American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

2008 Prizes and Awards

Below are pictures taken at the Joint Prize Session of many of the prize and award recipients. The January 2008 Prizes and Awards booklet includes all the citations, biographical notes, and responses.

Ooguri
Hirosi Ooguri with David Eisenbud
AMS Leonard Eisenbud Prize for Mathematics

and Physics
Vafa
Cumrun Vafa with David Eisenbud
AMS Leonard Eisenbud Prize for Mathematics
and Physics

Not pictured: Eisenbud Prize winner Andrew Strominger.

Conrey
Brian Conrey and AMS President James Glimm
AMS Levi L. Conant Prize
Wigderson
Avi Wigderson with James Glimm
AMS Levi L. Conant Prize

Not pictured: Conant Prize winners Shlomo Hoory and Nathan Linial.

Bressan
Alberto Bressan with James Glimm
AMS Bôcher Memorial Prize
Kenig
Carlos Kenig with James Glimm
AMS Bôcher Memorial Prize

Not pictured: Bôcher Prize winner Charles Fefferman.

Miller
Alison Miller and AWM President Cathy Kessel
AWM Alice T. Schafer Prize for Excellence in Mathematics by an Undergraduate Woman
Pollatsek
Harriet S. Pollatsek with Cathy Kessel
AWM Louise Hay Award for Contributions to Mathematics Education

Not pictured: Association for Women in Mathematics Schafer Prize winner Galyna Dobrovolska.

Crannell
Annalisa Crannell and MAA President Joe Gallian
MAA Deborah and Franklin Tepper Haimo Award for Distinguished College or University Teaching of Mathematics
Gross
Kenneth I. Gross with Joe Gallian
MAA Deborah and Franklin Tepper Haimo Award for Distinguished College or University Teaching of Mathematics
Morrow
James Morrow with Joe Gallian
MAA Deborah and Franklin Tepper Haimo Award for Distinguished College or University Teaching of Mathematics
Granville
Andrew Granville with Joe Gallian
MAA Chauvenet Prize

 

Kaplan

Nathan Kaplan
AMS-MAA-SIAM Frank and Brennie Morgan Prize for Oustanding Research in Mathematics by an Undergraduate

 

Bialik
Carl Bialik with James Glimm
Joint Policy Board for Mathematics Communication
Award
Bhargava
Manjul Bhargava with James Glimm
AMS Frank Nelson Cole Prize in Number Theory

 

Bombieri
Enrico Bombieri with James Glimm
AMS Joseph L. Doob Prize
Lusztig
George Lusztig with James Glimm
AMS Leroy P. Steele Prize for Lifetime Achievement

Not pictured AMS Doob Prize winner Walter Gubler and Steele Prize for Mathematical Exposition winner Neil Trudinger.

Szemeredi
Endre Szemerédi with James Glimm
AMS Leroy P. Steele Prize for Seminal Contribution
to Research
Kasube
Herbert Kasube with Joe Gallian
MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service, Illinois Section

Bennett
Donald E. Bennett , with Joe Gallian
MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service,
Kentucky Section
Gummersheimer
Victor Gummersheimer with Joe Gallian
MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service,
Missouri Section
Klosinski
Leonard F. Klosinski with Joe Gallian
MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service,
Northern California, Nevada, and Hawaii Section

Straight
H. Joseph Straight with Joe Gallian
MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service,
Seaway Section

 

Matchett
Andrew Matchett
MAA Certificate of Meritorious Service,
Wisconsin Section

Dunham
William Dunham
MAA Beckenbach Book Prize

 

Barrett
Lida K. Barrett with Joe Gallian
MAA Yueh-Gin Gung and Dr. Charles Y. Hu Award for Distinguished Service to Mathematics
Sloane
Neil J.A. Sloane with Joe Gallian
MAA David P. Robbins Prize

Post-ceremony pictures:

prize reception prize reception

 

prize reception prize reception

 

prize reception prize reception

 

prize reception prize reception

 

prize reception prize reception

prize reception

More highlights of the 2008 Joint Mathematics Meetings.