American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

2009 Prizes and Awards

The audience More of the audience

Below are pictures taken at the Joint Prize Session of many of the prize and award recipients, and of the presenters AMS President James Glimm, MAA President Joseph Gallian, AWM President Cathy Kessel, and SIAM President Douglas Arnold. The January 2009 Prizes and Awards booklet includes all the citations, biographical notes, and responses.

Presenters:

AMS President Jim Glimm
James Glimm
AWM President Cathy Kessel
Cathy Kessel

 

MAA President Joe Gallian
Joseph Gallian
SIAM President Doug Arnold
Douglas Arnold

 

Prize and award recipients:

Michael Bardzell
Michael Bardzell
MAA Deborah and Franklin Tepper Haimo Award for Distinguished College or University Teaching of Mathematics

David Pengelley
David Pengelley
MAA Deborah and Franklin Tepper Haimo Award for Distinguished College or University Teaching of Mathematics
Vali Siadat
Vali Siadat
MAA Deborah and Franklin Tepper Haimo Award for Distinguished College or University Teaching of Mathematics

SIobhan Roberts
Siobhan Roberts
MAA Euler Book Prize


 

Harold P. Boas
Harold P. Boas
MAA Chauvenet Prize


Maryam Mirzakhani
Maryam Mirzakhani
Leonard M. and Eleanor B. Blumenthal Award for the Advancement of Research in Pure Mathematics

Not pictured: AMS Levi L. Conant Prize winner John W. Morgan and AMS Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics winner Laure Saint-Raymond.

<
Jeremy John Gray
Jeremy John Gray
AMS Albert Leon Whiteman Memorial Prize

 

Maria Monks Maria Monks
AWM Alice T. Schafer Prize for Excellence in Mathematics by an Undergraduate Woman


Deborah Loewenberg Ball
Deborah Loewenberg Ball
AWM Louise Hay Award for Contributions to Mathematics Education


Aaron Pixton
Aaron Pixton
AMS-MAA-SIAM Frank and Brennie Morgan Prize for Oustanding Research in Mathematics by an Undergraduate
George Csicsery
George Csicsery
Joint Policy Board for Mathematics Communication
Award

 

Joel Smoller
Joel Smoller
AMS-SIAM George David Birkhoff Prize in Applied Mathematics

 

Carl C. Cowen
Carl C. Cowen
MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service, Indiana Section
David R. Stone
David R. Stone
MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service, Southeastern Section
John R. Michel
John R. Michel
MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service, Ohio Section

Not pictured: MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service winners Richard Anderson, Louisiana-Mississippi Section, and John Fuelberth, Nebraska-Southeast South Dakota Section.

  Robert Megginson
Robert Megginson
MAA Yueh-Gin Gung and Dr. Charles Y. Hu Award for Distinguished Service to Mathematics

 

James McKernan
James McKernan  
AMS Frank Nelson Cole Prize in Algebra
Christopher Hacon
Christopher Hacon 
AMS Frank Nelson Cole Prize in Algebra
Luis Caffarelli
Luis Caffarelli
AMS Leroy P. Steele Prize for Lifetime Achievement

Not pictured: AMS Leroy P. Steele Prize for Mathematical Exposition winner I.G. Macdonald and AMS Leroy P. Steele Prize for Seminal Contribution to Research winner Richard Hamilton.

Post-ceremony pictures:

prize reception prize reception prize reception

 

prize reception prize reception
prize reception prize reception

 

More highlights of the 2009 Joint Mathematics Meetings.