American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

2017 Class of the Fellows of the AMS

The 2017 class of Fellows of the AMS appears below sorted by name. See the main Fellows of the AMS page for further information.


The Inaugual Class of Fellows was the 2013 class. 

See previous classes of Fellows of the AMS:    2013    2014     2015    2016
 

Dan Abramovich
Brown University
For contributions to algebraic geometry and service to the mathematical community.

Guillaume Bal
Columbia University
For contributions to inverse problems and wave propagation in random media.

John T. Baldwin
University of Illinois at Chicago
For contributions to model theory, exposition, and service to mathematics education.

Alexandra Bellow
Northwestern University
For contributions to analysis, particularly ergodic theory and measure theory, and for exposition.

Aaron Bertram
University of Utah
For contributions to algebraic geometry and for service to the mathematical community.

Jeffrey Brock
Brown University
For contributions to Kleinian groups, low-dimensional topology and geometry, and Teichmüller theory.

Jim Bryan
The University of British Columbia
For contributions to algebraic geometry and service to the mathematical community.

Gunnar Carlsson
Stanford University
For contributions to algebraic topology, particularly equivariant stable homotopy theory, algebraic K-theory, and applied algebraic topology.

Mei-Chu Chang
University of California, Riverside
For contributions to arithmetic combinatorics, analytic number theory, and algebraic geometry.

Sagun Chanillo
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
For contributions to partial differential equations and geometric analysis.

Scott T. Chapman
Sam Houston State University
For contributions to algebra and for service to the mathematical community.

Gui-Qiang G. Chen
University of Oxford and Keble College
For contributions to partial differential equations, nonlinear analysis, fluid mechanics, hyperbolic conservation laws, and shock wave theory.

Jungkai Alfred Chen
National Taiwan University
For contributions to algebraic geometry and for service to the mathematical community.

Mihai Ciucu
Indiana University, Bloomington
For contributions to combinatorics, particularly relating gaps in lattice tilings to electrostatics.

Miriam Cohen
Ben Gurion University of the Negev
For contributions to Hopf algebras and their representations, and for service to the mathematical community.

Donatella Danielli
Purdue University
For contributions to partial differential equations and geometric measure theory, and for service to the mathematical community.

Moon Duchin
Tufts University
For contributions to geometric group theory and Teichmüller theory, and for service to the mathematical community.

Yalchin Efendiev
Texas A&M University
For contributions to the field of multiscale finite-element methods with applications to porous-media fluid flow.

Kirsten Eisenträger
Pennsylvania State University
For contributions to computational number theory and number-theoretic undecidability.

Mark Feighn
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey Newark
For contributions to geometric group theory.

Rui Loja Fernandes
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
For contributions to the study of Poisson geometry and Lie algebroids, and for service to the mathematical community.

Yan Guo
Brown University
For contributions to the mathematical theory of fluids and plasmas.

Piotr Hajlasz
University of Pittsburgh
For contributions to analysis in metric spaces, in particular the notion of Sobolev spaces in metric-measure spaces also known as Hajlasz-Sobolev spaces.

Kathryn Hess
Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
For contributions to homotopy theory, applications of topology to the analysis of biological data, and service to the mathematical community.

Nancy Hingston
The College of New Jersey
For contributions to differential geometry and the study of closed geodesics.

Yulij Ilyashenko
Cornell University and the National Research University Higher School of Economics
For contributions to dynamical systems and for service to the mathematical community.

Marius Junge
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
For contributions to the study of operator algebras, Banach spaces, harmonic analysis, and noncommutative probability, and for applications to quantum information theory.

Dmitry Kleinbock
Brandeis University
For contributions to homogeneous dynamics and its applications to number theory, especially in metric Diophantine approximation.

Toshiyuki Kobayashi
University of Tokyo
For contributions to the structure and representation theory of reductive Lie groups.

Alex Kontorovich
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
For contributions to analytic number theory and for mathematical exposition.

Daniel Krashen
University of Georgia
For contributions to the study of central simple algebras and local-global principles and for service to the mathematical community.

Henning Krause
Universität Bielefeld
For contributions to representation theory and homological algebra, and for service to the mathematical community.

Michael Krivelevich
Tel Aviv University
For contributions to extremal and probabilistic combinatorics.

Joseph M. Landsberg
Texas A&M University
For contributions to differential geometry, geometry of projective varieties, representation theory, and complexity theory.

Congming Li
University of Colorado, Boulder
For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations and applications.

Jian-Guo Liu
Duke University
For contributions to the analysis of numerical methods for fluid dynamics, kinetic theory, and nonlinear partial differential equations.

Ciprian Manolescu
University of California, Los Angeles
For contributions to Floer homology and the topology of manifolds.

Kevin M. McCrimmon
University of Virginia
For contributions to the theory of Jordan algebras, exposition, and service to the mathematical community.

Umberto Mosco
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
For contributions to analysis and partial differential equations, in particular for introducing a theory of variational convergence.

Allen Moy
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
For contributions to representation theory of reductive groups over nonarchimedian local fields and for service to the mathematical community.

Isabella Novik
University of Washington
For contributions to algebraic and geometric combinatorics.

Tony Pantev
University of Pennsylvania
For contributions to algebraic geometry, mathematical physics, and string theory, and for service to the mathematical community.

Julia Pevtsova
University of Washington
For contributions to modular representation theory.

Ami Radunskaya
Pomona College
For contributions to mathematical oncology, immuno-dynamics, and applications of dynamical systems to medicine, and for service to the mathematical community.

Lasse Rempe-Gillen
The University of Liverpool
For contributions to complex dynamics and function theory, and for communication of mathematical research to broader audiences.

Xiaochun Rong
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
For contributions to Riemannian geometry.

Daniel Ruberman
Brandeis University
For contributions to low-dimensional topology.

David Savitt
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
For contributions to number theory and service to the mathematical community.

Richard Evan Schwartz
Brown University
For contributions to dynamics, geometry, and experimental mathematics and for exposition.

Nimish A. Shah
Ohio State University, Columbus
For contributions to ergodic theory and homogeneous dynamics and applications to number theory.

Peter B. Shalen
University of Illinois at Chicago
For contributions to three-dimensional topology and for exposition.

Jie Shen
Purdue University
For contributions to theoretical numerical analysis, scientific computing, computational fluid dynamics, and computational materials science.

Zuowei Shen
National University of Singapore
For contributions to approximation theory, wavelet theory, and image processing.

Ivan Shestakov
Universidade de São Paulo
For contributions to nonassociative algebra and affine algebraic geometry.

Sergei Starchenko
University of Notre Dame
For contributions to model theory and its applications to geometry, analysis, number theory, and combinatorics.

Jason Starr
Stony Brook University
For contributions to algebraic geometry.

Robert Strichartz
Cornell University
For contributions to analysis and partial differential equations, for exposition, and for service to the mathematical community.

Daniel B. Szyld
Temple University
For contributions to numerical and applied linear algebra.

Tao Tang
Southern University of Science and Technology
For contributions to numerical methods for partial differential equations.

Dinesh S. Thakur
University of Rochester
For contributions to the arithmetic of function fields, exposition, and service to the mathematical community.

Dylan Paul Thurston
Indiana University, Bloomington
For contributions to low-dimensional topology and geometry, and to cluster algebras.

Tatiana Toro
University of Washington
For contributions to geometric measure theory, potential theory, and free boundary theory.

Ben Weinkove
Northwestern University
For contributions to complex geometry and for service to the mathematical community.

Alexandru Zaharescu
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign and Institute of Mathematics, Romanian Academy
For contributions to analytic number theory.

Ofer Zeitouni
Weizmann Institute of Science
For contributions to probability theory.





 

 


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia