American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

2014 Class of the Fellows of the AMS


The 2014 class of Fellows of the AMS appears below sorted by name. See the main Fellows of the AMS page for further information. You may also view this list sorted by institution only.

Akram Aldroubi
Vanderbilt University
For contributions to modern harmonic analysis and its applications, and for building bridges between mathematics and other areas of science and engineering.

Stephanie B. Alexander
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
For contributions to geometry, for high-quality exposition, and for exceptional teaching of mathematics.

Donald Babbitt
University of California, Los Angeles
For contributions to mathematical physics, for the development of MathSciNet, and for his long service as Publisher of the American Mathematical Society.

Rodrigo Bañuelos
Purdue University
For contributions at the interface between probability and analysis.

Hari Bercovici
Indiana University, Bloomington
For contributions to operator theory and to free probability.

Christian Borgs
Microsoft Research
For contributions bringing together analysis, probability theory, graph theory and combinatorics with mathematical statistical physics and rigorous computer science.

Francesco Calegari
Northwestern University
For contributions to number theory and to many aspects of the Langlands program.

Zhen-Qing Chen
University of Washington
For contributions to the potential theory of stable and other jump processes in Euclidean domains.

Tim D. Cochran
Rice University
For contributions to low-dimensional topology, specifically knot and link concordance, and for mentoring numerous junior mathematicians.

John P. D'Angelo
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
For contributions to several complex variables and Cauchy-Riemann geometry, and for his inspiration of students.

Edward G. Effros
University of California, Los Angeles
For contributions to the study of quantized Banach spaces, classification of C*-algebras, and quantum information theory.

Alexandre Eremenko
Purdue University
For contributions to value distribution theory, geometric function theory, and other areas of analysis and complex dynamics.

Gregory I. Eskin
University of California, Los Angeles
For contributions to linear partial differential equations and their applications.

Steven C. Ferry
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
For contributions to controlled topology, and work on the Novikov conjecture.

Patrick J. Fitzsimmons
University of California, San Diego
For contributions to stochastic analysis and probabilistic potential theory.

Edward Frenkel
University of California, Berkeley
For contributions to representation theory, conformal field theory, affine Lie algebras, and quantum field theory.

Solomon Friedberg
Boston College
For contributions to number theory, representation theory, and automorphic forms, and for the establishment of a new Ph.D. program in mathematics.

Richard J. Gardner
Western Washington University
For contributions to geometric tomography.

Toby Gee
Imperial College
For contributions to Galois representations and automorphic forms.

Steve Gelbart
Weizmann Institute of Science
For contributions to the development and dissemination of the Langlands program.

Jane Piore Gilman
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey Newark
For contributions to topology and group theory, and for service to her department and the larger community.

Paul G. Goerss
Northwestern University
For contributions to modern homotopy theory through applications of modular forms and algebraic geometry.

Jerome A. Goldstein
University of Memphis
For contributions to partial differential equations and its applications, and to the dissemination of mathematics to a wider public.

Peter M. Gruber
Vienna University of Technology
For contributions to the geometry of numbers and to convex and discrete geometry.

Michael Handel
Lehman College, The City University of New York
For contributions to dynamics on surfaces, pseudo-Anosov maps, and automorphisms of free groups.

Brendan Hassett
Rice University
For contributions to higher-dimensional arithmetic geometry and birational geometry.

Helge Holden
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
For contributions to partial differential equations.

Xiaojun Huang
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
For contributions to the study of several complex variables, and for service to the community.

Alexander Iosevich
University of Rochester
For contributions to harmonic analysis, analytic number theory, geometric measure theory, and geometric combinatorics.

Srikanth B. Iyengar
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
For contributions to commutative algebra, representation theory, homotopy theory, and algebraic geometry.

Michael J. Larsen
Indiana University, Bloomington
For contributions to group theory, number theory, topology, and algebraic geometry.

Darren Long
University of California, Santa Barbara
For contributions to low-dimensional topology and hyperbolic geometry.

Richard N. Lyons
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
For contributions to the classification of the finite simple groups, including the discovery of one of the 26 sporadic finite simple groups.

John C. Meakin
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
For contributions to semigroup theory, and for exemplary service as department chair.

John Willard Milnor
Stony Brook University
For contributions to differential topology, geometric topology, algebraic topology, algebra, and dynamical systems.

Kailash C. Misra
North Carolina State University
For contributions to the representation theory of Kac-Moody Lie algebras and quantum groups, and for service to the mathematical community.

Victor Y. Pan
Graduate Center and Lehman College, The City University of New York
For contributions to the mathematical theory of computation.

Peter Paule
Research Institute for Symbolic Computation, Johannes Kepler University Linz
For contributions to classical combinatorics, computer algebra, and symbolic computation in combinatorics.

Irena Peeva
Cornell University
For contributions to commutative algebra and its applications.

Murray Rosenblatt
University of California, San Diego
For contributions to probability and statistics.

Louis Halle Rowen
Bar-Ilan University
For contributions to noncommutative algebra, and for service to the mathematical community.

K. Peter Russell
McGill University
For contributions to algebraic geometry, for mentoring the next generation of mathematicians, and for professional leadership at the highest levels.

Martin Scharlemann
University of California, Santa Barbara
For contributions to low-dimensional topology and knot theory.

Andreas Seeger
University of Wisconsin, Madison
For contributions to Fourier integral operators, local smoothing, oscillatory integrals, and Fourier multipliers.

Robert J. Vanderbei
Princeton University
For contributions to linear programming and nonlinear optimization problems.

Shouhong Wang
Indiana University, Bloomington
For contributions to geophysical fluid mechanics.

Guofang Wei
University of California, Santa Barbara
For contributions to global Riemannian geometry and its relation with Ricci curvature.

Michael I. Weinstein
Columbia University
For contributions to existence and stability of solitary waves, and nonlinear dispersive wave propagation.

Amie Wilkinson
University of Chicago
For contributions to dynamical systems.

Kevin R. Zumbrun
Indiana University, Bloomington
For contributions to continuum mechanics, shock, and boundary layer theory.