AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:34
2003 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Chapel Hill, NC, October 24-25, 2003
Meeting #991
Associate secretaries: John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu
Saturday October 25, 2003
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Room 220, Phillips Hall -
Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Group Cohomology in Algebra and Geometry, III
Room 308, Hanes Hall
Organizers:
Richard M. Hain, Duke University hain@math.duke.edu
Kevin P. Knudson, Mississippi State University knudson@math.msstate.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Extensions for finite groups of Lie type in the defining characteristic.
Cornelius Pillen*, University of South Alabama
(991-20-245) -
8:30 a.m.
Exponential maps for good characteristics.
Zongzhu Lin*, Kansas State University
(991-20-183) -
9:00 a.m.
Rational Schur algebras.
Stephen Doty*, Loyola University Chicago
(991-16-144) -
9:30 a.m.
Quantum Weyl reciprocity for cohomology.
Brian J Parshall*, University of Virginia
Leonard L. Scott, University of Virginia
(991-20-136) -
10:00 a.m.
Extensions for Frobenius kernels.
Christopher P Bendel*, University of Wisconsin-Stout
Daniel K Nakano, University of Georgia
Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
(991-20-114) -
10:30 a.m.
Realization of orbit closures via cohomology and representation theory.
Daniel K. Nakano*, University of Georgia
Toshiyuki Tanisaki, Osaka City University
(991-20-44)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Association Schemes: 1973--2003, III
Room 309, Gardner Hall
Organizers:
William J. Martin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute martin@wpi.edu
Dijen K. Ray-Chaudhuri, Ohio State University dijen@math.ohio-state.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Designs on association schemes.
R. A. Bailey*, Queen Mary, University of London
(991-05-64) -
8:30 a.m.
Some non-existence results for partially balanced incomplete block designs.
Malcolm Greig*, Greig Consulting
(991-05-279) -
9:00 a.m.
Delsarte Polynomial and Designs.
Mohan S. Shrikhande*, Central Michigan University
(991-05-29) -
9:30 a.m.
Perfect Codes in the Johnson Scheme.
Tuvi Etzion*, Technion
(991-05-56) -
10:00 a.m.
Inequalities for Association Schemes.
Jin Qian*, General Bandwidth, Inc
Dijen Ray-Chaudhuri, Ohio State University
(991-05-53) -
10:30 a.m.
Colouring Graphs from Association Schemes.
Chris D Godsil*, University of Waterloo
(991-05-189)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Banach Algebras and Several Complex Variables, III
Room 307, Gardner Hall
Organizers:
John T. Anderson, College of the Holy Cross anderson@radius.holycross.edu
Alexander J. Izzo, Bowling Green State University aizzo@math.bgsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Geometric conditions which imply compactness of the $\overline{\partial}$-Neumann operator.
Emil J Straube*, Texas A&M University
(991-32-121) -
8:30 a.m.
Global CR Approximation on a Non-rigid Hypersurface Graph in $C^n$.
A Boggess*, Texas A&M University
R Dwilewicz, University of Missouri at Rolla
(991-32-61) -
9:00 a.m.
Compactness of the $\bar\partial$-Neumann operator for Hartogs domains in ${\bf C}^2$.
Michael Christ, University of California, Berkeley
Siqi Fu*, Rutgers University-Camden
(991-32-268) -
9:30 a.m.
Problem Session -
10:00 a.m.
Hartogs-Bochner type extension of CR functions in complex manifolds.
Roman J Dwilewicz*, University of Missouri
(991-32-159) -
10:30 a.m.
Nonlinear Cauchy-Riemann Equations and Uniform Algebras.
Richard Francis Basener*, IBM Corporation
(991-32-72)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, III
Room 215, Phillips Hall
Organizers:
Scott Chapman, Trinity University schapman@trinity.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Enumerating the elasticities of Krull domains with divisor class group ${\bf Z}_{p^k}$.
Karl M. Kattchee*, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(991-13-257) -
8:30 a.m.
On Integral Morphisms.
Jack L Maney*, North Dakota State University
(991-13-163) -
9:00 a.m.
U-Factorizations: Rearrangements and Idealizations.
M. Axtell*, Wabash College
J. Stickles, University of Evansville
S. J. Forman, St. Joseph's University
N. Roermsa, Wabash College
(991-13-96) -
9:30 a.m.
On local halffactorial orders.
Florian Kainrath*, Universitaet Graz
(991-13-127) -
10:00 a.m.
Comaximal Factorization of Ideals.
Stephen J McAdam*, University of Texas
Richard G Swan, University of Chicago
(991-13-69) -
10:30 a.m.
Every positive integer is the Frobenius number of a numerical semigroup with three generators.
J. I. Garcia-Garcia*, Universidad de Granada
P. A. Garcia-Sanchez, Universidad de Granada
J. C. Rosales, Universidad de Granada
(991-20-212)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Physiology and Medicine, III
Room 305, Dey Hall
Organizers:
Mary Ann Horn, Vanderbilt University horn@math.vanderbilt.edu
Glenn Webb, Vanderbilt University
-
8:00 a.m.
The Critical Role of Nosocomial Transmission in the Toronto SARS Outbreak.
Glenn F Webb*, Vanderbilt University
(991-92-137) -
8:30 a.m.
Stability of Steady States and Existence of Traveling Waves in a Vector Disease Model.
Shigui Ruan*, University of Miami and Dalhousie University
Dongmei Xiao, Shanghai Jiaotong University
(991-92-169) -
9:00 a.m.
Cultural Choices and the Control of HIV.
Keith E Howard*, Kenyon College
(991-92-149) -
9:30 a.m.
Long Period Oscillations in a $G_{0}$ Model of Hematopoietic Stem Cells.
Laurent Pujo-Menjouet*, Vanderbilt University, Nashville TN
Samuel Bernard, McGill University, Montreal, Canada
Michael C. Mackey, McGill University
(991-34-145) -
10:00 a.m.
Optimal Control Applied to Cell-Kill Strategies.
K. Renee Fister*, Murray State University
J. Carl Panetta, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
(991-34-10) -
10:30 a.m.
Can "Tunneling" Occur Between Cancer-Free and Cancerous States? Some Pre-Modeling Speculation.
John A Adam*, Old Dominion University
(991-92-11)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Room 224, Phillips Hall -
Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Group Actions on Curves, III
Room 307, Hanes Hall
Organizers:
Kay Magaard, Wayne State University and University of Florida kaym@math.wayne.edu
Helmut Voelklein, University of Florida helmut@math.ufl.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The Great Theorems of Cameron and Kantor.
Shreeram S Abhyankar*, Purdue University
(991-20-74) -
9:00 a.m.
A catalog of the loci of curves of low genus.
Kay Magaard, Wayne State University
Sergey Shpectorov*, Bowling Green State University
Helmut Voelklein, University of Florida
(991-20-303) -
9:30 a.m.
Computing braid group actions.
Juergen Klueners*, University Kassel
(991-20-223) -
10:00 a.m.
Symmetric and alternating groups as monodromy groups.
Robert Guralnick, University of Southern California
John Shareshian*, Washington University
(991-20-186) -
10:30 a.m.
Bounding the degree of an exceptional monodromy group of low genus.
Daniel E. Frohardt*, Wayne State University
(991-20-230)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Knots, Links, and Embedded Graphs, III
Room 304, Dey Hall
Organizers:
Joel S. Foisy, SUNY at Potsdam foisyjs@potsdam.edu
Erica L. Flapan, Pomona College elf04747@pomona.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Graphs with disjoint links in every spatial embedding.
Anton Michael Dochtermann*, University of Washington
(991-54-125) -
9:00 a.m.
Intrinsically knotted and linked graphs in 3-space.
Erica Flapan, Pomona College
Joel Foisy, SUNY Postdam
Ramin Naimi*, Occidental College
James Pommersheim, Pomona College
(991-57-52) -
9:30 a.m.
Two families of (minor minimal?) intrinsically knotted graphs.
Joel S Foisy*, SUNY Potsdam
(991-57-78) -
10:00 a.m.
Delta edge-homotopy on theta curves.
Ryo Nikkuni*, Waseda University
(991-57-73) -
10:30 a.m.
The size of links in spatial embeddings of graphs.
Brenda Johnson*, Union College
William Johnson, New York, NY
(991-55-242)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Measurable, Complex, and Symbolic Dynamics, II
Room 206, Dey Hall
Organizers:
Jane M. Hawkins, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill jmh@math.unc.edu
Karl E. Petersen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill petersen@email.unc.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Rates of convergence and divergence.
Joseph Rosenblatt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(991-28-60) -
9:00 a.m.
The Wiener-Wintner property for the helical transform.
James T Campbell*, University of Memphis
Michael Lacey, Ga. Institute of Technology
(991-37-240) -
9:30 a.m.
Polynomial Szemeredi theorem for countable modules over integral domains and finite fields.
Randall G McCutcheon*, University of Memphis
Vitaly Bergelson, Ohio State University
Alexander Leibman, Ohio State University
(991-28-236) -
10:00 a.m.
On partitions with independent iterates.
Boris Begun, Univ. of Toronto
Andres del Junco*, Univ. of Toronto
(991-28-165)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Linear Operators on Function Spaces, III
Room 308, Gardner Hall
Organizers:
Nathan S. Feldman, Washington and Lee University feldmanN@wlu.edu
William T. Ross, University of Richmond wross@richmond.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Uniformly discrete sets and Bergman spaces.
Peter Duren*, University of Michigan
Alexander Schuster, San Francisco State University
Dragan Vukotic, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
(991-30-211) -
9:00 a.m.
Self-Commutators of Unbounded Bergman Operators.
Sherwin Kouchekian*, University of South Alabama
James E Thomson, Virginia Tech
(991-47-162) -
9:30 a.m.
On Carleson embeddings of star-invariant subspaces.
Joseph A Cima, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Alec L Matheson*, Lamar University
(991-30-140) -
10:00 a.m.
Absolute Equivalence and Dirac Operators of Commuting Tuples of Operators.
Jim Gleason*, University of Tennessee
John B. Conway, National Science Foundation
(991-47-75) -
10:30 a.m.
Univalent functions, Hardy spaces, and spaces of Dirichlet type.
Albert Baernstein II*, Washington University
Daniel Girela, Universidad de Malaga
Jose Angel Pelaez, Universidad de Malaga
(991-30-85)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Homological Physics, III
Room 106, Gardner Hall
Organizers:
Thomas J. Lada, North Carolina State University lada@math.ncsu.edu
James Stasheff, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
-
8:30 a.m.
Cohomological variational principles and secondary classes.
Ettore Aldrovandi*, Florida State University
(991-18-22) -
9:00 a.m.
Algebraic structures on generalized strings.
Yuli B Rudyak*, University of Florida
Vladimir V Chernov, Dartmouth College
(991-55-37) -
9:30 a.m.
Affine linking and winding numbers and the study of front propagation.
Vladimir V Chernov*, Dartmouth College
Yuli B Rudyak, University of Florida, Gainesville
(991-57-41) -
10:00 a.m.
Topological A-models on seamed Riemann surfaces.
Lev Rozansky*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(991-18-20) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion and Problems
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebras and Their Representations, III
Room 332, Phillips Hall
Organizers:
Edward L. Green, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University green@calvin.math.vt.edu
Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Unipotent Hecke algebras for finite groups of Lie type.
Nathaniel Thiem*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(991-20-222) -
9:00 a.m.
Tensor Product Stabilization in Kac-Moody Algebras.
Michael Kleber, Brandeis University
Sankaran Viswanath*, U C Berkeley
(991-17-108) -
9:30 a.m.
Filtrations in semsimple rings and Lie algebras.
Yiftach Barnea, University of Wisconsin
Donald S Passman*, University of Wisconsin
(991-16-49) -
10:00 a.m.
Finite dimensional representations of invariant differential operators.
Ian M Musson*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Sonia L. Rueda, Universidad de Almeria
(991-16-54) -
10:30 a.m.
Stabilizing the Auslander - Reiten Formula.
Alex Martsinkovsky*, Northeastern University
Idun Reiten, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
(991-16-209)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Phenomena: Stability and Interactions, II
Room 383, Phillips Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Jones, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill ckrtj@amath.unc.edu
Bjorn Sandstede, The Ohio State University sandstede.1@osu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Existence of Dafermos Profiles for Singular Shocks.
Stephen Schecter*, North Carolina State University
(991-35-147) -
9:30 a.m.
The small viscosity limit for multidimensional viscous shocks.
Mark Williams*, University of N. Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
(991-35-190) -
10:00 a.m.
Energy Decay for the Wave Equations in an Exterior Domain with a Localized Dissipation.
Il Hyo Jung*, University(Pusan National Univ., Assistant Profrssor)
(991-35-192)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Molecular Biology, III
Room 307, Dey Hall
Organizers:
Dorothy Buck, Brown University dbuck@dam.brown.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Discussion -
9:30 a.m.
Bio-Geometry.
Herbert Edelsbrunner*, Duke University and Raindrop Geomagic
(991-51-276) -
10:00 a.m.
Backbone motion by inverse kinematics for protein design.
Jack Snoeyink*, UNC Chapel Hill, Computer Science
Andrew Leaver-Fay, UNC Chapel Hill, Computer Science
Kimberly Noonan, UNC Chapel Hill, Computer Science
David O'Brien, UNC Chapel Hill, Computer Science
(991-68-266) -
10:30 a.m.
Comparing Evolutionary Trees.
Katherine St. John*, City University of New York
(991-92-304)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Current Topics in Optical Communications Systems, III
Room 385, Phillips Hall
Organizers:
Rudy Horne, University of North Carolina rhorne@amath.unc.edu
Tobias Schaefer, University of North Carolina tobiass@amath.unc.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Interaction of sine-Gordon solitons with defects.
Roy H. Goodman*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(991-78-89) -
9:30 a.m.
Spectral analysis of NLS solitons relative to arbitrary backgrounds.
Radu C Cascaval*, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
(991-35-246) -
10:00 a.m.
Bifurcation and instability in coupled nonlinear Schr\"odinger equations.
Russell K. Jackson*, Boston University
(991-78-156)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Multi-scale Fluid Flow: Theory and Computation, II
Room 367, Phillips Hall
Organizers:
Sorin M. Mitran, University of North Carolina mitran@amath.unc.edu
Traian Iliescu, Virginia Tech iliescu@calvin.math.vt.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Hybrid atomistic-continuum formulations for gaseous and dense fluid flows.
Nicolas G. Hadjiconstantinou*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(991-76-179) -
9:30 a.m.
Hybrid Particle-Continuum Computation of Nonequilibrium Hypersonic Flows.
Iain D. Boyd*, University of Michigan
Wen-Lan Wang, University of Michigan
(991-76-178) -
10:00 a.m.
Multiscale Simulation of Micro- and Nano-Fluidics.
Shiyi Chen*, Johns Hopkins University
(991-76-193) -
10:30 a.m.
Continuum fluid simulations using microscopically computed constitutive laws.
Sorin M. Mitran*, University of North Carolina
(991-76-184)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
Session for Contributed Papers
Room 381, Phillips Hall
-
9:00 a.m.
Characterization of Hardy/Bergmann spaces, on multiply connected domains, that support compact composition operators.
Abebaw Tadesse*, University Of Pittsburgh
(991-47-17) -
9:15 a.m.
Semi-weak-delta Spaces and Metrizability.
G. R. Hiremath*, UNCP
(991-54-33) -
9:30 a.m.
On the Critical Number and its Variants.
Michael A Freeze*, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Jennifer S Eyl, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
(991-11-295) -
9:45 a.m.
Effects of Non-normality on Tests for Random Walk Models Using the t Distribution.
Leslie Chandrakantha*, John Jay College
(991-62-97) -
10:00 a.m.
A simple formulation of the concept of subdivision of a simplicial complex.
Francis D. Lonergan*, Webster, MA
(991-55-307)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Presentation
TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty. Part I
Room 7, Gardner Hall
Organizers:
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College -
Saturday October 25, 2003, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Topological symmetry groups of graphs embedded in the 3-sphere.
Auditorium, Carroll Hall
Erica L. Flapan*, Pomona College
(991-57-02) -
Saturday October 25, 2003, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Interactions between group theory and algebraic curves via Riemann's existence theorem.
Auditorium, Carroll Hall
Helmut Voelklein*, University of Florida
(991-14-04) -
Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Group Actions on Curves, IV
Room 307, Hanes Hall
Organizers:
Kay Magaard, Wayne State University and University of Florida kaym@math.wayne.edu
Helmut Voelklein, University of Florida helmut@math.ufl.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Lifting group actions on curves in mixed characteristic.
Ted C Chinburg, University of Pennsylvania
Robert M Guralnick, University of Southern California
David Harbater*, University of Pennsylvania
(991-14-224) -
3:00 p.m.
Arithmetic of isolated covers of the affine line.
Rachel J Pries*, Colorado State University
(991-11-160) -
3:30 p.m.
Special loci in moduli of curves with marked points.
Cui Yin*, Lycoming College
(991-14-305) -
4:00 p.m.
Rational functions with large images over finite fields.
John J Flynn*, Haverford College
(991-12-300) -
4:30 p.m.
Hyperelliptic curves with $a$-number at least two.
Darren B Glass*, Columbia University
Rachel Pries, Colorado State University
(991-11-24)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Knots, Links, and Embedded Graphs, IV
Room 304, Dey Hall
Organizers:
Joel S. Foisy, SUNY at Potsdam foisyjs@potsdam.edu
Erica L. Flapan, Pomona College elf04747@pomona.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Totally geodesic Seifert surfaces in hyperbolic knot and link complements.
Colin C Adams*, Williams College
Eric Schoenfeld, Boston, MA
(991-57-106) -
3:00 p.m.
3-manifolds with planar presentations and the width of satellite knots.
Martin Scharlemann*, U. C. Santa Barbara
Jennifer Schultens, U. C. Davis
(991-57-148) -
3:30 p.m.
Dihedral covers of two-bridge knot complements.
Genevieve S Walsh*, University of Texas at Austin
(991-57-203) -
4:00 p.m.
Links, Mahler measure and Lehmer's Question.
Daniel S. Silver*, University of South Alabama
Susan G. Williams, University of South Alabama
(991-57-244) -
4:30 p.m.
Round Brunnian Links.
Hugh Nelson Howards*, Wake Forest University
(991-57-239) -
5:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Distance: Incompressible Surfaces, Graphs of Intersection and Dehn Filling.
Cynthia Verjovsky Marcotte*, St. Edward's University
(991-57-206)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Measurable, Complex, and Symbolic Dynamics, III
Room 206, Dey Hall
Organizers:
Jane M. Hawkins, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill jmh@math.unc.edu
Karl E. Petersen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill petersen@email.unc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Connectivity Properties of Julia sets of Weierstrass Elliptic Functions.
Lorelei Koss*, Dickinson College
Jane Hawkins, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(991-37-188) -
3:00 p.m.
Indecomposable Continua and the Julia Sets of Rational Maps.
John C Mayer*, UAB
(991-30-06) -
3:30 p.m.
Necessary conditions for the existence of wandering vertices for cubic polynomials.
Alexander Blokh*, UAB, Birmingham, AL
(991-37-70) -
4:00 p.m.
The simplest branched surface for a foliation (preliminary report).
Sandi L Shields*, College of Charleston
(991-57-153) -
4:30 p.m.
Mixing on a Class of Rank One Transformations.
Darren Creutz, New York, New York
Cesar E. Silva*, Williams College
(991-37-287) -
5:00 p.m.
Almost everywhere convergence of modulated one-sided Hilbert transform.
Ciprian Demeter*, University of Illinois
(991-37-261)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Special Session on Group Cohomology in Algebra and Geometry, IV
Room 308, Hanes Hall
Organizers:
Richard M. Hain, Duke University hain@math.duke.edu
Kevin P. Knudson, Mississippi State University knudson@math.msstate.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
A row-removal theorem for the Ext$^1$ quiver of symmetric groups and Schur algebras.
David J Hemmer*, University of Toledo
(991-20-119) -
3:00 p.m.
The Hopf ring structure of the cohomology of the symmetric groups.
Terrence P Bisson*, Canisius College
Andr\'e Joyal, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montre\'eal
(991-55-217) -
3:30 p.m.
The Dade Group of Extraspecial p-Groups.
Nadia P Mazza*, University of Georgia
(991-20-235) -
4:00 p.m.
On Nilpotent Ideals in the Cohomology Ring of a Finite Group.
Jonathan N Pakianathan*, University of Rochester
Ergun Yalcin, Bilkent University, Turkey
(991-55-225) -
4:30 p.m.
Problem Session
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Association Schemes: 1973--2003, IV
Room 309, Gardner Hall
Organizers:
William J. Martin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute martin@wpi.edu
Dijen K. Ray-Chaudhuri, Ohio State University dijen@math.ohio-state.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Open problems related to Association Schemes.
Paul F Camion*, University of Paris 6
(991-05-150) -
3:00 p.m.
Constructions of Pseudocyclic association schemes.
Henk D L Hollmann, Philips Research Labs
Qing Xiang*, University of Delaware
(991-05-259) -
3:30 p.m.
Explicit Constructions of Families of LDPC Codes with Girth at Least Six.
Vera Pless*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Jon-Lark Kim, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Uri Peled, University of Illinois at Chicago
Irina Perepelitsa, University of Illinois at Chicago
(991-05-99) -
4:00 p.m.
Bounds on Distance Distributions in Codes of Known Size.
Alexei Ashikhmin*, Bell Labs/Lucent Technologies
Gerard Cohen, ENST
Michael Krivelevich, Tel Aviv University
Simon Litsyn, Tel AvivUniversity
(991-05-273) -
4:30 p.m.
Completely regular binary codes.
Jack H Koolen*, Korean Advanced Institute for Science and Technology
(991-05-105) -
5:00 p.m.
The biweight enumerator of a binary code and the subconstituent algebra of the hypercube.
William J. Martin*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(991-05-40)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Linear Operators on Function Spaces, IV
Room 308, Gardner Hall
Organizers:
Nathan S. Feldman, Washington and Lee University feldmanN@wlu.edu
William T. Ross, University of Richmond wross@richmond.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Nontangential limits in $P^t(\mu)$ spaces.
Alexandru Aleman, Lund University
Stefan Richter, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Carl Sundberg*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(991-30-161) -
3:00 p.m.
Weighted biharmonic Green functions.
Rachel J Weir*, University of Virginia
(991-30-129) -
3:30 p.m.
On $C^*$-algebras Generated by Subnormal Operators Preliminary Report.
Nathan S Feldman, Washington and Lee University
Paul J McGuire*, Bucknell University
(991-47-111) -
4:00 p.m.
Composition Operators and Linear Fractional Maps on the Unit Ball.
Alexander E. Richman*, Bucknell University
Carl C. Cowen, Purdue University
(991-47-214) -
4:30 p.m.
The lambda commutant of a normal operator.
Gabriel T Prajitura*, SUNY Brockport
(991-47-126)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Banach Algebras and Several Complex Variables, IV
Room 307, Gardner Hall
Organizers:
John T. Anderson, College of the Holy Cross anderson@radius.holycross.edu
Alexander J. Izzo, Bowling Green State University aizzo@math.bgsu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Invitation to Bohr's Theorem.
Harold P Boas*, Texas A&M University
(991-32-226) -
3:00 p.m.
A ``floating body" approach to Fefferman's surface area.
David E Barrett*, University of Michigan
(991-32-271) -
3:30 p.m.
Hulls of Non-orientable Surfaces in $C^2$.
John T Anderson*, College of the Holy Cross
(991-32-131) -
4:00 p.m.
On the algebra of holomorphic functions in a Banach space.
Imre Patyi*, University of California at San Diego
(991-32-92) -
4:30 p.m.
A Riemann-Hilbert boundary value problem in {\bf C}$^n$ and an application.
Marshall A Whittlesey*, California State University San Marcos
(991-32-264)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, IV
Room 215, Phillips Hall
Organizers:
Scott Chapman, Trinity University schapman@trinity.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
On UMV-domains.
Evan G Houston*, UNC Charlotte
Muhammad Zafrullah, Idaho State University
(991-13-237) -
3:00 p.m.
Factorizations with successive lengths in one-dimensional local domains.
Wolfgang Hassler*, University of Nebraska Lincoln
(991-13-46) -
3:30 p.m.
Localization with respect to endomorphisms.
Gabriel Picavet*, Universit\'e Blaise Pascal
(991-13-39) -
4:00 p.m.
Projective presentations of finitely generated modules with large annihilators.
Bruce Olberding, New Mexico State University
A. Serpil Saydam*, University of Louisiana at Monroe
(991-13-51) -
4:30 p.m.
Unmixedness and the Generalized Principal Ideal Theorem.
Tracy Dawn Hamilton*, California State University Sacramento
(991-13-55) -
5:00 p.m.
A General Theory Of Splitting Sets.
David F Anderson, University of Tennessee
GyuWhan Chang, Incheon University
Jeanam Park*, Inha University
(991-13-142) -
5:30 p.m.
Properties of M-almost integrality.
James Coykendall, North Dakota State University
Tridib Dutta*, North Dakota State University
(991-13-294)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebras and Their Representations, IV
Room 332, Phillips Hall
Organizers:
Edward L. Green, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University green@calvin.math.vt.edu
Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Non-Koszul regular algebras of dimension 4.
James J. Zhang*, University of Washington
(991-16-93) -
3:00 p.m.
Root multiplicities of the indefinite Kac-Moody algebras of symplectic type.
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
Vicky L Williams*, Appalachian State University
(991-17-98) -
3:30 p.m.
A Two-Parameter Chromatic Symmetric Function.
Ellison-Anne Williams*, North Carolina State University
(991-05-43) -
4:00 p.m.
More Quantum~${\mathbb{P}}^3$s with Finitely Many Points, Part~I.
Darin R Stephenson, Hope College, MI
Michaela Vancliff*, University of Texas at Arlington, TX
(991-16-202) -
4:30 p.m.
More Quantum ${\mathbb{P}}^3$s with Finitely Many Points, Part~II.
Darin R. Stephenson*, Hope College
Michaela Vancliff, University of Texas at Arlington
(991-16-213)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Molecular Biology, IV
Room 307, Dey Hall
Organizers:
Dorothy Buck, Brown University dbuck@dam.brown.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Modeling the self-organization of microtubule asters.
Eric N Cytrynbaum*, University of California, Davis
(991-92-299) -
3:00 p.m.
The NCR circuit: a simple model for genetic regulatory networks.
Konstantin Mischaikow*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(991-92-130) -
4:00 p.m.
Hamiltonian cycles in Conway's algebraic knots and their implications on rope length.
Claus Ernst*, WKU
Yuanan Diao, UNCC
(991-57-285) -
4:30 p.m.
Combinatorial Insights Into RNA Secondary Structures.
Christine E. Heitsch*, University of Wisconsin -- Madison
(991-92-275)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Current Topics in Optical Communications Systems, IV
Room 385, Phillips Hall
Organizers:
Rudy Horne, University of North Carolina rhorne@amath.unc.edu
Tobias Schaefer, University of North Carolina tobiass@amath.unc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Effects of perturbations on collisions between optical solitons.
Avner Peleg*, LANL
(991-78-91) -
3:00 p.m.
Periodic-group-delay modules in optical fiber communications and collision-induced timing jitter.
Gino Biondini*, Ohio State University
(991-35-87) -
3:30 p.m.
Existence and Stability of Short Optical Pulses in a Model of Mixed Type.
N Costanzino*, Brown University and UNC - Chapel Hill
(991-35-191)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Multi-scale Fluid Flow: Theory and Computation, III
Room 367, Phillips Hall
Organizers:
Sorin M. Mitran, University of North Carolina mitran@amath.unc.edu
Traian Iliescu, Virginia Tech iliescu@calvin.math.vt.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
An Internal Splash: Levitation of Falling Spheres in Stratified Fluids.
Richard M. McLaughlin*, University of North Carolina
Nicole Abaid, University of North Carolina
David Adalsteinsson, University of North Carolina
Akua Aguapong, Hampton University
(991-76-292) -
3:00 p.m.
Statistics and Structure in Sedimentation.
Peter J. Mucha*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(991-76-177) -
3:30 p.m.
Passive Scalar Intermittency and Eigenvalue Asymptotics.
Jared C Bronski*, University of Illinois
(991-76-284)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Special Presentation
TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty. Part II
Room 7, Gardner Hall
Organizers:
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College