AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Sessions
Current as of Wednesday, February 5, 2020 07:49:27
Fall Western Sectional Meeting
- University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA
- November 9-10, 2019 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1153
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu
If you are volunteering to speak in a Special Session, you should send your abstract as early as possible via the abstract submission form found at http://www.ams.org/cgi-bin/abstracts/abstract.pl.
Links to abstracts will be available approximately two weeks (for sectional meetings) to six weeks (for national meetings) after the abstracts deadline.
AMS Special Sessions
- Special Session on Advances in Functional Analysis, Room 1132, Interdisciplinary Studies South
- Marat Markin, California State University, Fresno, mmarkin@csufresno.edu
- Yunied Puig De Dios, University of California, Riverside
- Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, Room 170, Skye Hall
- Scott Atkinson, Vanderbilt University scott.a.atkinson@vanderbilt.edu
- Rolando de Santiago, UCLA
- Feng Xu, UC Riverside
- Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, Room 2138, Interdisciplinary Studies South
- Jieon Kim, Pusan National University
- Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College Sam.Nelson@cmc.edu
- Special Session on Analysis of Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, Room 2355, Sproul Hall
- Nam Q. Le, Indiana University, Bloomington nqle@indiana.edu
- Connor Mooney, University of California, Irvine mooneycr@math.uci.edu
- Special Session on Applied Category Theory, Room 1006, Interdisciplinary Studies North
- John Baez, University of California, Riverside baez@math.ucr.edu
- Joe Moeller, University of California, Riverside
- Special Session on Applied Partial Differential Equations and Optimization, Room 1134, Interdisciplinary Studies South
- Yat Tin Chow, University of California, Riverside yattinc@ucr.edu
- Amir Moradifam, University of California, Riverside
- Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry in Finite Characteristic, Room 2361, Sproul Hall
- Nathan Kaplan, University of California Irvine
- Vlad Matei, University of California Irvine vmatei@math.uci.edu
- Special Session on AWM, with Emphasis on Geometry and Dynamics, Room 11, Material Sciences and Engineering Building
- Weitao Chen, University of California, Riverside
- Savanna Gee, University of California, Riverside
- Paige Helms, University of California, Riverside phelms@uw.edu
- Qixuan Wang, University of California, Riverside
- Special Session on Canonical Bases, Cluster Structures and Non-commutative Birational Geometry, Room 1307, Spieth Hall
- Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon, Eugene
- Jacob Greenstein, University of California, Riverside jacobg@ucr.edu
- Vladimir Retakh, Rutgers University
- Special Session on Celebrating MM Rao's Many Mathematical Contributions as he Turns 90 Years Old, Room 284, Skye Hall
- Jerome Goldstein, University of Memphis
- Michael Green, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
- Alan Krinik, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona ackrinik@cpp.edu
- Randall J. Swift, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
- Jennifer Switkes, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
- Special Session on Computational Methods in Hyperbolic Geometry, Room 2356, Sproul Hall
- Brian Benson, University of California, Riverside
- Jeffrey S. Meyer, California State University, San Bernardino jeffrey.meyer@csusb.edu
- Special Session on Data Science, Room 1130, Interdisciplinary Studies South
- Shuheng Zhou, University of California, Riverside szhou@ucr.edu
- Special Session on Differential Equation, Differential Geometry and Mathematical General Relativity, Room 2130, Interdisciplinary Studies South
- Po-Ning Chen, University of California, Riverside poningc@ucr.edu
- Michael McNulty, University of California, Riverside
- Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory, Room 3, Material Sciences and Engineering Building
- Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California nhaydn@usc.edu
- Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
- Zhenghe Zhang, University of California, Riverside
- Special Session on Fluid Dynamics: from Theory to Numerics, Room 2132, Interdisciplinary Studies South
- James P Kelliher, University of California, Riverside kelliher@math.ucr.edu
- Ali Pakzad, Indiana University, Bloomington
- Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, and Related Topics, Room 268, Skye Hall
- Tim Cobler, Fullerton College
- Therese Landry, University of California, Riverside tland004@ucr.edu
- Erin Pearse, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
- Goran Radunovic, University of Zagreb
- Special Session on Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, Room 1102, Sproul Hall
- Mee Seong Im, United States Military Academy, West Point
- Neal Livesay, University of California, Riverside neall@ucr.edu
- Daniel Sage, Lousiana State University
- Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations and Variational Methods, Room 2134, Interdisciplinary Studies South
- Longzhi Lin, University of California, Santa Cruz
- Xiangwen Zhang, University of California, Irvine
- Xin Zhou, University of California, Santa Barbara zhou@math.ucsb.edu
- Special Session on Geometry and Representation Theory of Quantum Algebras and Related Topics, Room 2200, Spieth Hall
- Mee Seong Im, United States Military Academy, West Point
- Bach Nguyen, Temple University
- Hans Nordstrom, University of Portland nordstro@up.edu
- Karl Schmidt, University of California, Riverside
- Special Session on Graph Theory, Room 1125, Interdisciplinary Studies South
- Zhanar Berikkyzy, University of California, Riverside zhanar@ucr.edu
- Mei-Chu Chang, University of California, Riverside
- Special Session on Integrating Forward and Inverse Modeling: Machine Learning and Multiscale,Multiphysics Challenges, Room 1101, Watkins Hall
- Mark Alber, University of California, Riverside malber@ucr.edu
- William Cannon, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
- Special Session on Interactions Between Geometric Group Theory and Teichm\"uller Theory, Room 2136, Interdisciplinary Studies South
- Matthew Durham, University of California, Riverside mdurham@ucr.edu
- Thomas Koberda, University of Virginia
- Special Session on Invariants of Knots and Spatial Graphs, Room 1002, Interdisciplinary Studies North
- Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount University
- Blake Mellor, Loyola Marymount University blake.mellor@lmu.edu
- Patrick Shanahan, Loyola Marymount University
- Special Session on Inverse Problems, Room 2240, Watkins Hall
- Hanna Makaruk, Los Alamos National Laboratory
- Robert Owczarek, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque and University of New Mexico, Los Alamos rowczare@unm.edu
- Special Session on Mathematical Biology: Multi-Scale Modeling of Complex Biological Systems, Room 1111, Watkins Hall
- Suzanne Sindi, University of California, Merced ssindi@ucmerced.edu
- Mikahl Banwarth-Kuhn, University of California, Merced mbanwarth-kuhn@ucmerced.edu
- Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Developmental Biology, Room 1117, Watkins Hall
- Weitao Chen, University of California, Riverside
- Qixuan Wang, University of California, Riverside qixuanw@ucr.edu
- Special Session on Random Matrices and Related Structures (associated with the Invited Address by Jonathan Novak), Room 171, Skye Hall
- Jonathan Novak, University of California, San Diego jinovak@ucsd.edu
- Karl Liechty, De Paul University
- Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups and Related Topics (associated with the Invited Address by Robert Boltje), Room 173, Skye Hall
- Robert Boltje, University of California at Santa Cruz
- Klaus Lux, University of Arizona at Tucson
- Amanda Schaeffer Fry, Metropolitan State University of Denver aschaef6@msudenver.edu
- Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, Room 2360, Sproul Hall
- Marat Markin, California State University, Fresno
- Khang Tran, California State University, Fresno khangt@csufresno.edu
- Special Session on Several Complex Variables and Complex Dynamics, Room 103, Material Sciences and Engineering Building
- Xin Dong, University of California, Irvine
- Sara Lapan, University of California, Riverside slapan@math.ucr.edu
- Bun Wong, University of California, Riverside
- Special Session on Symplectic and Low Dimensional Topology, Room 2351, Sproul Hall
- Nur Saglam, Virginia Tech sagla004@umn.edu
- Special Session on Topics in Algebraic Geometry, Room 2343, Sproul Hall
- Jose Gonzalez, University of California, Riverside
- Ziv Ran, University of California, Riverside ziv.ran@ucr.edu
- Zhixian Zhu, University of California, Riverside
- Special Session on Topics in Extremal and Structural Graph Theory, Room 1121, Interdisciplinary Studies South
- Andre Kundgen, California State University San Marcos akundgen@csusm.edu
- Craig Timmons, California State University Sacramento
- Special Session on Topics in Global Geometric Analysis, Room 2340, Sproul Hall
- Fred Whilhelm, University of California, Riverside
- Qi Zhang, University of California, Riverside qizhang@math.ucr.edu
- Special Session on Topics in Operator Theory (associated with the Invited Address by Anna Skripka), Room 172, Skye Hall
- Anna Skripka, University of New Mexico skripka@math.unm.edu
- Maxim Zinchenko, University of New Mexico
- Special Session on Undergraduate Research in Mathematics: Presentations on Research and Mentorship, Room 2365, Sproul Hall
- David Weisbart, University of California, Riverside weisbart@math.ucr.edu
Inquiries: meet@ams.org