.
A quasi-linear Neumann problem of Ambrosetti-Prodi type in extension domains.
Alejandro Velez-Santiago*, University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez
(1134-35-194) -
3:30 p.m.
On the existence of fractal flat surfaces.
Charles C. Johnson, Indiana University
Robert G Niemeyer*, University of the Incarnate Word
(1134-37-287) -
4:00 p.m.
Fractal Zeta Functions and Complex Dimensions in Ahlfors Spaces.
Michel L Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
Sean R Watson*, California Polytechnic State University
(1134-37-387) -
4:30 p.m.
On the complex dimensions of $p$-adic fractal sets.
Alexander M Henderson*, University of California Riverside
(1134-28-205)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Applied Category Theory, IV
Room 268, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
John Baez, University of California, Riverside baez@math.ucr.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Reeb Graph Smoothing via Cosheaves.
Vin de Silva*, Pomona College
(1134-18-122) -
3:00 p.m.
Knowledge Representation in Bicategories of Relations.
Evan Patterson*, Stanford University, Statistics Department
(1134-18-35) -
3:30 p.m.
The multiresolution analysis of flow graphs.
Steve Huntsman*, BAE Systems
(1134-18-47) -
4:00 p.m.
TIME CHANGE: Data modeling and integration using the open source tool Algebraic Query Language (AQL).
Peter Y. Gates*, Categorical Informatics
Ryan Wisnesky, Categorical Informatics
(1134-68-336) -
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Categorical Logic as a Foundation for Reasoning Under Uncertainty.
Ralph L Wojtowicz*, Shepherd University
(1134-60-11)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-2:40 p.m.
Special Session on Characteristics of a Successful Mathematics Gateway Program, IV
Room 1212, Olmsted Hall
Organizers:
Sara Lapan, University of California, Riverside slapan@math.ucr.edu
Jeff Meyer, California State University, San Bernardino
David Weisbart, University of California, Riverside
-
2:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, IV
Room 260, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Vyjayanthi Chari, University of California, Riverside
Maria Monks Gillespie, University of California, Davis mgillespie@math.ucdavis.edu
Monica Vazirani, University of California, Davis
-
2:00 p.m.
Superclass walks on unipotent polytopes.
Nathaniel Thiem*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1134-05-396) -
2:30 p.m.
Lattices of normal subgroups and supercharacter theory.
Shawn T Burkett*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1134-20-437) -
3:00 p.m.
Nonsymmetric Macdonald polynomials and Demazure characters.
Sami Assaf*, University of Southern California
(1134-05-67) -
3:30 p.m.
The nil Temperley--Lieb algebra of type affine $C$.
Richard M. Green*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1134-16-127) -
4:00 p.m.
Fixed points of parking functions.
Jon McCammond, UCSB
Hugh Thomas*, UQAM
Nathan Williams, UT Dallas
(1134-05-316)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory, IV
Room 2200, Spieth Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan Beardsley, University of Washington jbeards1@uw.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Localizations of Derivators.
John Min Zhang*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-18-109) -
2:30 p.m.
Tensor triangular geometry of filtered modules.
Martin Gallauer*, UCLA
(1134-18-115) -
3:00 p.m.
The $RO(C_2)$-graded Bredon cohomology of equivariant Grassmannians.
Eric Hogle*, University of Oregon
(1134-55-138) -
3:30 p.m.
Quasi-elliptic cohomology.
Zhen Huan*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1134-55-15) -
4:00 p.m.
Factorization homology and topological Hochschild cohomology of Thom spectra.
Inbar Klang*, Stanford University
(1134-55-124)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Model Theory,IV
Room 2130, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Artem Chernikov, University of California, Los Angeles
Isaac Goldbring, University of California, Irvine isaac@math.uci.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Defining affine space.
Hans Schoutens*, City University of New York (CUNY)
(1134-12-218) -
3:00 p.m.
Around exact saturation.
Nicholas Ramsey*, Berkeley
(1134-03-84) -
3:30 p.m.
Distal and non-distal ordered abelian groups.
Allen Gehret*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-03-228)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Non-Commutative Birational Geometry, Cluster Structures and Canonical Bases, IV
Room 172, Surge Building
Organizers:
Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon, Eugene
Jacob Greenstein, University of California, Riverside jacobg@ucr.edu
Vladimir Retakh, Rutgers University
-
2:00 p.m.
Factorizable Module Algebras.
Karl Schmidt*, University of Oregon
(1134-08-329) -
3:00 p.m.
Noncommutative Integrable Systems and Kontsevich map.
Semeon Artamonov*, Rutgers University
(1134-16-360) -
3:30 p.m.
On Kontsevich Automorphisms and Quiver Representations.
Dylan C Rupel*, University of Notre Dame
(1134-05-279) -
4:00 p.m.
Quiver Representations and Generalized Minors.
Harold Williams*, UC Davis
Dylan Rupel, Notre Dame University
Salvatore Stella, University of Haifa
(1134-16-221)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Particle Methods and Nonlocal Partial Differential Equations, IV
Room 2340, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Katy Craig, University of California, Santa Barbara kcraig@math.ucsb.edu
Franca Hoffman, University of Cambridge
-
2:00 p.m.
Entropy dissipation in quantum many particle systems.
Eric A. Carlen*, Rutgers University
(1134-46-290) -
2:30 p.m.
Quantum Kinetic Equations from Quantum Many Particle Systems.
Maria C. Carvalho*, University of Lisbon and Rutgers University
(1134-35-291) -
3:00 p.m.
Discussion -
3:30 p.m.
Analysis of Mean Curvature Flow with a Forcing Term.
Dohyun Kwon*, University of California, Los Angeles
Inwon Kim, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-35-298) -
4:00 p.m.
Droplet breakup in the liquid drop model with background potential.
Stan Alama, McMaster University
Lia Bronsard, McMaster University
Rustum Choksi, McGill University
Ihsan Topaloglu*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1134-49-164)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Preparing Students for American Mathematical Competitions, IV
Room 1208, Olmsted Hall
Organizers:
Adam Glesser, California State University, Fullerton
Phillip Ramirez, California State University, Fullerton
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
AMC preparation in the framework of a Math Circle.
Olga Radko*, UCLA
(1134-97-385) -
2:30 p.m.
Crash Coursing Students into Competitors.
Charley T. R. Conley*, UCR
(1134-97-422) -
3:00 p.m.
Systematic Method for `FOIL' Reduction By Powers of Ten.
Clifford Augustus Heinecke*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1134-97-449)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Random and Deterministic Dynamical Systems, IV
Room 1121, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California, Los Angeles nhaydn@usc.edu
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Explicit Rates of Exponential Convergence for Diffusions.
Andrey Sarantsev*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Tomoyuki Ichiba, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1134-60-44) -
2:30 p.m.
Rate of exponential forgetting in HMM and its application to statistical learning.
Felix Xiao-feng Ye*, University of Washington
(1134-37-131) -
3:00 p.m.
Gramian Schauder basic measures and gramian uniformly bounded linearly stationary processes.
Yuichiro Kakihara*, California State University, San Bernardino
(1134-60-155)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Rational Cherednik Algebras and Categorification, IV
Room 269, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Pavel Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ivan Losev, Northeastern University i.loseu@neu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
The center of the reflection equation algebra (and quantum group) for $\mathfrak{gl}_n$.
David Jordan, University of Edinburgh
Noah White*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1134-20-293) -
3:00 p.m.
Cherednik algebras and finite groups of Lie type.
Raphael Rouquier*, UCLA
(1134-22-402) -
4:00 p.m.
Refined Filtration by Supports for Rational Cherednik Categories $\mathcal{O}$.
Seth Shelley-Abrahamson*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ivan Losev, Northeastern University
(1134-16-118)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds of Non-Negative Sectional Curvature, IV
Room 1134, Interdisciplinary Studies South
Organizers:
Owen Dearricott, University of Melbourne owen.dearricott@gmail.com
Fernando Galaz-Garcia, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
-
2:00 p.m.
Jacobi Field Comparison.
Luis Guijarro, University Autonoma de Madrid
Frederick Wilhelm*, University of California, Riverside
(1134-53-40) -
3:00 p.m.
Non-negatively curved $6$-manifolds with almost maximal symmetry rank.
Christine Escher, Oregon State University
Catherine Searle*, Wichita State University
(1134-58-173) -
4:00 p.m.
Fake projective spaces with cohomogeneity one actions, and their curvatures.
Chenxu He*, University of California at Riverside
Priyanka Rajan, University of Notre Dame
(1134-53-77)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Tensor Categories: Bridging Algebra, Topology, and Physics, IV
Room 265, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Julia Plavnik, Texas A&M University
Henry Tucker, University of California, San Diego hjtucker@ucsd.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Reflection Hopf Algebras.
Ellen E. Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
(1134-16-405) -
2:30 p.m.
A Diagrammatic Categorification of the Boson-Fermion Correspondence.
Nicolle E.S. Gonzalez*, University of Southern California
(1134-18-443) -
3:00 p.m.
Modular extensions of symmetric fusion categories.
Robert B. Usher*, University of Oregon
(1134-18-438) -
3:30 p.m.
Subcategories of an equivariantization.
Alex S E Levin*, University of New Hampshire
(1134-20-358) -
4:00 p.m.
Faithfulness of the lifting for fusion categories.
Pavel Etingof*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1134-18-162)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, IV
Room 379, Highlander Union Building
Organizers:
Michael Hartglass, UC Riverside, Santa Clara University
Chenxu Wen, University of California, Riverside chenxuw@ucr.edu
Feng Xu, University of California, Riverside
-
3:00 p.m.
On the II$_1$ factor $\mathcal{E}$.
Isaac Goldbring*, University of California, Irvine
(1134-46-89) -
3:30 p.m.
Bi-free probability, vaccine, and entropy.
Ian L Charlesworth*, University of California, San Diego
Paul Skoufranis, York University
(1134-47-371) -
4:00 p.m.
Product Rigidity for Non-Prime Group von Neumann Algebras.
Rolando de Santiago*, UCLA
Ionut Chifan, University of Iowa
Thomas Sinclair, Purdue University
(1134-46-432) -
4:30 p.m.
Toeplitz operators and lattices.
Stephan Ramon Garcia*, Pomona College
(1134-47-266) -
5:00 p.m.
The Large-$N$ Limit of the $q$-Segal-Bargmann Transform.
Guillaume Cebron, Institut de Mathematiques de Toulouse
Ching Wei Ho*, University of California San Diego
(1134-46-382)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 171, Surge Building
Organizers:
Humberto Diaz, University of California, Riverside
Jose Gonzalez, University of California, Riverside
Ziv Ran, University of California, Riverside ziv.ran@ucr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Tensor triangular geometry of Tate motives.
Martin Gallauer*, UCLA
(1134-14-114) -
3:30 p.m.
Counting vector bundles.
Aravind Asok*, University of Southern California
Jean Fasel, Institut Fourier - Grenoble
Michael J Hopkins, Harvard University
(1134-14-412) -
4:00 p.m.
Break -
4:30 p.m.
Positivity of tangent bundles.
Wenhao Ou*, UCLA
(1134-14-68) -
5:00 p.m.
Motivic classes for moduli of Higgs bundles and moduli of connections on a curve.
Roman Fedorov, University of Pittsburgh
Alexander Soibelman*, University of Southern California
Yan Soibelman, Kansas State University
(1134-14-301)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, IV
Room 2339, Sproul Hall
Organizers:
Zhiqi Lu, University of California, Irvine
Jie Qing, University of California, Santa Cruz
Guofang Wei, University of California, Santa Barbara
Qi Zhang, University of California, Riverside qi.zhang@ucr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Alexandrov's uniqueness theorem for convex surfaces.
Xiangwen Zhang*, University of California, Irvine
(1134-53-91) -
3:30 p.m.
Curvature estimates for stable free boundary minimal hypersurfaces.
Qiang Guang*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Martin Man-chun Li, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Xin Zhou, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1134-53-235) -
4:30 p.m.
The compactification for the quantum Kirwan morphism moduli spaces.
Bohui Chen, Sichuan University, China
Bai-Ling Wang, ANU
Rui Wang*, UC Irvine
(1134-53-159) -
5:00 p.m.
Continuity of minimizers to weighted least gradient problems.
Andres Zuniga*, Indiana University
(1134-49-204)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 5, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics (Celebrating the 75th Birthday of Lance W. Small), IV
Room 173, Surge Building
Organizers:
Jason Bell, University of Waterloo jpbell@uwaterloo.ca
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
-
3:00 p.m.
An operadic Small-Stafford-Warfield theorem.
James J Zhang*, University of Washington
(1134-16-81) -
3:30 p.m.
Hopfian and Bassian algebras.
Louis H Rowen*, Bar-Ilan University
(1134-16-82) -
4:00 p.m.
Genus one curves in Severi-Brauer Varieties.
David J Saltman*, Center for Comminications Research Princeton
(1134-16-100) -
4:30 p.m.
Trace Methods in Twisted Group Algebras.
Donald S. Passman*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1134-16-135)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org