AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:27
2001 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Columbia, SC, March 16-18, 2001
Meeting #963
Associate secretaries: John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu
Friday March 16, 2001
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, Gambrell Hall -
Friday March 16, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Banach Spaces, I
Room 005, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
George Androulakis, University of South Carolina, Columbia giorgis@math.sc.edu
Stephen Dilworth, University of South Carolina, Columbia dilworth@math.sc.edu
Maria K. Girardi, University of South Carolina, Columbia girardi@math.sc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Notes on Subspaces of Certain Rearrangement Invariant Spaces.
Andrew B Perry*, Springfield College
(963-46-188) -
8:30 a.m.
On Lorentz spaces $\Gamma_{p,w}$.
Anna H Kami\'nska*, The University of Memphis, Memphis, TN
Lech Maligranda, Lulea University of Technology, Lulea, Sweden
(963-46-186) -
9:00 a.m.
A disjointess type property of averaging operators.
Beata Randrianantoanina*, Miami University, Ohio
(963-46-197) -
9:30 a.m.
Non-commutative subsequence principles.
Narcisse Randrianantoanina*, Miami University
(963-46-99) -
10:00 a.m.
Representation spaces for the essential spectra of positive operators.
Vladimir G Troitsky*, University of Texas, Austin.
(963-46-225) -
10:30 a.m.
The pseudo-Daugavet property of Banach spaces.
Timur Oikhberg*, The University of Texas at Austin
(963-46-202) -
11:00 a.m.
An Operator Hilbert space without the operator approximation property.
Alvaro Arias*, University of Texas at San Antonio
(963-46-105) -
11:30 a.m.
Convex combinations of extreme points in operator algebras.
Elias Katsoulis*, East Carolina University
(963-47-54)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete and Computational Geometry and Graph Drawing, I
Room 431, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
Farhad Shahrokhi, University of North Texas
Laszlo A. Szekely, University of South Carolina, Columbia laszlo@math.sc.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Geometric Inclusion Orders.
William T. Trotter*, Arizona State University
(963-06-72) -
9:30 a.m.
Point Pattern Matching and Almost Congruent Subsets.
Peter Brass*, Free University, Berlin
(963-52-56) -
10:00 a.m.
The number of directions determined by points in the three-dimensional Euclidean space.
Aart Blokhuis, Technical University of Technology
\'Akos Seress*, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
(963-52-70) -
10:30 a.m.
Crossings in geometric complete graphs.
Heiko Harborth*, Techn. Univ. Braunschweig, Germany
(963-05-19) -
11:00 a.m.
Unit chords of a convex domain.
Bernardo M. \'Abrego, Rutgers University
Silvia Fern\'andez*, Rutgers University
(963-52-76)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties, I
Room 247, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
George F. McNulty, University of South Carolina mcnulty@math.sc.edu
Ralph S. Freese, University of Hawaii ralph@math.hawaii.edu
James B. Nation, University of Hawaii jb@math.hawaii.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Submonoids of the Additive Monoid of Natural Numbers.
Leslie Cohn*, The Citadel
(963-06-148) -
9:00 a.m.
Semidistributive inverse semigroups.
Katherine G Johnston-Thom*, University of Charleston, SC
Peter R Jones, Marquette University
(963-08-63) -
9:30 a.m.
Sheaf Representations Revisited.
Stephen D Comer*, The Citadel
(963-08-67) -
10:00 a.m.
The Controversy About Continuous Clustering.
Melvin F Janowitz*, Dimacs-Rutgers University
(963-62-45) -
10:30 a.m.
Posets That Locally Resemble Distributive Lattices: An Extension of Stanley's Theorem (with Connections to Buildings and Diagram Geometries).
Jonathan D Farley*, Vanderbilt University
Stefan E Schmidt, University of Mainz
(963-06-235) -
11:00 a.m.
Canonical extensions of bounded distributive lattice expansions.
Mai Gehrke, New Mexico State University
Bjarni J\'onsson*, Vanderbilt University
(963-06-112)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 9:15 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Biology, I
Room 321, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina, Columbia meade@math.sc.edu
Matthew Miller, University of South Carolina, Columbia miller@math.sc.edu
David Wethey, University of South Carolina, Columbia wethey@biol.sc.edu
-
9:15 a.m.
Using delay differential equations in studying data from individuals infected with HIV-1.
Patrick Nelson*, University of Michigan
(963-92-217) -
10:00 a.m.
Linear Conjecture for Spread in Cooperative Models.
Bingtuan Li*, University of Utah
Hans F Weinberger, University of Minnesota
Mark A Lewis, University of Utah
(963-92-138) -
10:30 a.m.
An Algebraic Combinatorial Model of Emerging Biochemical Reaction Networks.
Joseph S. Oliveira*, Pacific North West National Laboratory
Janet Jones-Oliveira, Pacific North West National Laboratory
Colin G. Bailey, Victoria University, Wellington
(963-92-64) -
11:00 a.m.
A mathematical model of in vitro cancer cell growth and treatment with the antimitotic agent Curacin A.
Frank Kozusko*, Hampton University
Pao-Hsiu Chen, Dept. of Environmental \& Occupational Health, University of Pittsburg
Stephen G. Grant, Magee-Womens Research Institute and University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute
Billy W. Day, University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute
John Carl Panetta, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
(963-92-219)
-
9:15 a.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
Room 402, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
Jerrold R. Griggs, University of South Carolina, Columbia griggs@math.sc.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Domination Dot-Critical Graphs.
David P Sumner*, University of South Carolina
Tamara A Burton, University of South Carolina
(963-05-231) -
10:00 a.m.
Grundy and Parsimoneous Proper Colorings of Graphs.
S T Hedetniemi, Clemson University
R. C. Laskar*, Clemson University
(963-05-111) -
10:30 a.m.
A distance-degree condition and non-separating paths.
Stephen C Locke*, Florida Atlantic University
H.-J. Voss, Technical University Dresden
(963-05-241) -
11:00 a.m.
Shattering News.
Richard P Anstee, University of British Columbia
Lajos Ronyai, Computer and Automation Institute, Hungarian
Attila Sali*, Department of Computer Science, Indiana University-Purdue University at Fort Wayne
(963-05-240) -
11:30 a.m.
Equitable colorings of outerplanar graphs.
Alexandr V Kostochka*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(963-05-118)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 10:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, I
Room 151, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
Michael A. Filaseta, University of South Carolina, Columbia filaseta@math.sc.edu
Ognian Trifonov, University of South Carolina, Columbia trifonov@math.sc.edu
-
10:00 a.m.
Turan's method and ridge approximation of harmonic functions.
Konstantin I Oskolkov*, University of South Carolina
(963-41-207) -
10:30 a.m.
A New Irreducibility Test for Lacunary 0,1-Polynomials.
Douglas B Meade*, University of South Carolina
(963-11-124) -
11:00 a.m.
Further Results on Generalizations of Irreducibility Theorems of I. Schur.
Martha A Allen*, University of South Carolina
(963-11-185)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 12:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Lobby, Gambrell Hall -
Friday March 16, 2001, 1:15 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Welcome and Opening Remarks
Room 153, Gambrell Hall
Mathematics problems in the (re-)construction of shape.
Room 153, Gambrell Hall
Herbert Edelsbrunner*, Duke University and Raindrop Geomagic
(963-68-01) -
Friday March 16, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete and Computational Geometry and Graph Drawing, II
Room 431, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
Farhad Shahrokhi, University of North Texas
Laszlo A. Szekely, University of South Carolina, Columbia laszlo@math.sc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Cutting Circles into Pseudo-segments and Improved Bounds for Incidences.
Boris Aronov, Polytechnic University
Micha Sharir*, Tel Aviv University
(963-05-60) -
3:30 p.m.
Some Remarks on Combinatorial Geometry and Additive Number Theory.
Gy\"orgy Elekes*, E\"otv\"os University, Budapest
Imre Z. Ruzsa, R\'enyi Institute, Budapest
(963-52-84) -
4:00 p.m.
Contact graphs of translative packings of convex discs in the plane.
Konrad J Swanepoel*, University of South Africa
(963-52-59) -
4:30 p.m.
On Curves Morphings.
Alon Efrat*, University of Arizona
(963-68-82) -
5:00 p.m.
Almost disjoint triangles in 3-space -- On a problem of Gil Kalai.
Gyula A Karolyi*, Eotvos University, Budapest
(963-52-68)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures Associated with Lie Theory, I
Room 124, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
Ben L. Cox, College of Charleston bcox@cofc.edu
Elizabeth Jurisich, College of Charleston jurisiche@math.cofc.edu
Oleg Smirnov, College of Charleston smirnovo@math.cofc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Explicit algebraic constructions on topological vertex operator algebras (Preliminary Report).
Fusun Akman*, Coastal Carolina University
(963-17-167) -
3:00 p.m.
Two Realizations of Toroidal $\mathfrak{sl}(2)$.
Ben L Cox*, College of Charleston
(963-17-141) -
3:30 p.m.
The Space of One-Point Correlation Functions for Certain $c=24$ Holomorphic Vertex Operator Algebras.
Katherine L Hurley*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(963-17-126) -
4:00 p.m.
Break -
4:30 p.m.
Twisted vertex representations and spin groups.
Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State Univ.
(963-17-139)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
Room 402, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
Jerrold R. Griggs, University of South Carolina, Columbia griggs@math.sc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
On the circular-coloring integer critical graphs.
Bing Zhou*, Trent University
(963-05-166) -
3:00 p.m.
The relaxed coloring game on chordal graphs.
Charles Dunn, Arizona State University
H. A Kierstead*, Arizona State University
(963-05-242) -
3:30 p.m.
Defective Coloring Revisited.
Lenore Cowen*, Johns Hopkins University
(963-05-232) -
4:00 p.m.
Graph Minors and Reliable Single Message Transmission.
Andre Kundgen*, California State University, San Marcos
Faith E Fich, University of Toronto
Mike Pelsmajer, University of Illinois
Radhika Ramamurthi, University of Illinois
(963-05-191) -
4:30 p.m.
Density of Integral Sets with Missing Differences.
Daphne Der-Fen Liu*, California State University, Los Angeles
Xuding Zhu, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
(963-05-187) -
5:00 p.m.
Graph Partitions.
Pavol Hell*, Simon Fraser University
(963-05-147)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Approximation and Wavelets, I
Room 152, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
Konstantin Oskolkov, University of South Carolina, Columbia oskolkov@math.sc.edu
Pencho Petrushev, University of South Carolina, Columbia pencho@math.sc.edu
Vladimir Temlyakov, University of South Carolina, Columbia temlyak@math.sc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Multiresolution Analysis Based on Hilbert Transform.
Peter G Binev*, University of South Carolina
(963-41-226) -
3:00 p.m.
Constructions of wavelet frames.
Alexander Petukhov*, University of South Carolina
(963-41-98) -
3:30 p.m.
On efficiency of numerical optimization in fuzzy $c$-means clustering.
Yingkang Hu*, Georgia Southern University
Richard Hathaway, Georgia Southern University
(963-49-93) -
4:00 p.m.
Break -
4:30 p.m.
Entropic and Relaxed Entropic Schemes for Conservation Laws.
Bojan D Popov*, Vanderbilt University
(963-41-114) -
5:00 p.m.
Wavelets and Besov regularity of solutions of elliptic PDE.
Marius Mitrea*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(963-35-168)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Banach Spaces, II
Room 005, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
George Androulakis, University of South Carolina, Columbia giorgis@math.sc.edu
Stephen Dilworth, University of South Carolina, Columbia dilworth@math.sc.edu
Maria K. Girardi, University of South Carolina, Columbia girardi@math.sc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Twisted sums and extensions of operators.
Nigel J Kalton*, University of Missouri
(963-46-48) -
3:00 p.m.
Quasi-Banach spaces that Encode Topological Information.
James W Roberts*, University of South Carolina
(963-46-142) -
3:30 p.m.
Lebesgue spaces and the projective tensor product.
Qingying Bu, Kent State University
Joe Diestel*, Banach Center, Kent State
(963-46-218) -
4:00 p.m.
The fixed point property for subsets of $c_0$.
Patrick N Dowling*, Miami University
Chris Lennard, University of Pittsburgh
Barry Turett, Oakland University
(963-46-210) -
4:30 p.m.
Non-weakly compact, closed, bounded, convex subsets of $c_0$ and the failure of the FPP.
Paddy Dowling, Miami U.
Chris Lennard*, U. Pittsburgh and Miami U.
Barry Turett, Oakland U.
(963-46-237) -
5:00 p.m.
Complemented isometric copies of $L_{1}$ in dual Banach spaces.
James N Hagler*, University of Denver
(963-46-94)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Curves and Surfaces, I
Room 302, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
Mohammad Ghomi, University of South Carolina, Columbia ghomi@math.sc.edu
Ralph E. Howard, University of South Carolina, Columbia howard@math.sc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Integrable Geometric Evolution Equations for Curves.
Thomas A. Ivey*, College of Charleston
(963-53-13) -
3:00 p.m.
Evolving piecewise linear convex curves in the plane.
Alina Stancu*, Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille
(963-53-149) -
3:30 p.m.
Constructing Knot Isotopies with Geometric Constraints Using Holonomic Space Curves.
Eddie Fuller*, Duke University
(963-53-140) -
4:00 p.m.
A notion of criticality for ropelength.
Joseph H Fu*, University of Georgia
(963-49-196) -
4:30 p.m.
Ropelength, thickness and conformal modulus of links.
Rob Kusner*, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
(963-53-192) -
5:00 p.m.
Many knot energies are minimized by circles.
Aaron Abrams, University of Georgia
Jason H Cantarella*, University of Georgia
Joseph Fu, University of Georgia
Mohammad Ghomi, University of South Carolina
Ralph Howard, University of South Carolina
(963-53-216)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, II
Room 151, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
Michael A. Filaseta, University of South Carolina, Columbia filaseta@math.sc.edu
Ognian Trifonov, University of South Carolina, Columbia trifonov@math.sc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Factorization of polynomials with small Euclidean norm.
Robert F Murphy*, University of South Carolina
(963-11-221) -
3:00 p.m.
On union-closed families.
Theresa P Vaughan*, UNC-Greensboro
(963-05-73) -
3:30 p.m.
Non-uniformities in Chebyshev's Bias.
Richard H Hudson*, University of South Carolina
(963-11-125) -
4:00 p.m.
Distribution of prime ideals of quadratic fields and prime values of binary quadratic forms.
Glyn Harman, University of London
Angel V Kumchev*, University of South Carolina
Philip Lewis, University of Wales
(963-11-223) -
4:30 p.m.
New bounds for the Riemann zeta function and applications.
Kevin Ford*, University of South Carolina
(963-11-74)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Biology, II
Room 321, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina, Columbia meade@math.sc.edu
Matthew Miller, University of South Carolina, Columbia miller@math.sc.edu
David Wethey, University of South Carolina, Columbia wethey@biol.sc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Nonlinear Phenomena in Population Dynamics: Models, Mathematical/Statistical Analyses, and Biological Experiments.
J. M Cushing*, University of Arizona
(963-92-106) -
3:00 p.m.
Frequency-dependent interactions and coexistence among species.
Jane Molofsky*, University of Vermont
James D Bever, Indiana University
Janis Antonovics, University of Virginia
Timothy J Newman, University of Virginia
(963-92-88) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion -
4:00 p.m.
Discussion: Individual or Aggregate Models -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion: Mathematics and Biology---A Stable Mixture?
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties, II
Room 247, Gambrell Hall
Organizers:
George F. McNulty, University of South Carolina mcnulty@math.sc.edu
Ralph S. Freese, University of Hawaii ralph@math.hawaii.edu
James B. Nation, University of Hawaii jb@math.hawaii.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Solution of Birkhoff's problem and redefining the arithmetic of finite ordered sets.
Ralph N McKenzie*, Vanderbilt University
(963-06-108) -
3:30 p.m.
On the variety generated by tournaments.
Miklos Maroti*, Vanderbilt University
(963-08-180) -
4:00 p.m.
Varieties having Boolean factor congruences.
Ross Willard*, University of Waterloo
(963-08-95) -
4:30 p.m.
Structure of subdirectly irreducible algebras in finitely decidable locally finite varieties.
Dejan Delic*, Vanderbilt University
(963-08-199) -
5:00 p.m.
Interpretations Preserving Pseudorecusiveness.
Benjamin Wells*, University of San Francisco
(963-08-136) -
5:30 p.m.
A note on homomorphic images, subalgebras and various products.
Boza R Tasic*, University of Waterloo, Canada
(963-08-75)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday March 16, 2001, 5:45 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Department of Mathematics Reception
Roof Garden, Gambrell Hall -
Friday March 16, 2001, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Erd\H os Memorial Lecture
Babe Ruth, Hank Aaron, Paul Erd{\H o}s, and me.
Room 153, Gambrell Hall
Carl Pomerance*, Bell Laboratories - Lucent Technologies
(963-11-06)