American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

2010 Prizes and Awards

Below are pictures taken at the Joint Prize Session of many of the prize and award recipients, and of the presenters AMS President George Andrews, MAA President David Bressoud, Association for Women in Mathematics President Georgia Benkart, and Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics President Douglas Arnold. The January 2010 Prizes and Awards booklet includes all the citations, biographical notes, and responses.

Presenters
AMS President George Andrews
George Andrews
MAA President David Bressoud
David Bressoud

 

AWM President Georgia Benkhart
Georgia Benkart
SIAM President Doug Arnold
Douglas Arnold

Prize and award recipients
Bryna Kra
Bryna Kra
AMS Levi L. Conant Prize
Tobias Colding
Tobias H. Colding
AMS Oswald Veblen Prize in Geometry
William P. Minicozzi
William P. Minicozzi
AMS Oswald Veblen Prize in Geometry
Paul Seidel
Paul Seidel
AMS Oswald Veblen Prize in Geometry
Carlos Castillo-Chavez
Carlos Castillo-Chavez
AMS Prize for Distinguished Public Service
Hannah Alpert
Hannah Alpert
AWM Alice T. Schafer Prize for Excellence in Mathematics by an Undergraduate Woman
Charmaine Sia
Charmaine Sia
AWM Alice T. Schafer Prize for Excellence in Mathematics by an Undergraduate Woman
Phyllis Chinn
Phyllis Z. Chinn
AWM Louise Hay Award for Contributions to Mathematics Education
   

Not pictured: MAA Chauvenet Prize winner Brian J. McCartin and MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service, Allegheny Mountain Section winner Benjamin Freed.

Elizabeth Mayfield
Elizabeth Mayfield
MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service, Maryland-District of Columbia-Virginia Section
Janet Beery
Janet Beery (with David Bressoud)
MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service, Southern California-Nevada Section



Michael Dorff
Michael Dorff
MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service, Intermountain Section
John Watson
John Watson
MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service, Oklahoma-Arkansas Section
Amy Cohen
Amy Cohen
MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service, New Jersey Section
David S. Richeson
David S. Richeson
MAA Euler Book Prize
Scott Duke Kominers
Scott Duke Kominers
AMS-MAA-SIAM Frank and Brennie Morgan Prize for Oustanding Research in Mathematics by an Undergraduate

Maria Monks
Maria Monks
AMS-MAA-SIAM Frank and Brennie Morgan Prize for Oustanding Research in Mathematics by an Undergraduate--Honorable Mention
David L. Donoho
David L. Donoho
AMS-SIAM Norbert Wiener Prize in Applied Mathematics
Marcus du Sautoy
Marcus du Sautoy
Joint Policy Board for Mathematics Communication Award
Ileana Streinu
Ileana Streinu
AMS David P. Robbins Prize
Sorin Popa
Sorin Popa (with George Andrews)
AMS E.H. Moore Research Article Prize
William Fulton
William Fulton
AMS Leroy P. Steele Prize for Lifetime Achievement
David Eisenbud
David Eisenbud
AMS Leroy P. Steele Prize for Mathematical Exposition
Robert Griess
Robert Griess
AMS Leroy P. Steele Prize for Seminal Contribution to Research
Curtis Bennett
Curtis Bennett
MAA Deborah and Franklin Tepper Haimo Award for Distinguished College or University Teaching of Mathematics
Michael Dorff
Michael Dorff (with David Bressoud)
MAA Deborah and Franklin Tepper Haimo Award for Distinguished College or University Teaching of Mathematics
Allan J. Rossman
Allan J. Rossman
MAA Deborah and Franklin Tepper Haimo Award for Distinguished College or University Teaching of Mathematics
Kenneth A. Ross
Kenneth A. Ross
MAA Yueh-Gin Gung and Dr. Charles Y. Hu Award for Distinguished Service to Mathematics

Pictures from the post-ceremony reception:

   

All photos by E. David Luria

More highlights of the 2010 Joint Mathematics Meetings.