AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, October 20, 2012 17:36:31
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Tulane University, New Orleans, LA
October 13-14, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1083
Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu
Saturday October 13, 2012
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Book Exhibit
Qatar Ballroom, Lavin-Bernick Center -
Saturday October 13, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Kendal Cram Lecture Hall Foyer, Lavin-Bernick Center -
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Rook Theory and Applications, I
Room 242, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University mcan@tulane.edu
Michael Joyce, Tulane University
Jeff Remmel, University of California at San Diego
-
8:00 a.m.
Complete Quadrics and Colored Symmetric Rooks.
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University
Michael O. Joyce*, Tulane University
Benjamin J. Wyser, University of Illinois
(1083-14-236) -
8:30 a.m.
Some Properties of Generalized Partitions Relating to the Rook Monoid.
Ryan Therkelsen*, Bellarmine University
(1083-06-23) -
9:00 a.m.
Rook placements and nilpotent matrices over finite fields.
Martha Yip*, University of Pennsylvania
(1083-05-218) -
9:30 a.m.
Lexicograpic shellability of partial involutions.
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University
Tim Twelbeck*, Tulane University
(1083-06-238) -
10:00 a.m.
A rook model for poly-Stirling numbers.
Brian K. Miceli*, Trinity University
(1083-05-81) -
10:30 a.m.
Connection coefficients between generalized rising and falling factorial bases.
Jeffrey E Liese*, Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo, CA
B K Miceli, Trinity University, San Antonio, TX
J B Remmel, University of California, San Diego, CA
(1083-05-231)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures over Commutative Rings, I
Room 122, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Lee Klingler, Florida Atlantic University
Aihua Li, Montclair State University lia@mail.montclair.edu
Ralph Tucci, Loyola University New Orleans
-
8:00 a.m.
Prime ideals in quotients of mixed power series-polynomial rings.
Ela Celikbas, Univ. of Missouri
Christina Eubanks-Turner, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Sylvia M Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
(1083-13-126) -
8:30 a.m.
Viewing an ultrapower as an extension of a commutative ring.
K Alan Loper*, Ohio State University
Carmelo Finocchiaro, Univesita Degli Studi "Roma Tre"
(1083-13-212) -
9:00 a.m.
A note on complete rings of quotients and McCoy rings.
David E. Dobbs*, University of Tennessee
Jay Shapiro, George Mason University
(1083-13-13) -
9:30 a.m.
Going-down in Monoid Rings.
Jay Shapiro*, George Mason University
David E. Dobbs, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
(1083-13-26) -
10:00 a.m.
$p$-extensions.
Warren Wm. McGovern*, Florida Atlantic University
(1083-13-135) -
10:30 a.m.
Decomposing a Gorenstein Artin ring as a Connected Sum.
Hariharan Ananthnarayan, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ela Celikbas*, University of Missouri-Columbia
Zheng Yang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1083-13-194)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, I
Room 243, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Alexander Engstrom, Aalto University
Matthew Stamps, Aalto University Matthew.Stamps@aalto.fi
-
8:00 a.m.
A nerve lemma for gluing incoherent discrete Morse functions.
Alexander Engström*, Aalto University
(1083-05-165) -
8:30 a.m.
Matroids and Quotients of Spheres, II.
Marisa Hughes, Hamilton College
Ed Swartz*, Cornell University
(1083-05-200) -
9:00 a.m.
Toric cubes.
Alex Engstrom, Aalto University
Patricia Hersh*, North Carolina State University
Bernd Sturmfels, University of California, Berkeley
(1083-05-113) -
9:30 a.m.
Noncontractibility of order complexes of coset posets.
John Shareshian*, Washington University
Russ Woodroofe, Mississippi State University
(1083-05-206) -
10:00 a.m.
Matroids over rings.
Alex Fink*, MSRI
Luca Moci, Paris 7
(1083-05-100) -
10:30 a.m.
$h$-Vectors of matroids and logarithmic concavity.
June Huh*, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor
(1083-52-128)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Knot Theory, I
Room 120, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Heather Russell, University of Southern California
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University kasten.la@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
Combinatorial Spatial Graph Floer Homology.
Shelly Harvey*, Rice University
Danielle O'Donnol, Imperial College London
(1083-57-224) -
8:30 a.m.
Graph homology and configuration spaces.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, University of Pennsylvania
Vladimir Baranovsky, University of California-Irvine
(1083-18-187) -
9:00 a.m.
A knot Floer invariant of certain framed graphs.
Allison Gilmore*, University of California Los Angeles
(1083-57-219) -
9:30 a.m.
On torsion in the Khovanov homology of knots.
Alexander N. Shumakovitch*, The George Washington University
(1083-57-234) -
10:00 a.m.
Quasi-alternating Montesinos links.
Abhijit Champanerkar*, College of Staten Island & Graduate Center CUNY
Philip Ording, Medgar Evers College CUNY
(1083-57-68) -
10:30 a.m.
Topologically slice knots and bipolarity.
Tim D Cochran, Rice University
Peter D Horn*, Syracuse University
(1083-57-88)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions of Geometry and Topology in Low Dimensions, I
Room 119, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
John Etnyre, Georgia Tech
Rafal Komendarczyk, Tulane University
Lenhard Ng, Duke University ng@math.duke.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Geometry of metric contact pairs (bicontact manifolds).
Gianluca Bande, Universit{à} degli studi di Cagliari
David E. Blair*, Michigan State University
Amine Hadjar, Universit{é} de Haute Alsace-4
(1083-53-17) -
9:00 a.m.
Contact Structures of Sasaki type on $S^3$-bundles over Riemann Surfaces.
Charles P Boyer*, University of New Mexico
(1083-53-133) -
9:30 a.m.
Quantitative Darboux theorems in contact geometry.
John B Etnyre, Georgia Institute of Technology
Rafal Komendarczyk*, Tulane University
Patrick Massot, Universite Paris Sud
(1083-53-208) -
10:00 a.m.
Contact geometry and Riemannian metrics: a contact version of the sphere theorem.
J Etnyre*, Georgia Institute of Technology
R Komendarczyk, Tulane University
P Massot, Universite Paris Sud, Orsay
(1083-57-28) -
10:30 a.m.
On Boundary regularity and Asymptotic Conformality of Douady-Earle extensions of diffeomorphisms of $S^n$.
Jun Hu, City University of New York
Susovan Pal*, Rutgers University
(1083-30-141)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis: Current Directions and Applications, I
Room 123, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
Ambar Sengupta, Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
P. Sundar, Louisiana State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Some Solvable Stochastic Control Problems.
Tyrone E. Duncan*, University of Kansas
(1083-60-94) -
8:30 a.m.
Discussion. -
9:00 a.m.
Splitting up method for a 2D stochastic Navier-Stokes equations.
Hakima Bessaih*, University of Wyoming
Zdislaw Brzezniak, University of York
Annie Millet, University of Paris La Sorbonne
(1083-60-134) -
9:30 a.m.
Random Attractors and Robustness for Stochastic Reaction-Diffusion Systems.
Yuncheng You*, University of South Florida
(1083-35-115) -
10:00 a.m.
Nonlinear and Nonlocal Evolution Equations: Porous Media and Evolutionary Ecology.
Wojbor A Woyczynski*, Case Western Reserve University
(1083-60-80) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion.
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis of Pattern Formation in Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 201, Herbert Hall
Organizers:
Xuefeng Wang, Tulane University xdw@tulane.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Movement of a solution having a single spike on the boundary of a semilinear parabolic equation.
Izumi Takagi*, Mathematical Institute, Tohoku University
(1083-35-181) -
9:00 a.m.
Persistence of a Single Phytoplankton Species in a Water Column.
Yuan Lou*, Ohio State University
(1083-35-20) -
9:30 a.m.
Analysis of Defects in Nematic Liquid Crystals.
Patricia Bauman*, Purdue University
Jinhae Park, Chungnam National University
Daniel Phillips, Purdue University
(1083-35-41) -
10:00 a.m.
A Burgers Model for Striped Pattern Formation in the Strong Bending Regime.
Nicholas M. Ercolani*, University of Arizona
(1083-35-146) -
10:30 a.m.
Faster vs Slower Diffuser.
Xinfu Chen, University of Pittsburgh
King-Yeung Lam*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute, Ohio State University
Yuan Lou, Mathematical Biosciences Institute, Ohio State University
(1083-35-122)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Approximation Theory, Geometric Modelling, and Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 115, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Henry Schenck, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign schenck@math.uiuc.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
What Ideal Projectors are limits of Lagrange Projectors.
Boris Shekhtman*, University of South Florida
(1083-41-125) -
9:30 a.m.
From Splines Approximation to Roth's Equation and Schur Functors.
Jan Minac, The University of Western Ontario
Stefan O Tohaneanu*, The University of Western Ontario
(1083-41-87) -
10:00 a.m.
Local Dimension of $C^2$ Tetrahedral Splines.
Jimmy Shan*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1083-14-77) -
10:30 a.m.
Computation of dimensions of multivariate spline spaces via Hilbert polynomials and Hilbert series.
Simon Foucart, Drexel University
Tatyana Sorokina*, Towson University
(1083-41-06)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Aspects of Representation Theory, I
Room 105, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Pramod N. Achar, Louisiana State University pramod@math.lsu.edu
Dijana Jakelić, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
-
8:30 a.m.
Forced gradings and p-filtrations.
Leonard L Scott*, The University of Virginia
(1083-20-57) -
9:00 a.m.
$A_n^{(1)}$-Geometric Crystal corresponding to Dynkin index $i=2$ and its ultra-discretization.
Kailash C. Misra*, North Carolina State University
Toshiki Nakashima, Sophia University, Japan
(1083-17-49) -
9:30 a.m.
Decorated Geometric Crystals and Monomial Realizations of Crystals.
Toshiki Nakashima*, Sophia University
(1083-22-79) -
10:00 a.m.
Prime representations and self extensions of representations of quantum affine algebras.
Adriano Moura*, University of Campinas
(1083-81-174) -
10:30 a.m.
On the continuous series for $\widehat{sl(2,R)}$.
Anton Zeitlin*, Columbia University
(1083-81-121)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Biological Fluid Dynamics: Modeling, Computations, and Applications, I
Room 213, Herbert Hall
Organizers:
Anita T. Layton, Duke University alayton@math.duke.edu
Sarah D. Olson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
9:00 a.m.
Modeling Microscale Tipstreaming in a Microfluidic Flow Focusing Device.
Jacek K Wrobel*, Tulane University
Michael R Booty, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Michael S Siegel, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1083-76-74) -
9:30 a.m.
Flow Generated by Changing Pulse Patterns of the Upside Down Jellyfish.
Christina L Hamlet*, Tulane University
Laura A. Miller, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1083-92-156) -
10:00 a.m.
Hydrodynamic Interactions of Hyperactivated Sperm.
Sarah D Olson*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1083-76-147) -
10:30 a.m.
Rolling up with the flow to reduce drag and flutter: A study of broad leaves.
Laura Ann Miller*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1083-92-114)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, I
Room 239, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Chris Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Tai Huy Ha, Tulane University tha@tulane.edu
Adam Van Tuyl, Lakehead University
-
9:00 a.m.
Some old and new (non)unimodality results.
Fabrizio Zanello*, Michigan Tech
(1083-05-29) -
9:30 a.m.
Monomial ideals and lozenge tilings.
David Cook II, University of Notre Dame
Uwe Nagel*, University of Kentucky
(1083-13-171) -
10:00 a.m.
The weak Lefschetz property for type two monomial algebras.
David Cook II*, University of Notre Dame
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
(1083-13-119) -
10:30 a.m.
Generalizing the Borel condition.
Chris Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Jeff Mermin*, Oklahoma State University
Jay Schweig, Oklahoma State University
(1083-13-202)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Quantum Groups and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 104, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
Milen Yakimov, Louisiana State University yakimov@math.lsu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
A uniform combinatorial model for Kirillov-Reshetikhin crystals and specialized Macdonald polynomials.
Cristian Lenart, SUNY Albany
Satoshi Naito, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Daisuke Sagaki, Tsukuba University
Anne Schilling*, UC Davis
Mark Shimozono, Virginia Tech
(1083-81-139) -
9:30 a.m.
On quantum matrix algebras.
Yiqiang Li*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1083-16-158) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantum Affine Schubert Cells and FRT-Bialgebras.
Garrett Johnson*, The Catholic University of America
Christopher Nowlin, Elkridge, MD
(1083-16-153) -
10:30 a.m.
Torus actions on noncommutative algebras.
Martin Lorenz*, Temple University
(1083-16-47)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Mathematical modeling of renal hemodynamics: Feedback dynamics and coupled oscillators.
Kendall Cram Lecture Hall, Lavin-Bernick Center
Anita Layton*, Duke University
(1083-92-02) -
Saturday October 13, 2012, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
From approximation theory to algebraic geometry: The ubiquity of splines.
Kendall Cram Lecture Hall, Lavin-Bernick Center
Henry K. Schenck*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1083-14-01) -
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Rook Theory and Applications, II
Room 242, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University mcan@tulane.edu
Michael Joyce, Tulane University
Jeff Remmel, University of California at San Diego
-
2:30 p.m.
Generalized Rook Monoids.
Lex E. Renner*, Western University Canada
(1083-05-96) -
3:00 p.m.
Rook Theory and Eulerian Polynomials.
Jim Haglund*, University of Pennsylvania
(1083-05-124) -
3:30 p.m.
Poset topology and global dimension of algebras arising in combinatorics.
Stuart Margolis, Bar-Ilan
Franco Saliola, University of Quebec Montreal
Benjamin Steinberg*, City College of New York
(1083-05-233) -
4:00 p.m.
Bijection between Conjugacy Classes and Irreducible Representations of Finite Inverse Semigroups.
Zhenheng Li*, University of South Carolina Aiken
(1083-20-71) -
4:30 p.m.
Combinatorial Markov chains on linear extensions.
Arvind Ayyer, UC Davis
Steven Klee, UC Davis
Anne Schilling*, UC Davis
(1083-05-138) -
5:00 p.m.
On the Spectra of Simplicial Rook Graphs.
Jeremy L Martin*, University of Kansas
Jennifer D Wagner, Washburn University
(1083-05-44)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures over Commutative Rings, II
Room 122, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Lee Klingler, Florida Atlantic University
Aihua Li, Montclair State University lia@mail.montclair.edu
Ralph Tucci, Loyola University New Orleans
-
2:30 p.m.
Idealization and Polynomials.
Dan D. Anderson*, The University of Iowa
Malik Bataineh, Jordan University of Science and Technology
(1083-13-42) -
3:00 p.m.
Integrally closed domains which admit only finitely many star operations.
Evan Houston*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Abdeslam Mimouni, King Faud University of Petroleum and Minerals
Mi Hee Park, Chung-Ang University
(1083-13-86) -
3:30 p.m.
A geometric approach to atomicity and factorization in an integral domain.
Jason Greene Boynton*, North Dakota State University
Jim Coykendall, North Dakota State University
(1083-13-217) -
4:00 p.m.
Absolutely pure modules over certain domains.
Sang B. Lee*, Sangmyung University
(1083-13-65) -
4:30 p.m.
Interactions Between Free Resolutions, Bass Numbers, and Tor-Algebra Structures for Monomial Ideals.
Jared L Painter*, Houston Baptist University
(1083-13-97) -
5:00 p.m.
On products in negative cohomology for n-Calabi-Yau categories.
Petter Andreas Bergh, Norwegian University of Science and technology
David A. Jorgensen*, University of Texas at Arlington
Steffen Oppermann, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
(1083-13-103) -
5:30 p.m.
Test Modules.
Olgur Celikbas*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1083-13-92)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, II
Room 243, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Alexander Engstrom, Aalto University
Matthew Stamps, Aalto University Matthew.Stamps@aalto.fi
-
2:30 p.m.
Betti diagrams from graphs.
Alexander Engström, Aalto University
Matthew T. Stamps*, Aalto University
(1083-05-166) -
3:00 p.m.
Betti numbers of some edge ideals.
Uwe Nagel*, University of Kentucky
(1083-05-170) -
3:30 p.m.
Cellular resolutions of powers of edge ideals.
Patrik Norén*, Aalto University
Alexander Engström, Aalto University
(1083-05-40) -
4:00 p.m.
Laplacian ideals, arrangements, and resolutions.
Anton Dochtermann*, University of Miami
(1083-05-227) -
4:30 p.m.
Poset-Borel Ideals.
Christopher A. Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Jeffrey Mermin, Oklahoma State University
Jay Schweig*, Oklahoma State University
(1083-13-145)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis of Pattern Formation in Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 201, Herbert Hall
Organizers:
Xuefeng Wang, Tulane University xdw@tulane.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Multi-dimensional traveling fronts in bistable reaction-diffusion equations in $\mathbb{R}^{N}$.
Masaharu Taniguchi*, Tokyo Institute of Technology
(1083-35-203) -
3:00 p.m.
Hopf bifurcation and Turing bifurcation in a ratio dependent predator-prey model with spatial diffusion and temporal delay.
Yongli Song, Tongji University
Xingfu Zou*, University of Western Ontario
(1083-35-32) -
3:30 p.m.
Homoclinic Snaking Near a Codimension Two Turing-Hopf Bifurcation Point in the Brusselator Model.
Justin C Tzou*, Northwestern University
Yi-Ping Ma, University of Chicago, Northwestern University
Alvin Bayliss, Northwestern University
Bernard J Matkowsky, Northwestern University
Vladimir A Volpert, Northwestern University
(1083-35-127) -
4:00 p.m.
On the Steady State Relativistic Euler-Poisson Equations.
Kaijun Zhang*, Northeast Normal University
La-su Mai, Northeast Normal University
Jingyu Li, Northeast Normal University
(1083-35-39) -
4:30 p.m.
An Integro-PDE Model From Population Genetics.
Yuan Lou, Ohio State University
Thomas Nagylaki, The University of Chicago
Linlin Su*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1083-35-45)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Approximation Theory, Geometric Modelling, and Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 115, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Henry Schenck, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign schenck@math.uiuc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Torsion of the symmetric algebra and images of rational maps.
Marc Chardin*, CNRS & UPMC
(1083-14-207) -
3:30 p.m.
Shellability and Freeness of Continuous Splines.
Michael R DiPasquale*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1083-13-60) -
4:00 p.m.
Syzygies and Singularities of Tensor Product Surfaces of Bidegree $(2, 1)$.
Hal Schenck, University of Illinois
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska
Javid Validashti*, University of Illinois
(1083-13-137) -
4:30 p.m.
Wachspress Varieties.
Corey Irving*, Santa Clara University
(1083-14-136)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Biological Fluid Dynamics: Modeling, Computations, and Applications, II
Room 213, Herbert Hall
Organizers:
Anita T. Layton, Duke University alayton@math.duke.edu
Sarah D. Olson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
2:30 p.m.
An actuated elastic sheet interacting with passive and active structures in a viscoelastic fluid.
J C Chrispell*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
L J Fauci, Tulane University
M Shelley, The Courant Institute, New York University
(1083-76-175) -
3:00 p.m.
An approach to using finite element mechanics models with the immersed boundary method.
Boyce E. Griffith*, New York University School of Medicine
(1083-65-228) -
3:30 p.m.
Numerical Computations of a Multiphase System for Biofilm Development.
Mark E Whidden*, Florida State University
Nick G Cogan, Florida State University
Matt R Donahue, Florida State University
(1083-92-232) -
4:00 p.m.
The role of tumor tissue architecture on anticancer drug penetration and efficacy.
Katarzyna A Rejniak*, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute
(1083-92-52)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, II
Room 239, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Chris Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Tai Huy Ha, Tulane University tha@tulane.edu
Adam Van Tuyl, Lakehead University
-
2:30 p.m.
Hilbert coefficients of parameter ideals relative to a module.
Laura Ghezzi*, New York City College of Technology-CUNY
(1083-13-50) -
3:00 p.m.
A gluing construction for polynomial invariants.
Jia Huang*, University of Minnesota
(1083-13-27) -
3:30 p.m.
Fat Points On Grids.
Susan Marie Cooper*, Central Michigan University
(1083-13-155) -
4:00 p.m.
Rees Algebras of Square-Free Monomial Ideals.
Louiza Fouli, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
Kuei-Nuan Lin*, University of California, Riverside
(1083-13-48) -
4:30 p.m.
Vanishing ideals of sets parametrized by monomials.
Rafael H. Villarreal*, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN
(1083-13-38) -
5:00 p.m.
Some problems in combinatorial commutative algebra motivated by commutative algebra.
Hailong Dao*, University of Kansas
(1083-13-46) -
5:30 p.m.
Regularity of clutters with collages.
Tài Hà, Tulane University
Russ Woodroofe*, Mississippi State University
(1083-13-204)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Knot Theory, II
Room 120, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Heather Russell, University of Southern California
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University kasten.la@gmail.com
-
2:30 p.m.
Quantum invariants of 3-manifolds and their asymptotics.
Charles D. Frohman, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, National Science Foundation
(1083-57-220) -
3:00 p.m.
A quantum trace map.
Helen Wong*, Carleton College
Francis Bonahon, University of Southern California
(1083-57-192) -
3:30 p.m.
Some properties and applications of a graph basis for the Temperley--Lieb algebra.
Xuanting Cai, LSU
Robert Todd*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
(1083-55-167) -
4:00 p.m.
On Krebes' tangle.
Susan Abernathy*, Louisiana State University
(1083-57-189) -
4:30 p.m.
The head and tail of the colored Jones polynomial for adequate links.
Cody W. Armond*, University of Iowa
Oliver T. Dasbach, Louisiana State University
(1083-57-190) -
5:00 p.m.
A Geometric Approach to the Jones Polynomial.
Charles D Frohman*, The Univerisity of Iowa
(1083-57-64)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Aspects of Representation Theory, II
Room 105, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Pramod N. Achar, Louisiana State University pramod@math.lsu.edu
Dijana Jakelić, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
-
2:30 p.m.
Geometry of Modular Representation Theory and Koszul Duality.
Ivan Mirkovic*, University of Massachussetts, Amherst
(1083-22-223) -
3:00 p.m.
Character sheaves on loop groups and endoscopy.
Roman Bezrukavnikov*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1083-22-225) -
3:30 p.m.
A geometric realization of modified quantum algebras.
Yiqiang Li*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1083-17-149) -
4:00 p.m.
Split abelian chief factors and Lie algebra cohomology.
Jörg Feldvoss*, University of South Alabama
Salvatore Siciliano, Università del Salento
Thomas Weigel, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca
(1083-17-118) -
4:30 p.m.
The Generalized Kac-Wakimoto Conjecture.
Jonathan R Kujawa*, University of Oklahoma
(1083-17-16) -
5:00 p.m.
Presenting Schur Superalgebras.
Houssein El Turkey*, The University of Oklahoma, Norman
Jonathan Kujawa, The University of Oklahoma, Norman
(1083-16-83)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions of Geometry and Topology in Low Dimensions, II
Room 119, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
John Etnyre, Georgia Tech
Rafal Komendarczyk, Tulane University
Lenhard Ng, Duke University ng@math.duke.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Heegaard-Floer type invariants of contact structures.
Gordana Matic*, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
(1083-57-182) -
3:30 p.m.
Spinal open books and symplectic fillings.
Samuel Lisi, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Jeremy Van Horn-Morris*, University of Arkansas
Chris Wendl, University College London
(1083-57-162) -
4:00 p.m.
Branched Coverings of Contact Manifolds.
Meredith Casey*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1083-57-201) -
4:30 p.m.
Stein fillings of planar open books.
Amey Kaloti*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1083-57-142) -
5:00 p.m.
Satellites of Legendrian knots and representations of the Chekanov-Eliashberg algebra.
Lenhard Ng, Duke University
Dan Rutherford*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
(1083-57-154)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Quantum Groups and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 104, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
Milen Yakimov, Louisiana State University yakimov@math.lsu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Computing Frobenius-Schur indicators for doubles of groups.
M. Susan Montgomery*, University of Southern California
(1083-16-112) -
3:00 p.m.
Invariant Theory of finite group actions on down-up algebras.
James J Zhang*, University of Washington
(1083-16-85) -
3:30 p.m.
Total indicators of the representations of quasi-Hopf algebras.
Siu-Hung Ng*, Iowa State University
(1083-16-205) -
4:00 p.m.
Quantum binary polyhedral groups and their actions on quantum planes.
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Chelsea Walton*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
James Zhang, University of Washington
(1083-16-91) -
4:30 p.m.
Eisenstein Series on Affine Kac-Moody Groups over Function Fields.
Kyu-Hwan Lee*, University of Connecticut
Philip Lombardo, St. Joseph's College
(1083-22-82) -
5:00 p.m.
Principal Realizations of the Yangian Y(sl(n)).
Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
(1083-17-159)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis: Current Directions and Applications, II
Room 123, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
Ambar Sengupta, Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
P. Sundar, Louisiana State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Large and Moderate Deviations for Some Measure-Valued Processes.
Parisa Fatheddin*, University of Tennessee
Jie Xiong, University of Tennessee
(1083-60-12) -
3:00 p.m.
Structural stability of SPDEs with Lévy noise and applications to finance.
Barbara Rüdiger*, Mathematics Department, Bergische Universität Wuppertal
(1083-60-78) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion. -
4:00 p.m.
The Wellposedness of Forward-Backward Stochastic Differential Equations with Discontinuous Coefficients.
Jianfu Chen, HSBC
Jin Ma, University of Southern California
Hong Yin*, SUNY Brockport
(1083-60-35) -
4:30 p.m.
A study on hydrodynamic stability using large deviation theory.
Xiaoliang Wan*, Louisiana State University
(1083-76-186) -
5:00 p.m.
Probabilistic and inferential aspects of self-similarity in the multivariate setting.
Gustavo Didier*, Tulane University
(1083-60-36)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-3:10 p.m.
Session for Contributed Papers, I
Room 212, Herbert Hall
-
2:30 p.m.
Approximating the unit roots probabilities of the estimator of first order moving average model.
Indika P Wickramasinghe*, Eastern New Mexico University
Alex Trindade, Texas Tech University
(1083-60-164) -
2:45 p.m.
On real KC*-algebras.
Alexander A Katz*, St. John's University, NY, USA
(1083-46-168) -
3:00 p.m.
Discrete Lusternik--Schnirelmann category.
Nicholas A Scoville*, Ursinus College
(1083-55-59)
-
2:30 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org