AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Saturday, October 20, 2012 17:36:31
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Tulane University, New Orleans, LA
October 13-14, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1083
Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu
Saturday October 13, 2012
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Book Exhibit
Qatar Ballroom, Lavin-Bernick Center -
Saturday October 13, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Kendal Cram Lecture Hall Foyer, Lavin-Bernick Center -
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Rook Theory and Applications, I
Room 242, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University mcan@tulane.edu
Michael Joyce, Tulane University
Jeff Remmel, University of California at San Diego
-
8:00 a.m.
Complete Quadrics and Colored Symmetric Rooks.
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University
Michael O. Joyce*, Tulane University
Benjamin J. Wyser, University of Illinois
(1083-14-236) -
8:30 a.m.
Some Properties of Generalized Partitions Relating to the Rook Monoid.
Ryan Therkelsen*, Bellarmine University
(1083-06-23) -
9:00 a.m.
Rook placements and nilpotent matrices over finite fields.
Martha Yip*, University of Pennsylvania
(1083-05-218) -
9:30 a.m.
Lexicograpic shellability of partial involutions.
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University
Tim Twelbeck*, Tulane University
(1083-06-238) -
10:00 a.m.
A rook model for poly-Stirling numbers.
Brian K. Miceli*, Trinity University
(1083-05-81) -
10:30 a.m.
Connection coefficients between generalized rising and falling factorial bases.
Jeffrey E Liese*, Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo, CA
B K Miceli, Trinity University, San Antonio, TX
J B Remmel, University of California, San Diego, CA
(1083-05-231)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures over Commutative Rings, I
Room 122, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Lee Klingler, Florida Atlantic University
Aihua Li, Montclair State University lia@mail.montclair.edu
Ralph Tucci, Loyola University New Orleans
-
8:00 a.m.
Prime ideals in quotients of mixed power series-polynomial rings.
Ela Celikbas, Univ. of Missouri
Christina Eubanks-Turner, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Sylvia M Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
(1083-13-126) -
8:30 a.m.
Viewing an ultrapower as an extension of a commutative ring.
K Alan Loper*, Ohio State University
Carmelo Finocchiaro, Univesita Degli Studi "Roma Tre"
(1083-13-212) -
9:00 a.m.
A note on complete rings of quotients and McCoy rings.
David E. Dobbs*, University of Tennessee
Jay Shapiro, George Mason University
(1083-13-13) -
9:30 a.m.
Going-down in Monoid Rings.
Jay Shapiro*, George Mason University
David E. Dobbs, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
(1083-13-26) -
10:00 a.m.
$p$-extensions.
Warren Wm. McGovern*, Florida Atlantic University
(1083-13-135) -
10:30 a.m.
Decomposing a Gorenstein Artin ring as a Connected Sum.
Hariharan Ananthnarayan, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ela Celikbas*, University of Missouri-Columbia
Zheng Yang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1083-13-194)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, I
Room 243, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Alexander Engstrom, Aalto University
Matthew Stamps, Aalto University Matthew.Stamps@aalto.fi
-
8:00 a.m.
A nerve lemma for gluing incoherent discrete Morse functions.
Alexander Engström*, Aalto University
(1083-05-165) -
8:30 a.m.
Matroids and Quotients of Spheres, II.
Marisa Hughes, Hamilton College
Ed Swartz*, Cornell University
(1083-05-200) -
9:00 a.m.
Toric cubes.
Alex Engstrom, Aalto University
Patricia Hersh*, North Carolina State University
Bernd Sturmfels, University of California, Berkeley
(1083-05-113) -
9:30 a.m.
Noncontractibility of order complexes of coset posets.
John Shareshian*, Washington University
Russ Woodroofe, Mississippi State University
(1083-05-206) -
10:00 a.m.
Matroids over rings.
Alex Fink*, MSRI
Luca Moci, Paris 7
(1083-05-100) -
10:30 a.m.
$h$-Vectors of matroids and logarithmic concavity.
June Huh*, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor
(1083-52-128)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Knot Theory, I
Room 120, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Heather Russell, University of Southern California
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University kasten.la@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
Combinatorial Spatial Graph Floer Homology.
Shelly Harvey*, Rice University
Danielle O'Donnol, Imperial College London
(1083-57-224) -
8:30 a.m.
Graph homology and configuration spaces.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, University of Pennsylvania
Vladimir Baranovsky, University of California-Irvine
(1083-18-187) -
9:00 a.m.
A knot Floer invariant of certain framed graphs.
Allison Gilmore*, University of California Los Angeles
(1083-57-219) -
9:30 a.m.
On torsion in the Khovanov homology of knots.
Alexander N. Shumakovitch*, The George Washington University
(1083-57-234) -
10:00 a.m.
Quasi-alternating Montesinos links.
Abhijit Champanerkar*, College of Staten Island & Graduate Center CUNY
Philip Ording, Medgar Evers College CUNY
(1083-57-68) -
10:30 a.m.
Topologically slice knots and bipolarity.
Tim D Cochran, Rice University
Peter D Horn*, Syracuse University
(1083-57-88)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions of Geometry and Topology in Low Dimensions, I
Room 119, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
John Etnyre, Georgia Tech
Rafal Komendarczyk, Tulane University
Lenhard Ng, Duke University ng@math.duke.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Geometry of metric contact pairs (bicontact manifolds).
Gianluca Bande, Universit{à} degli studi di Cagliari
David E. Blair*, Michigan State University
Amine Hadjar, Universit{é} de Haute Alsace-4
(1083-53-17) -
9:00 a.m.
Contact Structures of Sasaki type on $S^3$-bundles over Riemann Surfaces.
Charles P Boyer*, University of New Mexico
(1083-53-133) -
9:30 a.m.
Quantitative Darboux theorems in contact geometry.
John B Etnyre, Georgia Institute of Technology
Rafal Komendarczyk*, Tulane University
Patrick Massot, Universite Paris Sud
(1083-53-208) -
10:00 a.m.
Contact geometry and Riemannian metrics: a contact version of the sphere theorem.
J Etnyre*, Georgia Institute of Technology
R Komendarczyk, Tulane University
P Massot, Universite Paris Sud, Orsay
(1083-57-28) -
10:30 a.m.
On Boundary regularity and Asymptotic Conformality of Douady-Earle extensions of diffeomorphisms of $S^n$.
Jun Hu, City University of New York
Susovan Pal*, Rutgers University
(1083-30-141)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis: Current Directions and Applications, I
Room 123, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
Ambar Sengupta, Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
P. Sundar, Louisiana State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Some Solvable Stochastic Control Problems.
Tyrone E. Duncan*, University of Kansas
(1083-60-94) -
8:30 a.m.
Discussion. -
9:00 a.m.
Splitting up method for a 2D stochastic Navier-Stokes equations.
Hakima Bessaih*, University of Wyoming
Zdislaw Brzezniak, University of York
Annie Millet, University of Paris La Sorbonne
(1083-60-134) -
9:30 a.m.
Random Attractors and Robustness for Stochastic Reaction-Diffusion Systems.
Yuncheng You*, University of South Florida
(1083-35-115) -
10:00 a.m.
Nonlinear and Nonlocal Evolution Equations: Porous Media and Evolutionary Ecology.
Wojbor A Woyczynski*, Case Western Reserve University
(1083-60-80) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion.
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis of Pattern Formation in Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 201, Herbert Hall
Organizers:
Xuefeng Wang, Tulane University xdw@tulane.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Movement of a solution having a single spike on the boundary of a semilinear parabolic equation.
Izumi Takagi*, Mathematical Institute, Tohoku University
(1083-35-181) -
9:00 a.m.
Persistence of a Single Phytoplankton Species in a Water Column.
Yuan Lou*, Ohio State University
(1083-35-20) -
9:30 a.m.
Analysis of Defects in Nematic Liquid Crystals.
Patricia Bauman*, Purdue University
Jinhae Park, Chungnam National University
Daniel Phillips, Purdue University
(1083-35-41) -
10:00 a.m.
A Burgers Model for Striped Pattern Formation in the Strong Bending Regime.
Nicholas M. Ercolani*, University of Arizona
(1083-35-146) -
10:30 a.m.
Faster vs Slower Diffuser.
Xinfu Chen, University of Pittsburgh
King-Yeung Lam*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute, Ohio State University
Yuan Lou, Mathematical Biosciences Institute, Ohio State University
(1083-35-122)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Approximation Theory, Geometric Modelling, and Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 115, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Henry Schenck, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign schenck@math.uiuc.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
What Ideal Projectors are limits of Lagrange Projectors.
Boris Shekhtman*, University of South Florida
(1083-41-125) -
9:30 a.m.
From Splines Approximation to Roth's Equation and Schur Functors.
Jan Minac, The University of Western Ontario
Stefan O Tohaneanu*, The University of Western Ontario
(1083-41-87) -
10:00 a.m.
Local Dimension of $C^2$ Tetrahedral Splines.
Jimmy Shan*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1083-14-77) -
10:30 a.m.
Computation of dimensions of multivariate spline spaces via Hilbert polynomials and Hilbert series.
Simon Foucart, Drexel University
Tatyana Sorokina*, Towson University
(1083-41-06)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Aspects of Representation Theory, I
Room 105, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Pramod N. Achar, Louisiana State University pramod@math.lsu.edu
Dijana Jakelić, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
-
8:30 a.m.
Forced gradings and p-filtrations.
Leonard L Scott*, The University of Virginia
(1083-20-57) -
9:00 a.m.
$A_n^{(1)}$-Geometric Crystal corresponding to Dynkin index $i=2$ and its ultra-discretization.
Kailash C. Misra*, North Carolina State University
Toshiki Nakashima, Sophia University, Japan
(1083-17-49) -
9:30 a.m.
Decorated Geometric Crystals and Monomial Realizations of Crystals.
Toshiki Nakashima*, Sophia University
(1083-22-79) -
10:00 a.m.
Prime representations and self extensions of representations of quantum affine algebras.
Adriano Moura*, University of Campinas
(1083-81-174) -
10:30 a.m.
On the continuous series for $\widehat{sl(2,R)}$.
Anton Zeitlin*, Columbia University
(1083-81-121)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Biological Fluid Dynamics: Modeling, Computations, and Applications, I
Room 213, Herbert Hall
Organizers:
Anita T. Layton, Duke University alayton@math.duke.edu
Sarah D. Olson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
9:00 a.m.
Modeling Microscale Tipstreaming in a Microfluidic Flow Focusing Device.
Jacek K Wrobel*, Tulane University
Michael R Booty, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Michael S Siegel, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1083-76-74) -
9:30 a.m.
Flow Generated by Changing Pulse Patterns of the Upside Down Jellyfish.
Christina L Hamlet*, Tulane University
Laura A. Miller, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1083-92-156) -
10:00 a.m.
Hydrodynamic Interactions of Hyperactivated Sperm.
Sarah D Olson*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1083-76-147) -
10:30 a.m.
Rolling up with the flow to reduce drag and flutter: A study of broad leaves.
Laura Ann Miller*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1083-92-114)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, I
Room 239, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Chris Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Tai Huy Ha, Tulane University tha@tulane.edu
Adam Van Tuyl, Lakehead University
-
9:00 a.m.
Some old and new (non)unimodality results.
Fabrizio Zanello*, Michigan Tech
(1083-05-29) -
9:30 a.m.
Monomial ideals and lozenge tilings.
David Cook II, University of Notre Dame
Uwe Nagel*, University of Kentucky
(1083-13-171) -
10:00 a.m.
The weak Lefschetz property for type two monomial algebras.
David Cook II*, University of Notre Dame
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
(1083-13-119) -
10:30 a.m.
Generalizing the Borel condition.
Chris Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Jeff Mermin*, Oklahoma State University
Jay Schweig, Oklahoma State University
(1083-13-202)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Quantum Groups and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 104, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
Milen Yakimov, Louisiana State University yakimov@math.lsu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
A uniform combinatorial model for Kirillov-Reshetikhin crystals and specialized Macdonald polynomials.
Cristian Lenart, SUNY Albany
Satoshi Naito, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Daisuke Sagaki, Tsukuba University
Anne Schilling*, UC Davis
Mark Shimozono, Virginia Tech
(1083-81-139) -
9:30 a.m.
On quantum matrix algebras.
Yiqiang Li*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1083-16-158) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantum Affine Schubert Cells and FRT-Bialgebras.
Garrett Johnson*, The Catholic University of America
Christopher Nowlin, Elkridge, MD
(1083-16-153) -
10:30 a.m.
Torus actions on noncommutative algebras.
Martin Lorenz*, Temple University
(1083-16-47)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Mathematical modeling of renal hemodynamics: Feedback dynamics and coupled oscillators.
Kendall Cram Lecture Hall, Lavin-Bernick Center
Anita Layton*, Duke University
(1083-92-02) -
Saturday October 13, 2012, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
From approximation theory to algebraic geometry: The ubiquity of splines.
Kendall Cram Lecture Hall, Lavin-Bernick Center
Henry K. Schenck*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1083-14-01) -
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Rook Theory and Applications, II
Room 242, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University mcan@tulane.edu
Michael Joyce, Tulane University
Jeff Remmel, University of California at San Diego
-
2:30 p.m.
Generalized Rook Monoids.
Lex E. Renner*, Western University Canada
(1083-05-96) -
3:00 p.m.
Rook Theory and Eulerian Polynomials.
Jim Haglund*, University of Pennsylvania
(1083-05-124) -
3:30 p.m.
Poset topology and global dimension of algebras arising in combinatorics.
Stuart Margolis, Bar-Ilan
Franco Saliola, University of Quebec Montreal
Benjamin Steinberg*, City College of New York
(1083-05-233) -
4:00 p.m.
Bijection between Conjugacy Classes and Irreducible Representations of Finite Inverse Semigroups.
Zhenheng Li*, University of South Carolina Aiken
(1083-20-71) -
4:30 p.m.
Combinatorial Markov chains on linear extensions.
Arvind Ayyer, UC Davis
Steven Klee, UC Davis
Anne Schilling*, UC Davis
(1083-05-138) -
5:00 p.m.
On the Spectra of Simplicial Rook Graphs.
Jeremy L Martin*, University of Kansas
Jennifer D Wagner, Washburn University
(1083-05-44)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures over Commutative Rings, II
Room 122, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Lee Klingler, Florida Atlantic University
Aihua Li, Montclair State University lia@mail.montclair.edu
Ralph Tucci, Loyola University New Orleans
-
2:30 p.m.
Idealization and Polynomials.
Dan D. Anderson*, The University of Iowa
Malik Bataineh, Jordan University of Science and Technology
(1083-13-42) -
3:00 p.m.
Integrally closed domains which admit only finitely many star operations.
Evan Houston*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Abdeslam Mimouni, King Faud University of Petroleum and Minerals
Mi Hee Park, Chung-Ang University
(1083-13-86) -
3:30 p.m.
A geometric approach to atomicity and factorization in an integral domain.
Jason Greene Boynton*, North Dakota State University
Jim Coykendall, North Dakota State University
(1083-13-217) -
4:00 p.m.
Absolutely pure modules over certain domains.
Sang B. Lee*, Sangmyung University
(1083-13-65) -
4:30 p.m.
Interactions Between Free Resolutions, Bass Numbers, and Tor-Algebra Structures for Monomial Ideals.
Jared L Painter*, Houston Baptist University
(1083-13-97) -
5:00 p.m.
On products in negative cohomology for n-Calabi-Yau categories.
Petter Andreas Bergh, Norwegian University of Science and technology
David A. Jorgensen*, University of Texas at Arlington
Steffen Oppermann, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
(1083-13-103) -
5:30 p.m.
Test Modules.
Olgur Celikbas*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1083-13-92)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, II
Room 243, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Alexander Engstrom, Aalto University
Matthew Stamps, Aalto University Matthew.Stamps@aalto.fi
-
2:30 p.m.
Betti diagrams from graphs.
Alexander Engström, Aalto University
Matthew T. Stamps*, Aalto University
(1083-05-166) -
3:00 p.m.
Betti numbers of some edge ideals.
Uwe Nagel*, University of Kentucky
(1083-05-170) -
3:30 p.m.
Cellular resolutions of powers of edge ideals.
Patrik Norén*, Aalto University
Alexander Engström, Aalto University
(1083-05-40) -
4:00 p.m.
Laplacian ideals, arrangements, and resolutions.
Anton Dochtermann*, University of Miami
(1083-05-227) -
4:30 p.m.
Poset-Borel Ideals.
Christopher A. Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Jeffrey Mermin, Oklahoma State University
Jay Schweig*, Oklahoma State University
(1083-13-145)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis of Pattern Formation in Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 201, Herbert Hall
Organizers:
Xuefeng Wang, Tulane University xdw@tulane.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Multi-dimensional traveling fronts in bistable reaction-diffusion equations in $\mathbb{R}^{N}$.
Masaharu Taniguchi*, Tokyo Institute of Technology
(1083-35-203) -
3:00 p.m.
Hopf bifurcation and Turing bifurcation in a ratio dependent predator-prey model with spatial diffusion and temporal delay.
Yongli Song, Tongji University
Xingfu Zou*, University of Western Ontario
(1083-35-32) -
3:30 p.m.
Homoclinic Snaking Near a Codimension Two Turing-Hopf Bifurcation Point in the Brusselator Model.
Justin C Tzou*, Northwestern University
Yi-Ping Ma, University of Chicago, Northwestern University
Alvin Bayliss, Northwestern University
Bernard J Matkowsky, Northwestern University
Vladimir A Volpert, Northwestern University
(1083-35-127) -
4:00 p.m.
On the Steady State Relativistic Euler-Poisson Equations.
Kaijun Zhang*, Northeast Normal University
La-su Mai, Northeast Normal University
Jingyu Li, Northeast Normal University
(1083-35-39) -
4:30 p.m.
An Integro-PDE Model From Population Genetics.
Yuan Lou, Ohio State University
Thomas Nagylaki, The University of Chicago
Linlin Su*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1083-35-45)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Approximation Theory, Geometric Modelling, and Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 115, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Henry Schenck, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign schenck@math.uiuc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Torsion of the symmetric algebra and images of rational maps.
Marc Chardin*, CNRS & UPMC
(1083-14-207) -
3:30 p.m.
Shellability and Freeness of Continuous Splines.
Michael R DiPasquale*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1083-13-60) -
4:00 p.m.
Syzygies and Singularities of Tensor Product Surfaces of Bidegree $(2, 1)$.
Hal Schenck, University of Illinois
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska
Javid Validashti*, University of Illinois
(1083-13-137) -
4:30 p.m.
Wachspress Varieties.
Corey Irving*, Santa Clara University
(1083-14-136)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Biological Fluid Dynamics: Modeling, Computations, and Applications, II
Room 213, Herbert Hall
Organizers:
Anita T. Layton, Duke University alayton@math.duke.edu
Sarah D. Olson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
2:30 p.m.
An actuated elastic sheet interacting with passive and active structures in a viscoelastic fluid.
J C Chrispell*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
L J Fauci, Tulane University
M Shelley, The Courant Institute, New York University
(1083-76-175) -
3:00 p.m.
An approach to using finite element mechanics models with the immersed boundary method.
Boyce E. Griffith*, New York University School of Medicine
(1083-65-228) -
3:30 p.m.
Numerical Computations of a Multiphase System for Biofilm Development.
Mark E Whidden*, Florida State University
Nick G Cogan, Florida State University
Matt R Donahue, Florida State University
(1083-92-232) -
4:00 p.m.
The role of tumor tissue architecture on anticancer drug penetration and efficacy.
Katarzyna A Rejniak*, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute
(1083-92-52)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, II
Room 239, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Chris Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Tai Huy Ha, Tulane University tha@tulane.edu
Adam Van Tuyl, Lakehead University
-
2:30 p.m.
Hilbert coefficients of parameter ideals relative to a module.
Laura Ghezzi*, New York City College of Technology-CUNY
(1083-13-50) -
3:00 p.m.
A gluing construction for polynomial invariants.
Jia Huang*, University of Minnesota
(1083-13-27) -
3:30 p.m.
Fat Points On Grids.
Susan Marie Cooper*, Central Michigan University
(1083-13-155) -
4:00 p.m.
Rees Algebras of Square-Free Monomial Ideals.
Louiza Fouli, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
Kuei-Nuan Lin*, University of California, Riverside
(1083-13-48) -
4:30 p.m.
Vanishing ideals of sets parametrized by monomials.
Rafael H. Villarreal*, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN
(1083-13-38) -
5:00 p.m.
Some problems in combinatorial commutative algebra motivated by commutative algebra.
Hailong Dao*, University of Kansas
(1083-13-46) -
5:30 p.m.
Regularity of clutters with collages.
Tài Hà, Tulane University
Russ Woodroofe*, Mississippi State University
(1083-13-204)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Knot Theory, II
Room 120, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Heather Russell, University of Southern California
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University kasten.la@gmail.com
-
2:30 p.m.
Quantum invariants of 3-manifolds and their asymptotics.
Charles D. Frohman, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, National Science Foundation
(1083-57-220) -
3:00 p.m.
A quantum trace map.
Helen Wong*, Carleton College
Francis Bonahon, University of Southern California
(1083-57-192) -
3:30 p.m.
Some properties and applications of a graph basis for the Temperley--Lieb algebra.
Xuanting Cai, LSU
Robert Todd*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
(1083-55-167) -
4:00 p.m.
On Krebes' tangle.
Susan Abernathy*, Louisiana State University
(1083-57-189) -
4:30 p.m.
The head and tail of the colored Jones polynomial for adequate links.
Cody W. Armond*, University of Iowa
Oliver T. Dasbach, Louisiana State University
(1083-57-190) -
5:00 p.m.
A Geometric Approach to the Jones Polynomial.
Charles D Frohman*, The Univerisity of Iowa
(1083-57-64)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Aspects of Representation Theory, II
Room 105, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Pramod N. Achar, Louisiana State University pramod@math.lsu.edu
Dijana Jakelić, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
-
2:30 p.m.
Geometry of Modular Representation Theory and Koszul Duality.
Ivan Mirkovic*, University of Massachussetts, Amherst
(1083-22-223) -
3:00 p.m.
Character sheaves on loop groups and endoscopy.
Roman Bezrukavnikov*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1083-22-225) -
3:30 p.m.
A geometric realization of modified quantum algebras.
Yiqiang Li*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1083-17-149) -
4:00 p.m.
Split abelian chief factors and Lie algebra cohomology.
Jörg Feldvoss*, University of South Alabama
Salvatore Siciliano, Università del Salento
Thomas Weigel, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca
(1083-17-118) -
4:30 p.m.
The Generalized Kac-Wakimoto Conjecture.
Jonathan R Kujawa*, University of Oklahoma
(1083-17-16) -
5:00 p.m.
Presenting Schur Superalgebras.
Houssein El Turkey*, The University of Oklahoma, Norman
Jonathan Kujawa, The University of Oklahoma, Norman
(1083-16-83)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions of Geometry and Topology in Low Dimensions, II
Room 119, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
John Etnyre, Georgia Tech
Rafal Komendarczyk, Tulane University
Lenhard Ng, Duke University ng@math.duke.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Heegaard-Floer type invariants of contact structures.
Gordana Matic*, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
(1083-57-182) -
3:30 p.m.
Spinal open books and symplectic fillings.
Samuel Lisi, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Jeremy Van Horn-Morris*, University of Arkansas
Chris Wendl, University College London
(1083-57-162) -
4:00 p.m.
Branched Coverings of Contact Manifolds.
Meredith Casey*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1083-57-201) -
4:30 p.m.
Stein fillings of planar open books.
Amey Kaloti*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1083-57-142) -
5:00 p.m.
Satellites of Legendrian knots and representations of the Chekanov-Eliashberg algebra.
Lenhard Ng, Duke University
Dan Rutherford*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
(1083-57-154)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Quantum Groups and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 104, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
Milen Yakimov, Louisiana State University yakimov@math.lsu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Computing Frobenius-Schur indicators for doubles of groups.
M. Susan Montgomery*, University of Southern California
(1083-16-112) -
3:00 p.m.
Invariant Theory of finite group actions on down-up algebras.
James J Zhang*, University of Washington
(1083-16-85) -
3:30 p.m.
Total indicators of the representations of quasi-Hopf algebras.
Siu-Hung Ng*, Iowa State University
(1083-16-205) -
4:00 p.m.
Quantum binary polyhedral groups and their actions on quantum planes.
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Chelsea Walton*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
James Zhang, University of Washington
(1083-16-91) -
4:30 p.m.
Eisenstein Series on Affine Kac-Moody Groups over Function Fields.
Kyu-Hwan Lee*, University of Connecticut
Philip Lombardo, St. Joseph's College
(1083-22-82) -
5:00 p.m.
Principal Realizations of the Yangian Y(sl(n)).
Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
(1083-17-159)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis: Current Directions and Applications, II
Room 123, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
Ambar Sengupta, Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
P. Sundar, Louisiana State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Large and Moderate Deviations for Some Measure-Valued Processes.
Parisa Fatheddin*, University of Tennessee
Jie Xiong, University of Tennessee
(1083-60-12) -
3:00 p.m.
Structural stability of SPDEs with Lévy noise and applications to finance.
Barbara Rüdiger*, Mathematics Department, Bergische Universität Wuppertal
(1083-60-78) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion. -
4:00 p.m.
The Wellposedness of Forward-Backward Stochastic Differential Equations with Discontinuous Coefficients.
Jianfu Chen, HSBC
Jin Ma, University of Southern California
Hong Yin*, SUNY Brockport
(1083-60-35) -
4:30 p.m.
A study on hydrodynamic stability using large deviation theory.
Xiaoliang Wan*, Louisiana State University
(1083-76-186) -
5:00 p.m.
Probabilistic and inferential aspects of self-similarity in the multivariate setting.
Gustavo Didier*, Tulane University
(1083-60-36)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 13, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-3:10 p.m.
Session for Contributed Papers, I
Room 212, Herbert Hall
-
2:30 p.m.
Approximating the unit roots probabilities of the estimator of first order moving average model.
Indika P Wickramasinghe*, Eastern New Mexico University
Alex Trindade, Texas Tech University
(1083-60-164) -
2:45 p.m.
On real KC*-algebras.
Alexander A Katz*, St. John's University, NY, USA
(1083-46-168) -
3:00 p.m.
Discrete Lusternik--Schnirelmann category.
Nicholas A Scoville*, Ursinus College
(1083-55-59)
-
2:30 p.m.
Sunday October 14, 2012
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Book Exhibit
Qatar Ballroom, Lavin-Bernick Center -
Sunday October 14, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Kendal Cram Lecture Hall Foyer, Lavin-Bernick Center -
Sunday October 14, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures over Commutative Rings, III
Room 122, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Lee Klingler, Florida Atlantic University
Aihua Li, Montclair State University lia@mail.montclair.edu
Ralph Tucci, Loyola University New Orleans
-
8:00 a.m.
The Structure of Zero-Divisor Graphs.
Ali Mohammadian*, Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM)
(1083-16-15) -
8:30 a.m.
Is it time for a new definition of the zero-divisor graph?
Shane P. Redmond*, Eastern Kentucky University
(1083-13-111) -
9:00 a.m.
A simplicial complex for the zero divisor graph of a semigroup.
Lisa DeMeyer*, Central Michigan University
Peter Vermeire, Central Michigan University
(1083-20-152) -
9:30 a.m.
The Clique Ideal Property.
Thomas G. Lucas*, University of North Carolina Charlotte
(1083-13-30) -
10:00 a.m.
Right primary and nilary rings and ideals.
Gary F. Birkenmeier*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jin Yong Kim, HyungHee University
Jae Keol Park, Busan National University
(1083-16-37) -
10:30 a.m.
Rings whose multiplicative endomorphisms are power functions.
Greg G. Oman*, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
(1083-13-184)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, III
Room 243, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Alexander Engstrom, Aalto University
Matthew Stamps, Aalto University Matthew.Stamps@aalto.fi
-
8:00 a.m.
Permutation statistics of products of random transpositions.
Axel Hultman*, Linkoping University
(1083-05-211) -
8:30 a.m.
Euler-Mahonian Statistics via Polyhedral Geometry.
Benjamin J Braun*, University of Kentucky
Matthias Beck, San Francisco State University
(1083-05-95) -
9:00 a.m.
On the (co)homology of the poset of weighted partitions.
Rafael S. González D'León*, University of Miami
Michelle L. Wachs, University of Miami
(1083-05-195) -
9:30 a.m.
Using EL-shellability to characterize finite semimodular and geometric lattices.
Ruth Davidson*, North Carolina State University
Patricia Hersh, North Carolina State University
(1083-05-117) -
10:00 a.m.
Voltage Graphs and Derived Cellular Homology (preliminary report).
Steven Andrew Schluchter*, The George Washington University
(1083-05-25) -
10:30 a.m.
Weak selections and Tournaments.
Iván Martínez-Ruiz*, Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla
(1083-54-90)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Knot Theory, III
Room 120, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Heather Russell, University of Southern California
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University kasten.la@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
Quasifuchsian surfaces in knot complements.
David Futer, Temple University
Efstratia Kalfagianni, Michigan State University
Jessica S Purcell*, Brigham Young University
(1083-57-101) -
8:30 a.m.
The Jones polynomial and surfaces far from fibers.
David Futer*, Temple University
Efstratia Kalfagianni, Michigan State University
Jessica S Purcell, Brigham Young University
(1083-57-105) -
9:00 a.m.
Hyperbolic structures from link diagrams.
Morwen Thistlethwaite, University of Tennessee
Anastasiia Tsvietkova*, Louisiana State University
(1083-57-14) -
9:30 a.m.
Character Varieties of Families of One-Cusped Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds.
Kate Petersen*, Florida State University
(1083-57-150) -
10:00 a.m.
Lorenz and horseshoe knots.
Ilya Kofman*, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Joan Birman, Barnard College, Columbia University
(1083-57-110) -
10:30 a.m.
Extending an entropic magma by an affine entropic magma.
Jozef H. Przytycki*, George Washington University and UG
(1083-55-75)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Aspects of Representation Theory, III
Room 105, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Pramod N. Achar, Louisiana State University pramod@math.lsu.edu
Dijana Jakelić, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
-
8:00 a.m.
Positivity in $T$-Equivariant $K$-theory of flag varieties associated to Kac-Moody groups.
Shrawan Kumar*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1083-19-43) -
8:30 a.m.
Shifted generic cohomology.
Brian Parshall*, University of Virginia
(1083-20-56) -
9:00 a.m.
Multiplicity formulas for perverse coherent sheaves on the nilpotent cone.
Myron Minn-Thu-Aye*, Louisiana State University
(1083-22-193) -
9:30 a.m.
Category $\mathcal{O}$ for Rational Cherednik Algebras in Positive Characteristic.
Martina Balagovic*, University of York
(1083-16-99) -
10:00 a.m.
Towards canonical bases for quantum Kac-Moody superalgebras.
Sean I Clark*, University of Virginia
David Hill, University of Virginia
Weiqiang Wang, University of Virginia
(1083-17-130) -
10:30 a.m.
Thick subcategories for classical Lie superalgebras.
Brian D. Boe*, University of Georgia
Jonathan R. Kujawa, University of Oklahoma
Daniel K. Nakano, University of Georgia
(1083-17-172)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions of Geometry and Topology in Low Dimensions, III
Room 119, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
John Etnyre, Georgia Tech
Rafal Komendarczyk, Tulane University
Lenhard Ng, Duke University ng@math.duke.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Knotted Legendrian Tori in $\mathbb{R}^5$.
Scott Baldridge*, Louisiana State University
Ben McCarty, University of Memphis
(1083-57-197) -
9:00 a.m.
New examples of Legendrian submanifolds in higher dimensions.
Peter Lambert-Cole*, Louisiana State University
(1083-53-196) -
9:30 a.m.
The equivalence of transverse link invariants in knot Floer homology.
John A Baldwin, Boston College
David Shea Vela-Vick*, Louisiana State University
Vera Vertesi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1083-57-213) -
10:00 a.m.
Augmentations and knot contact homology.
Christopher R Cornwell*, Duke University
(1083-57-179) -
10:30 a.m.
Existence and uniqueness for trisections of 4-manifolds.
David T Gay*, University of Georgia and Euclid Lab
Robion Kirby, University of California Berkeley
(1083-57-67)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis: Current Directions and Applications, III
Room 123, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
Ambar Sengupta, Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
P. Sundar, Louisiana State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Widder's theorem for symmetric local Dirichlet forms.
Nathaniel Eldredge*, Cornell University
Laurent Saloff-Coste, Cornell University
(1083-60-185) -
8:30 a.m.
Measures on Banach Manifolds and Supersymmetric Quantum Field Theory.
Jonathan Weitsman*, Northeastern University
(1083-60-235) -
9:00 a.m.
Discussion. -
9:30 a.m.
Some Hölder inequalities for norms of Poissonian Wick products.
Aurel Iulian Stan*, The Ohio State University at Marion
Alberto Lanconelli, University of Bari, Italy
(1083-60-53) -
10:00 a.m.
A Gaussian Radon Transform for Banach Spaces.
Irina Holmes*, Louisiana State University
Ambar N Sengupta, Louisiana State University
(1083-60-104) -
10:30 a.m.
Malliavin Calculus for Stochastic Point Vortex and Lagrangian Models.
Meng Xu*, Rockefeller University
Sivaguru Sritharan, Naval Postgraduate School
(1083-60-89)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Rook Theory and Applications, III
Room 242, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University mcan@tulane.edu
Michael Joyce, Tulane University
Jeff Remmel, University of California at San Diego
-
8:30 a.m.
Rook Schur-Weyl Duality.
Tom Halverson*, Macalester College
(1083-05-63) -
9:00 a.m.
Counting lattic points in Gorenstein cones.
Naichung Conan Leung*, Chinese University of Hong Kong
(1083-05-61) -
9:30 a.m.
Rook-by-Rook Rook Theory.
Nicholas A. Loehr*, Virginia Tech and USNA
Jeffrey B. Remmel, UC San Diego
(1083-05-177) -
10:00 a.m.
A factorization theorem for $m$-rook placements.
Nicholas A. Loehr, University of Vermont
Jeffrey B. Remmel, University of California, San Diego
Bruce E. Sagan*, Michigan State University
(1083-05-58) -
10:30 a.m.
Enumeration of finite inverse semigroups.
Martin E Malandro*, Sam Houston State University
(1083-20-188)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, III
Room 239, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Chris Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Tai Huy Ha, Tulane University tha@tulane.edu
Adam Van Tuyl, Lakehead University
-
8:30 a.m.
Colorings of simplicial complexes and vertex decomposability.
Jennifer Biermann*, Lakehead University
Christopher Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Huy Tài Hà, Tulane University
Adam Van Tuyl, Lakehead University
(1083-13-226) -
9:00 a.m.
Logarithmic vector fields and curve configurations.
Hal Schenck*, University of Illinois
Hiroaki Terao, Hokkaido University
Masahiko Yoshinaga, Hokkaido University
(1083-14-173) -
9:30 a.m.
Projective Dimension and Graph Domination Parameters.
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
Jay Schweig*, Oklahoma State University
(1083-13-144) -
10:00 a.m.
A sufficient condition for Cohen-Macaulay edge rings.
Augustine B O'Keefe*, University of Kentucky
Huy Tai Ha, Tulane University
(1083-13-178) -
10:30 a.m.
Associated Primes of Powers of Edge Ideals.
Jose Martinez-Bernal, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN
Susan Morey*, Texas State University
Rafael H. Villarreal, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN
(1083-13-84)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Diffusion Processes in Biology
Room 213, Herbert Hall
Organizers:
Gustavo Didier, Tulane University gdidier@tulane.edu
Greg Forest, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
-
8:00 a.m.
Fractional Kinetics of Microparticles in Human Mucus.
Scott A McKinley*, University of Florida
David B. Hill, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
John Mellnik, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
M. Gregory Forest, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
(1083-60-221) -
8:30 a.m.
Deterministic and Stochastic Modeling of Antibody Sequestration of Viral Populations in Mucosal Layers.
Alex Chen*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Sam Lai, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Scott McKinley, University of Florida
Peter Mucha, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Greg Forest, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1083-92-31) -
9:00 a.m.
Fluctuating hydrodynamics of immersed particles in a Maxwellian fluid.
Christel Hohenegger*, University of Utah
Scott A. McKinley, University of Florida
(1083-76-222) -
9:30 a.m.
Statistical Inference for stochastic differential equations driven by Fractional Brownian Motion.
Natesh Pillai*, Harvard University
Martin Lysy, University of Waterloo
(1083-60-214) -
10:00 a.m.
Multiple-Particle-Tracking Microrheology for Biological Materials.
Yuan Teng, Tulane University
Weixiong Wang, Schlumberger
Damir B Khismatullin*, Tulane University
(1083-76-216) -
10:30 a.m.
Detection of Heterogeneity in Microrheological Experiments.
John Fricks*, Pennsylvania State University
(1083-92-209)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Quantum Groups and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 104, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
Milen Yakimov, Louisiana State University yakimov@math.lsu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Odd structures arising from categorified quantum groups.
Aaron D Lauda*, University of Southern California
(1083-16-102) -
9:00 a.m.
Representations of Clifford algebras and Ulrich bundles on hypersurfaces.
Rajesh S Kulkarni*, Michigan State University
Yusuf Mustopa, Boston College
(1083-16-229) -
9:30 a.m.
Cluster Ensembles and the Chamber Ansatz.
Harold Williams*, UC Berkeley
(1083-22-215) -
10:00 a.m.
Algebraic structures of stringy sigma models and homotopy algebras.
Anton Zeitlin*, Columbia University
(1083-81-120) -
10:30 a.m.
DJKM algebras, their Universal Central Extension and Orthogonal Polynomials.
Ben Cox*, College of Charleston
Vyacheslav Futorny, University of Sao Paulo
Juan Tirao, National University of Cordoba
(1083-17-151)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis of Pattern Formation in Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 201, Herbert Hall
Organizers:
Xuefeng Wang, Tulane University xdw@tulane.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Global bifurcation of solutions for crime modeling equations.
Robert Stephen Cantrell, University of Miami
Chris Cosner*, University of MIami
Raul Manasevich, University of Chile
(1083-35-33) -
9:30 a.m.
Traveling Wave Solutions of Allen-Cahn Equation with Fractional Laplacians.
Changfeng Gui, University of Connecticut
Mingfeng Zhao*, University of Connecticut
(1083-35-116) -
10:00 a.m.
Effect of the heterogeneity on the concentration point in the ground-state solution of a reaction-diffusion equation.
Hiroko Yamamoto*, Mathematical Institute, Tohoku University
Izumi Takagi, Mathematical Institute, Tohoku University
(1083-35-129) -
10:30 a.m.
Non-existence result for a class of Shigesada-Kawasaki-Teramoto type reaction-cross diffusion models.
Shu Dai, Ohio State University
Dong Li, University of British Columbia
Kun Zhao*, Tulane University
(1083-35-199)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Application of Functional Analytic Techniques to Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, I
Room 115, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
John R. Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga John-Graef@utc.edu
Lingju Kong, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Bo Yang, Kennesaw State University
-
9:00 a.m.
A Leggett-Williams type theorem applied to a $2n$th order problem with symmetry.
Paul Eloe*, University of Dayton
(1083-34-169) -
9:30 a.m.
An upper estimate for positive solutions of the $(p,n-p)$ conjugate boundary value problem.
Bo Yang*, Kennesaw State University
(1083-34-210) -
10:00 a.m.
Generalized Monotone Method, Numerical Approach for Ordinary and Fractional Differential Equations.
Aghalaya S. Vatsala*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Sowmya Muniswamy, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Donna Sue Stutson, Xavier University of New Orleans
(1083-34-93) -
10:30 a.m.
Existence of positive solutions to an abstract Hammerstein equation.
Abdelhamid Benmezai, USTHB, Algeria
John R. Graef*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Lingju Kong, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1083-47-70)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Session for Contributed Papers, II
Room 212, Herbert Hall
-
9:15 a.m.
$\text{\rm{Sol}}_1^{4}$-geometry.
Kyung-Bai Lee, The University Of Oklahoma
Scott Van Thuong*, The University Of Oklahoma
(1083-53-18) -
9:30 a.m.
An Affine Paving of Hessenberg Varieties.
Martha E. Precup*, University of Notre Dame
(1083-14-22) -
9:45 a.m.
Free Resolutions of Ideals with Monomial and Binomial Generators.
Trevor E McGuire*, Louisiana State University
(1083-13-109) -
10:00 a.m.
Orthogonal bases of Brauer symmetry classes of tensors for the dihedral group (Part 1).
Randall R. Holmes*, Auburn University
Avantha Kodithuwakku, Auburn University
(1083-15-132) -
10:15 a.m.
Orthogonal bases of Brauer symmetry classes of tensors for the dihedral group (Part 2).
Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University
K. A. A. Indika*, Auburn University
(1083-15-161) -
10:30 a.m.
Characteristic Equation and Determinant of a Null Matrix.
Lateef Adewale Kareem*, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
(1083-15-09) -
10:45 a.m.
Singular values and eigenvalues of complex skew symmetric, symplectic and Hamiltonian matrices.
Wen Yan*, Tuskegee University
Durmus Bozkurt, Selcuk University
Tin-Yau Tam, Auburn University
(1083-15-176)
-
9:15 a.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
From holomorphic curves to knot invariants via the cotangent bundle.
Kendall Cram Lecture Hall, Lavin-Bernick Center
Lenhard Ng*, Duke University
(1083-57-03) -
Sunday October 14, 2012, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
The Andruskiewitsch-Dumas conjecture.
Kendall Cram Lecture Hall, Lavin-Bernick Center
Milen T. Yakimov*, Louisiana State University
(1083-16-04) -
Sunday October 14, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures over Commutative Rings, IV
Room 122, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Lee Klingler, Florida Atlantic University
Aihua Li, Montclair State University lia@mail.montclair.edu
Ralph Tucci, Loyola University New Orleans
-
2:30 p.m.
Torsion-free cancellation for subrings of $\mathbb{Z}\oplus \cdots \oplus \mathbb{Z}$.
Ryan Karr*, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
(1083-13-107) -
3:00 p.m.
Rings of integer-valued polynomials and derivatives on finite sets.
Yuri Villanueva*, Florida Atlantic University
Lee Klingler, Florida Atlantic University
(1083-13-34) -
3:30 p.m.
Maximally Prüfer rings.
Madhav P. Sharma*, Florida Atlantic University
(1083-13-157) -
4:00 p.m.
Localization of sets.
Joseph P. Brennan*, University of Central Florida
Heath M. Martin, University of Central Florida
(1083-18-198) -
4:30 p.m.
Graphical Properties of the Bipartite Subgraph of Spec($\mathbb{Z}[x]$).
Christina L. Eubanks-Turner*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aihua Li, Montclair State University
(1083-13-69) -
5:00 p.m.
Using numerical semigroups to investigate torsion in tensor products.
Kurt Herzinger*, U.S. Air Force Academy
(1083-13-72)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Application of Functional Analytic Techniques to Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, II
Room 115, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
John R. Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga John-Graef@utc.edu
Lingju Kong, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Bo Yang, Kennesaw State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Existence of positive solutions to a higher order singular boundary value problem with fractional $q$-derivatives.
Lingju Kong*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
John R. Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1083-34-55) -
3:00 p.m.
Positive solutions of nonlocal fractional boundary value problems.
John R. Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Lingju Kong, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Qingkai Kong, Northern Illinois University
Min Wang*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1083-34-51) -
3:30 p.m.
Stochastic Boundary Value Problems of Ito-Doob Type with Applications.
Gangaram S Ladde*, University of South Florida at Tampa
(1083-34-73) -
4:00 p.m.
Positive Solutions for a Second Order Impulsive BVP with Bounded Linear Operator Conditions.
Johnny Henderson, Baylor University
Xueyan (Sherry) Liu*, Baylor University
Shawn Sutherland, Baylor University
Yu Tian, School of Science, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
(1083-34-62) -
4:30 p.m.
A Representative Formula for the One Dimensional Caputo Fractional Reaction Diffusion Equation and a numerical example using the Generalized Monotone Method.
Donna S Stutson*, Xavier University of Louisiana
A. S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1083-35-163) -
5:00 p.m.
Positive Stationary Solutions and Spreading Speeds of KPP Equations in Locally Spatially Inhomogeneous Media.
Liang Kong*, Auburn Univesity
Wenxian Shen, Auburn University
(1083-37-108) -
5:30 p.m.
An integral equation method to derive uniform asymptotic expansions of solutions of a class of singularly perturbed boundary value problems.
John Bryce McLeod, University of Oxford
Susmita Sadhu*, Georgia College
(1083-34-19)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Knot Theory, IV
Room 120, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Heather Russell, University of Southern California
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University kasten.la@gmail.com
-
2:30 p.m.
Invariants of Links in Thickened Surfaces.
Daniel S Silver*, University of South Alabama
Susan G Williams, University of South Alabama
J Scott Carter, University of South Alabama
(1083-57-66) -
3:00 p.m.
Computing the height of Kauffmam's clock lattice.
Moshe Cohen*, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Mina Teicher, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
(1083-57-08) -
3:30 p.m.
Concordance Genus of 11--crossing Knots.
M Kate Kearney*, Louisiana State University
(1083-57-191) -
4:00 p.m.
A categorification of the Tutte polynomial.
Moshe Cohen, Bar-Ilan University
Adam M Lowrance*, Vassar College
(1083-57-54) -
4:30 p.m.
Recursive Behavior of Ribbon Graph Polynomials and applications to link polynomials.
Neal W Stoltzfus*, Louisiana State University
Jordan Keller, Columbia University
MurphyKate Montee, Notre Dame
(1083-57-180) -
5:00 p.m.
Irreducible factors of modular representations of mapping class groups arising in Integral TQFT.
Patrick M Gilmer*, Louisiana State University
Gregor Masbaum, Institut de Mathematiques de Jussieu (UMR 7586 du CNRS)
(1083-57-123)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Aspects of Representation Theory, IV
Room 105, Boggs Hall
Organizers:
Pramod N. Achar, Louisiana State University pramod@math.lsu.edu
Dijana Jakelić, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
-
2:30 p.m.
On representations of affine vertex algebras outside the category $\mathcal{O}$.
Drazen Adamovic*, University of Zagreb
(1083-17-148) -
3:00 p.m.
Vertex operators and Jack Polynomials.
Wuxing Cai, South China University of Technology
Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
(1083-16-160) -
3:30 p.m.
$\mathcal W$-constraints for the total descendant potential of a simple singularity.
Bojko Bakalov*, North Carolina State University
Todor Milanov, Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo (WPI)
(1083-17-183) -
4:00 p.m.
Virasoro action on Imaginary Verma modules and the operator form of the KZ-equation.
Ben L. Cox*, College of Charleston
Vyacheslav Futorny, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Renato A. Martins, Universidade de Sao Paulo
(1083-17-143) -
4:30 p.m.
Weight modules of infinite dimensional Weyl algebras.
Vyacheslav Futorny, University of Sao Paulo
Dimitar Grantcharov*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1083-17-140) -
5:00 p.m.
Saturation in Tensor Product Decomposition of Integrable A ffine $\mathfrak{sl}_2$ Representations.
Merrick L. Brown*, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
(1083-22-237)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 14, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis: Current Directions and Applications, IV
Room 123, Newcomb Hall
Organizers:
Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
Ambar Sengupta, Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
P. Sundar, Louisiana State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Risk Minimization Using G-Expectation.
Julius N. Esunge*, University of Mary Washington
Eriyoti Chikodza, Great Zimbabwe University
(1083-60-24) -
3:00 p.m.
Stochastic models applied to earthquake dat.
Indranil SenGupta*, North Dakota State University
Maria C Mariani, University of Texaws- El Paso
I Florescu, Stevens Institute of Technology
M P Beccar-Varela, University of Texas- El Paso
(1083-60-10) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion.
-
2:30 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org